MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQs in Resistors
  • MCQs in Inductors
  • MCQs in Capacitors

Start with Part 1 of the Practice Exam Test Questions Series

1. Conventional flow assumes charges flow from

  • A. Positive to negative
  • B. Positive to positive
  • C. Negative to positive
  • D. Negative to negative
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Electron flow assumes charges flow from

  • A. Negative to positive
  • B. Negative to negative
  • C. Positive to negative
  • D. Positive to positive
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Series resonance occurs when

  • A. XL = XC
  • B. XL = R
  • C. Z = R
  • D. Both A and C
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The symbol Q refers to

  • A. Resonance quotient
  • B. Quality factor
  • C. Power quotient
  • D. Qualification test
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The ratio of W/VA in an ac circuit means

  • A. Power factor
  • B. Reactive factor
  • C. Quality factor
  • D. Load factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. What is the reciprocal of quality factor?

  • A. Power factor
  • B. Reactive factor
  • C. Dissipation factor
  • D. 1/Q factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In liquids and gases, ionization current results from a flow of

  • A. Positive or negative ions
  • B. Free electrons
  • C. Ions that are lighter in weight than electrons
  • D. Protons
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. VL = VC in a series RLC circuit when

  • A. The value of the impedance is minimum
  • B. The power factor is zero
  • C. The current leads the total voltage by 90˚
  • D. The total voltage is zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. At what frequency will an inductor of 5mH have the same reactance as a capacitor of 0.1 μF?

  • A. 7.12 kHz
  • B. 7.12 Hz
  • C. 7.12 MHz
  • D. 7.12 GHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Property of an electric circuit that dissipates electric energy

  • A. Reactance
  • B. Impedance
  • C. Resistance
  • D. Conductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. What is the other name of relative permittivity?

  • A. Dielectric strength
  • B. Potential gradient
  • C. Breakdown voltage
  • D. Specific inductance capacity
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In a series RLC circuit

  • A. The current lags VL by 90˚
  • B. The current leads VL by 90˚
  • C. XL leads Xc by 90˚
  • D. Z = jXL at resonance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Resistor with colored bands in the body

  • A. Wire-wound resistor
  • B. Carbon-composition resistor
  • C. Potentiometer
  • D. Rheostat
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In a resonant circuit, if Q ≥ 10 resonant frequency _______ bandwidth.

  • A. Bisects
  • B. Exceeds
  • C. Is less than
  • D. Is equal to
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Which of the following conditions is not true for a series RLC circuit at resonance?

  • A. Z = jXL
  • B. XL = XC
  • C. The power factor is one
  • D. The magnitude of Z is
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The current is _________ times the maximum current at half-power points of a resonance curve.

  • A. 0.707
  • B. 1.414
  • C. 0.5
  • D. 0.632
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A gang capacitor is a variable capacitor in which capacitance is varied by changing the

  • A. Dielectric
  • B. Number of plates
  • C. Plate area
  • D. Distance between plates
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. In an ac circuit with inductive reactance, the

  • A. Phase angle of the circuit is always 45˚
  • B. Voltage across the inductance must be 90˚ out-of-phase with the applied voltage
  • C. Current through the inductance lags its induced voltage by 90˚
  • D. Current through the inductance and voltage across it are180˚ out-of-phase
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. If three 9 mH inductors are connected in parallel without mutual inductance then the total inductance is

  • A. 3 mH
  • B. 9 mH
  • C. 27 mH
  • D. 18 mH
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. What is the specific resistance of a pure germanium?

  • A. 55 Ω-cm
  • B. 55 Ω-m
  • C. 55 Ω-mm
  • D. 55 kΩ-m
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Two capacitors of capacitance 9 μF and 18 μF in series will have a total capacitance of

  • A. 27 μF
  • B. 162 μF
  • C. 6 μF
  • D. 180 μF
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. In a series RLC circuit

  • A. Increasing the frequency decreases the resistance
  • B. Increasing the frequency increases the resistance
  • C. Both XL and XC change as frequency changes
  • D. Impedance will always decrease
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. A series RLC circuit has a ______ power factor at its half-power points

  • A. Unity
  • B. Leading
  • C. Lagging
  • D. Either B or C
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Kirchhoff’s laws (KCL and KVL) are applicable to

  • A. DC circuits
  • B. AC circuits
  • C. DC as well as AC circuits
  • D. Passive networks alone
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. A tank circuit is a

  • A. Parallel LC circuit
  • B. Series LC circuit
  • C. A resonant circuit
  • D. A non-resonant circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A capacitive load always has a ________ power facto

  • A. Leading
  • B. Lagging
  • C. Zero
  • D. Unity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. What is the temperature coefficient of the resistance Eureka?

  • A. Infinity
  • B. Negative
  • C. Almost zero
  • D. Positive
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. As applied to a series RLC circuit, bandwidth means

  • A. The frequency range for maximum power transfer
  • B. The difference between the highest and lowest frequencies of the oscillator
  • C. The separation of the half-power points
  • D. The frequency at which XL = XC
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Which is considered as the effect of a dielectric material?

  • A. Increasing capacitance
  • B. Decreasing capacitance
  • C. Reducing the working voltage
  • D. Increasing the distance between the plates
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The open-circuit voltage at the terminal of load RL is 60V. Under the condition of maximum power transfer, the load voltage will be

  • A. 60 V
  • B. 15 V
  • C. 20 V
  • D. 30 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. If a capacitor is rated for 200V dc, what is its effective ac working voltage?

  • A. 50 V
  • B. 100 V
  • C. 200 V
  • D. 400 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. If resonant frequency is 10 kHz and quality factor is 50, then

  • A. Bandwidth is 200 Hz
  • B. XL = is 50,000 Ω
  • C. R is 50 Ω
  • D. XC = is 50,000 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Which statement is true?

  • A. A series resonant circuit is of high impedance
  • B. A parallel resonant circuit is of low impedance
  • C. A series resonant circuit is inductive if it operates at a frequency higher than the resonant frequency
  • D. A parallel resonant circuit is inductive if it operates at a frequency higher than the resonant frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. What is considered as the most important value of a sine wave?

  • A. Effective value
  • B. Peak value
  • C. Average value
  • D. Instantaneous value
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. An ac series circuit is composed of a resistance of 20 Ω, inductive reactance of 40 Ω, and a capacitive reactance of 15 Ω. If a current of 1 ampere is flowing, what is the applied voltage

  • A. 320 V
  • B. 32 V
  • C. 220 V
  • D. 22 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. An intermittent and non-symmetrical alternating current like that obtained from the secondary winding of an induction coil

  • A. Faradic current
  • B. Transient ac current
  • C. Inductive current
  • D. Capacitive current
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. The value of temperature coefficient (α) is dependent upon

  • A. The nature of material and temperature
  • B. The length of material
  • C. The cross-sectional area of the material
  • D. The volume of the material
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. At what frequency will the current in a series RLC circuit reach its maximum value for an applied voltage of 15 V with R = 500 Ω, L = 100 μH and C = 0.001 μF?

  • A. 503 kHz
  • B. 403 kHz
  • C. 603 kHz
  • D. 303 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. If two equal resistances connected in series across a certain supply are now connected in parallel across the same supply, the power produced will be _________ that of series connection

  • A. One-half
  • B. One-fourth
  • C. Two times
  • D. Four times
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. The voltage lags the current by cycle in a

  • A. Purely resistive circuit
  • B. Purely inductive circuit
  • C. Purely capacitive circuit
  • D. Circuit containing resistance, capacitance and inductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. What is the half-power bandwidth of a parallel resonant circuit which has a resonant frequency of 3.6 MHz and Q of 218?

  • A. 1.65 kHz
  • B. 16.5 MHz
  • C. 16.5 kHz
  • D. 165 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. Which one of the following elements serves as a protection against overload?

  • A. Fuse
  • B. Switch
  • C. Resistor
  • D. Relay
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. Transient period is considered over after

  • A. 5
  • B. 1
  • C. 100
  • D. 6
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. What rating of a resistor determines its ability to absorb heat?

  • A. Wattage
  • B. Ohmic
  • C. Current
  • D. Voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. An open inductor has

  • A. Zero resistance and infinite inductance
  • B. Infinite resistance and zero inductance
  • C. Infinite resistance and infinite inductance
  • D. Zero resistance and zero inductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. What is the reading of an ohmmeter for a shorted capacitor?

  • A. Zero
  • B. Infinity
  • C. kΩ
  • D. MΩ
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What capacitance exists not through design but simply because two conducting surfaces are relatively close to each other?

  • A. Surge
  • B. Stray
  • C. Natural
  • D. Normal
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The average value of a triangular or sawtooth wave is _____ times its peak value.

  • A. 0.577
  • B. 0.500
  • C. 0.318
  • D. 0.637
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. A series RLC circuit consists of a 10 Ω resistor in series with L = 10 μH, and C = 100 μF. Determine a new value of I, for which the resonant frequency is one –half the original value.

  • A. 40 μH
  • B. 40 mH
  • C. 40 pH
  • D. 40 nH
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. What is the peak factor of a triangular wave?

  • A. 1.16
  • B. 1.73
  • C. 1.41
  • D. 1.11
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 420                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.