MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2019)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. Effects of capacitance

A. It opposes any change in the amount of voltage

B. Voltage is lagged behind the current by a quarter cycle

C. Electric energy is stored in the capacitor in the form of electrostatic field

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. Points to be considered in choosing a capacitor

A. Working voltage

B. Type of dielectric

C. Capacitance

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. Permeability is otherwise known as

A. Magnetic conductivity

B. Magnetic susceptibility

C. Electric conductivity

D. Electric susceptibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. The impedance in the study of electronics is represented by resistance and

A. Inductance

B. Capacitance

C. Inductance and capacitance

D. Reactance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. Loop currents should be assumed to flow in which direction

A. Straight

B. Clockwise

C. Counter-clockwise

D. Either B or C arbitrarily selected

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. What determines the direction of induced emf in a conductor or coil?

A. Cork screw rule

B. Fleming’s left hand rule

C. Ampere’s circuital law

D. Fleming’s right hand rule

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. The reason why electrical appliances are connected in parallel.

A. It is a simple circuit

B. This makes the operation of appliances independent with each other

C. This results in reduced power consumption

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. Which of the following does not affect resistance?

A. Resistivity

B. Cross-sectional area

C. Mass

D. Length

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. Which of the following is not considered a physical factor affecting resistance?

A. Length

B. Material type

C. Temperature

D. Cross-sectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. A 0.09 microfarad capacitor is charged to 220 volts. How long in milliseconds will it discharged resistor has a resistance of 20,000 ohms?

A. 1.5

B. 2.5

C. 1.25

D. 0.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61. A trigger circuit consisting of a capacitor of 0.01 μF is connected in series with a resistor. If the circuit requires 100 Vdc to operate, determine the value of the resistor when time constant is 0.009s.

A. 900 Ω

B. 900 kΩ

C. 900 MΩ

D. 900 GΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. The graph between an alternating quantity and time is called

A. Sine wave

B. Curve

C. Waveform

D. A plot

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. Which of the following is the most popular waveform?

A. Sinusoidal

B. Square wave

C. Triangular

D. Sawtooth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. Which of the following does not refer to electrical energy?

A. Volt-ampere

B. Joule

C. Watt-second

D. Volt-coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 25 microhenrys and C of 10 picofarads are in parallel?

A. 10.1 kHz

B. 10.1 MHz

C. 101 MHz

D. 101 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. And ideal current source has an internal conductance of _________ siemen(s)

A. Infinite

B. One

C. Zero

D. One million

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. A capacitance of 6 µµF means

A. 6 pF

B. 6 nF

C. 6 fF

D. 6 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. The voltage cannot be exactly in phase with the current in a circuit that contains

A. Only capacitance

B. Only resistance

C. Inductance and capacitance

D. Inductance, capacitance and resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. The charge in the capacitor is stored at the

A. Terminals

B. Plates

C. Dielectric

D. Air

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. The reactance curve is a plot of frequency versus ___________ for a series RLC circuit

A. Current

B. Voltage

C. Gain

D. Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. For a series circuit, the higher the quality factor

A. The greater the bandwidth

B. The narrower the passband

C. The broader the resonance curve

D. The wider the passband

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. “Any resistance R in a branch of a network in which a current I is flowing can be replaced by a voltage equal to IR”. This states

A. Compensation theorem

B. Reciprocity theorem

C. Millman’s theorem

D. Superposition theorem

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. The internal resistance of an ideal current source is

A. Infinite

B. Zero

C. Equal to the load resistance

D. To be determined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. If three 100-pF capacitors are connected in series, then the total capacitance is

A. 300 pF

B. 100 pF

C. 50 pF

D. 33.3 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. An inductance of 1 mH is

A. 0.001 H

B. 0.01 H

C. 0.0001 H

D. 0.10 H

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. A capacitor is basically constructed of

A. Two conductors separated by a dielectric

B. Two dielectric separated by a conductor

C. Conductors and dielectric

D. Conductors and semiconductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. In an inductive coil, the rate of rise of current is maximum

A. Near the final maximum value of current

B. At mid-value of current

C. At half-power points

D. After one time constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Two complex numbers or phasors are said to be conjugate if they

A. Differ only in the algebraic sign of their quadratic components

B. Differ only in the algebraic sign of their real components

C. Are equal in their real and quadrature components including algebraic signs

D. Are equal in their real components but differ in their quadrature components including algebraic signs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. In an ac circuit with a resistive branch and an inductive branch in parallel, the

A. Voltage across the inductance leads the voltage across the resistance by 90°

B. Resistive branch current is 90° out of phase with the inductive branch current

C. Resistive and inductive branch currents have the same phase

D. Resistive and inductive branch currents are 180° out-of-phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. In an ac circuit with XL and R in series, the

A. Voltages across R and XL are in phase

B. Voltage across R lags the voltage across XL by 90°

C. Voltages across R and XL are 180° out-of-phase

D. Voltage across R leads the voltage across XL by 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. Leakage resistance in a capacitor results into

A. Internal heating

B. Internal bleeding

C. Shorter useful life

D. Short-circuiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. Voltage resonance means

A. Series resonance

B. Parallel resonance

C. Current magnification

D. Gain magnification

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. The unit of elastance is

A. Farad

B. Daraf

C. Siemen

D. Henry

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. The farad is not equivalent to which of the following combination of units

A. CV­^2

B. C^2/J

C. C/V

D. J/V^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. Which component opposes voltage change?

A. Resistor

B. Inductor

C. Capacitor

D. Transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

86. What is the peak factor for alternating current or voltage varying sinusoidally?

A. 1.4142

B. 0.707

C. 0.636

D. 1.11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. Which of the following is not a factor affecting dielectric strength?

A. Mass

B. Moisture content

C. Temperature

D. Thickness

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. The superposition theorem is used when the circuit contains

A. Reactive elements

B. Active elements

C. Number of voltage sources

D. Single voltage source

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. What refers to such work at very low temperatures, near absolute zero?

A. Cryogenics

B. Superconductivity

C. Subsonic

D. Thermionic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. A factor that states how much the resistance changes for a change in temperature?

A. Resistivity

B. Specific resistance

C. Coefficient of temperature change

D. Temperature coefficient of resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. An alloy composed of 84 % copper, 12 % manganese and 4 % nickel.

A. Manganin

B. Constantan

C. Nichrome

D. German silver wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. A law which states that when a constant electromotive force is applied to a circuit consisting of a resistor and capacitor connected in series, the time taken for the potential on the plates of the capacitor to rise to any given fraction of its final value depends only on the product of capacitance and resistance.

A. Child’s law

B. CR law

C. Coulomb’s law

D. Debye T3 law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. At parallel resonance, the currents flowing through L and C are

A. Infinite

B. Zero

C. Unequal

D. Equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. In a rectangular wave, the peak factor is

A. 1.16

B. 1.73

C. 1.11

D. 1.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. In an RL series circuit,

A. Current lags voltage by less than 90˚

B. Current lags voltage by 180˚

C. Current lags voltage by 90˚

D. Current leads voltage by 90˚

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. In a pure capacitance,

A. Current leads voltage by 90˚

B. Current leads voltage by 180˚

C. Current lags voltage by 90˚

D. Current lags voltage by 180˚

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97. The ohmic value of a resistor with negative temperature coefficient

A. Increases with increasing temperature

B. Increase with decreasing temperature

C. Stays unchanged with temperature change

D. Stays unaffected even with increasing temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. Which of the statements below is not true?

A. Current source is an active element

B. Resistor is a linear element

C. Voltage source is a passive element

D. Diode is a non-linear element

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Which of the following elements is active?

A. Resistor

B. Inductor

C. Capacitor

D. Ideal voltage source

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. What is the complex impedance of a circuit with an absolute resistance of 300 Ω?

A. 0 + j 300 Ω

B. 300 + j 90 Ω

C. 0 – j 300 Ω

D. 300 + j 0 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions