MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQs in Resistors
  • MCQs in Inductors
  • MCQs in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. The potential gradient in a cable is maximum in

  • A. Conductor
  • B. Outer sheath
  • C. Insulation
  • D. Uniformly all over
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. The Q-factor of a parallel resonant circuit is also known as

  • A. Current magnification factor
  • B. Voltage magnification factor
  • C. Load factor
  • D. Leakage factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. The Q-factor of a series resonant circuit is also known as

  • A. Current magnification factor
  • B. Voltage magnification factor
  • C. Load factor
  • D. Leakage factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. What is the form factor of a triangular wave?

  • A. 1.16
  • B. 1.11
  • C. 1.73
  • D. 1.41
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. In a rectangular wave, the form factor is

  • A. 1.11
  • B. 1.16
  • C. 1.0
  • D. 1.73
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

106. Which of the following dielectric materials makes the highest-capacitance capacitor?

  • A. Air
  • B. Barium-strontium titanite
  • C. Mica
  • D. Electrolyte
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. In a circuit, an active element is one which

  • A. Supplies energy
  • B. Receives energy
  • C. Both supplies and receives energy
  • D. Amplifies signal
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. An electric circuit contains

  • A. Passive elements
  • B. Active elements
  • C. Both active and passive elements
  • D. Reactive elements
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. What is the hot resistance of a 100 W, 220 V incandescent lamp?

  • A. 2.2 Ω
  • B. 22 Ω
  • C. 484 Ω
  • D. 4.84 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. Which statement is true about a passive circuit?

  • A. A circuit with neither a source of current nor a source of potential difference
  • B. A circuit with a voltage source
  • C. A circuit with a current source
  • D. A circuit with only resistance as a load
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. What is a closed path made of several branches of the network called?

  • A. Junction
  • B. Node
  • C. Terminal
  • D. Loop
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

112. The internal resistance of an ideal voltage source is

  • A. Infinite
  • B. Equal to the load resistance
  • C. Zero
  • D. To be determined
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113. What is the conductance of a circuit having three 10 Ω resistors in parallel?

  • A. 0.3 S
  • B. 3.33 S
  • C. 0.33 S
  • D. 30 S
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. Electric energy refers to

  • A. Volt divided by coulomb
  • B. Volt-ampere
  • C. Volt-coulomb
  • D. Watt divided by time
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. A capacitor requires 12 μC of charge to raise its potential of 3 V. What is the capacitance of the capacitor?

  • A. 36 μF
  • B. 15 μF
  • C. 0.25 μF
  • D. 4 μF
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. A capacitor opposes change in

  • A. Voltage
  • B. Current
  • C. Voltage and current
  • D. Neither voltage nor current
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. What is the total resistance of a two equal valued resistors in series?

  • A. The difference of both
  • B. The product of both
  • C. Twice as one
  • D. The sum of their reciprocals
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. The ratio of maximum value to the effective value of an alternating quantity is called

  • A. Form factor
  • B. Peak factor
  • C. Dynamic factor
  • D. Leakage factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. For series capacitors, total charge is

  • A. The sum of individual charges
  • B. Equal to the charge of either capacitors
  • C. Equal to the product of the charges
  • D. The quotient of the charges
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120. Series resonant circuit is sometimes known as

  • A. Rejector circuit
  • B. Acceptor circuit
  • C. Inductive circuit
  • D. Capacitive circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. Parallel resonant circuit is sometimes called as

  • A. Acceptor circuit
  • B. Rejector circuit
  • C. Inductive circuit
  • D. Capacitive circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. When two pure sine waves of the same frequency and the same amplitude which are exactly 180˚ out-of-phase are added together, the result is

  • A. A wave with twice the amplitude
  • B. A wave with half the amplitude
  • C. Zero signal
  • D. A wave with twice the frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. If two complex conjugates are added, _________ components results.

  • A. In-phase
  • B. Quadrature
  • C. Complex
  • D. Out-of-phase
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. If an emf in circuit A produces a current in circuit B, then the same emf in circuit B produces the same current in circuit A. this theorem is known as

  • A. Maximum power transfer theorem
  • B. Millman’s theorem
  • C. Reciprocity theorem
  • D. Norton’s theorem
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. According to Gauss theorem, flux can be equated to

  • A. Charge
  • B. Field intensity
  • C. Current
  • D. Voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. An open resistor when checked with an ohmmeter reads

  • A. Zero
  • B. Infinite
  • C. High but within the tolerance
  • D. Low but not zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

127. Norton’s theorem is _________ Thevenin’s theorem.

  • A. The same as
  • B. The converse of
  • C. Older that
  • D. More accurate than
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. What value of R is needed with a 0.05 μF C for an RC time constant of 0.02 s?

  • A. 400 Ω
  • B. 400 MΩ
  • C. 400 GΩ
  • D. 400 kΩ
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

129. Which of the following is the statement of Ohm’s law?

  • A. Electric current is directly proportional to both voltage and resistance
  • B. Electric current varies directly as the voltage and inversely as the resistance
  • C. Electrical power is directly proportional to the resistance and inversely as the current squared
  • D. Electrical power is directly proportional to both voltage squared and the resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. The admittance of a parallel RLC circuit is found to be the _________ sum of conductance and susceptances.

  • A. Algebraic
  • B. Arithmetic
  • C. Vector
  • D. Phasor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. A wire of one kilometer length has a resistance of 20 Ω. If the length is halved, then the new resistance is __________ the original resistance.

  • A. Half
  • B. Twice
  • C. One-fourth
  • D. Three times
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. A series-parallel combination of identical resistors will

  • A. Increase the power rating compared with one resistor alone
  • B. Increase the voltage rating compared with one resistor alone
  • C. Reduce the voltage rating compared with resistor alone
  • D. Result in an expensive circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. The _________ of an alternating quantity is defined as the fractional part of a period or cycle through which the quantity has advanced from selected origin.

  • A. Phase
  • B. Frequency
  • C. Amplitude
  • D. Waveform
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. An inductive circuit of resistance 16.5 Ω and inductance of 0.14 H takes a current of 25 A. if the frequency is 50 Hz, find the supply voltage.

  • A. 1501 V
  • B. 1174 V
  • C. 1877 V
  • D. 991 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135. Which of the following has a positive temperature coefficient?

  • A. Mica
  • B. Manganin
  • C. Silicon
  • D. Carbon
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. The ratio of the flux density to the electric field intensity in the dielectric is called

  • A. Permittivity
  • B. Field intensity
  • C. Permeability
  • D. Elasticity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. It is impossible to change the voltage across a capacitor instantly, as this would produce __________ current.

  • A. Infinite
  • B. Zero
  • C. Low
  • D. High
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. Which of the following is not a factor affecting capacitance of a basic capacitor?

  • A. Area of plates
  • B. Number of plates
  • C. Distance between plates
  • D. Dielectric material used
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. When voltage is applied across a ceramic dielectric the electrostatic field produced is 50 times greater than air dielectric. The dielectric constant of ceramic therefore is

  • A. 50
  • B. 100
  • C. 16.67
  • D. 5
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. The reason why alternating current can induce voltage is

  • A. It has high peak value
  • B. It has a stronger magnetic field than direct current
  • C. It has a constant magnetic field
  • D. It has a varying magnetic field
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

141. When two unequal values of resistors are connected in parallel across a dc source, greater current flows through the

  • A. Higher resistance
  • B. Lower resistance
  • C. Higher wattage resistance
  • D. Lower wattage resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. A real current source has

  • A. Infinite internal resistance
  • B. Zero internal resistance
  • C. Large internal resistance
  • D. Small internal resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. What is the cross-sectional are of a conductor whose diameter is 0.001 inch?

  • A. One micron
  • B. One angstrom
  • C. One steradian
  • D. One circular mil
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. Which of the following describes the action of a capacitor?

  • A. Stores electrical energy
  • B. Opposes changes in current flow
  • C. Creates a dc resistance
  • D. Converts ac to dc
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145. High resistance values are a consequence of the _________ of the film.

  • A. Thickness
  • B. Length
  • C. Thinness
  • D. Area
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. For parallel capacitors, total charge is

  • A. The sum of individual charges
  • B. Equal to the charge of either capacitors
  • C. Equal to the product of the charges
  • D. The quotient of the charges
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. Which waveform in which the rms value and the mean value are equal?

  • A. Square wave
  • B. Triangular wave
  • C. Sine wave
  • D. Sawtooth
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. In a series circuit with unequal resistances the

  • A. Highest R has the highest V
  • B. Lowest R has the highest V
  • C. Lowest R has the highest I
  • D. Highest R has the highest I
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. In a parallel bank with unequal branch resistances

  • A. The highest R has the highest I
  • B. The lowest R has the highest I
  • C. The lowest R has the lowest V
  • D. The highest R has the highest V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. A rheostat is a form of

  • A. Variable resistor
  • B. Variable capacitor
  • C. Potentiometer
  • D. Thermocouple
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 420                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 3 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.