MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQs in Resistors
  • MCQs in Inductors
  • MCQs in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. Metal tin becomes superconductor at approximately

  • A. 6 K
  • B. 3.7 K
  • C. 5 K
  • D. 4.7 K
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. In a complex resistance-reactance plane, XL is represented

  • A. By an axis opposite the R axis
  • B. By an axis perpendicular to the XC axis
  • C. By an axis opposite the XC axis
  • D. By an axis parallel to the R axis
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

153. When the net reactance in a series coil-capacitor circuit is zero at frequency f, the nature of its reactance of frequency 2f is

  • A. Inductive
  • B. Capacitive
  • C. Resistive
  • D. Infinite
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. Which of the following is a way of decreasing mutual inductance?

  • A. Moving the coils closer
  • B. Moving the coils apart
  • C. Decreasing the number of turns of either coil
  • D. Increasing the number of turns of either coil
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. The charging of a capacitor through a resistance obeys

  • A. Exponential law
  • B. Logarithmic law
  • C. Linear law
  • D. Square law
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. The Q-factor of a parallel resonant circuit is also known as

  • A. Voltage magnification factor
  • B. Current magnification factor
  • C. Gain magnification factor
  • D. Resonance magnification factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157. What is the specific resistance of a pure silicon?

  • A. 55 Ω-mm
  • B. 55 Ω-m
  • C. 55 Ω-cm
  • D. 55 kΩ-m
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

158. A capacitance of 0.05 μF equals

  • A. 0.05 x 10^6 F
  • B. 0.05 x 10^-6 F
  • C. 0.05 x 10^-12 F
  • D. 0.05 x 10^12 F
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

159. A 5 μF capacitor charge to 5V has a stored charge equal to

  • A. 1 μc
  • B. 5 μc
  • C. 25 μC
  • D. 200 μc
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. The factor 0.707 for converting peak to rms applies only to

  • A. Square waves
  • B. Triangle waves
  • C. Sawtooth waves
  • D. Sine waves
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

161. When two in-phase sine waves that have identical frequency and amplitude are added together, then the result is a sine wave with __________ the amplitude of either.

  • A. Half
  • B. Twice
  • C. Four times
  • D. One-fourth
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

162. Liquids that are good conductors because of ionization are called

  • A. Electrolytic
  • B. Bases
  • C. Acid
  • D. Electrolytes
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

163. Tungsten filament of bulbs has a hot resistance higher than its cold resistance due to its temperature coefficient which is

  • A. Positive
  • B. Negative
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. A term used to express the amount of electrical energy stored in electrostatic field.

  • A. Joules
  • B. Coulombs
  • C. Watts
  • D. Electron-volt
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165. With double the number of turns by the same length and area, the inductance is

  • A. The same
  • B. Doubled
  • C. Quartered
  • D. Quadrupled
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166. The temperature coefficient of resistance of electrolytes is

  • A. Negative
  • B. Positive
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. What refers to the lowest voltage across any insulator that can cause current flow?

  • A. Conduction voltage
  • B. Critical voltage
  • C. Breakdown voltage
  • D. Voltage capacity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

168. Capacitance increase with

  • A. Larger plate area and less distance between plates
  • B. Larger plate area and greater distance between plates
  • C. Smaller plate area and less distance between plates
  • D. Higher values of applied voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 3 microhenrys and C of 40 picofarads are in series?

  • A. 14.5 kHz
  • B. 145 MHz
  • C. 14.5 MHz
  • D. 145 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. For a triangular and sawtooth waveform the rms voltage or current equals

  • A. 0.707 times peak value
  • B. 0.577 times peak value
  • C. 0.577 times average value
  • D. 0.707 times rms value
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. If two resistances of 9 Ω and 6 Ω are connected in parallel, the total resistance is

  • A. 54 Ω
  • B. 0.3 Ω
  • C. 15 Ω
  • D. 3.6 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

172. Refers specifically to steady state values of quantities in ac circuits which are complex numbers.

  • A. Domain
  • B. Scalar quantity
  • C. Vector quantity
  • D. Phasor quantity
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. A capacitor is used to

  • A. Block dc current
  • B. Pass dc current
  • C. Open voltage source
  • D. Short the voltage source
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

174. The usual load of a dc circuit is a/an

  • A. Resistor
  • B. Capacitor
  • C. Inductor
  • D. Both inductor and capacitor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

175. The second strip of an electronic resistor color-code represents

  • A. The multiplier
  • B. The second digit of the value
  • C. The temperature
  • D. The tolerance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

176. Which of the following is a preferred resistor value?

  • A. 520
  • B. 47
  • C. 43,000
  • D. 54,321
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. A three-by-three, series-parallel matrix of resistors, all having the same ohmic value, would have a net resistance of

  • A. One-third the value of a single resistor
  • B. Three times the value of a single resistor
  • C. The same value as a single resistor
  • D. Nine times the value of a single resistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

178. In an ac wave, 30 degrees of phase is _________ of a cycle.

  • A. ½
  • B. 1/12
  • C. 1/3
  • D. 1/30
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. What is the value of a carbon composition resistor with the following color code: Brown, white, orange, red

  • A. 190 Ω; 10 %
  • B. 19 kΩ; 2 %
  • C. 19 kΩ; 20 %
  • D. 1.9 kΩ; 2 %
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180. The electric field strength between capacitor plates has a unit of

  • A. Volts per meter
  • B. Volts per mil
  • C. Amperes per meter
  • D. Amperes per mil
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. For multi-plate capacitor, capacitance is proportional to

  • A. Number of plates less one(n – 1)
  • B. Number of plates plus one(n + 1)
  • C. Number of plates less two(n – 2)
  • D. Number of plates (n)
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. A capacitor consists of two

  • A. Conductors only
  • B. Dielectric only
  • C. Conductors separated by a dielectric
  • D. Dielectric separated by a conductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

183. How many coulombs are delivered by a storage battery in 25 hours if it is supplying current at the rate of 3 A?

  • A. 2.592 x 10^5 C
  • B. 2.592 x 10^3 C
  • C. 2.592 x 10^8 C
  • D. 2.592 x 10^12 C
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. When frequency of an ac wave decreases, the value of XL in a coil

  • A. Approaches zero
  • B. Gets larger positively
  • C. Gets larger negatively
  • D. Stays constant
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. The temperature-resistance coefficient of pure gold is

  • A. 0.0034
  • B. 0.0037
  • C. 0.0038
  • D. 0.0039
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. The capacitor opposes any change in voltage across it by

  • A. Passing a voltage proportional to the rate of change of current
  • B. Acting as a short circuit at time equal to zero
  • C. Passing a current proportional to the rate of change of voltage
  • D. Acting as a short circuit at time equal to infinity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. What is the most common non-sinusoidal waveform?

  • A. Square wave
  • B. Triangular wave
  • C. Trapezoidal wave
  • D. Sawtooth wave
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. Which of the following capacitors is suitable for dc filter circuits?

  • A. Mica
  • B. Ceramic
  • C. Paper
  • D. Electrolytic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. A series RL circuit has R of 10 Ω and XL of 5 Ω, its impedance in rectangular form is given by

  • A. 10 + j 5 Ω
  • B. 10 + j 10 Ω
  • C. 10 – j 5 Ω
  • D. 10 – j 10 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. What is the reciprocal of capacitance?

  • A. Reluctance
  • B. Susceptance
  • C. Elastance
  • D. Conductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

191. If the output resistance of a voltage source is 4 Ω, it internal resistance should be

  • A. 4 Ω
  • B. 8 Ω
  • C. 2 Ω
  • D. Infinite
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. The curve between current and frequency is termed as

  • A. Voltage curve
  • B. Gain curve
  • C. Power curve
  • D. Resonance curve
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

193. What is the total effective capacitance of two 0.25 μF capacitors connected in series?

  • A. 0.125 μF
  • B. 1.25 μF
  • C. 0.50 μF
  • D. 2.5 if
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. What can be used to estimate resonant frequency and to find reactance at any frequency for any value of capacitor or inductor?

  • A. Smith chart
  • B. Reactance chart
  • C. Impedance chart
  • D. Resonance chart
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. For a parallel AC circuit, ___________ is used as a reference phasor.

  • A. Voltage
  • B. Power
  • C. Current
  • D. Resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

196. For a series AC circuit, _________ is not used as a reference phasor.

  • A. Voltage
  • B. Impedance
  • C. Current
  • D. Conductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

197. If a certain circuit has a current that is lagging the voltage by 45˚, then it displays

  • A. Pure inductive reactance
  • B. Resistance and capacitance reactance
  • C. Resistance and inductive reactance
  • D. Pure capacitive reactance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198. What maximum voltage can be applied across the capacitor for very short period of time?

  • A. Working voltage
  • B. Surge voltage
  • C. Stray voltage
  • D. Peak voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199. What is expected when two 20 kΩ, 1 watt resistor in parallel are use instead of one 10 kΩ, 1 watt?

  • A. Provides higher current
  • B. Provides less power
  • C. Provides more power
  • D. Provides wider tolerance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

200. Which of the following materials has the lowest dielectric strength?

  • A. Glass
  • B. Paper
  • C. Mica
  • D. Teflon
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 420                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.