MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 18, 2018)
Electrical Circuit - MCQS Part V

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Multiple Choice Questions Topic Outline

  • MCQs in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQs in Resistors
  • MCQs in Inductors
  • MCQs in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. The distance between the capacitor plates increases two times, then its capacitance

  • A. Increases two times
  • B. Increases four times
  • C. Decreases two times
  • D. Decreases four times
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. The ratio between the active power and the apparent power of a load in an ac circuit is called

  • A. Quality factor
  • B. Power factor
  • C. Power ratio
  • D. Power reactive
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. When the power factor of a circuit is zero,

  • A. Power absorbed is maximum
  • B. Power absorbed is minimum
  • C. Power absorbed is zero
  • D. The impedance is minimum
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204. How many degrees of phase represents one full cycle?

  • A. 360
  • B. 180
  • C. 270
  • D. 90
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205. Which of the following does not generally affect the value of a capacitor?

  • A. The dielectric material used
  • B. The surface area of the plates
  • C. The thickness of the dielectric
  • D. The voltage applied to the plate
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

206. What is the purpose of a load in an electric circuit?

  • A. To increase the circuit current
  • B. To decrease the circuit current
  • C. To utilize electrical energy
  • D. To make the circuit complete
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. The power factor of a certain circuit in which the voltage lags behind the current is 80%. To increase the power to 100%, it is necessary to add ________ to the circuit.

  • A. Inductance
  • B. Capacitance
  • C. Resistance
  • D. Impedance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208. Refers to the outward-curving distortion of the lines of force near the edges of two parallel metal plates that form a capacitor.

  • A. Skin effect
  • B. Night effect
  • C. Edge effect
  • D. Hall effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

209. If voltage across the plates of 2 F capacitor is increased by 4 V, then charge on the plates will

  • A. Decrease by 2 C
  • B. Increase by 2 C
  • C. Decrease by 4 C
  • D. Increase by 4 C
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

210. What does a capacitor store?

  • A. Voltage
  • B. Charge
  • C. Current
  • D. Power
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. The mutual inductance between two coils is ________ the reluctance of magnetic path.

  • A. Directly proportional to
  • B. Inversely proportional to
  • C. Independent to
  • D. Equal to
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. The result of rust in electrical (wire) connection is

  • A. Inductance
  • B. Conductance
  • C. Impedance
  • D. Resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

213. Which of the following is a disadvantage of a wire-wound resistor?

  • A. It has reactance in radio-frequency circuits
  • B. It cannot handle much power
  • C. It draws a large amount of current
  • D. It cannot handle high voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214. The resistance of an insulator ________ when its temperature is increased.

  • A. Decreases
  • B. Remains the same
  • C. Increases
  • D. Varies
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. The wavelength of an alternating waveform depends upon the ________ of the variation.

  • A. Period
  • B. Number
  • C. Frequency
  • D. Amplitude
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216. Delta to wye or wye to delta transformation technique is applied to a _________ network.

  • A. One-terminal
  • B. Two-terminal
  • C. Three-terminal
  • D. Complex
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

217. For greater accuracy, the value of phase angle θ should be determined from

  • A. Cos θ
  • B. Tan θ
  • C. Sin θ
  • D. Sec θ
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218. Inductive reactance applies only to sine waves because it

  • A. Increases with lower frequencies
  • B. Increases with lower inductance
  • C. Depends on the factor 2 π
  • D. Decreases with higher frequencies
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

219. What increases the resistance of wire at high frequencies?

  • A. Temperature
  • B. Voltage
  • C. Skin effect
  • D. Insulation
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. An inductor carries 2 A dc. If its inductance is 100 μH, then what is its inductive reactance?

  • A. Zero
  • B. 1.3 kΩ
  • C. 628 Ω
  • D. -628 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. Barium-strontium titanite dielectric material is also called

  • A. Ceramic
  • B. Polyster
  • C. Electrolytic
  • D. Bakelite
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222. In the 5-band method of capacitor color coding, the first band indicates

  • A. Temperature coefficient
  • B. Tolerance
  • C. 1st digit
  • D. Capacitance value
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. What is the most convenient way of achieving large capacitance?

  • A. By using multiplate construction
  • B. By using air as dielectric
  • C. By decreasing distance between plates
  • D. By using dielectric of low permittivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224. A linear circuit is one whose parameters

  • A. Change with change in voltage
  • B. Change with change in current
  • C. Do not change with voltage and current
  • D. Change with change in voltage and current
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. For a linear circuit, ________ voltage or current is used to calculate average power.

  • A. Rms
  • B. Peak
  • C. Average
  • D. Instantaneous
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. When two coils of identical reactance are in parallel without mutual inductance, the reactance of the combination is _________ the reactance of each coil.

  • A. One half
  • B. Twice
  • C. Four times
  • D. One fourth
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

227. Which of the following is also known as anti-resonant circuit?

  • A. Parallel resonant circuit
  • B. Series resonant circuit
  • C. Tuned circuit
  • D. Tank circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. In a complex number 5 + j 10, 10 is called ________ part.

  • A. Imaginary
  • B. Real
  • C. Conjugate
  • D. Integer
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. The presence of an electric current is made known by

  • A. Electric shock
  • B. Effects produced
  • C. Magnetic shock
  • D. Flashing
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. The reciprocal of a complex number is

  • A. A complex number
  • B. A real number
  • C. An imaginary number
  • D. A whole number
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

231. Which of the following has negative temperature coefficient?

  • A. Carbon
  • B. Nickel
  • C. Brass
  • D. Constantan
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232. Which of the following is a common material used in wire-wound resistors?

  • A. Manganin
  • B. Carbon
  • C. Bronze
  • D. German silver wire
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

233. If one resistance in a series connection is open, then

  • A. The current is zero in all the other resistances
  • B. The current is maximum in all the other resistances
  • C. The voltage is zero across the open resistance
  • D. The voltage is infinite across the open resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. What determines the magnitude of electric current?

  • A. The rate at which electrons are produced
  • B. The type of material used
  • C. The current carrying capacity of the circuit
  • D. The rate at which electrons pass a given point
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235. For a carbon composition resistor, typical resistance values range from

  • A. 2.7 Ω to 22 MΩ
  • B. 1000 Ω to 10000 Ω
  • C. 10 Ω to 10 MΩ
  • D. 2.7 Ω to 2.7 GΩ
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

236. A lead conductor has a resistance of 25 Ω at 0 ˚C. Determine its resistance at -30 ˚C.

  • A. 22 Ω
  • B. 24 Ω
  • C. 12 Ω
  • D. 11 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. An impedance given by 90∠-45˚ is a/an _________ impedance.

  • A. Inductive
  • B. Conductive
  • C. Resistive
  • D. Capacitive
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

238. If a coil has a Q of 10, it means that

  • A. The energy stored in the magnetic field of the coil is 10 times the energy wasted in its resistance
  • B. The energy wasted in its resistance is 10 times the energy stored in the magnetic field of the coil
  • C. It is a low Q coil
  • D. It is a high Q coil
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

239. What is the rms value of a square wave?

  • A. Equals its peak value
  • B. Equals its peak-to-peak value
  • C. Peak divided by square root of two
  • D. Peak divided by pi
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240. The rms value of a triangular or sawtooth waveform is _______ times its peak value.

  • A. 0.577
  • B. 0.500
  • C. 0.25
  • D. 0.707
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. In a multiple capacitor, the plate area is

  • A. Increased
  • B. The same
  • C. Decreased
  • D. Variable
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

242. What is the time constant for L of 240 mH in series with R of 20 Ω?

  • A. 12 ms
  • B. 4.8 s
  • C. 83.3 s
  • D. 12 s
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. In an ac circuit, the power dissipated as heat depends on

  • A. Impedance
  • B. Capacitive reactance
  • C. Resistance
  • D. Inductive reactance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. Which of the following dielectric materials makes the lowest-capacitance capacitor?

  • A. Paper
  • B. Mica
  • C. Air
  • D. Electrolyte
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245. In adding or subtracting phasor quantities, _________ form is the most convenient.

  • A. Polar
  • B. Rectangular
  • C. Trigonometric
  • D. Exponential
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. In dividing or multiplying phasor quantities, __________ form is used.

  • A. Polar
  • B. Rectangular
  • C. Trigonometric
  • D. Exponential
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

247. The power factor of a circuit is equal to

  • A. RZ
  • B. XC/Z
  • C. XL/Z
  • D. R/Z
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

248. The capacitance of a capacitor is _________ relative permittivity.

  • A. Directly proportional to
  • B. Inversely proportional to
  • C. Equal to
  • D. Inversely proportional to the square of
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249. If a multiplate capacitor has 10 plates, each of area 10 cm^2, then

  • A. 10 capacitors will be in parallel
  • B. 10 capacitors will be in series
  • C. 9 capacitors will be in parallel
  • D. 9 capacitors will be in series
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

250. Of the equivalent combination of units, which one is not equal to watt?

  • A. Ω^2/V
  • B. AV
  • C. A^2Ω
  • D. J/s
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 420                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.