MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 25, 2018)
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. The ratio of the permeability of material to the permeability of air or vacuum.

  • A. Relative permeability
  • B. Relative permittivity
  • C. Relative conductivity
  • D. Relative reluctivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. Permeance is analogous to

  • A. Conductance
  • B. Reluctance
  • C. Admittance
  • D. Resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. The property of magnetic materials of retaining magnetism after withdrawal of the magnetizing force is known as

  • A. Retentivity
  • B. Reluctivity
  • C. Resistivity
  • D. Conductivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. The quantity of magnetism retained by a magnetic material after withdrawal of the magnetizing force is called

  • A. Leftover magnetism
  • B. Hysteresis
  • C. Residual magnetism
  • D. Coercivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. The amount of magnetizing force to counter balance the residual magnetism of a magnetic material is referred to as

  • A. Reluctivity
  • B. Susceptivity
  • C. Coercivity
  • D. Retentivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. The ratio of the total flux (flux in iron path) to the useful flux (flux in air gap)

  • A. Leakage flux
  • B. Leakage current
  • C. Leakage coefficient
  • D. Leakage factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. Defined as the number of lines per unit area through any substance in a plane at right angles to the lines of force

  • A. Flux
  • B. Flux lines
  • C. Flux density
  • D. Flux intensity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. Defined as the flux density produced in it due to its own induced magnetism

  • A. Magnetic field intensity
  • B. Electric field intensity
  • C. Electromagnetic field intensity
  • D. Intensity magnetization
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. The force acting on a unit n- pole placed at that point is called

  • A. Magnetic field intensity
  • B. Electric field intensity
  • C. Electromagnetic field intensity
  • D. Intensity magnetization
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. The ratio between the intensity of magnetization produced in a substance to the magnetizing force producing it

  • A. Magnetic Reluctivity
  • B. Magnetic Resistivity
  • C. Magnetic susceptibility
  • D. Magnetic conductivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61. The lagging effect between flux density of the material and the magnetizing force applied

  • A. Permeance
  • B. Eddy current
  • C. Hysteresis
  • D. Reluctance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. Refers to the magnetic lines

  • A. Flux
  • B. Hysteresis
  • C. Current
  • D. Magnetomotive force
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. Refers to the non- metallic materials that have the ferromagnetic properties of iron.

  • A. Ferrites
  • B. Ferromagnetic
  • C. Diamagnetic
  • D. Paramagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. The air space between poles of magnets

  • A. Air gap
  • B. Free space
  • C. Vacuum
  • D. Atmosphere
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. One that has magnetic poles produced by internal atomic structure with no external current necessary

  • A. Diamagnetic
  • B. Permanent magnets
  • C. Paramagnetic
  • D. Electromagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. Magnetic effects of the earth as a huge magnet with north and south poles.

  • A. Diamagnetic
  • B. Ferromagnetic
  • C. Terrestrial magnetism
  • D. Terrestrial ferromagnetism
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. Used to maintain strength of magnetic field

  • A. Container
  • B. Air gap
  • C. Keeper
  • D. Source
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. All magnetic field originates from

  • A. moving electric charge
  • B. Iron atoms
  • C. Magnetic domain
  • D. Permanent magnets
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. Magnetic fields do not interact with

  • A. Moving permanent magnets
  • B. Stationary permanent magnets
  • C. Moving electric charges
  • D. Stationary electric charges
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. The magnetic field inside a solenoid

  • A. is zero
  • B. is uniform
  • C. increases with distance from the axis
  • D. decreases with distance from the axis
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. When the ferromagnetic substance is inserted in a current- carrying solenoid, the magnetic field is

  • A. Greatly decreased
  • B. Greatly increased
  • C. Slightly decreased
  • D. Slightly increased
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. The magnetic field of a bar magnet most closely resembles the magnetic field of

  • A. a horseshoe magnet
  • B. a straight current- carrying wire
  • C. a stream of electrons moving parallel to one another
  • D. a current- carrying wire loop
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. The magnetic field of a magnetized iron bar when strongly heated

  • A. Becomes weaker
  • B. Becomes stronger
  • C. Reverses in direction
  • D. is unchanged
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. A permanent magnet does not exert a force on

  • A. an unmagnetized iron bar
  • B. a magnetized iron bar
  • C. a moving electric charge
  • D. a stationary electric charge
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. A current if flowing east along a power line. If the earth’s field is neglected, the direction of the magnetic field below it is

  • A. North
  • B. South
  • C. East
  • D. West
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. The emf produced in a wire by its motion across a magnetic field does not depend upon the

  • A. Diameter of the wire
  • B. Length of the wire
  • C. Orientation of the wire
  • D. Flux density of the field
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. The induced emf in a wire loop that is moved parallel to a uniform magnetic field is

  • A. Zero
  • B. Dependent on the area of the loop
  • C. Dependent on the shape of the loop
  • D. Dependent on the magnitude of the field
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. When a wire loop is rotated in a magnetic field the direction of the induced emf changes one in every _______ revolution

  • A. 1/3
  • B. 1/2
  • C. 1/4
  • D. 2/3
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. The magnetic flux through a wire loop in a magnetic field does not depend on

  • A. The area of the loop
  • B. The magnitude of the field
  • C. The shape of the loop
  • D. The angle between the plane of the loop and the direction
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. Steel is hard to magnetize because of its

  • A. Low permeability
  • B. High permeability
  • C. High density
  • D. High retentivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Paramagnetic substance has a relative permeability of

  • A. Slightly less than one
  • B. Equal to one
  • C. Slightly equal to one
  • D. Very much greater than one
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. A group of magnetically aligned atoms is called

  • A. Range
  • B. Lattice
  • C. Domain
  • D. Crystal
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. The force between two magnetic poles varies with the distance between them. The variation is _________ to the square of that distance.

  • A. Equal
  • B. Greater than
  • C. Directly proportional
  • D. Inversely proportional
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. Permeability means

  • A. The conductivity of the material for magnetic lines of force
  • B. The magnetization test in the material after exciting field has been removed
  • C. The strength of an electromagnet
  • D. The strength of the permanent magnet
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. _________ is an electromagnet with its core in the form of a close magnetic ring.

  • A. Solenoid
  • B. Paraboloid
  • C. Toroid
  • D. Cycloid
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

86. A magnetic material losses its ferromagnetic properties at a point called

  • A. Curie temperature
  • B. Inferred absolute temperature
  • C. Room temperature
  • D. Absolute temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. Small voltages generated by a conductor with current in an external magnetic field.

  • A. Skin effect
  • B. Magnetic effect
  • C. Hall effect
  • D. Flywheel Effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. The emission of electrons from hot bodies is called

  • A. Radiation effect
  • B. Edison effect
  • C. Skin effect
  • D. Half effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The ability of a mechanically stressed ferromagnetic wire to recognize rapid switching of magnetization when subjected to a dc magnetic field.

  • A. Wartheim effect
  • B. Wiedemann effect
  • C. Wiegand effect
  • D. Edison effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. An effect which is generally used in the gausameter to measure flux density.

  • A. Skin effect
  • B. Magnetic effect
  • C. Hall effect
  • D. Flywheel effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. The contribution to the ionization in an ionization chamber by electrons liberated from the walls.

  • A. Skin effect
  • B. Walt effect
  • C. Hall effect
  • D. Edison effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. The tiniest element of matter

  • A. Atom
  • B. Proton
  • C. Electron
  • D. Neutron
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. All matters (gas, liquid and solid) are composed of

  • A. Neutrons
  • B. Particles
  • C. Electrons
  • D. Atoms
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. The simplest type of atom to exist is the ________ atom.

  • A. Helium
  • B. Hydrogen
  • C. Boron
  • D. Oxygen
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. What revolves about the positive nucleus in a definite orbit?

  • A. Atom
  • B. Proton
  • C. Electron
  • D. Neutron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. The uncharged particles which have no effect on its atomic charge.

  • A. Nucleons
  • B. Electrons
  • C. Protons
  • D. Neutrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. The diameter of a hydrogen atom is approximately ________ cm.

  • A. 1.1 x 10^-6
  • B. 1.1 x 10^-7
  • C. 1.1 x 10^-8
  • D. 1.1 x 10^-9
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. The K shell or the first shell has how many permissible number of orbiting electrons?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. Germanium atom has ______ protons and ______ electrons.

  • A. 32, 32
  • B. 32, 42
  • C. 42, 32
  • D. 34, 34
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. A germanium atom has an atomic weight of 72. How many neutrons are there?

  • A. 32
  • B. 40
  • C. 34
  • D. 36
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.