You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. How many neutrons does a copper atom have?

A. 32

B. 33

C. 34

D. 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. Bonding of atoms that is due to the force of attraction between positive ions and a group of negative ions

A. Ionic bond

B. Covalent Bond

C. Electrostatic Bond

D. Metallic bond

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

103. An alloy of 22 percent iron and 78 per cent nickel.

A. Permalloy

B. Alnico

C. Constantan

D. Manganin

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. An alloy of 40 percent iron and 60 percent nickel.

A. Alnico

B. Permalloy

C. Hipernik

D. Manganin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. A commercial alloy of aluminum nickel, and iron with cobalt, copper and titanium added to produce about 12 grades.

A. Alnico

B. Brass

C. Aluminum

D. Constantan

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. The idea of preventing one component from affecting another through their common electric and magnetic field is referred to as

A. Hall effect

B. Grounding

C. Shielding

D. Limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. The physical motion resulting from the forces of magnetic fields is called

A. Motor action

B. Rotation

C. Repulsion

D. Torque action

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. Flux linkages equals

A. Flux times area of core

B. Flux times number of turns times area of core

C. Flux times number of turns times length of core

D. Flux times number of turns

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. Which of the following is a vector quantity?

A. Magnetic potential

B. Magnetic field intensity

C. Magnetic permeability

D. Flux density

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. Which of the following electric quantities is vector in character?

A. Field

B. Charge

C. Energy

D. Potential Difference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. The quantity 10^6 Maxwell’s is equivalent to one

A. Weber

B. Gauss

C. Gilbert

D. Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. What is the unit of reluctance?

A. Maxwell

B. Gauss

C. At/Wb

D. Weber

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113. What is the SI unit of magnetic flux?

A. Tesla

B. Weber

C. Maxwell

D. Gauss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. What is the unit of magnetomotive force?

A. Volt

B. Tesla

C. Ampere – turn

D. Weber

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. What is the cgs unit of magnetomotive force?

A. Gilbert

B. Ampere- turn

C. Maxwell

D. Weber

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116. The unit of flux is _____________ in cgs system.

A. Tesla

B. Gilbert

C. Maxwell

D. Oersted

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. Flux density is measured in

A. Tesla

B. Weber

C. Ampere- turn

D. Maxwell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. The customary energy unit in atomic and nuclear physics is

A. Joule

B. Volt- coulomb

C. electron-volt

D. Walt- second

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. One ampere- turn is equivalent to __________ gilberts.

A. 1.16

B. 1.26

C. 1.36

D. 1.46

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120. The magnetic flux of 2000 lines is how many Maxwells?

A. 1000

B. 2000

C. 4000

D. 8000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. How much is the flux in Weber in the above problem?

A. 2 x 10^-5

B. 2 x 10^-3

C. 2 x 10^5

D. 2 x 10^3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. One oersted (Oe) is equivalent to ________ Gb/cm.

A. 1

B. 10

C. 100

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123. One electron volt (1 eV) is equivalent to ___________ joules

A. 1.3 x 10^-19

B. 1.4 x 10^-19

C. 1.5 x 10^-19

D. 1.6 x 10^-19

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

124. An electron- volt (eV) is a unit of

A. Energy

B. Potential difference

C. Charge

D. Momentum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. The unit of electrical energy is

A. Joule

B. Watt- second

C. Kilowatt- hour

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. Electrons at the outer shell are called

A. Outer shell electrons

B. Inner shell electrons

C. Semiconductor electrons

D. Valence electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. Which of the following has the least number of valence electrons?

A. Conductor

B. Semiconductor

C. Insulator

D. Semi- insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. A good conductor has how many valence electrons?

A. 1

B. 4

C. 2

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. Which element has four valence electrons?

A. Conductor

B. Insulator

C. Semiconductor

D. Semi- insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. A negative ion results when an atom gains an additional

A. Electron

B. Proton

C. Neutron

D. Atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131. An atom or a group of atoms that carries a net electric charge.

A. Positive ion

B. Negative ion

C. Ion

D. Electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. Hysteresis refers to the _______________ between flux density of the material and the magnetizing force applied.

A. Leading effect

B. Ratio

C. Equality

D. Lagging effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

133. Hydrogen is an example of a ____________ material.

A. Paramagnetic

B. Diamagnetic

C. Ferromagnetic

D. Non- magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. Cobalt is an example of a _____________ material.

A. Paramagnetic

B. Diamagnetic

C. Ferromagnetic

D. Non- magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. The evaporation of electrons from a heated surface is called

A. Radiation

B. Convection

C. Thermionic emission

D. Conduction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136. Electron is a Greek word for

A. amber

B. Fire

C. Stone

D. Heat

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. Gases whose particles are charged are known as

A. Conductors

B. Insulators

C. Gaseous Conductors

D. Plasma

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

138. What principle states that each electron in an atom must have a different set of quantum numbers?

A. Inclusion principle

B. Exclusion principle

C. Quantum principle

D. Electron principle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. The energy stored in an electrostatic field or electromagnetic field is called

A. Electromagnetic energy

B. Kinetic energy

C. Potential energy

D. Rest energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Silicon dioxide is a good

B. The current carriers in conductors are valence electrons

C. For conductors, the valence electron are strongly attracted to the nucleus

D. The valence electrons are located in the nucleus of an atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. How many electrons are needed in the valence orbit to give a material’s stability?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 6

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. Residual magnetism refers to the flux density, which exists in the iron core when the magnetic field intensity is

A. Minimized

B. Reduced to zero

C. Maximize

D. Unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

143. Magnetic intensity is a

A. Phasor quantity

B. Physical quantity

C. Scalar quantity

D. Vector quantity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. The core of a magnetic equipment uses a magnetic material with

A. Least permeability

B. Low permeability

C. Moderate permeability

D. High permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

145. Which of the following is a paramagnetic material?

A. Carbon

B. Copper

C. Bismuth

D. Oxygen

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

146. The permeability of permalloy is

A. Very much greater than permeability of air

B. Slightly greater than permeability of air

C. Slightly less than permeability of air

D. Equal to the permeability of air

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. A t/m is a unit of

A. Mmf

B. Emf

C. Reluctance

D. Magnetizing force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

148. The force between two magnetic poles is ____________ their poles strength.

A. equal to

B. directly proportional to

C. inversely proportional to

D. directly proportional to the square root of

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. The magnetic energy stored in an inductor is ______________ current.

A. Directly proportional to

B. Inversely proportional to

C. Directly proportional to the square of

D. Inversely proportional to the square of

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. One of the common application of an air- cored choke.

A. Radio frequency

B. Audio frequency

C. Power supply

D. Power transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Take the Interactive Practice Quiz

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status