You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. How is mutual inductance between two coils decreased?

A. By using a common core

B. By moving the coils closer

C. By moving the coils apart

D. By increasing the number of turns of either coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. A magnetic field is

A. The current flow through space around a permanent magnet

B. The force set up when current flows through a conductor

C. The force that drives current through a resistor

D. The force between the plates of a charged capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

153. Ohm’s law can be used only to a _____________ circuit or component.

A. Unilateral

B. Exponential

C. Trivalent

D. Linear

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. When the current flows, the magnetic field conductor is in what direction?

A. The same as the current direction

B. Opposite the current direction

C. Omnidirectional

D. In the direction determined by the left hand rule

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

155. The magnetic field around the conductor is determined by the

A. Size of the conductor

B. Amount of current

C. Current divided by the resistance

D. Resistance divided by the current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. Back emf refers to the

A. Current equal to the applied emf

B. Opposing emf

C. Current opposing the applied emf

D. Voltage opposing the applied emf

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

157. The magnetic flux through a coil changes. This results to the induced emf acting in a direction as to

A. Oppose the change

B. Aid the change

C. Either oppose or aid the change

D. Neither oppose nor aid the change

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158. A magnetic flux of 2.5 x 10^4 Wb through an area of 5 x 10^4 square meters results in

A. 5 Wb

B. 0.5 Tesla of flux density

C. 5 x 10^-5 Wb of flux

D. 5000 Tesla of flux density

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159. If a 20 V potential is applied across a relay coil with 50 turns having 1 Ω of resistance, the total magnetomotive producing magnetic flux in the circuit is

A. 10 Wb

B. 50 T

C. 1000 A t/m

D. 1000 A.t

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

160. What is the reluctance of a magnetic path having a length of 2 x 10^-3 m and cross- sectional area of 2.5 x 10^-3 m^2?

A. 6366 A.t/Wb

B. 6000 A.t/Wb

C. 8 x 10^-3 A.t/Wb

D. 0.8 A.t/Wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Calculate the permeability (in T/A. t/m) of a magnetic material that has a relative permeability of 300

A. 3.78 x 10^-4

B. 3.78 x 10^-5

C. 3.78 x 10^-3

D. 3.78 x 10^-6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

162. Calculate the flux density that will be produced by the field intensity of 2000 a. t/m for a permeability of 126 x 10^-6 T/A.t/m

A. 0.252 G

B. 0.252 x 10^-2 T

C. 0.252 T

D. 0.252 x 10^-2 G

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. How many turns are needed to produce a magnetomotive force of 1000 A.t for a coil with 6 amperes?

A. 6000 turns

B. 600 turns

C. 167 turns

D. 67 turns

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164. A 6- V battery is connected across a solenoid of 100 turns having a resistance of 2 Ω, Calculate the number of ampere turns?

A. 100

B. 50

C. 300

D. 600

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

165. What determines the atomic number of an element?

A. The number of protons

B. The number of electrons

C. The number of neutrons

D. The number of neutrons and protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. One of the solid structures in which the position of the atoms or ions are predetermined

A. Crystalline solid

B. Amorphous solid

C. Polycrystalline solid

D. Poly- amorphous solid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. Mmf in a magnetic circuit corresponds to ________ in an electric circuit

A. Emf

B. Voltage drop

C. Electric Field Intensity

D. Potential gradient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

168. What solid has no defined crystal structure except perhaps in the arrangement of the nearest neighboring atoms or ions?

A. Crystalline

B. Amorphous

C. Polycrystalline

D. Poly- amorphous

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169. Amorphous solid is also called

A. Crystalline

B. Non- crystalline

C. Polycrystalline

D. Homogenous

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170. A principle that states that only two electrons with different spins are allowed to exist in a given orbit

A. Bohr’s principle

B. Pauli exclusion principle

C. Avogadro’s principle

D. Coulomb’s principle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. What bond is formed when one or more electrons in the outermost energy orbit of an atom are transferred to another?

A. Ionic

B. Covalent

C. Metallic

D. Van der Waals

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

172. In electro-mechanical conversion devices like generators and motors the reason why a small air gap is left between the rotor and stator is to

A. permit mechanical clearance

B. increase flux density in air gap

C. decrease the reluctance of magnetic path

D. complete the magnetic path

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

173. What bond is formed when electrons in the outermost energy orbits of the atoms are shared between two or more electrons?

A. Ionic

B. Covalent

C. Metallic

D. Van der Waals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. Why is it that the magnitude of magnetomotive force required for air gap is much greater than that required for iron part of a magnetic circuit?

A. Because air is a gas

B. Because air has the highest relative permeability

C. Because air is a conductor of magnetic flux

D. Because air has the lowest relative permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. What type of bond is formed when there exists some form of collective interactions between the (negatively charged) electrons and (positively charged) nuclei in a solid?

A. Ionic

B. Covalent

C. Metallic

D. Van der Waals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

176. Permeance of a magnetic circuit is ______________ the cross-sectional area of the circuit.

A. directly proportional to

B. inversely proportional to

C. dependent of

D. independent of

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177. Formed when there exist distant electronic interactions between (opposite) charges present in the neighboring atoms or molecules.

A. Ionic bond

B. Covalent bond

C. Metallic bond

D. Van der Waals bond

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. Defined as the ratio of the volume occupied by the atoms or ions in a unit cell divided by the volume of the unit cell and is used to measure the compactness of a crystal.

A. Atomic packing factor (APF)

B. Ionic Packing Ratio (IPR)

C. Atomic compacting factor (ACF)

D. Ionic compacting ratio (ICR)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. A factor used to correct for the electrostatic forces of the more distant ions in an ionic solid.

A. Avogadro’s number

B. Planck’s constant

C. Boltzmann’s constant

D. Madelung constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. The conduction of electricity across the surface of a dielectric is called

A. creepage

B. skin effect

C. surface effect

D. crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. A magnetic circuit carries a flux φi in the iron part and a flux φg in the air gap. What is the leakage coefficient?

A. φi/ φg

B. φi × φg

C. φg /φi

D. φi + φg

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. A law stating that the magnetic susceptibilities of most paramagnetic substances are inversely proportional to their absolute temperatures.

A. Curie’s Law

B. Child’s Law

C. CR Law

D. Curie-Weiss Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183. The reluctance of the magnetic circuit is _______________ relative permeability of the material comprising the circuit.

A. directly proportional to

B. inversely proportional to

C. independent of

D. dependent of

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

184. A law relating between the magnetic and electric susceptibilities and the absolute temperatures which is followed b ferromagnets, antiferromagnets, non-polar ferroelectrics, antiferroelectrics and some paramagnets.

A. Curie’s Law

B. Child’s Law

C. CR Law

D. Curie-Weiss Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

185. Theory of ferromagnetic phenomena which assumes each atom is a permanent magnet which can turn freely about its center under the influence of applied field and other magnets.

A. Ewing’s theory of ferromagnetism

B. Oersted’s ferromagnetism theory

C. Maxwell’s magnetic theory

D. Ampere’s circuital law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. The reluctance of a magnetic circuit varies with

A. length × area

B. area ÷ length

C. length ÷ area

D. length + area

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. A theorem which states that an electric current flowing in a circuit produces a magnetic field at external points equivalent to that due to a magnetic shell whose bounding edge is the conductor and whose strength of the current.

A. Joule’s law

B. Faraday’s law

C. Volta’s theorem

D. Ampere’s theorem

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

188. What is the usual value of leakage coefficient for electrical machines?

A. 0.5 to 1

B. 1 to 5

C. 5 to 10

D. 1.15 to 1.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. The science of adapting electronics to aerospace flight.

A. Avionics

B. Aerotronics

C. Aerodynamics

D. Astrionics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

190. The reluctance of a magnetic circuit is not dependent on which of the following?

A. Number of turns of coil

B. Magnetomotive force

C. Flux density in the circuit

D. Current in the coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

191. Another term for corona discharge.

A. Lightning

B. Sparking

C. Aurora

D. Corona Effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192. The B-H curve for ____________ is a straight line passing through the origin.

A. cobalt

B. air

C. hardened steel

D. soft iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. The phenomenon that when an electric current passes through an anisotropic crystal, there is an absorption or liberation of heat due to the non-uniformity in current distribution.

A. Bridgman effect

B. Corona effect

C. Dember effect

D. Destriau effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. The B-H curve of ____________ is not a straight line.

A. air

B. wood

C. silicon steel

D. soft iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

195. If a magnetic flux cuts across 200 turns at a rate of 2 Wb/s, the induced voltage according to Faraday’s law is about

A. 400 V

B. 100 V

C. 200 V

D. 600 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

196. What is the SI unit of reluctance?

A. At

B. At/m

C. N/Wb

D. At/Wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

197. A magnetizing force of 1000 AT/m will produce a flux density of ____________ in air.

A. 1.257 mWb/m^2

B. 0.63 Wb/m^2

C. 1.257 Wb/m^2

D. 0.63 mWb/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

198. Hysteresis loss can be reduced by one of the following.

A. Increasing mmf of the circuit

B. Using material narrow hysteresis loop

C. Using ferromagnetic core

D. Laminating the magnetic circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199. The core of a transformer heats up when its primary is fed from an ac source because of

A. permeability

B. ferromagnetism

C. reluctance of core

D. hysteresis loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

200. Which of the following materials has the least hysteresis loop area?

A. soft iron

B. silicon steel

C. hard steel

D. wrought iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Take the Interactive Practice Quiz

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status