You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. Core materials of a good relay have _____________ hysteresis loop.

A. large

B. narrow

C. very large

D. very narrow

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

202. The magnetic materials should have a large hysteresis loss for one of the following applications.

A. Transformers

B. AC motors

C. Permanent Magnets

D. DC generators

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. If the magnetic material is located within a coil through which alternating current (60 Hz frequency) flows, then __________ hysteresis loops will be formed every second.

A. 60

B. 120

C. 30

D. 180

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. There are how many compounds available in nature?

A. 105

B. 1000

C. 300,000

D. Unlimited

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205. Hysteresis is a phenomenon of ______________ in a magnetic circuit.

A. setting up constant flux

B. lagging of H behind B

C. lagging B behind H

D. leading B ahead H

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

206. What is the measure of the density and sign of the electric charge at a point relative to that at some time?

A. Electric potential

B. Electric charge

C. Electric current

D. Electric intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207. __________ is a substance of whose molecules consist of the same kind of atom.

A. Mixture

B. Compound

C. Element

D. Isotope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208. Hipernik is an alloy containing __________ iron and __________ nickel.

A. 40% ; 60%

B. 60% ; 40%

C. 50% ; 50%

D. 70% ; 30%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. The mass of proton is ____________ the mass of an electron.

A. equal to

B. about 1837 times

C. less than

D. 200 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. What is the maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in the last orbit of an atom?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 8

D. 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. The electrons in the last orbit of an atom are called ____________ electrons.

A. free

B. valence

C. bound

D. thermionic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. If the number of valence electrons of an atom is less than 4, the substance is called

A. a conductor

B. a semiconductor

C. an insulator

D. a superconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. If the number of valence electrons of an atom is more than 4, the substance is called

A. a semiconductor

B. a conductor

C. an insulator

D. a semi-insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. If the number of valence electrons of an atom is exactly 4, then the substance is called

A. a semiconductor

B. a conductor

C. an insulator

D. a cryogenic conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. If the number of valence electrons of an atom is less than 4, then the substance is probably

A. a metal

B. an insulator

C. a non-metal

D. a semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216. One coulomb of charge consists of ____________ electrons.

A. 624 × 10^16

B. 62.4 × 10^16

C. 6.24 × 10^16

D. 0.624 × 10^16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. A one cubic cm of copper has how many free electrons at room temperature?

A. 80 × 10^18

B. 8.5 × 10^22

C. 20 × 10^10

D. 50 × 10^20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218. Electronic current in a wire is the flow of ____________ electrons.

A. free

B. valence

C. bound

D. loose

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. Electromotive force in a circuit

A. causes free electrons to flow

B. increases the circuit resistance

C. maintains circuit resistance

D. is needed to make the circuit complete

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. The resistance of a material is ____________ its area of cross-section.

A. directly proportional

B. independent of

C. inversely proportional to

D. equal to

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. If the length and area of cross-section of a wire are doubled, then its resistance

A. becomes four times

B. becomes sixteen times

C. remains the same

D. becomes two times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. A length of wire has a resistance of 10 ohms. What is the resistance of a wire of the same material three times as long and twice the cross-sectional area?

A. 30 ohms

B. 20 ohms

C. 15 ohms

D. 7 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

223. What is the SI unit of specific resistance or resistivity?

A. Ohm-circular mil per inch

B. Ohm-circular mil per foot

C. Ohm-m

D. Ohm-cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224. The resistivity of a conductor _____________ with an increase in temperature.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

225. What is the SI unit of conductance?

A. Siemens

B. Mhos

C. Ohms

D. 1/Ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. If the resistance of a material 2 m long and 2 m^2 in area of cross-section is 1.6 × 10^-8 Ω, then its resistivity is

A. 3.2 × 10^-8 Ω-m

B. 1.6 × 10^-8 Ω-m

C. 0.64 × 10^-8 Ω-m

D. 0.16 × 10^-8 Ω-m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

227. What is the SI unit of conductivity?

A. Ohms/m

B. Ohms-m

C. Siemens-m

D. Siemens/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. The temperature coefficient of resistance of conductors is

A. positive

B. zero

C. negative

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. The temperature coefficient of resistance of semiconductors is

A. positive

B. zero

C. negative

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. What determines the value of the temperature coefficient of resistance of a material?

A. length

B. cross-sectional area

C. volume

D. nature and temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. The temperature coefficient of resistance of a conductor ______________ with an increase in temperature.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. becomes negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232. The temperature coefficient of resistance of insulators is

A. zero

B. negative

C. positive

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233. The temperature coefficient of resistance of eureka is

A. positive

B. negative

C. almost zero

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

234. If the value of α0 a conductor is 1/234 per oC, then the value of α18 is

A. 1/218 per °C

B. 1/252 per °C

C. 1/272 per °C

D. 1/273 per °C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. If the value of α25 a conductor is 1/255 per °C, then the value of α20 is

A. 1/300 per °C

B. 1/250 per °C

C. 1/230 per °C

D. 1/260 per °C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. If the value of α25 of a conductor is 1/230 per °C, then the value of α0 is

A. 1/180 per °C

B. 1/150 per °C

C. 1/280 per °C

D. 1/230 per °C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. Ohm’s law cannot be applied to which material?

A. Copper

B. Silver

C. Silicon carbide

D. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238. What is the practical unit of electrical energy?

A. Watt

B. Kilowatt-hour

C. Kilowatt-second

D. Megawat-hour

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. A 200-watt lamp working for 24 hours will consume approximately ____________ units.

A. 50

B. 5

C. 24

D. 0.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. The hot resistance of an incandescent lamp is about _____________ its cold resistance.

A. 10 times

B. 100 times

C. 5 times

D. 50 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. Under ordinary conditions, a body is considered

A. positively charged

B. neutral

C. negatively charged

D. stable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. A positively charged body has

A. deficit of electrons

B. excess of neutrons

C. excess of electrons

D. deficit of protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. A negatively charge body has

A. deficit of electrons

B. excess of protons

C. excess of electrons

D. deficit of neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. This paper does not exhibit electricity because it contains the same number of

A. protons and electrons

B. neutrons and electrons

C. neutrons and positrons

D. atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. What is the value of the absolute permittivity of air?

A. 8.854 μF/m

B. 8.854 × 10^-12 mF/m

C. 8.854 × 10^-12 F/m

D. 8.854 × 10^-12 μF/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

246. What is the relative permittivity of air?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 8.854 × 10^-12

D. 4π × 10^-7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

247. If two similar charges 1 coulomb each are placed 1 m apart in air, then the force of repulsion is

A.8 × 10^6 N

B. 9 × 10^9 N

C. 10^6 N

D. 5 × 10^6 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

248. If the relative permittivity of a material is 10, then its permittivity is

A. 4π × 10^-7 F/m

B. 4π × 10^-6 F/m

C. 8.854 × 10^-11 F/m

D. 8.854 × 10^-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

249. The force between two charges placed a given distance apart _____________ as the relative permittivity of the medium is increased.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains unchanged

D. becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

250. What is another name for relative permittivity?

A. Dielectric strength

B. Electric intensity

C. Potential gradient

D. Dielectric constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Take the Interactive Practice Quiz

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status