MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 12, 2018)
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Multiple Choice Questions Topic Outline

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. The relation between absolute permittivity of air (ε0), absolute permeability of air (μ0) and velocity of light (c) is given by

  • A. μ0ε0 = c^2
  • B. μ0ε0 = c
  • C. 1/μ0ε0 = c
  • D. 1/μ0ε0 = c^2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

252. The dielectric constant of most materials lies between

  • A. 1 and 10
  • B. 10 and 20
  • C. 20 and 50
  • D. 50 and 100
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

253. A test charge means a charge of

  • A. -1 C
  • B. 1 electron
  • C. +1 C
  • D. -20 C
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. Electric lines of force leave or enter the charge surface at an angle of

  • A. 30
  • B. 45
  • C. 90
  • D. depending upon the angle of launch and entry
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

255. Electric field intensity is measured in

  • A. volts/meter
  • B. Newton/meter
  • C. Newton-meter
  • D. Amperes/meter
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

256. Electric field intensity is a ________.

  • A. scalar
  • B. phasor
  • C. vector
  • D. variable
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. Electric field intensity at a point due to a given charge ______ if the relative permittivity of the medium decreases.

  • A. decreases
  • B. remains unchanged
  • C. increases
  • D. becomes zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

258. The electric field intensity between the parallel plate air capacitor is 20 N/C. If an insulating slab of relative permittivity 5 is placed between the plates, then electric field intensity will be

  • A. 20 N/C
  • B. 100 N/C
  • C. 4 N/C
  • D. 40 N/C
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

259. The electric flux density is a ________ quantity.

  • A. phasor
  • B. vector
  • C. scalar
  • D. variable
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. The permittivity of a material is given by one of the following formulas.

  • A. DE
  • B. E/D
  • C. D^2/E
  • D. D/E
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

261. Electric field intensity at a point is numerically equal to ________ at that point.

  • A. potential gradient
  • B. potential difference
  • C. dielectric constant
  • D. the force
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

262. Three charges of +5 C, -6 C and +9 C are placed inside a sphere. What is the total flux passing through the surface of sphere?

  • A. 8 C
  • B. 14 C
  • C. 20 C
  • D. -6 C
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

263. The potential at a point due to a charge is 15 V. If the distance is increased three times, the potential at the point will be

  • A. 5 V
  • B. 18 V
  • C. 45 V
  • D. 15 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

264. Electric potential is a _______ quantity.

  • A. scalar
  • B. phasor
  • C. vector
  • D. variable
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

265. The electric potential at a point in air due to a charge is 21 V. If the air is replaced by a medium of relative permittivity of 3, then electric potential at that point will be

  • A. 63 V
  • B. 21 V
  • C. 7 V
  • D. 42 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. The electric potential across part AB of a circuit is 5 V; point A being at higher potential. If a charge of 5 C moves from A to B, then energy released as

  • A. 5 joules
  • B. 25 joules
  • C. 10 joules
  • D. 100 joules
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. What is the other name for dielectric strength?

  • A. Breakdown voltage
  • B. Electric intensity
  • C. Potential gradient
  • D. Dielectric constant
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

268. Which of the following materials has the highest dielectric strength?

  • A. Glass
  • B. Oiled paper
  • C. Mica
  • D. Air
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. What is used as the insulating material or dielectric in an electric ion?

  • A. Oiled paper
  • B. Mica
  • C. Paraffin
  • D. Titanate compound
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

270. What is used as the dielectric material in high voltage transformers?

  • A. Mica
  • B. Paraffin
  • C. Porcelain
  • D. Oiled paper
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

271. One farad equals

  • A. 1 coulomb/volt
  • B. 1 newton/coulomb
  • C. 1 newton-meter
  • D. 1 volt/second/ampere
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. Which of the following is used by permanent magnets as the magnetic material?

  • A. iron
  • B. nickel
  • C. soft steel
  • D. hardened steel
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. Which of the following is used by temporary magnets as the magnetic material?

  • A. Hardened steel
  • B. Cobalt steel
  • C. Soft iron
  • D. Tungsten steel
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. What is the main advantage of temporary magnets?

  • A. The magnetic flux can be changed.
  • B. Hysteresis can be decreased.
  • C. Magnetic materials can be used.
  • D. Abundance of ferromagnetic material that can be temporarily magnetized.
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

275. Permanent magnets can be found in

  • A. electric bells
  • B. earphones
  • C. relays
  • D. dynamic loudspeakers
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. Temporary magnets are commonly employed in

  • A. electric instruments
  • B. motors
  • C. moving coils loudspeakers
  • D. magnetos
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

277. The force between two magnetic poles is _______ their pole strengths.

  • A. directly proportional to
  • B. the sum of
  • C. inversely proportional to
  • D. the product of
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. If the distance between two magnetic poles decreases by 2 times, the force between them

  • A. decreases two times
  • B. increases four times
  • C. increases two times
  • D. decreases four times
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. The force between two magnetic poles is ________ the relative permeability of the medium.

  • A. directly proportional to
  • B. independent of
  • C. inversely proportional to
  • D. equal to
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. Two similar poles, each 1Wb, placed 1 m apart in air will experience a repulsive force of

  • A. 63000 N
  • B. 63 × 10^-3 N
  • C. 8 × 10^12 N
  • D. 796 kN
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. One weber of flux is equal to _________ magnetic lines of force.

  • A. 10^6
  • B. 10^10
  • C. 4π × 10^7
  • D. 10^8
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. The unit of flux density is

  • A. Wb/m
  • B. Tesla
  • C. At/m
  • D. N/Wb
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

283. What is the typical saturation flux density for most magnetic materials?

  • A. 4 Wb/m^2
  • B. 5 Wb/m^2
  • C. 1 Wb/m^2
  • D. 2 Wb/m^2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

284. Magnetic field intensity is a ________ quantity.

  • A. scalar
  • B. phasor
  • C. vector
  • D. variable
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

285. The force acting on a pole of 5 Wb is 25 N. What is the intensity of the magnetic field?

  • A. 5 N/Wb
  • B. 25 N/Wb
  • C. 125 N/Wb
  • D. 0.2 N/Wb
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

286. The relative permeability of a magnetic material is 10^5. What is its permeability?

  • A. 4π × 10^5 H/m
  • B. 4π × 10^-12 H/m
  • C. 4π × 10^-2 H/m
  • D. 4π × 10^-7 H/m
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

287. Which of the following has the highest permeability?

  • A. Soft iron
  • B. Steel
  • C. Air
  • D. Permalloy
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. A magnetic pole produces 5000 field lines. How much is the flux in webers?

  • A. 50 × 10^-6
  • B. 5 × 10^-6
  • C. 500 × 10^-6
  • D. 500 × 10^-5
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

289. As the magnetic intensity decreases, the relative permeability of a magnetic material

  • A. decreases
  • B. remains the same
  • C. increases
  • D. becomes zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. The permeability of a material having a flux density of 5 Wb/m^2 is 10^-5 H/m. What is the value of magnetizing force?

  • A. 5 × 10^-5 N/Wb
  • B. 500 × 10^3 N/Wb
  • C. 4π × 10^-7 N/Wb
  • D. 4π × 10^7 N/Wb
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

291. When the relative permeability of a material is slightly less than 1, it is called _____ material.
  • A. diamagnetic
  • B. ferromagnetic
  • C. paramagnetic
  • D. non-magnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

292. When the relative permeability of a material is slightly more than 1, it is called ______ material.

  • A. diamagnetic
  • B. ferromagnetic
  • C. paramagnetic
  • D. non-magnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

293. Which of the following is a diamagnetic material?

  • A. Aluminum
  • B. Silver
  • C. Air
  • D. Cobalt
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. Which of the following is a paramagnetic material?

  • A. Carbon
  • B. Bismuth
  • C. Copper
  • D. Oxygen
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

295. The greater percentage of materials is _________.

  • A. diamagnetic
  • B. paramagnetic
  • C. ferromagnetic
  • D. non-magnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

296. When the relative permeability of a material is much greater than 1, it is called _______ material.

  • A. diamagnetic
  • B. ferromagnetic
  • C. paramagnetic
  • D. non-magnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

297. The flux density in an air-cored coil is 10^-3 Wb/m^2. With a cast iron core of relative permeability 100 inserted, the flux density will become

  • A. 10^-3 Wb/m^2
  • B. 10^-2 Wb/m^2
  • C. 10^3 Wb/m^2
  • D. 0.1 Wb/m^2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

298. At/m is a unit of

  • A. mmf
  • B. magnetic force
  • C. reluctance
  • D. magnetic flux density
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

299. The direction of force o a current carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field can be found by

  • A. Cork screw rule
  • B. Fleming’s left hand rule
  • C. Fleming’s right hand rule
  • D. using a compass
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

300. When a current carrying conductor is placed in a magnetic field, the maximum force will act on the conductor when the conductor is at an angle of _______ to the magnetic field.

  • A. 45
  • B. 60
  • C. 30
  • D. 90
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.