MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 27, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following involves digital quantities?

A. Ten position switch

B. Current meter

C. Temperature

D. Radio volume control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Which of the following choices is NOT a characteristic of analog quantity?

A. Variable amplitude

B. One quantity is represented by another which is proportional to the first

C. Is considered discrete

D. They can vary over a continuous range of values

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The decimal system is composed of __________ numerals or symbols.

A. 2

B. 10

C. 8

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. Change in state is

A. same state

B. reset

C. set

D. toggle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. What is the decimal equivalent of (1101011)2?

A. 107

B. 108

C. 96

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. What is the next binary number following (10111)2 in the counting sequence?

A. 11100

B. 11001

C. 10110

D. 11000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. What is the largest decimal value that can be represented using 12 bits?

A. 144

B. 2048

C. 4095

D. 4096

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. What is the largest number that can be represented using 8 bits?

A. 11111111

B. 10111011

C. 10111111

D. 11011111

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. A digital circuit is also referred to as a/an _________ circuit.

A. arithmetic

B. logic

C. electrical

D. sequential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. CMOS means

A. Complementary Main-Oxide Semiconductor

B. Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor

C. Complements Main-Oxidation Semiconductor

D. Correlation in Metal Oxidized Semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. What is the smallest type of computer in terms of their physical size?

A. Minicomputer

B. Mainframe

C. Maxicomputer

D. Microcomputer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Equivalent of decimal value of 178 in straight binary code is ________ and in BCD is ________.

A. 11000, 11111111

B. 10111101, 100000

C. 10110010, 101111000

D. 111111, 1100000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. If each digit of a decimal number is represented by its binary equivalent, the result is a code called

A. Morse code

B. Binary system

C. Binary-coded decimal

D. Straight binary coding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Convert (614)8 to decimal.

A. 400

B. 384

C. 392

D. 396

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. BCD code has always _________ bits per number.

A. 2

B. 4

C. 8

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Convert (B2F)16 to octal.

A. 5547

B. 5457

C. 7547

D. 11010

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Convert 1000 1001 0111 (BCD) to its decimal equivalent.

A. 798

B. 457

C. 897

D. 101

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Which of the following items below is NOT one of the three basic operations of Boolean algebra?

A. Logical addition

B. Logical complementation

C. Logical subtraction

D. Logical multiplication

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. How many bits are required to represent an eight digit decimal number in BCD?

A. 256

B. 4

C. 255

D. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The __________ belongs to a class of codes called the minimum-change codes, in which only one bit in the code group changes when going from one step to the next.

A. Morse code

B. BCD code

C. Excess-3 code

D. Gray code

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The most widely used 7-bit alphanumeric code is the

A. ASCII

B. EBCDIC

C. Straight binary code

D. Gray code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. What is the hex equivalent of an ASCII code which means “HELP”?

A. 48 45 4C 50

B. 4C 50 51 52

C. 58 57 58 48

D. 48 45 50 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. A __________ takes the complete decimal number and represents it in binary.

A. BCD

B. Gray code

C. Excess-3 code

D. Straight binary code

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The number of input combinations will equal _________ for an N-input truth table.

A. 2N-1

B. N

C. 2N

D. N-1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The __________ operation result will be 1 if any one or more variables is a 1.

A. NOT

B. AND

C. OR

D. NOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. A circuit that operates in such a way that its output is high when all its inputs are high.

A. OR

B. NAND

C. NOR

D. AND

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. What is the only input combination that will produce a high at the output of a five-input AND gate?

A. At least one low input

B. At least one high input

C. All inputs should be low

D. All inputs should be high

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. The output of an inverter is connected to the input of a second inverter. Determine the output level of the second inverter.

A. Output level is the complement of the input level

B. Output level is the same as the input level

C. High output is observed

D. Undetermined state

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Given: x = A’BC (A+D)’. Determine the output of the circuit x if A = 0, B = 1, C = 1 and D = 0.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. With OR operation, 1 + 1 = _______

A. 1

B. 0

C. 10

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. Use the expression for x = D + [(A+B)C]’ · E to determine the output of the circuit for the conditions A = B = E = 1, C = D = 0.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. The Boolean expression for a six-input OR gate

A. A + B + C

B. A · B · C · D · E · F

C. A + B + C + D + E + F

D. U + V + W + X + Y + Z

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What type of gate is equivalent to a NAND gate followed by an inverter?

A. OR

B. AND

C. XOR

D. NOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Simplify the expression y = AB’D + AB’D’.

A. AB

B. D’

C. BCD

D. AB’

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. How many different ways can we implement the inversion operation in a logic circuit?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. In Boolean algebra, B · B’ =

A. B

B. B’

C. 0

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. In Boolean algebra, G + GF =

A. GF

B. G

C. F

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. In Boolean algebra, X + 1 =

A. X + 1

B. X

C. 0

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. A circuit with no memory characteristic and whose output depends only on the current value of its inputs.

A. SLC

B. Boolean circuits

C. CLC

D. Multiplexers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Determine the sum-of-product expression for a circuit with four inputs and an output that is HIGH only when A is low at the same time that exactly two inputs are low.

A. A’B’C’D + A’B’CD’ + A’BC’D’

B. A’B’C’ + C’D’

C. A’B’C’ + A’C’D’ + A’B’D’

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. What graphical device is used to convert a truth table to its corresponding logic circuit in a simple and orderly process?

A. Karnaugh map

B. State table

C. Truth table

D. State diagram

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. What is the output of an EX – OR gate when a logic signal and its exact inverse are connected to its input?

A. X’

B. X

C. 1

D. 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. One of the standard levels of complexity of integrated circuits which contains 100,000 and more number of gates.

A. SSI

B. MSI

C. VLSI

D. ULSI

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. What is the most common type of digital IC package?

A. DIP

B. Metal type

C. CMOS

D. TTL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. An acceptable voltage range of a logic 0 for TTL.

A. 2 to 5 V

B. 0 to 0.8 V

C. 0 to 1.5 V

D. 3.5 to 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. An acceptable voltage range of a logic 1 for TTL.

A. 2 to 5 V

B. 0 to 0.8 V

C. 0 to 1.5 V

D. 3.5 to 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. An acceptable voltage range of a logic 0 for CMOS operating at VDD = 5 V.

A. 2 to 5 V

B. 0 to 0.8 V

C. 0 to 1.5 V

D. 3.5 to 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. An acceptable voltage range of a logic 1 for CMOS operating at VDD = 5 V.

A. 2 to 5 V

B. 0 to 0.8 V

C. 0 to 1.5 V

D. 3.5 to 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. What happens when the input to a digital IC is left unconnected for TTL ICs?

A. It acts like logic 1

B. It becomes overheated

C. It acts just like logic 0

D. It eventually destroys itself.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. An unconnected input is termed as _________.

A. open

B. close

C. disconnected

D. floating

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.