MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. How does a CMOS integrated circuit respond to a floating input?

A. Unpredictable, may overheat and be destroyed

B. Open

C. Shorted

D. Acts just like a logic 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. Which of the following is NOT an internal digital IC fault?

A. Open signal lines

B. Shorted signal lines

C. Faulty power supply

D. Poor solder connections

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. What will be the state of Q and Q’ after a flip-flop has been reset?

A. Q = 0, Q’ = 1

B. Q = 1, Q’ = 0

C. Q = 0, Q’ = 0

D. Q = 1, Q’ = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. This type of fault has the same effect as an internal short between IC pins.

A. Open signal lines

B. Shorted signal lines

C. Broken wire

D. Poor solder connections

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. Which of the following does not describe a flip-flop circuit?

A. Latch

B. Memory

C. Bistable multivibrator

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. What is the normal resting state of the SET and CLEAR inputs in a NAND gate latch?

A. SET = CLEAR = 1

B. SET = 0, CLEAR = 1

C. SET = 1, CLEAR = 0

D. SET = CLEAR = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. Add the hex numbers 58 and 24.

A. 7C

B. 7D

C. C7

D. 2C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. Add 3AF to 23C

A. BE5

B. 5EB

C. A3B

D. 101A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. All arithmetic operations take place in the _______ of a computer

A. CPU

B. ALU

C. Microprocessor

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. How many inputs does a full adder have?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 8

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. How many outputs does a full adder have?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. How many inputs does a half adder have?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. What are the three basic parts of a BCD adder circuit?

A. Two 4-bit adders and connection logic

B. Two connection logic and one 4-bit adder

C. Two full adders and one AND gate

D. One connection logic and 4 full adders

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. What is the principal register of an arithmetic logic unit?

A. Controller

B. Buffer

C. Actuator

D. Accumulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. A computer programming language in which groups of 1s and 0s are used to represent instructions. It is also the only language a computer actually understood.

A. Application software

B. Machine language

C. High – level language

D. Programming language

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. A digital circuit that produces an output code depending on which of its inputs is activated.

A. Decoder

B. Encoder

C. Multiplexer

D. Demultiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. An IC that contains a large number of interconnected logic functions wherein the user can program the IC for a specific function by selectively breaking the appropriate interconnections.

A. RAM

B. ROM

C. PLD

D. PLC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. Class of programmable logic devices wherein its AND array is programmable while its OR array is hard-wired.

A. PAL

B. PLA

C. PLD

D. PROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. Class of programmable logic devices wherein both its AND and its OR arrays are programmable.

A. Field Programmable Logic Array

B. Programmable Logic Controller

C. Programmable Logic Circuit

D. Programmable Array Logic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. A result which is obtained when one is added to the least significant bit position of a binary number in the 1’s complement.

A. Spike

B. 2’s complement form

C. Complement

D. Signed binary numbers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. A digital circuit that oscillates between two unstable output states.

A. Monostable multivibrator

B. Astable multivibrator

C. Bistable multivibrator

D. Flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. An electrical connection common to all segments of an LCD.

A. Dual slope

B. Bootstrap

C. Backplane

D. Cascade

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. A binary counter that counts from 0000 to 1001 before it recycles.

A. Buffer

B. BCD counter

C. Ring counter

D. Ripple counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. A shift register in which the output of the last flip-flop is connected to the input of the first flip-flop.

A. Ring counter

B. Ripple counter

C. Parallel counter

D. BCD counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. A term synonymous with CLEAR in computer systems.

A. Reset

B. Set

C. Toggle

D. Load

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. That part of a computer instruction that defines what type of operation the computer is to execute on specified data.

A. Machine language

B. Mnemonic

C. Assembly language

D. Op code

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. An abbreviation that represents the op code of a computer instruction.

A. ASCII

B. Mnemonic

C. Octets

D. Instruction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. A property whereby the output of a digital-to-analog converter either increases or stays the same as the input is increased.

A. Volatility

B. Immunity

C. Monotonicity

D. Parity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. Class of mass memory devices that use a laser beam to write and read onto a specified coated disk.

A. Mass storage

B. RAM

C. Optical disk memory

D. Non-volatile memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. A term used to describe the logic function created when open-collector outputs are tied together.

A. Wired-OR

B. Wired-AND

C. Totem-pole

D. Tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. A technique often used to eliminate decoding spikes.

A. Wired-AND

B. Strobing

C. Tristate

D. Wired-NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. A momentary, narrow, spurious and sharply defined change in volume.

A. Glitch

B. Strobe

C. Toggle

D. Clock

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. A single bit comparator is usually implemented using

A. Exclusive OR

B. NOR gate

C. Exclusive NOR

D. Wired-AND

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. An equivalent Boolean equation for an exclusive NOR is

A. xy + x’y’

B. xy + xy’

C. x’y + xy’

D. xy’+ x’y’

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. Data storage in a memory is termed as

A. writing

B. memorizing

C. loading

D. reading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Data retrieval from a memory is called

A. getting

B. accessing

C. reading

D. fetching

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. In BCD, the code 1111 is

A. letter F

B. A

C. 11

D. Invalid

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. A decoder with four inputs can have a maximum of how many outputs?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 16

D. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. Another name for a digital multiplexer is

A. data selector

B. compressor

C. encoder

D. decoder

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. An astable multivibrator has

A. one stable state

B. two stable states

C. no stable state

D. tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. A bistable multivibrator has

A. one stable state

B. two stable states

C. no stable state

D. tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. A monostable multivibrator has

A. one stable state

B. two stable states

C. no stable state

D. tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. A type of multivibrator circuit which generates a square wave of its own is the

A. astable

B. monostable

C. bistable

D. flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. A situation when a circuit’s output level for a given set of input conditions can be assigned as either a 1 or a 0.

A. Don’t care

B. Totem Pole

C. Low level

D. High level

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. Circuits made up of combinations of logic gates, with no feedback from outputs to inputs.

A. Latch

B. Sequential logic circuit

C. Combinational logic circuit

D. Memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. A digital circuit that takes a 4-bit BCD input and activates the required outputs to display the equivalent decimal digit on a 7-segment display.

A. BCD-to-decimal decoder

B. BCD-to-7-segment driver

C. Decimal to BCD driver

D. 7-segment display

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. Asynchronous flip-flop input used to clear Q immediately to 0.

A. DC set

B. DC clear

C. DC reset

D. DC toggle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. A counter that counts from a maximum count downward to zero

A. Synchronous counter

B. Down counter

C. Up counter

D. Up/down counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. Small circles on the input or output lines of logic circuit symbols which represent inversion of a particular signal.

A. Bootstrap

B. Bubble

C. Strobe

D. Clode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. A multiplexer is described by its size through ______, where n = number of bits.

A. n x 2n

B. 1 x 2n

C. 2n x 1

D. 2n x m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 2 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.