MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. A system of coordinating I/O between the transmitting and receiving devices.

A. Charging

B. Handshaking

C. Interfacing

D. Polling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. An area of memory that holds the ASCII characters that are being displayed on a monitor.

A. Space

B. Start bit

C. Terminal

D. Screen image

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. An IC that transforms parallel data to serial in the asynchronous format and vice versa.

A. UART

B. USART

C. MODEM

D. RS232C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. An instruction that alters the normal course of a program by causing it to jump to another instruction.

A. Rotate instruction

B. Skip instruction

C. Jump

D. ACC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

155. An instruction that causes data to be brought from memory into an accumulator register.

A. LOAD

B. LOOP

C. FETCH

D. JUMP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. The portion of an instruction cycle where the instruction is sent from memory to the instruction register

A. LOAD

B. ACCUMULATE

C. FETCH

D. EXECUTE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. An instruction that causes data in the accumulator to be moved to the memory or a peripheral register.

A. FETCH

B. STORE

C. LOOP

D. LOAD

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

158. This occurs when the result of an arithmetic operation is a more negative number than the output register can accommodate.

A. Error

B. Overflow

C. Underflow

D. Don’t care

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159. This occurs when the result of an arithmetic operation is a larger number than the output register can accommodate.

A. Overflow

B. Inflow

C. Underflow

D. Lock-ahead carry

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. A representation of numbers when negative numbers are obtained by complementing their positive equivalent and adding 1.

A. 2’s complement

B. Inversion

C. Signed numbers

D. Indeterminate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Which of the following is the language used in making an internet web page?

A. Highertext mark-up language

B. Hypertext mark-up language

C. Hightech mark-up language

D. Hypertext make-up language

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

162. A program which can be executed on several different computers to compare their speed and performance.

A. Compiler

B. Assembler

C. Diagnostic program

D. Benchmark

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

163. A single word memory location used to temporarily hold data during program execution.

A. Accumulator

B. Register

C. Buffer

D. Stack

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

164. Refer to the debugging method in which the program is executed one instruction at a time and the register contents can be examined after each step?

A. Text editing

B. Syntax analyzing

C. Trace

D. Semantic tracing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

165. In a computer system, it is a unit of hardware where the control keys are located.

A. CPU

B. Keyboard

C. I/O section

D. Console

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166. If a certain circuit acts as AND gate when used with positive logic (H = 1, L = 0), what function will it perform when used with negative logic (H = 0, L = 1).

A. OR

B. AND

C. NAND

D. NOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. TTL, DTL and ECL which are frequently used to refer to certain “families” of digital integrated circuits, are actually names of

A. alternatives to positive and negative logic

B. varieties of positive and negative logic

C. companies that originated the families

D. general varieties of electronic circuits used as logic gates, from which, in essence, the building blocks in each series are constructed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. In the data sheet of a digital building block, operating speed is typically expressed in terms of

A. capacitance C

B. transition frequency

C. propagation delay times for both possible output transitions

D. miles per hour or centimeters per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. The fan out capability of a digital building block depends on the current capability of its output and the current requirement of each input driven by that output, and maybe defined as the

A. number of inputs that one output can transmit to

B. number of other inputs that can transmit to one input

C. maximum power dissipation that the unit can stand

D. amount of cooling required

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

170. Noise margin, which is one indication of how likely it is that information communicated between digital building blocks will be incorrect due to noise, depends on

A. output current capabilities and input current requirements

B. output power and required input power for the two logic states

C. the “safety margin” between the output voltage produced by the transmitting block and input voltage required by the receiving block for each of the two logic state.

D. the “safety margin” between the noise level and the noise figure.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171. Typical propagation delay range for modern digital integrated circuits is

A. 1 to 100 milliseconds

B. 1 to 100 microseconds

C. 1 to 100 nanoseconds

D. 1 to 100 picoseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. The most commonly used IC package for digital integrated circuits is the

A. CMOS pack

B. DIP ceramic

C. DIP plastic

D. Flat pack

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. A multiwire connection between digital circuits is usually called a

A. ribbon

B. bus

C. wire wrap

D. multiplexed line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. Which of the following is a form of De Morgan’s theorem?

A. A + B = (AB)’

B. AB = (A + B)’

C. (A + B)’ = A’ · B’

D. A·B = A’ · B’

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

175. “Limbo” state of a flip-flop occurs when

A. both outputs are low

B. both outputs are high

C. both output are the same

D. the outputs are inverse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

176. A logic circuit that is triggered by a clock signal is

A. sequential

B. synchronous

C. asynchronous

D. pulsed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. Another name for a decade counter

A. frequency divider

B. ripple shift counter

C. BCD counter

D. Binary counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option c

Solution:

178. Which of the items below can perform parallel-to-serial data conversion?

A. Shift register

B. Binary counter

C. Multiplexer

D. Decoder

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. Which of the following does not form DACs?

A. Counter

B. Resistor network

C. Current switches

D. Reference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. What digits are used in the binary number system?

A. 0 and 1

B. high and low

C. true and false

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. How many bits are in a byte?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 2

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. What binary number follows 1110?

A. 1010

B. 0111

C. 1111

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

183. What capital letter corresponds to 1000101 in the ASCII code?

A. A

B. C

C. D

D. E

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

184. What is the binary ASCII code for a question mark?

A. 0111110

B. 0111111

C. 0111000

D. 0100011

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. In the 7400 Family of TTL Devices, Quad 2-input NAND gates has a device number equivalent to

A. 7400

B. 7402

C. 7432

D. 7486

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. Quad 2-input XOR gates in the 7400 Family of TTL devices has a device number equivalent to

A. 7402

B. 7486

C. 7408

D. 7404

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

187. A JK flip-flop will operate in the toggle mode when

A. J = 0, K = 0

B. J = 1, K = 0

C. J = 1, K = 1

D. J = 0, K = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188. A digital circuit test equipment which is a troubleshooting tool that generates a short-duration pulse when activated manually, usually by pressing the button is the __________.

A. logic probe

B. VOM

C. logic clip

D. logic pulser

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. An RS flip-flop will not change in state when

A. R = 0, S = 0

B. R = 1, S = 0

C. R = 0, S = 1

D. R =1, S = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. A T flip-flop can be derived by

A. connecting the two inputs of the JK flip-flop together

B. by inverting the inputs of a JK flip-flop

C. connecting the RS flip-flop’s input to ground

D. securing an integrated circuit with three inputs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191. The number of digits used by a number system.

A. Base

B. Radix

C. 2n

D. n

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

192. What is the condition of the flip-flop when Q = 0 and Q = 1?

A. Reset

B. Set

C. Undetermined

D. Preset

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. How many logic gates are in an SSI chip?

A. Less than 12 gates

B. Between 12 to 99 gates

C. Anywhere from 100 to 9999 gates

D. 10,000 or more

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. How many logic gates are in an MSI chip?

A. Less than 12 gates

B. Between 12 to 99 gates

C. Anywhere from 100 to 9999 gates

D. 10,000 or more

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. How many logic gates are in a VLSI chip?

A. Less than 12 gates

B. Between 12 to 99 gates

C. Anywhere from 100 to 9999 gates

D. 10,000 or more

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

196. Which of the following items below is not a part of the hardware organization in a computer?

A. Architecture

B. Implementation

C. Hardware realization

D. Assembler

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

197. It consists of the instructions and data that the computer hardware manipulates to perform useful work.

A. Software

B. Program

C. File

D. Data

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

198. The data manipulated by a program is called _________ depending on its nature and extent.

A. data base

B. file

C. input

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. The most primitive instructions that can be given to a computer are those interpreted directly by the hardware in __________ form.

A. assembly language

B. machine language

C. high-level language

D. simulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. It represents machine instructions by mnemonic names and allows memory addresses and other constants to be represented by symbols rather than bit strings.

A. Assembler

B. Machine language

C. Assembly language

D. Interpreter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.