MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. It is needed to translate a high-level program into a sequence of machine instructions that performs the desired task.

A. Assembler

B. Interpreter

C. Compiler

D. Debugger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. Text editors and formatters belong to the area of computing known as ________.

A. software

B. word processing

C. compilers

D. assemblers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. The processor or central processing unit is

A. the heart of the computer

B. employed RISC

C. communicates with the user

D. supports floating point numbers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. Processors with more than two registers for arithmetic and logical operations are classified as

A. specific registered processors

B. general register processors

C. accumulator based

D. serial register processor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. Which of the following is a non-volatile device?

A. ROM

B. RAM

C. PLA

D. PLD

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. With a ________, a processor can store data at ay address and read back the stored information at any time.

A. RWM

B. ROM

C. PLA

D. PROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207. The system program used to translate directly an assembly language to machine language is called

A. assembler

B. compiler

C. text editor

D. debugger

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208. A command to an ADC to start conversion

A. SOC

B. EOC

C. PAC

D. EAR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. Speeds of modems are generally classified by the number of _________ they can transmit.

A. cycles per second

B. bits per second

C. frequency per second

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. High speed modems transmit between

A. 300 and 2400 bps.

B. 2400 and 9600 bps

C. between 2400 and 9600 bps

D. between 300 and 2400 bps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. Low speed modems method of modulation is usually

A. phase-shift modulation

B. dibit modulation

C. frequency shift keying

D. amplitude modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212. Low speed modems generally handle data rates between

A. 3000 and 9000 bps

B. 300 and 2400 bps

C. 2400 and 9600 bps

D. 100 and 2400 bps

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

213. The most important memory element which is made of an assembly of logic gates is called

A. latch

B. bistable multivibrator

C. flip-flop

D.all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. What is the normal resting state of the SET and CLEAR inputs in a flip-flop

A. Low, high

B. High, low

C. High, high

D. Low, low

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. What will be the states of Q and Q’ after a flip-flop has been cleared?

A. Q = 1, Q’ = 0

B. Q = 0, Q’ = 1

C. Q = 0, Q’ = 0

D. Q = 1. Q’ = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. When power is first applied to any flip-flop circuit, it is impossible to predict the initial state of Q and Q’. What could be done to ensure that NAND latch always started off in the Q = 1 state?

A. apply a momentary HIGH to PRESET input

B. apply a momentary LOW to SET input

C. apply a momentary LOW to CLEAR input

D. apply a momentary HIGH to CLEAR input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. When a flip-flop is set, what are the states of Q and Q’?

A. Q = 1, Q’ = 0

B. Q = 0, Q’ = 1

C. Q = 0, Q’ = 0

D. Q = 1, Q’ = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. What two types of inputs that a clocked flip-flop has?

A. synchronous control inputs and clock input

B. Asynchronous control inputs and clock input

C. Pulsed control inputs and clock input

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. The flip-flop can change only when the appropriate clock transition occurs. It is a condition called

A. edge triggered

B. latching

C. clocking

D. pulsing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. It is the required interval immediately following the active edge of the clock signal during which the control inputs must be held stable.

A. Hold time

B. Pulsing time

C. Set up time

D. All the time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. It is the required interval immediately following the active edge held of clocks during which the control inputs must be held.

A. Set up time

B. Hold time

C. Pulsing time

D. Propagation time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222. What JK input condition will always set Q upon the occurrence of the active clock transition?

A. J = 0, K = 0

B. J = 1, K = 0

C. J = 0, K = 1

D. J = 1, K = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. How does the operation of asynchronous input differ from that of a synchronous input?

A. it works independently of the clock input

B. it is very dependent on the clock transition

C. it is mutually the same in function

D. Not determined by ordinary operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224. The triangle inside the rectangle which is part of the IEEE/ANSI symbol at clock input

A. indicates the function of those inputs that are common to more than one circuit in the chip

B. indicates triggering on a NGT

C. indicates edge-triggered operation

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. Which type of flip-flop is best suited for synchronous transfer because it requires the fewest interconnections from one flip-flop to the other?

A. JK

B. T

C. RS

D. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

226. The fastest method for transferring data from one register to another is the

A. serial transfer

B. parallel transfer

C. hybrid transfer

D. FIFO

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

227. What is the major advantage of serial transfer over parallel transfer?

A. large interconnections between gates

B. one at a time transmission

C. fewer interconnections between registers

D. speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

228. A 20 KHz clock signal is applied to a JK flip-flop when J = 1, K = 1. What is the frequency of the flip-flop output waveform?

A. 20 KHz

B. 10 KHz

C. 40 KHz

D. 5 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. How many flip-flops are required for a counter that will count 0 to 255?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 16

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

230. It converts a non-electrical physical quantity to an electrical quantity.

A. Converter

B. Inverter

C. Transducer

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

231. What does a computer do with the data it receives from an ADC?

A. Stores the data

B. Performs calculation

C. Processes the data

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. An actuator in the DAC

A. performs conversion of digital data to its analog representation

B. controls a physical variable according to an electrical input signal

C. converts a non-electrical physical quantity to an electrical quantity

D. performs calculation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233. The maximum deviation of DAC output from its ideal value, expressed as percentage of full scale.

A. Full scale error

B. Deviation ratio

C. Percentage error

D. None of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. The time it takes for the DAC output to settle to within ½ step size of its full scale value when the digital input changes from zero to full scale.

A. Settling time

B. Set-up time

C. Hold time

D. Full scale time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. Why are voltage DAC’s generally slower than current DAC’s?

A. Because of the response time of the op-amp current-to-voltage converter

B. Because of its internal construction

C. Because voltage DAC’s have many heat losses

D. None of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

236. What is the function of the comparator in the ADC?

A. Tells control logic when the DAC output exceeds the analog input

B. Compares two parameters only

C. Addition and multiplication

D. Arithmetic operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. Meaning of checksum in ROM’s

A. It is a code placed in the last one or two ROM locations that represents the sum of the expected ROM data from all other locations.

B. Used as a means to test for leakage in one or more ROM locations

C. prevents decoding glitches

D. regulates ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. What is meant by interfacing in a computer system?

A. Synchronization of data information operation in a computer

B. Synchronization of digital information transmission between computer and external I/O devices

C. Connection of computers

D. Finding the fault in a network

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. Which of the items below is not one of the three major sections of an MPU?

A. Timing and control

B. ALU

C. Register

D. Inversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

240. What is an operand address?

A. The binary code that represents the operation to be performed by the CPU

B. The address of the data to be operated as the CPU executes the instruction called for by the opcode

C. A short abbreviation for the operation

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

241. What device puts data on the data bus during a write operation?

A. ALU

B. CPU

C. Keyboard

D. Accumulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. Instruction mnemonic means

A. a short abbreviation for the operation

B. a binary code that represents the operation to be performed by the CPU

C. technical term sometimes added to an IC’s description

D. representation of a quantity that varies in discrete steps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. Arrival of a clock signal at the clock inputs of different flip-flops at different times as a result of propagation delays.

A. Clock transition

B. Buffer address

C. Clock skew

D. None of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. A circuit made up of combinations of logic gates, with no feedback from output to input.

A. Sequential logic circuit

B. Combinational logic circuit

C. Clocked circuits

D. Asynchronous circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

245. A logic circuit that depends on the status of its selected inputs will channel its data input to one of several data outputs.

A. MUX

B. DMUX

C. RAM

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. Add (74)8 with (1.1)2

A. (700)10

B. (70.5)8

C. (10101.01).2

D. (75.4)8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. An analog memory output circuit used to eliminate aperture error is called a

A. MUX

B. DMUX

C. Track/store amplifier

D. Flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. Which of the following is not a dynamic test instrument?

A. Logic probe

B. Oscilloscope

C. Logic analyzer

D. Logic monitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

249. A translated program in machine language is called

A. a source program

B. an object program

C. machine program

D. users program

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

250. Perform binary subtraction to 6 ¼ and 4 ½ would result to

A. 1001. 01

B. 1.11

C. 10. 11

D. 1.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.