You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 1 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following amplifier is considered linear?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Either A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The voltage gain of a common collector configuration is

A. Unity

B. Zero

C. Very high

D. Moderate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A two-transistor class B power amplifier is commonly called

A. Push-pull amplifier

B. Dual amplifier

C. Symmetrical amplifier

D. Differential amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. If a transistor is operated in such a way that output current flows for 160 degrees of the input signal, then it is ____________ operation.

A. Class A

B. Class C

C. Class B

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Which coupling has the best frequency response?

A. Direct

B. RC

C. Transformer

D. Transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A transistor amplifier has high output impedance because

A. Emitter is heavily doped

B. Collector is wider than emitter or base

C. Collector has reverse bias

D. Emitter has forward bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Which of the following is considered an amplifier figure of merit?

A. Gain-bandwidth product

B. Beta (β)

C. Alpha (α)

D. Temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. What piece of equipment in an oscilloscope is used to indicate pulse condition in a digital logic circuit?

A. Probe

B. Test prods

C. Connector

D. Logic probe

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. What linear circuit compares two input signals and provides a digital level output depending on the relationship of the input signals?

A. Comaparator

B. Controller

C. Compressor

D. Switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. What type of coupling is generally used in power amplifiers?

A. Transformer

B. Direct

C. RC

D. Inductive

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Which amplifier whose output current flows for the entire cycle?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The coupling capacitor Cc must be large enough to ___________ in an RC coupling scheme.

A. Pass dc between the stages

B. Dissipate high power

C. Prevent attenuation of low frequency

D. Prevent attenuation of high frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What is the point of intersection of dc and ac load lines called?

A. Operating point

B. Cut off point

C. Saturation point

D. Breakdown

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. An oscillator produces ____________ oscillations.

A. Damped

B. Modulated

C. Undamped

D. Sinusoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is the operating point in the characteristic curve called?

A. Quiescent point

B. Load point

C. Biasing point

D. Saturation point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Oscillators operate on the principle of

A. Positive feedback

B. Negative feedback

C. Signal feedthrough

D. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In a class A amplifier, the output signal is

A. Distorted

B. The same as the input

C. Clipped

D. Smaller in amplitude than the input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What happens if the input capacitor of a transistor amplifier is short-circuited?

A. Biasing conditions will change

B. Transistor will be destroyed

C. Signal will not reach the base

D. Biasing will stabilize

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Which is used to establish a fixed level of current or voltage in a transistor?

A. Biasing

B. Loading

C. Load line

D. Coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Which power amplifier has the highest collector efficiency?

A. Class A

B. Class C

C. Class B

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. What is a non-linear type of amplifier?

A. Class C

B. Class AB

C. Class B

D. Class A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. An AF transformer is shielded to

A. Keep the amplifier cool

B. Prevent the induction due to stray magnetic fields

C. Protect from rusting

D. Prevent electric shock

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Amplitude distortion is otherwise known as ___________ distortion.

A. Intermodulation

B. Harmonic

C. Phase

D. Resonant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. What represents common-emitter small signal input resistance?

A. hie

B. hfe

C. hib

D. hoe

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The ear is not sensitive to ____________ distortion.

A. Frequency

B. Amplitude

C. Harmonic

D. Phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Class C is an amplifier whose output current flows for

A. Less than one-half the entire input cycle

B. The entire input cycle

C. Twice the entire input cycle

D. Greater than one-half the entire input cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. If gain without feedback and feedback factor are A and β respectively, then gain with negative feedback is given by

A. A/ 1-A β

B. A/ 1+ A β

C. 1+A β / A

D. (1+A β) A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The collector current in an common base configuration is equal to

A. Alpha times emitter current plus leakage current

B. Alpha times base current plus leakage current

C. Beta times emitter current plus leakage current

D. Beta times collector current plus leakage current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Which is not a basic BJT amplifier configuration?

A. Common-drain

B. Common-base

C. Common-emitter

D. Common-collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The value of collector load resistance in a transistor amplifier is ___________ the output impedance of the transistor.

A. Equal to

B. More than

C. Less than

D. Not related

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. What is the purpose of RC or transformer coupling?

A. To block ac

B. To separate bias of one stage from another

C. To increase thermal stability

D. To block dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. The bandwidth of a single stage amplifier is ___________ that of multistage amplifier.

A. Equal to

B. Less than

C. More than

D. Independent

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What is the time taken by the electrons or holes to pass from the emitter to the collector?

A. Transit time

B. Recombination

C. Transient time

D. Duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. To obtain good gain stability in a negative feedback amplifier, AB is

A. Equal to 1

B. Very much greater than 1

C. Less than 1

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The basic concept of the electric wave filter was originated by

A. Campbell and Wagner

B. Norton

C. Foster

D. Bode and Darlington

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. Which configuration has the lowest current gain?

A. Common-base

B. Common-collector

C. Common-emitter

D. Emitter follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Which transistor configuration offers no phase reversal at the output?

A. Common-base

B. Common-collector

C. Common-emitter

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. The number of stages that can be directly coupled is limited because

A. Change in temperature can cause thermal instability

B. Circuit becomes heavily and costly

C. It becomes difficult to bias the circuit

D. Circuits’ resistance becomes too large

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. The input capacitor in an amplifier is called _____________ capacitor.

A. Coupling

B. Stray

C. Bypass

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. AC load line has a/an _____________ slope compared to that of dc load line.

A. Zero

B. Smaller

C. Bigger

D. Infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. A multistage amplifier uses at least how many transistors?

A. One

B. Three

C. Four

D. Two

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. RC coupling is used for _____________ amplification.

A. Voltage

B. Current

C. Signal

D. Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. An ammeter’s ideal resistance should be

A. Zero

B. Unity

C. Infinite

D. The same with the circuits resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. What circuit increases the peak –to-peak voltage, current or power of a signal?

A. Power supply

B. Attenuator

C. Amplifier

D. Filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. When the non-linear distortion in an amplifier is D without feedback, with negative voltage feedback it will be

A. D/ 1+ A β

B. 1+ A β / D

C. D (1+A β)

D. D (1-A β)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. A tuned amplifier uses what load?

A. Resistive

B. Capacitive

C. LC tank

D. Inductive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. The voltage gain over mid- frequency range in an RC coupled amplifier

A. Changes instantly with frequency

B. Is constant

C. Is independent of the coupling

D. Is maximum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The input impedance of an amplifier _____________ when negative voltage feedback is applied.

A. Decreases

B. Becomes zero

C. Increases

D. Is unchanged

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. The input impedance of an amplifier ___________ when negative current feedback is applied.

A. Remains unchanged

B. Decreases

C. Increases

D. Becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. To obtain the frequency response curve of an amplifier ___________ is kept constant.

A. Generator output level

B. Amplifier output

C. Generator frequency

D. Amplifier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status