MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 7, 2018)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. A type of oscillator wherein the frequency is determined by the charge and discharge of resistor-capacitor networks used in conjunction with amplifiers or similar devices.

A. Sine wave oscillator

B. Beta generating circuit

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Simply an oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. The driver transformer has center- tapped secondary to provide

A. Forward bias to transistors of push-pull circuit

B. Two signals 180 degrees out of phase to transistors of push-pull circuit

C. Impedance matching

D. Two signals in phase with each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. What is the advantage of RC coupling scheme?

A. Good impedance matching

B. Economy

C. High efficiency

D. Simplicity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. A type of filter which is having a single continuous transmission band with neither the upper nor the lower cut-off frequencies being zero or infinite is called

A. Band stop filter

B. Low pass filter

C. High pass filter

D. Band pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. An instrument use to measure ones location in terms of coordinates

A. GPS

B. ILS

C. FANS

D. GSM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

56. Transformer coupling is used for _________ amplification.

A. Current

B. Power

C. Voltage

D. Signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. What is the typical value of coupling capacitor Cc in RC coupling?

A. About 100 pF

B. About 0.1 µF

C. About 10 µF

D. About 0.01 µF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. An electronic transfer from one stage to the next is termed as ____________.

A. Doping

B. Mixing

C. Coupling

D. Connecting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. An amplifier configuration where the input signal is led to the emitter terminal and the output from the collector terminal is called

A. Common base

B. Common emitter

C. Clipper

D. Common collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. If the noise factor of an ideal amplifier expressed in dB, then it is

A. 0

B. 0.1

C. 1

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. A feedback circuit is ______________ frequency

A. Independent of

B. Strongly dependent on

C. Moderately dependent on

D. Relatively dependent on

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. What is the basic purpose of applying negative feedback to an amplifier?

A. To increase gain

B. To reduce distortion

C. To keep the temperature within limits

D. To increase input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. The capacitors are considered ________________ in the dc equivalent circuit of a transistor amplifier.

A. Short

B. Partially short

C. Open

D. Partially open

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

64. Which frequency produces the highest noise factor?

A. 10 kHz

B. 500 Hz

C. 1 kHz

D. 100 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. Power amplifiers handle _____________ signals.

A. Very small

B. Small

C. Large

D. Very large

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. The operating point is generally located at ______________ of dc load line in class A operation

A. The middle

B. Saturation point

C. Cut off point

D. End point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. Which of the following describes a common collector amplifier?

A. Low voltage gain

B. Low current gain

C. Low power gain

D. Low input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. The general characteristics of a common base amplifier are

A. High voltage gain, low current gain, high power gain and very low input resistance

B. High voltage, high current gain, high power gain and low input resistance

C. Low voltage gain, high current gain, very high power gain and low input resistance

D. None of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. To amplify dc signals, multistage amplifier uses what coupling?

A. RC

B. Direct

C. Transformer

D. Resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. What oscillator is used on order to produce frequencies in the microwave region?

A. Wien bridge

B. Hartley

C. Klystron

D. Crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Practically, the voltage gain of an amplifier is expressed

A. In volts unit

B. In dB unit

C. As an absolute value

D. As a whole number

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. What coupling provides maximum voltage gain?

A. RC

B. Direct

C. Transformer

D. Resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. The gain of an amplifier __________ when negative feedback is added.

A. Increases

B. Remains unchanged

C. Reduces

D. Becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. Feedback factor is always

A. Less than 1

B. Equal to 1

C. More than 1

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. What class of operation is used for general amplification where no distortion can be tolerated?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class AB

D. Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. What class of operation is used either where the signal needs to be cut in half, such as in pulse detector or noise detectors or where push-pull operation of two stages is required?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class AB

D. Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. What class of operation is used where a portion of a signal only is required, such as the synchronizing pulse separator of a television receiver?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class AB

D. Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. What class of operation has little use in general purpose amplifiers, but is used in high frequency oscillators?

A. Class A

B. Class AB

C. Class B

D. Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. Why is transformer coupling provides high frequency?

A. DC resistance is low

B. Collector voltage is stepped up

C. Collector voltage is stepped down

D. AC resistance is high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. For constant- K high-pass filter cut-off frequency (in Hz) is given by

A. image

B. image

C. image

D. image

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Class C operation can have _____________ percent efficiency.

A. 100%

B. 78.5%

C. 50%

D. 70%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. The efficiency of class AB operation has a maximum of between _____________ percent.

A. 90 to 100%

B. 60 to 80%

C. 50 to 78.5%

D. 40.5 to 60%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Transformer coupling is generally employed when load resistance is

A. Large

B. Very large

C. Small

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. A dc voltage supply provides 60V when the output is unloaded. When connected to a load the output drops to 56V. Calculate the value of the voltage regulation.

A. 8.1%

B. 7.1%

C. 5%

D. 12%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. The __________ the voltage regulation, the better the operation of the voltage supply circuit.

A. Smaller

B. Bigger

C. Moderate

D. Biggest

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. In transistor amplifiers, what transformer is used for impedance matching?

A. Step up

B. Power

C. Step down

D. Isolation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. If an amplifier has a power gain of 100, then its dB gain is

A. 10

B. 40

C. 20

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. In order to have more voltage gain from a transformer amplifier the transistor used should have

A. Thin collector

B. Thin base

C. Wide emitter

D. Thin emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The final stage of an amplifier uses ____________ coupling.

A. Direct

B. RC

C. Transformer

D. Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. The largest theoretical voltage gain obtained with a common collector amplifier is

A. 100

B. 10

C. Unity

D. Infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. Increasing the overall Beta is an advantage of

A. Clap oscillator

B. Crystal oscillator

C. Darlington pair

D. CE amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. The frequency of oscillation is __________ L and C in an LC oscillator.

A. Inversely proportional to square root of

B. Directly proportional to

C. Independent of the values of

D. Proportional to square of

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. An oscillator employs ____________ feedback.

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Both positive and negative

D. Neither positive nor negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. What is the reason why RC coupling is not used to amplify extremely low frequencies?

A. There is considerable power loss

B. Electrical size of coupling capacitor becomes very large

C. There is a hum in the output

D. Electrical size of coupling capacitor becomes very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. Given three amplifiers with a gain of 10 and are connected in cascade. How much is the overall gain?

A. 24

B. 10,000

C. 30

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. A pair of filter common on high fidelity system which separate audio frequency band signals into two separate groups, where one is fed to the tweeter and the other to the woofer is called

A. Equalizer

B. Synthesizer

C. Cross over network

D. Hybrid

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. The frequency response of transformer coupling is

A. Good

B. Excellent

C. Poor

D. Very good

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. The simplest variable frequency sinusoidal oscillator is the

A. Complicated Colpitts circuit

B. Crystal circuit

C. Armstrong circuit

D. Phase shift circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Which of the following is provided by a CB transistor amplifier?

A. Voltage gain

B. Power gain

C. Current gain

D. Gain stability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. In the initial stages of a multistage amplifier, ____________ coupling is used.

A. Link

B. RC

C. Transformer

D. Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 415                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 2 | ECE Board Exam
4 (80%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.