You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 3 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. The three amplifiers are connected in a multistage arrangement each with a voltage gain of 30 dB. Compute for the overall voltage gain.

A. 90

B. 27,000

C. 10

D. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

This content is for Premium Member. Tired of ads?

Subscribe To Unlock The Content! and Remove Ads.


102. If Av is 50 Ai is 200, what is the power gain of a common emitter amplifier?

A. 1,000

B. 10,000

C. 100

D. 100,000

103. The gain of an amplifier with feedback is known as __________ gain.

A. Closed loop

B. Resonant

C. Open loop

D. Unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. Negative feedback is employed in

A. Oscillators

B. Rectifiers

C. Amplifiers

D. Receivers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. The gain of an amplifier is expressed in dB unit because

A. It is a simple unit

B. Calculations become easy

C. Human ear response is logarithmic

D. It is the most appropriate unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

106. What is the typical value of the emitter bypass capacitor CE in a multistage amplifier?

A. About 0.1 µF

B. About 50 µF

C. About 100 pF

D. About 0.01 µF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. In a multistage amplifier, if the stages have R and C component only, ___________ operation is apparent.

A. Class B

B. Class C

C. Class A

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. In practice, what is normally varied in order to change the frequency of oscillation?

A. Capacitance

B. Inductance

C. Resistance

D. Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. What is the main consideration in the output stage of an amplifier?

A. Power output

B. Voltage gain

C. Power gain

D. Current gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. Transformer coupling provides high gain because

A. Transformer is very efficient

B. Impedance matching can be achieved

C. Transformer steps up the voltage

D. Transformer steps up the current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. When negative voltage feedback is applied to an amplifier, its output impedance

A. Remains unchanged

B. Decreases

C. Increases

D. Becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. An LC oscillator cannot be used to produce ____________ frequencies.

A. High

B. Very high

C. Audio

D. Very low

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. A transistor converts

A. Dc power into ac power

B. Ac power into dc power

C. High resistance into low resistance

D. Low resistance into high resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. Hartley oscillator is commonly used in which of the following?

A. Radio receivers

B. TV receivers

C. Radio transmitters

D. CATV

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. An oscillator oscillates due to

A. Negative feedback

B. Positive feedback

C. Both positive and negative feedback

D. Neither positive nor negative feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. Generally tuned amplifiers are operated in

A. Class C

B. Class A

C. Class B

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. A tuned amplifier is used in what application?

A. Radio frequency

B. Audio frequency

C. Intermediate frequency

D. Low frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. What is the ratio of output to input impedance of a CE amplifier?

A. Very low

B. Very high

C. Moderate

D. Approximately 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. For a constant output frequency, the simplest sinusoidal oscillator is the ___________.

A. Crystal oscillator

B. Phase-shift circuit

C. Colpitts circuits

D. Hartley circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. The frequency stability of the oscillator output is maximum in ____________ oscillator.

A. LC

B. Crystal

C. Phase-shift

D. Wien bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

121. Transformer coupling introduces what type of distortion?

A. Amplitude

B. Frequency

C. Phase

D. Intermodulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. A pulsating dc applied to power amplifiers causes

A. Burning of transistor

B. Hum in the circuit

C. Excessive forward voltage

D. Excessive reverse voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. What is the disadvantage of impedance matching?

A. It gives distorted output

B. It requires a transformer

C. It gives low power output

D. It is expensive

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. In a phase-shift oscillator, ____________ RC sections are generally used.

A. Three

B. Four

C. Two

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. In phase-shift oscillator, what are the frequency determining elements?

A. L and C

B. R, L and C

C. R and C

D. R and L

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. When the gain is 20 without feedback and 12 with negative feedback, feedback factor is

A. 0.033

B. 3/5

C. 5/3

D. 1/5

127. The input impedance of which amplifier depends strongly on load resistance?

A. CE

B. CC

C. CB

D. CD

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. What capacitors are used in transistor amplifiers?

A. Paper

B. Electrolytic

C. Mica

D. Mylar

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. An important limitation of crystal oscillator is

A. Its low output

B. Its high Q

C. Less availability of quartz crystal

D. Its high output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

130. What type of feedback is used in Wien bridge oscillator?

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Both positive and negative

D. Either positive or negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. Which of the items below is not a description of the two-stage amplifier?

A. The input resistance is equal to the input resistance of the first stage unless feedback is applied

B. Its output resistance is equal to the output resistance of the final stage unless feedback is applied

C. Its noise level is equal to the accumulated noise of the two stages, either by multiplying the noise voltage amplitudes together or by adding the noise decibel levels together

D. The output resistance is equal to the output resistance of the first stage unless feedback is applied.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

132. What is the most costly coupling?

A. RC coupling

B. Direct

C. Transformer

D. Inductive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. When the output of an amplifier is 10 V and 100 mV from the output is fed back to the input, feedback factor is

A. 10

B. 0.1

C. 0.01

D. 0.15

134. What is the piezoelectric effect in a crystal?

A. Voltage is developed because of mechanical stress

B. Change in resistance because of temperature

C. Change of frequency because of temperature

D. Current is developed due to force applied

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. The input resistance of a common emitter amplifier is affected by

A. Re, re and β

B. Rc and re

C. β and re

D. α and re

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136. What is the typical Q of a crystal?

A. 100

B. 50

C. 1000

D. More than 10,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

137. What is the axis that connects the corners of a crystal?

A. X

B. Mechanical

C. Y

D. Z

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. Determine the attenuation in dB for a T-pad for which R1 = R2 = 40 Ω and R3 = 36 Ω. The pad connects a 50 Ω generator to a 50 Ω load.

A. 9.83 dB

B. 83.93 dB

C. 10.83 dB

D. 11.93 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. What is usually employed at the output stage of an amplifier?

A. Class A power amplifier

B. Push-pull amplifier

C. Pre-amplifier

D. Differential amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140. Why is it that the size of a power transistor is made considerably large?

A. To provide easy handling

B. To dissipate more heat

C. To simply construction

D. To facilitate connections

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. When crystal frequency increases with temperature, it has ______________ temperature co- efficient.

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Zero

D. Infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. What is the purpose of the bypass capacitor in a common-emitter amplifier?

A. It increases voltage gain

B. It decreases voltage gain

C. It provides ac grounding

D. No effect in the circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. An emitter follower is equivalent to

A. Common emitter amplifier

B. Common collector amplifier

C. Common base amplifier

D. Hybrid connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. The crystal oscillator frequency is very stable due to ___________ of the crystal.

A. Rigidity

B. Ductility

C. High Q

D. Low Q

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. The bandwidth of an amplifier _____________ when negative feedback is applied.

A. Decreases

B. Remains unchanged

C. Becomes infinite

D. Increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

146. The term 1+ A β in the expression for gain with negative feedback is known as

A. Gain factor

B. Sacrifice factor

C. Feedback factor

D. Quality factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147. Emitter follower employs ____________ negative feedback.

A. 50%

B. 25%

C. 75%

D. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

148. What application where one would most likely find a crystal oscillator?

A. Radio transmitter

B. AF generator

C. Radio receiver

D. Oscilloscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. What is the most important consideration in power amplifiers?

A. Collector efficiency

B. Biasing the circuit

C. To keep the transformer cool

D. Amplifier distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. When the gain versus frequency curve of a transistor amplifier is not flat, __________ distortion is present.

A. Amplitude

B. Frequency

C. Intermodulation

D. Phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced complete ads-free content browsing.
  • Full Content Access to Premium Solutions Exclusive for Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status