MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 7, 2018)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit/Analysis/Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. In a Colpitt’s oscillator, feedback is obtained

A. By magnetic induction

B. By a tickler coil

C. From the center of split capacitors

D. From the center of split inductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. When the collector resistor in a common emitter amplifier is increased in value the voltage gain

A. Increases

B. Decreases

C. Remain the same

D. Becomes erratic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. The output signal of CE amplifier is always

A. Out of phase with the input signal

B. Equal to the input signal

C. In phase with the input signal

D. Larger than the input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. What is the purpose of capacitors in a transistor amplifier?

A. To protect the transistor

B. To cool the transistor

C. To couple or bypass ac component

D. To provide biasing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

155. What is the phase difference between voltage across collector load and signal voltage in a common emitter amplifier?

A. 0°

B. 270°

C. 180°

D. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. When CE configuration is used for an oscillator, the voltage fed back must

A. Be inverted by 180°

B. Be taken from a capacitor

C. Have a 0° phase shift

D. Taken from an inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157. Class B operation has a maximum possible frequency of ___________ percent.

A. 100%

B. 78.5%

C. 75%

D. 2.2%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

158. What is the most stable sine-wave oscillator which uses piezo-electric quartz crystal?

A. Crystal oscillator

B. Wien-bridge oscillator

C. DC restorer

D. Hartley and Colpitts oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. To sustain oscillations, the power gain of the amplifier may be

A. Between 0.1 and 0.5

B. Any value form 0.5 upward

C. Equal to or greater than 1

D. Infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. In a phase shift oscillator, 180° phase-shift is obtained

A. A transformer

B. LC tank circuit

C. Three RC sections

D. Three LC sections

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

161. Feedback circuit usually employs __________ network

A. Resistive

B. Inductive

C. Capacitive

D. Active

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

162. Emitter follower is used for

A. Impedance matching

B. Voltage gain

C. Current gain

D. Power gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. One of the items below is a characteristic of cascaded amplifiers?

A. Doubles transconductance

B. Total gain is lessen

C. Increased overall gain

D. Increased overall amplification ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164. Logic analyzer is used to

A. Verify the logic operation of the gates in a circuit

B. To display the fall time

C. To sample and display systems signal

D. To analyze the logic operation of the system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

165. Quartz crystal is most commonly used in crystal oscillators because

A. It is easily available

B. It has superior electrical properties

C. It is quite inexpensive

D. It is very rugged

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

166. The operating frequency of a Wien-bridge oscillator is given by

A. image

B. image

C. image

D. image

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

167. Which operation gives the maximum distortion?

A. Class A

B. Class C

C. Class B

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

168. Low efficiency of a power amplifier results in

A. Low forward bias

B. Less battery consumption

C. More battery consumption

D. Low power output

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. In an LC oscillator, the frequency of oscillations is given by

A. image

B. image

C. image

D. image

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

170. Class A operation has a maximum possible efficiency of ___________ percent.

A. 100%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. Which of the following amplifier below is a choice when higher power gain is a requirement?

A. Common base

B. Common emitter

C. Common collector

D. Hybrid connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. The signal generator generally used in laboratories is ____________ oscillator

A. Crystal

B. Wien-bridge

C. Hartley

D. Phase-shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

173. A buffer amplifier is used for

A. Maximum loading and minimum mismatch

B. Minimum loading and minimum mismatch

C. Maximum loading and maximum mismatch

D. Minimum loading and maximum mismatch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. Parasitic oscillations are caused by

A. Output negative feedback

B. Push-pull operation

C. Poor interstage coupling

D. Transistor interelectrode capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. Which is a fixed-frequency oscillator

A. Phase-shift oscillator

B. Colpitt’s oscillator

C. Hartley oscillator

D. Crystal oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. The approximate operating frequency of a phase shift oscillator is given by

A. image

B. image

C. image

D. image

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. The frequency of the ripple voltage at the output of a full-wave rectifier at 60 cycles.

A. 120 cycles

B. 60 cycles

C. 240 cycles

D. 480 cycles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. Cascaded amplifiers total decibel gain is equal to

A. The sum of the individual gains

B. The product of the individual gains

C. The difference of the individual gains

D. The quotient of the individual gains

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. In an LC oscillator, if the value of L is increased four times, then the frequency of oscillation is

A. Decreased 2 times

B. Decreased 4 times

C. Increased 2 times

D. Increased 4 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. A class A power amplifier is otherwise known as

A. Single ended amplifier

B. Darlington amplifier

C. Symmetrical amplifier

D. Differential amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. The power input to a power amplifier is __________ quantity.

A. ac

B. Pulsating dc

C. dc

D. sinusoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182. When shock-excited, a crystal will produce alternating emf longer than an LC circuit because

A. has greater mechanical strength

B. has fewer losses

C. is small-sized

D. is very rigid

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. The stability of a regulated power supply is equivalent to

A. change of output voltage over the change in supply voltage

B. change in supply voltage over the change of output voltage

C. product of the output voltage and supply voltage

D. the difference of an output voltage to its supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. What oscillator circuit uses a tapped coil in the tuned circuit?

A. Hartley

B. Colpitts

C. Crystal

D. Pierce

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. If you move towards an oscillating circuit, its frequency changes because of

A. Hand capacitance

B. Movement of the body

C. Noise of foot

D. Stray capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. Which of the following is not a FET amplifier configuration?

A. Common base amplifier

B. Common drain amplifier

C. Common source amplifier

D. Common gate amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. The number of transistor in a single stage amplifier is

A. Two

B. Three

C. One

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188. Series current negative feedback occurs when the feedback voltage is proportional to the output

A. Voltage

B. Impedance

C. Current

D. Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

189. Which of the following is NOT an oscillator requirement?

A. Attenuator

B. Amplifier

C. Tank circuit

D. Feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. An amplifier with efficiency of 85% is likely to be

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class AB

D. Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. What is the phase difference between the output and the input voltage of a CE amplifier?

A. 180°

B. 270°

C. 0°

D. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. Class C operation is preferred in oscillators because it

A. Is more efficient

B. Gives larger outputs

C. Produces square waves

D. Increases stability

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. What type of oscillator which is composed of one or more amplifying devices with some frequency determining networks introducing positive feedback at a particular frequency so that oscillation is sustained at that frequency?

A. Sine wave oscillator

B. Square-wave generator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Limiter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. What is the desired input impedance of a transistor?

A. Low

B. Very low

C. High

D. Very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. What is the maximum collector efficiency of class B?

A. 50%

B. 90%

C. 60.5%

D. 78.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

196. When a transistor is cut off

A. Maximum current flows

B. Maximum voltage appears across load

C. Maximum voltage appears across transistor

D. Minimum current flows

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197. In an LC circuit, when the capacitor energy is maximum, the inductor energy is

A. Maximum

B. Minimum

C. Half-way between maximum and minimum

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. What is the approximate gain of an amplifier with negative feedback?

A. The feedback factor

B. The reciprocal of feedback factor plus one

C. The reciprocal of feedback factor

D. The feedback factor plus one

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

199. The operating point in a transistor amplifier moves along ___________ when an ac signal is applied

A. dc load line

B. ac load line

C. both dc and ac load lines

D. cut-off

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. An oscillator converts

A. ac power into dc power

B. dc power into ac power

C. mechanical power into ac power

D. electrical power into mechanical power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 415                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.