MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 7, 2018)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit/Analysis/Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. What is the device in a transistor oscillator?

A. LC tank circuit

B. Biasing circuit

C. Transistor

D. Feedback circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. When the collector supply is 5V, then collector cut off voltage under dc condition is

A. 20 V

B. 10 V

C. 2.5 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

203. The common base (CB) amplifier has a ___________ compared to CE and CC amplifier.

A. Lower input resistance

B. Larger current gain

C. Larger voltage gain

D. Higher input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. When a FET with a lower transconductance is substituted into a FET amplifier circuit, what happens?

A. The current gain does not change

B. The voltage gain decreases

C. The circuit disamplifies

D. The input resistance decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. At zero signal condition, a transistor sees ___________ load.

A. dc

B. ac

C. both dc and ac

D. resistive

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. What is the gain of an amplifier with negative feedback if the feedback factor is 0.01?

A. 10

B. 1,000

C. 100

D. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. The current gain of an emitter follower is

A. Equal to 1

B. Greater than 1

C. Less than 1

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208. The current in any branch of a transistor amplifier that is operating is

A. ac only

B. the sum of ac and dc

C. the difference of ac and dc

D. dc only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209. An ideal differential amplifiers common mode rejection ratio is

A. Infinite

B. Zero

C. Unity

D. Undetermined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. An open fuse circuit has a resistance equal to

A. Zero

B. Unity

C. At least 100Ω at standard

D. Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211. What is the purpose of dc conditions in a transistor?

A. To reverse bias the emitter

B. To forward bias the emitter

C. To set up operating point

D. To turn on the transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212. The ac variations at the output side of power supply circuits are called ___________.

A. Ripples

B. Pulses

C. Waves

D. Filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. What is the purpose of the emitter capacitor?

A. To forward bias the emitter

B. To reduce noise in the amplifier

C. To avoid drop in gain

D. To stabilize emitter voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. A common emitter circuit is also called __________ circuit.

A. Grounded emitter

B. Grounded collector

C. Grounded base

D. Emitter follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. The output signal of a common-collector amplifier is always

A. Larger than the input signal

B. In phase with the input signal

C. Out of phase with the input signal

D. Exactly equal to the input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. Calculate the ripples of the filter output if a dc and ac voltmeter is used and measures the output signal from a filter circuit of 25 VDC and 1.5 Vrms

A. 5%

B. 10%

C. 50%

D. 6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

217. What is the ideal maximum voltage gain of a common collector amplifier?

A. Unity

B. Infinite

C. Indeterminate

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. The output power of a transistor amplifier is more than the input power due to additional power supplied by

A. Transistor

B. Collector supply

C. Emitter supply

D. Base supply

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219. When a transistor amplifier feeds a load of low resistance, its voltage gain will be

A. Low

B. Very high

C. High

D. Moderate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. The capacitors are considered ___________ in the ac equivalent circuit of a transistor amplifier.

A. Open

B. Partially open

C. Short

D. Partially short

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. For highest power gain, what configuration is used?

A. CC

B. CB

C. CE

D. CS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. What is the most important characteristic of a common collector amplifier?

A. High input voltage

B. High input resistance

C. High output resistance

D. Its being an amplifier circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. Which of the item below does not describe a common emitter amplifier?

A. High voltage gain

B. High current gain

C. Very high power gain

D. High input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. CC configuration is used for impedance matching because its

A. Input impedance is very high

B. Input impedance is very low

C. Output impedance is very low

D. Output impedance is zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

225. Which of the following is the other name of the output stage in an amplifier?

A. Load stage

B. Audio stage

C. Power stage

D. RF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

226. When amplifiers are cascaded

A. The gain of each amplifier is increased

B. A lower supply voltage is required

C. The overall gain is increased

D. Each amplifier has to work less

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. In a common emitter amplifier, the capacitor from emitter to ground is called the

A. Coupling capacitor

B. Bypass capacitor

C. Decoupling capacitor

D. Tuning capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

228. A class A power amplifier uses ________ transistor(s).

A. Two

B. One

C. Three

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. What is the maximum collector efficiency of a resistance loaded class A power amplifier?

A. 50%

B. 78.5%

C. 25%

D. 30%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. What is the maximum collector efficiency of a transformer coupled class A power amplifier?

A. 30%

B. 80%

C. 45%

D. 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. Class C amplifiers are used as

A. AF amplifiers

B. Small signal amplifiers

C. RF amplifiers

D. IF amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

232. Find the voltage drop developed across a D’ Arsonval meter movement having an internal resistance of 1 kΩ and a full deflection current of 150 uA.

A. 150 µV

B. 150 mV

C. 150 V

D. 200 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233. If the capacitor from emitter to ground in a common emitter amplifier is removed, the voltage gain

A. Increases

B. Decreases

C. Becomes erratic

D. Remains the same

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. Comparatively, power amplifier has _________ β.

A. Large

B. Very large

C. Small

D. Very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

235. The driver stage usually employs __________ amplifier.

A. Class A power

B. Class C

C. Push-pull

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

236. The push-pull circuit must use ___________ operation.

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

237. A complementary-symmetry amplifier has

A. One PNP and one NPN transistor

B. Two PNP transistors

C. Two NPN transistors

D. Two PNP and two NPN transistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. Power amplifiers generally use transformer coupling because transformer coupling provides

A. Cooling of the circuit

B. Distortionless output

C. Impedance matching

D. Good frequency response

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

239. The output transformer used in a power amplifier is a/an __________ transformer

A. 1:1 ratio

B. Step-down

C. Step-up

D. Isolation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. Transformer coupling can be used in ___________ amplifiers

A. Only power

B. Only voltage

C. Either power or voltage

D. Neither power nor voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

241. When negative current feedback is applied to an amplifier, its output impedance

A. increases

B. remains unchanged

C. decreases

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

242. The quiescent current of a FET amplifier is

A. IDS

B. id

C. ID

D. Id

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. The total decibel voltage gain of two cascaded voltage amplifier where individual voltage gains are 10 and 100 is

A. 20

B. 60

C. 800

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

244. The frequency response of the combined amplifier can be compared with

A. An OR gate

B. A negative feedback amplifier

C. A positive filter

D. An AND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

245. Minimum interference with frequency response can be given by

A. Direct coupling

B. RC coupling

C. Transformer coupling

D. Instrumentation and control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246. The impedance of a load must match the impedance of the amplifier so that

A. Minimum power is transferred to the load

B. The efficiency can be maintained at low level

C. The signal-to-noise ratio is maximized

D. Maximum power is transferred to the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. The ratio output rms power in watts to the input dc power in watts in the different amplifier class is called _________.

A. Gain

B. Amplification factor

C. Efficiency

D. Phase power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. Consider a zener diode with a slope resistance of 10 Ω in series with a 90 Ω resistor fed from a dc supply containing a ripple voltage of 20 mV peak-to-peak. Compute for the ripple voltage in load

A. 1 mV p-p

B. 2 mV p-p

C. 1 V p-p

D. 6 mV p-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. The __________ of a common collector configuration is unity

A. Voltage gain

B. Current gain

C. Power gain

D. Input impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. Transmit time is the time taken by the electrons on holes to pass from

A. Emitter to collector

B. Collector to emitter

C. Base to emitter

D. Base to collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 415                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

One Response

  1. shailesh patel

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.