You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Systems and Design Part 1 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

6. Electronic Systems and Design

  • MCQ in SCR’s, UJT, PUT, TRIAC, DIAC, and other Thyristors
  • MCQ in Optoelectronic Devices and Sensors
  • MCQ in Transducers, Data Acquisition, and Interfacing Techniques
  • MCQ in Programmable Logic Controllers
  • MCQ in Design and Integration in Building Management Systems and HVAC Controls,
    Security, Safety, and Surveillance Control Systems, and Audio-Video and Lighting
    Controls
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What is a nucleonic sensing method employing usually one or more radioisotope sources and radiation detectors?

A. Radiation sensing

B. Sonic level sensing

C. Conductivity level sensing

D. Dielectric variation sensing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. What is concerned with the measurement of electric signals on the scalp with arise from the underlying neural activity in the brain (including synaptic sources)?

A. ECG

B. EEG

C. Ultrasound

D. EKG

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. In therapeutic radiology and in nuclear medicine, the energies of interest range from about

A. 10 to 100 KeV

B. 100 to 10000 KeV

C. 10000 to 10000 KeV

D. 1 to 10 KeV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. Which of the following is a four-layer diode with an anode gate and a cathode gate?

A. SCS

B. SCR

C. SBS

D. SUS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What is basically a two-terminal parallel-inverse combination of semiconductor layers that permits triggering in either direction?

A. Diac

B. Triac

C. Quadrac

D. Shockley Diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. What is the typical value of the interbase resistance of UJTs?

A. 20 KΩ

B. Between 4 to 4 KΩ

C. 4 KΩ

D. Between 4 to 10 KΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. PUT stands for

A. Programmable Unijunction Transistor

B. Programmable Universal Transistor

C. Pulse Unijunction Transistor

D. Pulse Universal Transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which transistor conducts current in both directions when turned on?

A. Diac

B. SCR

C. Quadrac

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. What is a three terminal device used to control large current to a load?

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. Thyristor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. What is the other term for thermoelectric effect?

A. Seebeck effect

B. Hall effect

C. Photoelectric effect

D. Thermal effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. What are the regions corresponding to open-circuit condition for the controlled rectifier which block the flow of charge from anode to cathode?

A. Forward blocking regions

B. Reverse blocking regions

C. Breakdown regions

D. Both A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The V-I characteristics for a triac in the first and third quadrants are essentially identical to those of ________ in the quotation.

A. SCR

B. UJT

C. Transistor

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. When the temperature increases, the inter-base resistance of a UJT

A. Remains unchanged

B. Increases

C. Decreases

D. is zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The three terminals of a triac are

A. drain, source, gate

B. two main terminals and a gate terminal

C. cathode, anode and gate

D. anode, source, gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. A triac is equivalent to two SCRs

A. in parallel

B. in inverse-parallel

C. in series

D. in inverse-series

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In diagnostic radiology and for superficial therapy purposes, the energy spectrum of radiation varies from about

A. 1 to 10 KeV

B. 10 to 100 KeV

C. 100 to 10000 KeV

D. 10000 to 100000 KeV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The x-ray region of the electromagnetic spectrum has a corresponding range of wavelengths from

A. 0.1 to 0.0001 nm

B. 0.1 to 0.0001 pm

C. 0.1 to 0.0001 μm

D. 0.1 to 0.0001 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The three terminals of an SCR are the

A. anode, cathode, and grid

B. cathode, anode, gate

C. anode, cathode, drain

D. drain, source, gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. If a body is considered as a conducting sphere of 0.5m radius its capacitance to infinity is

A. 55 pF

B. 55 nF

C. 55 μF

D. 55 F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. How many semiconductor layers does an SCR have?

A. Four

B. Two

C. Three

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. A triac is a _______ switch.

A. unidirectional

B. mechanical

C. bidirectional

D. omnidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Which of the following is the normal way to turn on an SCR?

A. By breakover voltage

B. By appropriate anode current

C. By appropriate cathode current

D. By appropriate gate current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. A triac can pass a portion of ________ half cycle through the load

A. only positive

B. only negative

C. both positive and negative

D. neither positive nor negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. A diac has how many terminals?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. An SCR combines the feature of

A. a rectifier and resistance

B. a rectifier and capacitor

C. a rectifier and transistor

D. a rectifier and inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. Which is the control element in an SCR?

A. Anode

B. Cathode

C. Gate

D. Cathode supply

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. How many semiconductor layers does a triac have?

A. Two

B. Four

C. Three

D. One

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. A diac has how many semiconductor layers?

A. Three

B. Four

C. Two

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. The p-type emitter of a UJT is _______ doped.

A. lightly

B. moderately

C. heavily

D. not

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A diac has

A. one pn junction

B. three pn junctions

C. two pn junctions

D. four pn junctions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. A UJT is sometimes called a _______ diode.

A. double-based

B. single-based

C. a rectifier

D. a switching diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. A diac is _______ switch.

A. an AC

B. a mechanical

C. a dc

D. both ac and dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. An SCR is made of silicon and not germanium because silicon.

A. is inexpensive

B. has low leakage current

C. is mechanically strong

D. is tetravalent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. What is the control element in an SCR?

A. Gate

B. Anode

C. Grid

D. Cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. An effect that reduces the possibility of accidental triggering of the SCS.

A. Miller effect

B. Rate effect

C. End effect

D. Flywheel effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. Which of the following is a common application of UJT?

A. Amplifier

B. Rectifier

C. Mulitivibrator

D. Sawtooth generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. Which device does not have a gate terminal?

A. Triac

B. SCR

C. FET

D. Diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. An SCR is a _______ triggered device.

A. current

B. power

C. voltage

D. noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. When UJTs is turned on, the resistance between emitter terminal and lower base terminal

A. remains unchanged

B. increases

C. decreases

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. The UJT has

A. two pn junctions

B. three pn junctions

C. one pn junction

D. four on junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The UJT may be used as

A. an amplifier

B. a rectifier

C. a sawtooth generator

D. a multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. Which of the following is the normal way to turn on a diac?

A. By breakover voltage

B. By gate voltage

C. By gate current

D. By anode current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. Power electronics deals with the control of ac power at what frequencies essentially?

A. 20 KHz

B. 1000 KHz

C. Frequencies less than 10 Hz

D. 60 Hz frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. When the emitter terminal of a UJT is open, the resistance between the base-terminals is generally

A. low

B. extremely low

C. high

D. extremely high

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. AC power in a load can be controlled by connecting

A. two SCRs in series

B. two SCRs in parallel

C. two SCRs in parallel opposition

D. two SCRs in series opposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. Which equation defines the intrinsic stand off ratio (η) of UJTs?

A. RB1 / (RB1 + RB2)

B. (RB1 + RB2) / RB1

C. (RB1 + RB2) / RB2

D. RB1 + RB2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. To turn off the SCR, which of the following is done?

A. Reduce gate voltage to zero

B. Reverse bias the gate

C. Reduce anode voltage to zero

D. Reduce cathode voltage to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. Control system that maintains a speed voltage, or other variable within specified limits of a preset level.

A. Controller

B. Regulator

C. Sensor

D. Computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. To turn on the UJT, the forward bias on emitter diode should be ________ the peak point voltage.

A. more than

B. less than

C. equal to

D. twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. When the temperature increases, the intrinsic stand off ratio

A. increases

B. decreases

C. essentially constant

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Systems and Design

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                         Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                    Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                  Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                  Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                  Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

One Response

  1. Sudha mishra

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status