MCQ in Microelectronics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2018)

MCQ in Microelectronics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Microelectronics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Multiple Choice Questions Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Microelectronics
  • MCQ in Integrated Circuits components
  • MCQ in Characteristics and products (ICs)
  • MCQ in Operational Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Multivibrators

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The integrated circuit was invented at Texas instrument in 1958 by

A. Jonathan Kurtz

B. James Faug

C. Jack Kilby

D. Harold Lanche

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which component cannot be fabricated into ICs?

A. Diode

B. Resistor

C. Inductor

D. Transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. What is the purpose of a comparator in op-amps?

A. To detect the occurrence of a changing input voltage

B. To maintain a constant output when the dc input voltage changes

C. To produce change in output when an input voltage equals a reference voltage

D. To amplify an input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The op-amp comparator circuit uses

A. Negative feedback

B. A resistor

C. Positive feedback

D. No feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. What is a complete electronic circuit, containing transistors, diodes, resistors and capacitors processed on and contained entirely within a single chip of silicon?

A. Integrated circuit (IC)

B. Monolithic IC

C. Linear IC

D. Digital IC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. What process is used to produce IC semiconductor elements?

A. Alloy junction

B. Mesa diffusion

C. Grown diffusion

D. Planar diffusion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Which integrated circuit is having more than 1000 gates?

A. Small-scale integration (SSI)

B. Medium-scale integration (MSI)

C. Large-scale integration (LSI)

D. Very large-scale integration (VLSI)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. What characteristic does not apply to an op-amp?

A. Low power

B. High gain

C. High input impedance

D. Low output impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. An integrator op-amp uses what element in the feedback path?

A. Capacitor

B. Resistor

C. Inductor

D. Transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Which integrated circuit is having more that 100 gates?

A. Small-scale integration (SSI)

B. Medium-scale integration (MSI)

C. Large-scale integration (LSI)

D. Very large-scale integration (VLSI)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Which of the choices below are sources of output offset voltage?

A. The difference in VBE values

B. The difference in VCE values

C. The difference in transistor voltage

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The voltage gain of differential amplifier

A. Equals the AC collector resistance divided by two times the AC resistance of the emitter diode

B. Is the sum of two emitter currents

C. Equals the difference between two base currents

D. Is half of either collector current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which integrated circuit is having 10 to 100 gates?

A. Small-scale integration (SSI)

B. Medium-scale integration (MSI)

C. Large-scale integration (LSI)

D. Very large-scale integration (VLSI)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Integrated circuits having up to 9 gates is called

A. Small-scale integration (SSI)

B. Medium-scale integration (MSI)

C. Large-scale integration (LSI)

D. Very large-scale integration (VLSI)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. What is VCO

A. Exhibits a frequency that can be varied with a dc control voltage

B. A single pole low pass filter

C. Is the terminal of the op-amp where input resistors are placed

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The reason why integrated circuits are divided into digital linear categories is because

A. They either process analog or digital signals

B. They are either used as input of output components

C. Up to the present these are the only two known categories

D. They are simply circuits that happen to be constructed integrally and like all circuits are either switching type or amplifying type

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. How is the output of a differentiator related to the input in an op-amp?

A. The output of a differentiator is proportional to the rate of change of the input

B. The output of a differentiator is inversely proportional to the rate of change of the input

C. The two parameters are not related

D. The two parameters are always equal to each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. ICs have advantages over discrete device circuits which is

A. Lower cost

B. High reliability

C. Smaller size

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Dual-in-line pick up (DIP) is the most popular IC package because

A. It is low in cost

B. It is one of the tiniest package known

C. It ruggedly resist vibration due to its solid construction

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. What is the typical input resistance of the op-amp amplifier when measured under open loop?

A. 2 MΩ

B. 3 MΩ

C. 1.5 MΩ

D. 2.5 MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. After assembly, the ICs are tested and classified as either

A. Military

B. Industrial

C. Military or industrial

D. Military and industrial

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. For a constant input voltage to an integrator, why is the voltage across the capacitor linear?

A. Capacitor diode does not dissipate heat

B. Capacitor current is constantly changing

C. Capacitor current is linear

D. Capacitor current is constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Upon what principle does a relaxation oscillator operate?

A. Resistor in cascade

B. The charging and discharging of capacitor

C. The rectification process of a diode

D. Switching transistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. ICs for military and space applications are tested in the temperature range of

A. 0°C to +70°C

B. -55°C to +125°C

C. -173 ºC to + 100°C

D. -10°C to + 25°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. For most commercial and industrial operations, ICs are tested in the temperature range of

A. 0°C to +70°C

B. -55°C to +125°C

C. -173°C to + 100°C

D. -10°C to + 25°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. An IC op-amp that combines FETs and bipolar transistors.

A. BIFET

B. MOSFET

C. CMOS

D. IGFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. A mass of metal attached to the case of a transistor to allow the heat to escape more easily.

A. Flag

B. Heat sink

C. Op-amp

D. Photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. Which of the following IC processes digital signals?

A. Digital IC

B. Discrete IC

C. Linear IC

D. Monolithic IC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Which of the following IC processes analog signals?

A. Digital IC

B. Discrete IC

C. Linear IC

D. Monolithic IC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A signal that is applied with equal strength to both inputs of a differential amplifier or an op-amp.

A. Common-emitter circuit

B. Common-ration signal

C. CMRR

D. Common mode signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. A base circuit that a designer can modify to get more advanced circuits

A. Experimental

B. Prototype

C. Peak detector

D. Loading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. What is the most commonly used type of linear IC?

A. 741

B. 555 timer

C. Operational amplifier

D. LM 340

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What has been considered as the industry standard of linear ICs?

A. 555 timer

B. 741 op amp

C. LM 340

D. LM 317

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. What type of response characterizes the single pole low pass filter?

A. Flat from dc to the critical frequency

B. Current downward up to the maximum frequency

C. Curved upward to the maximum frequency

D. No response characteristics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Which of the item below is an advantage of a shunt regulator over a series type?

A. Has an inherent current limiting

B. Efficient than series regulator because of its component used

C. A non regulating device

D. None of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. What is the most popular IC used in timing circuits?

A. 555 timer

B. 741

C. LM 317

D. LM 340

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. What is the typical total power dissipated by the operational amplifier?

A. 5 mW

B. 0.5 mW

C. 50 mW

D. 500 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. In the standard letter-number identification code of operational amplifiers, the letter prefix which normally consists of two or three letters identifies the

A. Manufacturer

B. Type of packaging

C. Type of op-amp

D. Temperature range of operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. An op-amp circuit that has its output tied directly to the inverting input terminal is called a ________________

A. Current follower

B. Inverting amplifier

C. Non-inverting amplifier

D. Voltage follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. Most op-amps circuit use

A. Positive feedback

B. Negative feedback

C. Open-loop operation

D. Closed-loop operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. The three most common package suffix codes are the following except one

A. A

B. D

C. J

D. N

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. What is the package suffix code for a plastic dual-in-line for surface mounting on PC board?

A. D

B. J

C. N

D. P

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. What is the approximate short circuit current output of 741 op amp?

A. 15 mA

B. 25 mA

C. 30 mA

D. 35 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. A circuit whose components are soldered or otherwise connected mechanically

A. Discrete circuit

B. Non discrete circuit

C. Biasing circuit

D. Integrated circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. MPP value in an op-amp is synonymous with

A. Output voltage swing

B. Equal to the difference of the two supply voltages

C. The maximum unclipped peak-to-peak output of an amplifier

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. What is the highest undistorted frequency out of an op-amp for a given slew rate and peak voltage?

A. Power bandwidth

B. Cut-off frequency

C. Critical frequency

D. 3-dB bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What is the summing point in op-amps?

A. Simulates mathematical integration

B. Acts as a scaling differentiator

C. Determines the rate of change of the integrator output voltage

D. A terminal of the op-amp where the input resistors are commonly connected

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. In terms of circuit components, what does the term pole refer to?

A. A single RL circuit

B. A single RC circuit

C. A cascaded amplifier

D. A summing amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. What is the slew rate of a 741 operational amplifier?

A. 0.5 V/µs

B. 1 V/µs

C. 0.5 V/ms

D. 1 V/ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. What specification of an operational amplifier which tells how fast the output voltage can change?

A. Frequency response

B. Common mode rejection ration

C. Slew rate

D. Open-loop voltage gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microelectronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microelectronics
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Microelectronics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.