You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Microelectronics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Microelectronics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Microelectronics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Microelectronics Part 2 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Multiple Choice Questions Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Microelectronics
  • MCQ in Integrated Circuits components
  • MCQ in Characteristics and products (ICs)
  • MCQ in Operational Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Multivibrators

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Microelectronics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. What is the typical input bias current of a 741 operational amplifier?

A. 70 nA

B. 80 nA

C. 90 nA

D. 100 nA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. The ___________ of an op amp is its voltage gain when there is no negative feedback

A. CMRR

B. Unity gain

C. Close-loop

D. Open-loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. The term monolithic is derived tom a combination of the Greek words monos and lithos which means

A. Single-element

B. Single-water

C. Single-stone

D. Single-chip

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. A technique used to eliminate the need for inductive elements in monolithic integrated circuits.

A. Projection printing

B. Photolithographic

C. LC synthesis

D. RC synthesis

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. Most linear ICs are low-power devices with power dissipation ratings of

A. 5 W

B. 1 µW

C. Less than 1 W

D. More than 1 W but less than 2 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. An integrated circuit for both astable and monostable applications

A. 741 op-amp

B. Discrete ICs

C. Monolithic ICs

D. 555 timer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. Astable multivibrator is

A. A square wave clock

B. Equivalent to a flip-flop

C. A one-shot multivibrator

D. Monostable in nature

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. In a 5 V level detector circuit

A. The noninverting input is connected to +5V

B. The input signal is connected to +5V

C. The inverting input is connected to +5V

D. The input signal must be riding on a +5V dc level

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. To convert a summing amplifier of an averaging amplifier

A. All inputs must be of the same value

B. The ratio of Rf/R must equal to the reciprocal of the number of inputs

C. All input resistors must be of different value

D. The ratio of Rf/R must equal to the number of inputs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. An oscillator is described by

A. Regenerative feedback

B. No feedback

C. An integrator or differentiator

D. Unity gain and zero phase shift around the feedback loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. To use a comparator for zero-level detection, the inverting input is connected to

A. Ground

B. A positive reference voltage

C. The dc supply voltage

D. A negative reference voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. In most modern IC op-amps, the 741 requires ____________ power supplies

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. In an op-amp integrator, the feedback path consist of

A. A capacitor

B. An inductor

C. A resistor and a capacitor in series

D. A resistor and a capacitor in parallel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. Microwave ICs cover the frequency range from

A. 0.5 to 15 GHz

B. 15 to 30 GHz

C. 30 to 45 GHz

D. 45 to 100 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. Considered as the fundamental form of IC

A. Hybrid

B. MSI

C. VLSI

D. Monolithic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Plastic dual-in-line for insertion into sockets has a package suffix code of

A. N

B. P

C. Both a and b

D. J

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. What is the specific application of µA741C op-amp

A. For commercial

B. For industrial

C. For military

D. For experimental

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. What is the most common method used for growth of single crystals for IC fabrication?

A. Epitaxial growth

B. Czochralsky pulling technique

C. Film deposition

D. Photolithography

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. The charge-coupled device (CCD) is a unique and versatile semiconductor structure invented in 1969 by

A. W.S Boyle and G.E Smith

B. W.F Davis and R.C Huntington

C. D. Cave and W. Blood Jr.

D. H.H Strellrecht and C.S. Meyer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. The value of the input voltage that switches the output of a comparator or Schmitt trigger

A. Trip point

B. Firing voltage

C. Threshold voltage

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. A type of ground that appears at the inverting input of an op-amp that uses negative feedback.

A. Earth ground

B. Equipment ground

C. True ground

D. Virtual ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. The intel i486 32-bit microprocessor incorporates _____________ transistors on a single chip.

A. 1 million

B. 100 thousand

C. 2 million

D. 200 thousand

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. In IC op-amps, the input bias current is defined as the

A. Average of the two base currents

B. Total of the base currents

C. Inverse of the base currents

D. Difference of the base currents

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. CMRR means

A. Common-mode rejection ratio

B. The ratio of the differential voltage gain to common-mode voltage gain

C. Both a and b

D. The difference between the two base voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. The typical dimension of a MOSFET in a single IC ship is

A. 4 mils x 6.5 mils

B. 2 mils x 12 mils

C. 3 mils x 4.5 mils

D. 1.5 mils x 3 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. The maximum rate that an output voltage of an op-amp can change

A. Slew rate

B. CMRR

C. Input offset voltage

D. Tail current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. The unwanted capacitance between connecting wires and ground.

A. Summer capacitor

B. Stray wiring capacitance

C. Biasing capacitance

D. Feedback capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. The typical dimension of a BJT in a single IC chip is

A. 4 mils x 6.5 mils

B. 2 mils x 12 mils

C. 3 mils x 4.5 mils

D. 1.5 mils x 3 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. The typical dimension of a diode in a single IC chip is

A. 4 mils x 6.5 mils

B. 2 mils x 12 mils

C. 3 mils x 4.5 mils

D. 1.5 mils x 3 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. Which of the items below is equivalent to a relaxation oscillator?

A. Astable multivibrator

B. Flip-flop

C. Monostable multivibrator

D. Bistable multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. The unity gain frequency of an op-amp

A. Is the frequency where the voltage gain of an op-amp is 1

B. Indicates the highest usable frequency

C. It equals the gain bandwidth product

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

82. If the base 10 is called decimal number system, then the base 12 is called

A. Bidecimal number system

B. Dodecimal number system

C. Duodecimal number system

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. What is the principal method used in the fabrication of semiconductor devices for hybrid and monolithic ICs?

A. Epitaxial growth

B. Photolithographic process

C. Isolation diffusion

D. Planar technology

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. The gain reduction in operational amplifier is known as

A. Roll-off

B. Back-off

C. Gain-off

D. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. The rate of gain reduction in operational amplifiers

A. 5 db per decade (-5db/decade)

B. 6 db per decade (-6db/decade)

C. 10 db per decade (-10db/decade)

D. 20 db per decade (-20db/decade)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. A capacitor inside an op-amp that prevents oscillations

A. Compensating capacitor

B. Limiting capacitor

C. Biasing capacitor

D. Coupling capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. A device that contains its own transistors, resistors and diodes

A. Integrated circuit

B. CMOS

C. Logic gates

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. What provides a parameter specifying the maximum rate of change of the output when driven by a large step-input signal?

A. Step rate

B. Slew rate

C. Step rate

D. Dynamic rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The absolute maximum rating for op-amps interval power dissipation is

A. 500 mW

B. 300 mW

C. 200 mW

D. 100 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. What is the absolute maximum rating for an op-amps differential input voltage?

A. ± 10 V

B. ± 20 V

C. ± 30 V

D. ± 50 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. The amplifier CMRR of µA 741 op-amplifier is

A. 60 dB

B. 70 dB

C. 80 dB

D. 90 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. The letter prefix LM identifies which of the following manufacturers?

A. National semiconductor corporation

B. Texas instrument

C. Motorola

D. Signetics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. What is the letter prefix used by the Fairchild Semiconductor on their op-amp product?

A. µA

B. FS

C. SG

D. NE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. Which of the following is not part of the three temperature range codes of op amps for commercial, industrial and military applications?

A. -30 to 200°C

B. 0 to 70°C

C. -25 to 85°C

D. -55 to 125°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. What identifies the package style that houses the op amp chip?

A. Letter suffix

B. Letter prefix

C. Circuit designator

D. Military specification code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. The package suffix code for ceramic dual-in-line is

A. J

B. D

C. N

D. P

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97. The summing amplifier has two or more inputs, and its output voltage is proportional to the ___________ of the algebraic sum of its input voltages.

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Reciprocal

D. Inverse

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. When higher power ICs are needed, we can use

A. Monolithic ICs

B. Thin film ICs

C. Thick film ICs

D. Both b and c

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. In IC op-amps, one of the most important input characteristics is the _________ which is defined as the difference between the base currents.

A. Input bias current

B. Input offset current

C. Total base current

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. Monolithic ICs are

A. Forms of discrete circuits

B. Combination of thin-film and thick-film circuits

C. Also called hybrid ICs

D. Used for high power application

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microelectronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microelectronics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2

Series of Online Questions and Answers in Microprocessor

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

One Response

  1. Solimar Moradas

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status