MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. The synchronous reactance of an alternator _________ as the iron is saturated

A. decreases

B. remains the same

C. increases

D. becomes doubled

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. A 4 pole dc machine has magnetic circuits

A. 2

B. 4

C. 8

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. The current in armature conductors of a dc machine is

A. pure dc

B. ac

C. pulsating dc

D. pure dc plus pulsating dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. The ac armature winding of an alternator operates at __________ the field of winding

A. the same voltage as

B. much higher voltage than

C. much lesser voltage than

D. half the voltage than

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. Why are the field poles and the armature of a dc machine laminated?

A. to reduce the weight of the machine

B. to reduce eddy current

C. to decrease the speed

D. to reduce armature reaction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106. The back emf or counter emf in a dc motor

A. opposes the applied voltage

B. aids the armature current

C. aids the supplied voltage

D. opposes the armature current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107. The synchronous reactance of an alternator is due to

A. leakage flux

B. armature reaction

C. dc field excitation

D. hysteresis loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. Back emf in a dc motor is maximum at

A. no load

B. half full load

C. full load

D. three fourth full load

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. The mechanical power developed in a dc motor is maximum when back emf is equal to _____ the applied voltage

A. twice

B. one third

C. one half

D. one fourth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. The core type transformer is generally suitable for

A. high voltage and small output

B. low voltage and high output

C. high voltage and high output

D. low voltage and low output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. The transformer that should never have the secondary open circuited when primary is energized is

A. power transformer

B. auto transformer

C. voltage transformer

D. current transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

112. The field winding of an armature is _________ excited

A. dc

B. ac

C. both ac and dc

D. battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. The salient pole construction for field structure of an alternator is generally used for _________ machine

A. 2 pole

B. 8 pole

C. 4 pole

D. 6 pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. When the speed of a dc motor increases, its armature current

A. increases

B. remains the same

C. decreases

D. becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. The frequency of emf generated in an 8 pole alternator at 900 rpm is

A. 50 hz

B. 120 hz

C. 60 hz

D. 240 hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

116. In case if a 4 pole machine, 1 mechanical degree corresponds to ________ electrical degree

A. 2

B. 8

C. 4

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. The torque developed by a dc motor is directly proportional to

A. flux per pole x armature current

B. armature resistance x applied voltage

C. armature resistance x armature current

D. flux per pole x applied voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. AC machine in which the torque is produced by the interaction of currents in the stator and currents induced in the motor by transformer action

A. squirrel cage motor

B. stepper motor

C. synchronous motor

D. induction motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

119. Machine in which torque is produced by the interaction of ac current in the stator and dc currents in the rotor turning synchronism

A. synchronous motor

B. induction motor

C. squirrel cage motor

D. stepper motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. The main drawback of a dc shunt generator is that

A. terminal voltage drops considerably with load

B. shunt field circuit has high resistance

C. generated voltage is small

D. it is expensive

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. DC machines which are subjected to abrupt changes of load are provided with

A. interpole windings

B. compensating winding

C. equalizers

D. copper brushes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. The shaft torque in a dc motor is less than total armature torque because of _________ in the motor

A. copper losses

B. iron and friction losses

C. field losses

D. hysteresis loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. Armature reaction in a dc motor is increased

A. When the armature current increases

B. when the armature current decreases

C. when the field current increases

D. by interpole

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. An ideal transformer is one which

A. has no losses and leakage reactance

B. does not work

C. has the same number of primary and secondary turns

D. has the same primary and secondary voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. If a power transformer is operated at very high frequencies then

A. primary reactance is too much increased

B. primary will draw large power

C. core losses will be excessive

D. core loss is negligible

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. With respect to the direction of rotation, interpoles on a dc motor must have the same polarity as the main poles

A. ahead of them

B. in parallel with them

C. behind them

D. beside them

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. The open circuit test on a transformer is always made on

A. low voltage winding

B. high voltage winding

C. either low or high voltage

D. neither low or high voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. In the short circuit test in a transformer, __________ winding is generally short circuited

A. high voltage

B. low voltage

C. either low or high voltage

D. neither low nor high voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. In a dc motor, the brushes are shifted from the mechanical neutral panel in a direction opposite to the rotation to

A. decreased speed

B. reduced sparking

C. increase speed

D. produce flat characteristics

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. The number of cycles generated in a 6 pole alternator in one revolution is

A. 3

B. 5

C. 6

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131. If the lagging load power factor of an alternator is decreased, the demagnetizing effect of the armature reaction

A. remains the same

B. is increased

C. is decreased

D. becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. In a very large dc motor with severe heavy duty, armature reaction effects are corrected by

A. using interpole only

B. using compensatory windings in addition to interpoles

C. shifting the brush position

D. fixing the brush position

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

133. The amount of copper in the primary is _________ that of the secondary

A. about the same as

B. smaller than

C. greater than

D. twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. The open circuit test on a transformer gives

A. copper losses

B. iron losses

C. friction losses

D. total losses

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135. The speed of a __________ motor is practically constant

A. commutatively compounded

B. differentially compounded

C. series

D. shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136. The running speed of a dc series motor is basically determined by

A. field excitation

B. armature resistance

C. load

D. applied voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. If the excitation of an alternator operating in parallel with other alternators is decreased, its

A. power factor becomes more leading

B. output kW will change

C. power factor becomes more lagging

D. power factor becomes unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. The distribution of load between two alternators operating in parallel can be changed by changing

A. phase sequence

B. field excitation of alternators

C. driving torques of prime movers

D. current direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. After a shunt motor is up to speed the speed may be increased considerably by

A. increasing field circuit resistance

B. decreasing field circuit resistance

C. increasing the armature circuit resistance

D. reducing the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140. When the secondary of a transformer is short circuited, the primary inductance

A. is decreased

B. remains the same

C. is increased

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. For the same rating __________ motor has the least starting torque

A. commulatively compounded

B. shunt

C. series

D. differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. The deciding factor in the selection of a dc motor for a particular application is its _____ characteristics

A. speed torque

B. torque armature current

C. speed armature current

D. speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. The rotor of a turbo alternator is made cylindrical in order to reduce

A. eddy current loss

B. wind age loss

C. hysteresis loss

D. copper loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. The disadvantage of a short pitched coil is that

A. harmonics are introduced

B. waveform becomes non-sinusoidal

C. voltage round the coil is reduced

D. voltage round coil is increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. The demand for a large increase in torque of a dc shunt motor is met by a

A. large decreased in speed

B. large increased in current

C. large increased in speed

D. small increased in current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. For 20% increase in current, the motor that will give the greatest increase in torque is _________ motor

A. shunt

B. series

C. differentially compounded

D. commulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147. What cell is used to detect infrared radiation, either its generated voltage or its change of résistance may be used as a measure of the intensity of the radiation?

A. lead sulfide cell

B. Faure storage cell

C. infrared cell

D. Leclanche cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. A galvanic cell resulting from difference in potential between adjacent on the surface of a metal immersed in an electrolyte

A. NiCd cell

B. lead acid cell

C. local cell

D. lithium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

149. Which motor is used to start heavy loads?

A. series

B. differentially compounded

C. shunt

D. commulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. When load is removed, the motor that will run at the highest speed is the _________ motor

A. shunt

B. commulatively compounded

C. series

D. differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.