MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A _________ is a group of cells that generates electric energy from their internal chemical reaction

A. battery

B. regulator

C. power supply

D. solar energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Which of the following is the main function of a battery?

A. To provide a source of steady DC voltage to fixed polarity

B. To provide a source of steady dc voltage of variable polarity

C. To provide a source of variable dc voltage of fixed polarity

D. To provide a source of variable dc voltage of variable polarity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Volt is a unit of ____________.

A. electromotive force

B. energy

C. force

D. magneto motive force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. A transformer will work on

A. ac only

B. ac as well as dc

C. dc only

D. pulsating dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In a chemical cell current is the movement of

A. positive and negative ions

B. positive charges

C. positive ions only

D. negative ions only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. What is the nominal output of an automotive battery having six lead acid cells in series?

A. 12 V

B. 24 V

C. 6 V

D. 3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The speed of a dc motor is

A. directly proportional to flux per pole

B. inversely proportional to flux per pole

C. inversely proportional to applied voltage

D. inversely proportional to armature current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Low speed alternators are driven by

A. hydraulic turbines

B. steam turbines

C. steam engines

D. diesel engines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. High speed alternators are driven by

A. diesel engine

B. steam turbines

C. hydraulic turbines

D. diesel engine

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. The common 9v flat battery for transistor radio has _____________ cells connected in series

A. 12

B. 3

C. 6

D. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. For the same rating, the size of low speed alternator is ____________ that of high speed alternator

A. about the same as

B. less than

C. more than

D. twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Which of the following is not a secondary cell?

A. Silver-zinc

B. Nickel-iron

C. Silver-oxide

D. Lead-acid

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Which of the following is not a primary cell?

A. Carbon-zinc

B. Zinc-chloride

C. Edison cell

D. Mercuric oxide

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The brush voltage drop in a dc machine is about

A. 0.1 V

B. 2 V

C. 10 V

D. 20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Carbon brushes are used in a dc machine because

A. carbon lubricates and polishes the commutator

B. contact resistance is decreased

C. carbon is cheap

D. carbon is abundant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Considered as the main types of battery

A. Lithium cell and alkaline

B. Carbon-zinc dry cell and lead sulphuric wet cell

C. Leclanche cell and carbon zinc

D. Voltaic cell and lithium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Which of the following is the main function of a dc motor?

A. to generate power

B. to change mechanical energy to electrical energy

C. to change electrical energy to mechanical energy

D. to change chemical energy to mechanical energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Which motor has the best speed regulation?

A. Series

B. Shunt

C. Commutatively compounded

D. Differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A method of converting chemical energy into electric energy by dissolving two different conducting materials in an electrolyte

A. Battery

B. Cell

C. Voltaic cell

D. Charging

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A commutatively compounded motor does not run at dangerous speed at light loads because of the presence of

A. shunt winding

B. interpoles

C. series

D. compensating windings

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. DC shunt motors are used in those applications where ___________ is required

A. high starting torque

B. high no load speed

C. practically constant speed

D. variable speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Galvanic cell is the other name of

A. voltaic cell

B. primary cell

C. secondary cell

D. solar cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. For the same rating _____________ motor has the highest staring torque

A. shunt

B. differentially compounded

C. commutatively compound

D. series

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The voltage regulation of an alternator with a power factor of 0.8 lagging is ____________ at unity power factor

A. greater than

B. the same as

C. smaller than

D. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Which is the most suitable for punch presses?

A. shunt motor

B. differentially compounded motor

C. series motor

D. commutatively compounded motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. In a vacuum cleaner, ___________ motor is generally used

A. shunt

B. series

C. commutatively compounded

D. differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. A type of secondary cell that can be recharged but with an electrolyte that cannot be refilled

A. Sealed rechargeable cell

B. Sealed secondary cell

C. Leclanche cell

D. Alkaline cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Silver cadmium is secondary cell with a nominal open circuit voltage of

A. 1.1 V

B. 1.2 V

C. 1.5 V

D. 1.35 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Which is a variable speed motor?

A. series

B. commutatively compounded

C. shunt

D. differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The most commonly used method of speed control of a dc motor is by varying

A. voltage applied to the motor

B. field strength

C. effective number of conductors in series

D. armature circuit resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. What gives the relative activity in forming ion charges for some of the chemical elements?

A. Electrochemical series

B. Electrical series

C. Electromotive series

D. Both A and C above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. The ac armature winding of an alternator is

A. always star connected

B. star delta connected

C. generally delta connected

D. pi connected

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. The air gap in an alternator is __________ in an induction machine

A. much shorter than

B. about the same as

C. much longer than

D. one-half than

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. Nickel-iron cells is a secondary cell with a nominal open- circuit voltage output of 1.2 and is otherwise known as

A. Leclanche cell

B. Galvanic cell

C. Voltaic cell

D. Edison cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. A dc series motor is most suitable for

A. cranes

B. lathes

C. pump

D. punch presses

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. Which of the most suitable motor fro elevator

A. Series

B. Differentially compounded

C. Shunt

D. Commutatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. The voltage output of a cell depends on

A. its elements

B. electromotive series

C. its electrodes

D. electrochemical series

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The alternators driven by ____________ do not have a tendency to hunt

A. diesel engines

B. steam engines

C. water turbines

D. prime movers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. Damper windings are used in alternators to

A. prevent hunting

B. achieve synchronism

C. reduce wind age losses

D. reduce eddy current loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. Leclanche cell is the other name of

A. lead acid cell

B. zinc chloride

C. carbon zinc cell

D. mercuric cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. the primary leakage flux links

A. primary winding only

B. secondary winding only

C. both primary and secondary windings

D. neither primary nor secondary windings

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. Overheating of a dc motor is often due to

A. insufficient end play

B. overloads

C. loose parts

D. rough commutator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. A small 9V battery might be used to provide power to

A. an electric stove

B. an electronic calculator

C. a personal computer

D. a radio transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. The frequency of the system with which several alternators are parallel can be increased by simultaneously __________ of all generators

A. increasing the field excitation

B. decreasing the field excitation

C. increasing the speed of prime movers

D. decreasing the speed of prime movers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. A transformer is an efficient device because it

A. is a static device

B. uses capacitive coupling

C. uses inductive coupling

D. uses electric coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. The amount of back emf of shunt motor will increase when

A. the load is increased

B. the field is strengthen

C. the field is weakened

D. the load is decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. Three cells connected in series from a

A. battery

B. voltage divider

C. voltage multiplier

D. hybrid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. What can be found in a transformer with open-circuit test?

A. Copper losses

B. Turns ratio

C. Total equivalent resistance

D. Total equivalent leakage resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. Transformers having ratings less than 5kva are generally

A. oil cooled

B. water cooled

C. natural air cooled

D. self cooled

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. An example of rechargeable dc source is an/a

A. lithium battery

B. photovoltaic cell

C. optoisolator

D. lead acid battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.