MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. How many electrons are there in the fourth orbit of a copper atom?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The maximum permissible number of electrons in the third orbit is

  • A. 18
  • B. 8
  • C. 32
  • D. 2
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Varactor diodes are commonly used

  • A. As voltage controlled capacitance
  • B. As a constant current source
  • C. As voltage multiplier
  • D. As a constant voltage source
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The reason why electrons are not pulled into the nucleus of an atom.

  • A. Because of the centrifugal or outward force created by their orbital motion.
  • B. Because of the force of attraction between them and the nucleus is weak.
  • C. Because they are not being attracted by the positive nucleus.
  • D. Because of the strong bonding between them that resists any force pulling them towards the nucleus.
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The electrons in the largest orbit travel ________ than the electrons in the smaller orbits.

  • A. More slowly
  • B. Faster
  • C. In the same velocity
  • D. A little bit slower
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A transistor configuration with the lowest current gain.

  • A. Common base
  • B. Common emitter
  • C. Common collector
  • D. Emitter-follower
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. A semiconductor in its purest form is called

  • A. Pure semiconductor
  • B. Doped semiconductor
  • C. Intrinsic semiconductor
  • D. Extrinsic semiconductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Valence orbit is the other form for

  • A. Outer orbit
  • B. 3rd orbit
  • C. 4th orbit
  • D. 2nd orbit
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. K shell means

  • A. First orbit
  • B. 2nd orbit
  • C. 3rd orbit
  • D. 4th orbit
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. For either germanium or silicon diodes, the barrier potential decreases _______ for each Celsius degree rise.

  • A. 1 mV
  • B. 3 mV
  • C. 4 mV
  • D. 2 Mv
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A diode modeling circuit which considers the threshold voltage, average resistance and switch as the diode’s equivalent circuit.

  • A. Ideal model
  • B. Simplified model
  • C. Piecewise linear model
  • D. Real model
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. There are two mechanisms by which holes and electrons move through a silicon crystal. They are

  • A. Covalent bond and recombination
  • B. Diffusion and drift
  • C. Free and charge particles
  • D. Forward and reverse bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A semiconductor is an element with a valence of

  • A. Four
  • B. Eight
  • C. Two
  • D. One
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. What orbit controls the electrical property of the atom?

  • A. Valence orbit
  • B. First orbit
  • C. Fourth orbit
  • D. M shell
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. ________ is a substance that contains atoms with several bands of electrons but with only one valence electron.

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Conductor
  • C. Semiconductor
  • D. Resistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Pure silicon crystal atoms contain how may valence electrons as a result of covalent bonding?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. The peak inverse voltage of a full wave center tapped rectifier circuit is equal to _______ of the input signal.

  • A. Thrice the peak
  • B. Twice the peak
  • C. One half
  • D. One third
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Diffusion or storage capacitance is the term used to refer to

  • A. The reverse bias capacitance of a diode
  • B. The forward bias capacitance of a diode
  • C. The breakdown capacitance of a zener diode
  • D. The effective capacitance of the rectifier
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. What is considered as the key electrical conductivity?

  • A. The number of electrons in the valence orbit
  • B. The number of protons in the nucleus
  • C. The number of neutrons in the nucleus
  • D. The number of protons plus the number of electrons in the atom
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Each atom in the silicon crystal has how many electrons in its valence orbit?

  • A. 8
  • B. 32
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Lifetime is the amount of time between the creation and disappearance of a/an

  • A. Free electron
  • B. Proton
  • C. Ion
  • D. Neutron
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. A silicon crystal is an intrinsic semiconductor

  • A. If every atom in the crystal is a silicon atom
  • B. If majority of the atoms in crystal is a silicon atom
  • C. If the crystal contains 14 silicon atoms
  • D. If the crystal is undoped
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. At room temperature, a silicon crystal acts approximately like a/an

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Conductor
  • D. Superconductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. An extrinsic semiconductor is a

  • A. Doped semiconductor
  • B. Pure semiconductor
  • C. Good insulator
  • D. Good conductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What is associated with random motion due to thermal agitation in the movement of holes and electrons in a silicon crystal?

  • A. Drift
  • B. Diffusion
  • C. Doping
  • D. Recombination
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The peak inverse voltage of a half wave rectifier circuit is approximately equal to the ________ of the input signal.

  • A. Peak amplitude
  • B. Frequency
  • C. Voltage sinusoidal
  • D. Current
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Silicon that has been doped with a trivalent impurity is called a/an

  • A. P-type semiconductor
  • B. N-type semiconductor
  • C. Intrinsic semiconductor
  • D. Extrinsic semiconductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Silicon that has been doped with a pentavalent impurity is called a/an

  • A. N-type semiconductor
  • B. P-type semiconductor
  • C. Intrinsic semiconductor
  • D. Extrinsic semiconductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. What is another name for a pn crystal

  • A. Junction diode
  • B. PN junction
  • C. Diode
  • D. Lattice
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. An acceptor atom is also called

  • A. Pentavalent atom
  • B. Trivalent atom
  • C. Minority carrier
  • D. Majority carrier
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. Which is a donor atom?

  • A. Trivalent atom
  • B. Aluminum
  • C. Boron
  • D. Pentavalent atom
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. In an n-type semiconductor, free electrons are called

  • A. Minority carriers
  • B. Valence electrons
  • C. Majority carriers
  • D. Charge carriers
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. in an n-type semiconductor, holes are called

  • A. minority carriers
  • B. majority carriers
  • C. protons
  • D. charge carriers
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. What is the barrier potential of germanium at 25˚C

  • A. 0.7 V
  • B. 0.3 V
  • C. 0.5 V
  • D. 0.4 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The barrier potential for a silicon diode at 25˚C is approximately

  • A. 0.4 V
  • B. 0.3 V
  • C. 0.7 V
  • D. 0.5 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. Each pair of positive and negative ions at the junction is called a/an

  • A. Anion
  • B. Positron
  • C. Cation
  • D. Dipole
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. When temperature increases, barrier potential ________.

  • A. Remains the same
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Increases
  • D. Either increases or decreases depending on the semiconductor material used
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Avalanche effects occurs at

  • A. Higher reverse voltages
  • B. Lower reverse voltages
  • C. Higher forward voltages
  • D. Lower forward voltages
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. The creation of free electrons through zener effect is also known as

  • A. Avalanche emission
  • B. Thermionic emission
  • C. Low-field emission
  • D. High-field emission
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. Zener effect only depends on the

  • A. High-speed minority carriers
  • B. High-speed majority carriers
  • C. Intensity of the electric field
  • D. Intensity of the magnetic field
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. What temperature is inside the diode, right at the junction of the p and n-type materials?

  • A. Junction temperature
  • B. Ambient temperature
  • C. Internal temperature
  • D. Absolute temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. What is the input control parameter of a FET?

  • A. Gate voltage
  • B. Source voltage
  • C. Drain voltage
  • D. Gate current
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. One of the important diode parameters which gives the magnitude of current the diode candle without burning.

  • A. Reverse saturation current
  • B. Reverse current
  • C. Forward current
  • D. Forward breakdown current
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. The maximum reverse voltage that can be applied before current surges is called

  • A. Reverse recovery time
  • B. Maximum junction voltage
  • C. Forward voltage
  • D. Reverse breakdown voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. What is the other name of Esaki diode?

  • A. Diac
  • B. Hot-carrier diode
  • C. Shockley diode
  • D. Tunnel diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. The most important application of Schottky diodes is in

  • A. Digital computers
  • B. Power supplies
  • C. Amplifier circuits
  • D. Voltage regulators
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. A diode is a nonlinear device because

  • A. It produces a nonlinear graph
  • B. Its current is not directly proportional to its voltage
  • C. It has a built-in barrier potential
  • D. It can rectify alternating current
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The sum of the resistance of the p-region and the n-region is called

  • A. Junction resistance
  • B. Extrinsic resistance
  • C. Intrinsic resistance
  • D. Bulk resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. What is the typical bulk resistance of rectifier diodes?

  • A. Less than 1Ω
  • B. Greater than 1Ω
  • C. Equal to 1Ω
  • D. It depends on the doping level
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. The reverse bias diode capacitance is termed as

  • A. Transition region capacitance
  • B. Diffusion capacitance
  • C. Storage capacitance
  • D. Reverse capacitance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

One Response

  1. shailesh patel

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.