MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. The time taken by the diode to operate in the reversed condition from forward conduction.

  • A. Maximum power time
  • B. Reverse recovery time
  • C. Lifetime
  • D. Time allocation
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. Approximately, the atomic weight of germanium is

  • A. 32
  • B. 28.09
  • C. 72.7
  • D. 16
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. Atomic weight of silicon at 300 K is

  • A. 28.09
  • B. 72.7
  • C. 5.32
  • D. 16
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. An LED and phototransistor is equivalent to a/an

  • A. Thermocouple
  • B. FET
  • C. Optocoupler
  • D. Regulator
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. Optocoupler is otherwise known as

  • A. Laser
  • B. Photodiodes
  • C. Optoisolator
  • D. Photoconductive cell
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. When the emitter junction is forward biased while the collector junction is reverse biased, the transistor is at ________ region.

  • A. Cut-off
  • B. Saturation
  • C. Active
  • D. Breakdown
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. When both emitter and collector junction are forward biased, the transistor is said to be at _________ region.

  • A. Active
  • B. Cut-off
  • C. Breakdown
  • D. Saturation
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. An equivalent circuit of a diode in which it is represented as a switch in series with a barrier potential.

  • A. First approximation
  • B. Second approximation
  • C. Third approximation
  • D. Fourth approximation
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. Which of the following is the equivalent circuit for a diode for third approximation?

  • A. A switch only
  • B. A switch in series with a battery in series with a resistance
  • C. A switch in series with battery
  • D. A switch in series with a resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. A silicon crystal is a/an ___________ of a semiconductor if every atom in the crystal is a silicon atom.

  • A. Extrinsic
  • B. Intrinsic
  • C. P-type
  • D. N-type
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. With pnp voltage divider bias, you must use

  • A. Ground
  • B. Negative power supplies
  • C. Positive power supplies
  • D. Resistors
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. Two pn silicon diodes are connected in series opposing. A 5 V voltage is impressed upon them. Find the voltage across each junction at room temperature when nVT= 0.052 V.

  • A. 0.236 V, 3.2 V
  • B. 4.764 V, 0.236 V
  • C. 0.036 V, 4.964 V
  • D. 3.21 V, 1.79 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. A half-wave signal has a period of

  • A. 16.7 ms
  • B. 8.3 ms
  • C. 16.7 µs
  • D. 8.3 µs
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. A full-wave signal has a period of

  • A. 16.7 µs
  • B. 8.3 µs
  • C. 8.3 ms
  • D. 16.7 ms
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. When doping increases, ________ of a semiconductor decreases.

  • A. Impurity
  • B. Conductivity
  • C. Bulk resistance
  • D. Minority carrier
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. Which of the following has the least noise level?

  • A. FET
  • B. BJT
  • C. Triode
  • D. Tetrode
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. Which of the following has the highest input impedance

  • A. FET
  • B. BJT
  • C. MOSFET
  • D. Crystal diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. The frequency of a half-wave signal is

  • A. Twice the line frequency
  • B. Equal to the line frequency
  • C. One-half of the line frequency
  • D. One-fourth the line frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. For a full-wave rectifier, the output frequency

  • A. Equals one-half the input frequency
  • B. Equals the line frequency
  • C. Equals two times the input
  • D. Is three times the line frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. The averaged dc voltage of a half wave rectifier circuit is _________ of the value of the peak input voltage.

  • A. 63.6%
  • B. 31.8%
  • C. 4.8%
  • D. 6.2%
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. The average dc voltage of a full wave rectifier circuit is __________ of the value of the peak input voltage.

  • A. 31.8%
  • B. 48.1%
  • C. 63.6%
  • D. 1%
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. Typical leakage current in a pn junction is in the order of

  • A. µA
  • B. mA
  • C. nA
  • D. pA
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. The resistance of a forward biased pn junction is in the order of

  • A. Ω
  • B. mΩ
  • C. µΩ
  • D. kΩ
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. The removal by electronic means of one extremity of an input waveform is called ________.

  • A. Filtering
  • B. Clamping
  • C. Amplifying
  • D. Clipping
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. Which of the choices below does not describe a clipper circuit?

  • A. Limiter
  • B. Amplitude selector
  • C. Slicer
  • D. Baseline stabilizer
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. The varactor diode is also called as

  • A. Voltage-variable capacitance
  • B. Varicap
  • C. Epicap
  • D. All of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. What diode has no depletion layer

  • A. Varactor
  • B. Varistor
  • C. Schottky diode
  • D. Shockley diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. Varistors are used for line filtering to eliminate spikes and dips and is also called

  • A. Transient regulator
  • B. Transient limiter
  • C. Transient filter
  • D. Transient suppressor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. Defined as random motion of holes and free electrons due to thermal agitation

  • A. Fission
  • B. Fusion
  • C. Diffusion
  • D. Ionization
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. The temperature coefficient of resistance of a semiconductor is

  • A. Positive
  • B. Negative
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinity
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. A large signal amplifier which is biased so that collector current flow continuously during the complete electrical cycle of the signal as well as when no signal is present

  • A. Class A
  • B. Class B
  • C. Class AB
  • D. Class C
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A large signal amplifier which is biased so that current is non zero for less than one-half cycle.

  • A. Class AB
  • B. Class C
  • C. Class A
  • D. Class B
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. A class __________ amplifier stage operates with a small forward bias of the transistor so that some collector current flows at all times

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. AB
  • D. C
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. What factor is shown on a data sheet that tells how much you have to reduce the power of a device?

  • A. Power factor
  • B. Derating factor
  • C. Reactive factor
  • D. Reduction factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. The time it takes to turn off a forward-biased diode is called the

  • A. Forward recovery time
  • B. Reverse recovery time
  • C. Recombination
  • D. Turn-off time
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. A heavily doped semiconductor has

  • A. High resistance
  • B. No effect on the semiconductor characteristics
  • C. More heat dissipation
  • D. Low resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. Gallium arsenide, aluminum arsenide and gallium phosphide are classified as

  • A. Elementary semiconductor
  • B. Secondary semiconductor
  • C. Intrinsic material made by doping
  • D. Insulators
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. A lightly doped semiconductor has

  • A. Low resistance
  • B. High resistance
  • C. No effect on a semiconductor
  • D. More heat dissipated behaviors
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The property or ability of a material to support charge flow or electron flow

  • A. Resistance
  • B. Conductance
  • C. Resistivity
  • D. Permeance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. What is also known as photodiffusion effect?

  • A. Dember effect
  • B. Skin effect
  • C. Destriau effect
  • D. Night effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. An effect that occurs within the entire bulk of a semiconductor material rather than in a localized region or junction

  • A. Silicon effect
  • B. Dember effect
  • C. Bulk effect
  • D. Destriau effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. The creation voltage in a conductor or semiconductor by illumination of one surface

  • A. Dember effect
  • B. Skin effect
  • C. Destriau effect
  • D. Night effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. What device uses a material catwhisker as its anode and is classified as a hot-carrier diode?

  • A. PIN
  • B. Point-contact diode
  • C. Shockley diode
  • D. Crystal diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. What is the typical operating current of an LED?

  • A. 50 mA
  • B. 10 mA
  • C. 20 mA
  • D. 5 mA
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. At absolute zero temperature, a semiconductor behaves as a/an

  • A. Good conductor
  • B. Superconductor
  • C. Insulator
  • D. Variable resistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. Avalanche breakdown in a semiconductor takes place

  • A. When forward current exceeds a certain value
  • B. When potential barrier is reduced to zero
  • C. When reverse bias exceeds a certain value
  • D. When forward bias exceeds a certain value
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. A cold-cathode glow-discharge diode having a copper anode and a large cathode of sodium or other material.

  • A. Tunnel diode
  • B. BARITT diode
  • C. Anotron
  • D. READ diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. A microwave diode in which the carriers that transverse the drift region are generated by minority carrier injection from a forward-biased junction instead of being extracted from the plasma of an avalanche region.

  • A. IMPATT
  • B. TRAPAT
  • C. BARITT diode
  • D. Esaki diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. What electronic circuit converts AC to DC where the DC output peak value can be greater than the AC input peak value?

  • A. Voltage multiplier
  • B. Rectifier
  • C. Clamper
  • D. Clipper
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. Which of the item below does not mean a VARACTOR diode?

  • A. VOLTACAPS
  • B. VARICAPS
  • C. Voltage variable capacitors
  • D. Variable resistance diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 2 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.