MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 18, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. What is the charge of the hole?

  • A. Equal to that of a proton
  • B. Equal to that of an electron
  • C. Equal to that of a neutron
  • D. Equal to zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. It is the current gain for the common-emitter configuration

  • A. α
  • B. β
  • C. δ
  • D. ρ
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. when a factor a junction transistor is 0.98,the factor would be equivalent to ________ value of transistor’s beta.

  • A. 49
  • B. 60
  • C. 20
  • D. 38
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. An emitter resistor is used for ________ in most amplifier circuits.

  • A. Temperature stabilization
  • B. Biasing a bipolar junction transistor
  • C. Current limitation
  • D. Voltage amplification
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. What line is drawn between the open-circuit current on a JFET characteristic curve?

  • A. Operating point
  • B. Load line
  • C. Tangent line
  • D. Quiescent point
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106. Which of the choices below is another name for a photoconductive cell?

  • A. Varicap
  • B. Varistor
  • C. Photoresistive device
  • D. Photodiode
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. When both emitter and collector junctions are reverse biased, the transistor is said to be at _______ region.

  • A. Active
  • B. Cut-off
  • C. Saturation
  • D. Amplifying
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. What type of diode is used for tuning receivers and is normally operated with reverse bias and derived its name from voltage variable capacitor?

  • A. Hot-carrier diode
  • B. Varactor diode
  • C. Tunnel diode
  • D. Zener diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. What silicon npn tetrode serves as bistable negative-resistance device?

  • A. BJT
  • B. Binistor
  • C. FET
  • D. Thermistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. A multiple-terminal solid-state device similar to a transistor that generates frequencies up to about 10000 MHz by injecting electrons or holes into a space-charge layer which rapidly forces these carriers to a collecting electrode.

  • A. Magnetron
  • B. IMPATT
  • C. Klystron
  • D. Spacistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

111. Which of the items below is not a good conductor?

  • A. Electrolytes
  • B. Ionized gases
  • C. Silicon
  • D. Silver
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. What is the net charge if a certain semiconductor losses 4 valence electrons?

  • A. +4
  • B. -4
  • C. +8
  • D. -8
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. What is the net charge if a certain semiconductor gains one valence electron?

  • A. +1
  • B. -1
  • C. +4
  • D. -4
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. What is the approximate voltage drop of LED?

  • A. 0.3 V
  • B. 0.7 V
  • C. 1.5 V
  • D. 3.8 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. Under standard conditions, pure germanium has a resistivity of

  • A. 60 Ω-cm
  • B. 60 Ω-m
  • C. 60 Ω-mm
  • D. 60 x 10^-4
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116. The holding of one extreme amplitude of the input waveform to a certain amount of potential is called

  • A. Slicing
  • B. Limiting
  • C. Rectifying
  • D. Clamping
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

117. Clamper is also known as

  • A. DC restorer
  • B. Rectifier
  • C. Charger
  • D. Clipper
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. Percentage ripple can be calculated by getting the _______ and multiplying the result by100%.

  • A. Ratio of the input resistance and input voltage
  • B. Product of the ac current to dc current
  • C. Ratio of the ac voltage to dc voltage
  • D. Addition of the ac and dc component of the given signal
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. Which of the following materials has the smallest leakage current?

  • A. Germanium
  • B. Carbon
  • C. Sulfur
  • D. Silicon
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120. What refers to annihilation of a hole and electron?

  • A. Doping
  • B. Recombination
  • C. Diffusion
  • D. Bonding
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. What are the two possible breakdown mechanisms in pn junction diodes?

  • A. Reverse and breakdown effects
  • B. Threshold and knee effects
  • C. Avalanche and forward effects
  • D. Zener and avalanche effects
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. What occurs in pn diodes when the electric field in the depletion layer increases to the point where it can break covalent bonds and generate electron hole pairs?

  • A. Covalent breakdown
  • B. Diffusion
  • C. Zener breakdown
  • D. Avalanche effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. The amount of additional energy required to emit an electron from the surface of metal is called

  • A. Potential barrier
  • B. Junction voltage
  • C. Work function
  • D. Knee voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. When temperature of a pure semiconductor is increased, its resistance

  • A. Decreases
  • B. Remains the same
  • C. Increases
  • D. Cannot be estimated
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. As a general rule, ________ are found only in semiconductors.

  • A. Electrons
  • B. Bulk resistances
  • C. Depletion layers
  • D. Holes
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. What in a semiconductor is defined as the incomplete part of an electron pair bond?

  • A. Hole
  • B. Valence electron
  • C. Impurity
  • D. Ion
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. When the number of free electrons is increased in doped semiconductor, it becomes a/an ________ semiconductor.

  • A. N type
  • B. P type
  • C. PN type
  • D. NP type
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. Reducing the number of free electrons in a doped semiconductor forms a/an ________ semiconductor.

  • A. N type
  • B. P type
  • C. PNPN type
  • D. NPN type
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. Pure semiconductor atoms contain how many valence electrons?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. An acceptor atom contains how many valence electrons?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. What is the resistivity of an extrinsic semiconductor?

  • A. 1 Ω-cm
  • B. 2 Ω-cm
  • C. 3 Ω-cm
  • D. 4 Ω-cm
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. The forward resistance crystal diode is in the order of

  • A. Ω
  • B. mΩ
  • C. µΩ
  • D. kΩ
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. What is the ideal value stability factor?

  • A. 1
  • B. 0.5
  • C. Infinite
  • D. 100
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. What is the approximate mass of a neutron at rest?

  • A. 1.6726 x 10^-27 kg
  • B. 9.1096 x 10^-31 kg
  • C. 1.6022 x 10^-19 kg
  • D. No mass
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. Approximate mass at rest of a proton is _________ to that of a neutron.

  • A. Greater than
  • B. Equal
  • C. Less than
  • D. Comparable
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. Charge of an electron is approximately equal to

  • A. 1.6022 x 10^-19 C
  • B. -1.6726 x 10^-27 C
  • C. -1.6022 x 10^-19 C
  • D. No charge
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. What capacitors are used in transistor amplifiers?

  • A. Mica
  • B. Air
  • C. Electrolytic
  • D. Paper
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138. What is the reason why a common collector is used for impedance matching?

  • A. Its output impedance is very high
  • B. Its output impedance is very low
  • C. Its input impedance is very low
  • D. Its input impedance is very high
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139. In power supplies, circuits that are employed in separating the ac and dc components and bypass the ac components around the load, or prevent their generation are called

  • A. Filters
  • B. Limiters
  • C. Series capacitors
  • D. Diode circuits
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. A nuclei with a common number of protons, but with different number of neutrons

  • A. Fission
  • B. Isotope
  • C. Atom
  • D. Core
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. What is the reason why FET has high input impedance?

  • A. Because its input is a forward biased
  • B. Because of the impurity atoms
  • C. Because its input is reverse biased
  • D. Because it is made of semiconductor material.
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

142. A MOSFET is sometimes called _________ FET.

  • A. Open gate
  • B. Shorted gate
  • C. Metallic gate
  • D. Insulated gate
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143. Which of the following choices is an advantage of a MOSFET over a BJT in an RF amplifier circuit?

  • A. Low voltage operation
  • B. Low noise
  • C. Low amplification of signals
  • D. Compatibility
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. The voltage gain of an emitter follower circuit is

  • A. High
  • B. Low
  • C. Very high
  • D. Moderate
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. A _________ is considered a current controlled device.

  • A. Diode
  • B. Field effect transistor
  • C. Transistor
  • D. Resistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. A ________ is considered a voltage controlled device

  • A. FET
  • B. Diode
  • C. Transistor
  • D. Capacitor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. The value of coupling capacitor, Cc in RC coupling is about

  • A. 0.01 µF
  • B. 0.1 µF
  • C. 10 µF
  • D. 100 µF
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

148. FET has a pinch-off voltage of about

  • A. 0.5 V
  • B. 5 V
  • C. 10 V
  • D. 20 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. What is the point of intersection between a diode characteristic and a load line?

  • A. Q point
  • B. Quiescent point
  • C. Operating point
  • D. All of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

150. A measure of the ability of an LED to produce the desired number of lumens generated per applied watt of electrical energy.

  • A. Luminous intensity
  • B. Luminous efficiency
  • C. Luminous efficacy
  • D. Luminous ability
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 3 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

One Response

  1. shailesh patel

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.