MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. Which of the following is considered a unipolar device?

  • A. Capacitor
  • B. Inductor
  • C. FET
  • D. BJT
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. Who invented the feedback amplifier in 1928?

  • A. Henry Brattain
  • B. Mark Twain
  • C. Harold Black
  • D. Bell Labs
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. The arrow in semiconductor symbol

  • A. Always points towards the P region and away from the N region
  • B. Always points towards the N region and away from the P region
  • C. Is not a significant symbol
  • D. Always points toward the PN junction
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204. If the input power of a half wave rectifier has a frequency of 400 Hertz, then the ripple frequency will be equal to _________.

  • A. 800 Hertz
  • B. 200 Hertz
  • C. 100 Hertz
  • D. 400 Hertz
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205. If the input frequency of a full-wave rectifier is 400 Hertz, the ripple frequency will be _________.

  • A. Twice as great as the input frequency
  • B. Equal to the input frequency divided by two
  • C. Quadruple of the input frequency
  • D. Equal to a quarter of its input frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. What is also called as the conventional amplifier?

  • A. Common-collector circuit
  • B. Emitter follower circuit
  • C. Common base circuit
  • D. Common emitter circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

207. Which of the following is true about the emitter follower circuits?

  • A. The output signal is 180º out of phase with the input signal
  • B. The output signal is in phase with the input signal
  • C. The input signal is always equal to the output signal
  • D. An emitter follower circuit is equivalent to a common emitter connection
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

208. The equation for JFET’s transconductance.

  • A. gm = ΔIc/ΔVGS
  • B. gm = IG/VG
  • C. gm = VGS/Ic
  • D. gm = Ic/VDS
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. another name for a light activated diode (LAD) is

  • A. IR emitter
  • B. LED
  • C. Photodiode
  • D. LCD
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

210. The semiconductor device that radiate light or utilize light are called

  • A. Active devices
  • B. Photoelectric devices
  • C. Optoelectronic devices
  • D. Passive devices
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. Structural category of a semiconductor diodes can be either

  • A. Electrolytic and point contact
  • B. Junction and point contact
  • C. Electrolytic and vacuum
  • D. Vacuum and gaseous
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. Zener diodes can be primarily classified as

  • A. Forward and reverse biased
  • B. Varactor and rectifying
  • C. Voltage regulation and voltage reference
  • D. Gaseous and hot-carrier
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

213. The principal characteristics of a tunnel diode.

  • A. A constant current under conditions of varying voltage
  • B. A negative resistance region
  • C. A very high PIV device
  • D. An internal capacitance that varies with the applied voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. A special type of semiconductor diode which varies its internal capacitance as the voltage applied to its terminal varies.

  • A. Varactor diode
  • B. Point contact diode
  • C. Zener diode
  • D. Silicon controlled rectifier
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. The maximum forward current in a junction diode is limited by its

  • A. Peak inverse voltage
  • B. Maximum forward voltage
  • C. Leakage current
  • D. Junction temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

216. What are the three terminals of a FET?

  • A. Gate, source and drain
  • B. Plate, cathode and grid
  • C. Gate source and battery
  • D. Input, output and ground
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. When a transistor is fully saturated,

  • A. The emitter current is at its minimum value
  • B. The transistor alpha is at its maximum value
  • C. The beta of the transistor is at minimal value
  • D. The collector current is at its maximum value
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

218. A FET without a channel and no current occurs with zero gate voltage is

  • A. Enhancement-mode FET
  • B. Depletion-mode FET
  • C. CMOS
  • D. Metal-oxide transistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. Which of the items below is a special precaution necessary in handling FET and CMOS devices?

  • A. They have fragile leads that it might break off
  • B. They are light sensitive
  • C. They are susceptible to damage and static charges
  • D. They have micro welded semiconductor junctions that are susceptible to breakage
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. A datasheet gives these JFET values;  IDSS = 20 mA and pinch-off voltage is 5 volts. What is the gate-source cut-off voltage?

  • A. 15 volts
  • B. 10 volts
  • C. -5 volts
  • D. 5 volts
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. What is the dc resistance of the JFET in the ohmic region if the drain to source current at gate shorted is equal to 20 mA and the pinch off voltage is 5 volts?

  • A. 300 Ω
  • B. 250 Ω
  • C. 1 kΩ
  • D. 100 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222. Suppose a JFET has IDSS = 7 mA and VGS(off) = -3 V. calculate the drain current for a gate-source voltage of -1 V.

  • A. 3.1 mA
  • B. 0.455 A
  • C. 4.45 mA
  • D. 31.2 mA
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. What are often called square law devices?

  • A. Transistors
  • B. Diodes
  • C. SCRs
  • D. JFETs
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. Equivalent of transistor at saturation in JFETs is _______?

  • A. Breakdown
  • B. Constant-current
  • C. Pinch-off
  • D. Ohmic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

225. When a JFET is cut-off, the depletion layers are

  • A. Touching
  • B. Separated
  • C. Very far apart
  • D. Close together
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. The voltage that turns on an enhancement-mode device is the

  • A. Gate-source cut-off voltage
  • B. Pinch off voltage
  • C. Threshold voltage
  • D. Knee voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. Depletion–mode MOSFET acts mostly as

  • A. A JFET
  • B. A voltage source
  • C. A resistor
  • D. Enhancement-mode MOSFET
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. JFET’s input impedance is

  • A. Approaches unity
  • B. Approaches zero
  • C. Approaches infinity
  • D. Is unpredictable
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

229. The current gain of an emitter follower circuit is

  • A. High
  • B. Low
  • C. Moderate
  • D. Very low
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

230. The drift transistor has a high frequency cut off

  • A. Due to the resistance of the base area
  • B. Since high collector voltage can be used
  • C. Due to its low inherent internal capacitance and low electron transmit time through the base
  • D. Due to the large area
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. The maximum operating frequency of a transistor should be ________ percent of the frequency cut-off of the transistor to ensure best performance.

  • A. 100
  • B. 20
  • C. 80
  • D. 50
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. When transistor applications call for a temperature operating condition which exceeds 185ºF, which element is most suitable?

  • A. Gallium
  • B. Antimony
  • C. Silicon
  • D. Impossible to operate transistor above 185ºF
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. What is the most important factor of a power transistor?

  • A. Output resistance
  • B. Heat dissipation
  • C. Input voltage
  • D. Output parameter
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. When the electron transmit time through the base region is very short, this

  • A. Creates a higher potential barrier
  • B. Makes the transistor unable to amplify its signal
  • C. Provides higher cut-off frequency
  • D. Provides a zener effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

235. When the transistors are used in video amplifiers, its main limitation is

  • A. Low peak voltage
  • B. Poor frequency response
  • C. Low peak current
  • D. Poor filtering of signals
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. Impedance matching in circuit is important for ________ transfer of energy.

  • A. Minimum
  • B. Enough
  • C. Maximum
  • D. Limited
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

237. An amplifier has an output power of 3 watts. Determine the power output level with reference to 1 mW.

  • A. 34.77 dBm
  • B. 40 dBm
  • C. -30 dBm
  • D. -40 dBm
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. A unijunction transistor is a three terminal consisting of ________ semiconductor layers.

  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. It is the process by which atoms are constantly losing and regaining free electrons.

  • A. Ionization
  • B. Covalent bond
  • C. Recombination
  • D. Parasitism
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240. Termed as unwanted oscillation that may occur in most any type of circuits, oscillator, amplifier, power supply, receiver and transmitters

  • A. White noise
  • B. Parasitic oscillations
  • C. Ripple
  • D. Pulsating dc signal
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

241. Which of the items below describes an RF amplifier which will amplify a weak signal voltage in relatively the same proportion as it will amplify a stronger signal voltage?

  • A. Class A amplifier
  • B. Linear amplifier
  • C. Non-linear amplifier
  • D. Inverting amplifier
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. Its maximum amount of reverse voltage which can be applied on a diode before breakdown point is reached.

  • A. Zener voltage
  • B. Peak inverse voltage
  • C. Breakdown voltage
  • D. Threshold voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243. It refers to any of the over 100 different substances which have never been separated into simpler substances by chemical means and which alone or in combination constitute all matter.

  • A. Elements
  • B. Atom
  • C. Holes
  • D. Electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. It is also known as a solid state lamp which utilizes the fall of an electron from the conduction level to the valence level to develop an energy release in the form of heat or light.

  • A. LCD
  • B. LED
  • C. Photodiode
  • D. Photoconductive cell
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

245. Which of the items below is not true with α of a transistor?

  • A. It is the current gain of a common-base configuration
  • B. It is the ratio of the change in collector current to the change in emitter current
  • C. It is usually having a value of unity in some approximations
  • D. It is the ratio of the change in collector current to the change in base current.
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

246. Present atomic theories place the mass and positive charge of an atom in a central nucleus composed of protons and

  • A. Holes
  • B. Core
  • C. Neutrons
  • D. Magnetron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. The _________ as fundamental particle is considered as a bundle of radiant energy or light, the amount energy being related to the frequency.

  • A. Protons
  • B. LED
  • C. Photons
  • D. Comet
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. Electron emitted by the mechanical impact of an ion striking a surface is called

  • A. Primary electrons
  • B. Secondary electrons
  • C. Moderately doped electrons
  • D. Polarized charge
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. The break up of nuclei into nuclear fragments that are themselves nuclei is called

  • A. Fission
  • B. Isotope
  • C. Neutrino
  • D. Atom
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. What particles are of zero charge and zero mass?

  • A. Fusion
  • B. Neutrino
  • C. Fission
  • D. Isotopes
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

One Response

  1. shailesh patel

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.