MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 18, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. What is approximate mass of an electron at rest?

  • A. 9.1096 x 10^-31 kg
  • B. 1.6726 x 10^-27 kg
  • C. 1.6762 x 10^-31 kg
  • D. 1.7588 x 10^11 kg
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

252. What term is used to describe the outermost shell of an atom?

  • A. Valence shell
  • B. Free shell
  • C. Electron shell
  • D. Conductive cell
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

253. What are the electrons at the outermost shell which are usually weakly attracted by the core such that an outside force can easily dislodge these electrons from the atom?

  • A. Free electrons
  • B. Orbiting electrons
  • C. Bound electrons
  • D. Loose electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

254. The reason why electrons are not pulled in the positive charged nucleus is because of the _______ which usually became exactly equals the inward attraction of the nucleus.

  • A. Kinetic energy
  • B. Energy at rest
  • C. Centrifugal force
  • D. Frictional force
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

255. Which of the following items is not a type of material?

  • A. Conductor
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Insulator
  • D. Diode
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

256. The highest energy band of an atom which can be filled with electrons.

  • A. Valence band
  • B. Conduction band
  • C. Insulation band
  • D. Energy level
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

257. An energy band in which electrons can move freely

  • A. Valence band
  • B. Conduction band
  • C. Energy gap
  • D. Insulation gap
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. Approximate energy gap in insulator is

  • A. Eg ≥ 5 eV
  • B. Eg = 1.1 eV
  • C. Eg = 0.67 eV
  • D. Eg = 4 eV
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. The energy gap for semiconductors made of silicon is

  • A. Eg = 5 eV
  • B. Eg = 1.1 eV
  • C. Eg = 0.67 eV
  • D. Eg = 4 eV
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. The energy gap for germanium made semiconductor is

  • A. Eg = 5 eV
  • B. Eg = 1.1 eV
  • C. Eg = 0.67 eV
  • D. No energy gap
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

261. What type of material usually has one valence electron?

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Conductor
  • D. Transistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

262. What type of material usually has four valence electrons?

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Conductor
  • D. IGFET
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

263. Which of the following is considered as the best conductor?

  • A. Gold
  • B. Silicon
  • C. Germanium
  • D. Mica
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

264. Which of the items below is not taking place inside a silicon crystal?

  • A. Some free electrons and holes are being created by thermal energy
  • B. Other free electrons and holes are recombining
  • C. Some free electrons and holes exist in an in-between state
  • D. Some free electrons disappears in the lattice due to vaporization
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

265. It is an arrangement of silicon atoms combine to form a solid such that there are now 8 electrons in the valence shell.

  • A. Crystal
  • B. Bonding
  • C. Recombination
  • D. Solid silicon
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. The sharing of valence electrons to produce a chemically stable atom

  • A. Bound electrons
  • B. Crystal
  • C. Covalent bond
  • D. Recombination
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

267. The eight electrons which are tightly held by the atom are called

  • A. Valence electrons
  • B. Outermost electrons
  • C. Bound electrons
  • D. Covalent electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

268. When an atom has bound electrons, it is described as

  • A. All charges do recombination
  • B. Valence electrons disappear due to vaporization
  • C. Filled or saturated since valence orbit can hold not more than 8 electrons
  • D. Merging of electrons and other particles
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

269. What refers to the temperature of the surrounding air?

  • A. Atmospheric temperature
  • B. Ambient temperature
  • C. Freezing point
  • D. Cooling temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

270. What term is used to describe the released electrons dislodged from its original shell due to the increase in temperature which joins into a larger orbit?

  • A. Free electrons
  • B. Bound electrons
  • C. Covalent electrons
  • D. Merge electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

271. What term is used to refer to the vacancy left by the free electron when it departs from its original shell?

  • A. Proton
  • B. Hole
  • C. Neutron
  • D. Nucleus
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. The merging of a free electron and a hole inside the silicon crystal

  • A. Covalent bond
  • B. Recombination
  • C. Merged electron
  • D. Valence bond
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. The amount of time between the creation and disappearance of a free electron.

  • A. Recombination time
  • B. Bonding time
  • C. Lifetime
  • D. Propagation time
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. The purpose of adding an impurity atom to an intrinsic crystal is

  • A. To alter its insulating property
  • B. To increase its electric conductivity
  • C. To stop conduction
  • D. To increase the resistivity of the semiconductor material
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. An extrinsic semiconductor produces ________ when a pentavalent atom is added to the molten silicon

  • A. Intrinsic
  • B. P-type
  • C. N-type
  • D. Hybrid type
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

276. Which of the items below is not a pentavalent atom?

  • A. Phosphorus
  • B. Aluminum
  • C. Antimony
  • D. Arsenic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

277. What extrinsic semiconductor is produced when a trivalent atom is added to the molten silicon?

  • A. Aluminum
  • B. N-type
  • C. P-type
  • D. Holes
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

278. The reduction of power handling capability of the diode due to the increase of ambient temperature form room temperature.

  • A. Maximum junction temperature
  • B. Linear power derating factor
  • C. Power factor
  • D. Amplification factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. The maximum temperature the diode can operate before burning.

  • A. Maximum dissipation factor
  • B. Maximum junction temperature
  • C. Ambient temperature
  • D. Boiling temperature rating
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

280. Reverse recovery time of the diode is computed as the _________ of the storage time and transition interval from the forward to reverse bias.

  • A. Sum
  • B. Product
  • C. Quotient
  • D. Difference
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. The nucleus of a copper atom contains how many protons?

  • A. 2
  • B. 1
  • C. 18
  • D. 29
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

282. How many protons does the nucleus of a silicon atom contain?

  • A. 4
  • B. 14
  • C. 29
  • D. 32
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

283. An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?

  • A. Doping
  • B. Thermal energy
  • C. Free electrons
  • D. Valence electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

284. When a diode is forward biased, the recombination of free electrons and holes may produce _______?

  • A. Heat
  • B. Light
  • C. Radiation
  • D. All of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

285. Which of the following doping elements have a valence of 5?

  • A. Gallium
  • B. Boron
  • C. Aluminum
  • D. Phosphorous
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

286. Which of the following doping elements have a valence of 4?

  • A. Arsenic
  • B. Gallium
  • C. Aluminum
  • D. Silicon
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

287. Which of the following doping elements have a valence of 3?

  • A. Gallium
  • B. Boron
  • C. Aluminum
  • D. Phosphorous
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

288. It is a stable positive charge in the nucleus that is not free to move

  • A. Hole
  • B. Proton
  • C. Neutron
  • D. Electron
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

289. A positive charge outside the nucleus which is present only in semiconductor due to unfilled covalent bonds.

  • A. Electron
  • B. Proton
  • C. Hole
  • D. Neutron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. When charges are forced to move by the electric field of a potential difference, _________ current is said to flow.

  • A. Reverse
  • B. Drift
  • C. Leakage
  • D. Threshold
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

291. When PN junction is connected to a battery in such a way that P-side is connected to positive terminal of the battery and negative terminal to N-side, this connections is known as

  • A. Forward bias
  • B. Reverse bias
  • C. Back bias
  • D. Knee bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

292. When PN junction is connected to a battery in such a way that P-side is connected to negative terminal of the battery and positive terminal to N-side, this connections is known as

  • A. Forward bias
  • B. Reverse bias
  • C. Depletion connection
  • D. Positive bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. An electron in the conduction band

  • A. Losses its charge easily
  • B. Jumps to the tip of the crystal
  • C. Has higher energy than the electron in the valence band
  • D. Has lower energy that the electron in the valence band
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. An ideal diode

  • A. Should have a zero resistance in the forward bias as well as in reverse bias
  • B. Should have an infinitely large resistance in the forward bias and zero resistance in reverse bias
  • C. Should have zero resistance in forward bias and an infinitely large resistance in reverse bias
  • D. Should have infinitely large resistance in forward as well as reverse bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

295. Thermal voltage Vt is approximately equal to _______ at room temperature (20ºC)

  • A. 25 mV
  • B. 25 V
  • C. 100 mV
  • D. 100 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

296. Boltzmann’s constant is equivalent to

  • A. 1.62 x 10^-18 C
  • B. 8032 x 10^-5 eV/ºK
  • C. 0.7 V
  • D. 1.3 x 10^8 V/m
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

297. The preferred form of biasing a JFET amplifier is through the

  • A. Voltage divider bias
  • B. Gate bias
  • C. Self bias
  • D. Source bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. The gate-to0source on voltage if an n-channel enhancement mode MOSFET is

  • A. Less than Vth
  • B. Equal to Vgs(off)
  • C. Greater than VDS(on)
  • D. Greater than VGS(th)
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

299. A mechanism for carrier motion in semiconductors which occurs when an electric field is applied across a piece of silicon

  • A. Carrier diffusion
  • B. Carrier drift
  • C. Recombination
  • D. Diffusivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

300. What occurs in pn diodes when the minority carriers that cross the depletion region under the influence of the electric field gain sufficient kinetic energy to be able to break covalent bonds in atoms with which they collide?

  • A. Drift
  • B. Avalanche breakdown
  • C. Diffusion
  • D. Saturation
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.