MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 29, 2018)

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Tests and Measurements as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Volt, Ohm, Ammeter (analog/digital)
  • MCQ in R-L-Z bridges
  • MCQ in Oscilloscope
  • MCQ in Cable Testers
  • MCQ in RF Meters
  • MCQ in Signal Generators (audio, RF, video)
  • MCQ in Noise Generators
  • MCQ in Power
  • MCQ in Reflectometer
  • MCQ in Grid dip meter

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What kind of instrument an ammeter is?

A. An indicating

B. A recording

C. An integrating

D. A dc meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. As the deflection of the moving system increases, the controlling torque in an indicating instrument.

A. Remains the same

B. Increases

C. Decreases

D. Becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Which is the best type of meter movement?

A. Iron-wave

B. Dynamometer

C. D’ Arsonval

D. Moving iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Which dynamometer type has uniform scale?

A. Wattmeter

B. Voltmeter

C. Ammeter

D. Ohmmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. When both deflecting and controlling torque act, the pointer of an indicating instrument comes to

A. Rest

B. Mid-position

C. Maximum position

D. Three-fourth position

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The output voltage of a thermocouple

A. Remains constant with temperature

B. Decreases with applied voltage

C. Increases with temperature

D. Increases with applied voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. An instrument in which the magnitude of the measured quantity is indicated by means of a pointer

A. Analog instrument

B. Digital instrument

C. Ammeter

D. Voltmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. If the pointer of an indicating instrument is in motion, then what opposes deflecting torque?

A. Controlling torque

B. Damping torque

C. Damping and controlling torques

D. Frictional torque

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. How can electrical currents be inducted with a coil and a magnet?

A. By placing the coil parallel to the magnetic field

B. By placing the coil at right angles with the magnetic field

C. By moving either the magnet or the coil

D. By keeping the coil and the magnet perfectly stationary

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. When should a fuse be replaced with a higher rated unit?

A. Never

B. When the original value is not available

C. If it blows

D. When fuses of the original value are small in size

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The pointer of an indicating instrument is generally made of

A. Copper

B. Silver

C. Aluminum

D. Gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The time interval that a waveform is high (or low) is the _________ of the signal.

A. Pulse width

B. Pulse length

C. Pulse position

D. Duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A Wheatstone bridge is balanced if

A. the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge is one while the ratio of resistors on the other side is infinity

B. the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge is greater than the ratio of resistors on the other side

C. the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge equals the ratio of resistors on the other side

D. the bridge uses identical resistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The pointer of an indicating instrument is the final deflected position, the ________ is zero.

A. Deflecting torque

B. Controlling torque

C. Damping torque

D. Frictional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A moving system force in analog instruments which causes the moving system to deflect from its zero position.

A. Deflecting force

B. Damping force

C. Return-to-zero force

D. Controlling force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A moving force in analog instruments which ensures that the deflection of the pointer for a given value of measured quantity always has the same value.

A. Damping force

B. Controlling force

C. NRZ force

D. Deflecting force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. All voltmeters except one of the following are operated by the passage of current.

A. Moving-iron

B. Dynamometer

C. Electrostatic

D. Permanent-magnet moving coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Disc is made of what material in eddy current damping?

A. Conductor and non-magnetic material

B. Conductor and magnetic material

C. Non-conductor and non-magnetic material

D. Non-conductor and magnetic material

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The time interval between pulses is called

A. Pulse frequency

B. Pulse delay

C. Pulse duration

D. Pulse period

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. An oscilloscope provides easy measurement of __________ values.

A. instantaneous

B. rms

C. peak to peak

D. average

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. An element in electrons which serves as a protection against overload?

A. Resistor

B. Transistor

C. Semiconductor

D. Fuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. What sensor provides a dc voltage approximately 1 V at 10 mW?

A. Diode sensor

B. Thermocouple sensor

C. Thermal sensor

D. Thermistor sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. Hot-wire instrument has a/an __________ scale.

A. uniform

B. squared

C. logarithmic

D. exponential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. For time measurements, _________ scale of the scope is used.

A. horizontal

B. diagonal

C. vertical

D. both vertical and horizontal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Fluid friction damping is employed in one of the following

A. Dynamometer wattmeter

B. Induction type energy meter

C. Hot-wire ammeter

D. Kelvin electrostatic voltmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Current range extension in moving coil instruments can be achieved by placing a _______ in shunt with the instrument.

A. Low resistance resistor

B. High resistance resistor

C. High voltage transistor

D. Capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Permanent- magnet moving coil instrument can be used in

A. ac work only

B. both dc and ac work

C. dc work only

D. neither dc nor ac works

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. What CRT element provides for control of the number of electrons passing farther into the tube?

A. Cathode

B. Control grid

C. Anode

D. Phosphor screen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. What refers to garaging two adjustments of an AC bridge together in such a way that changing one adjustment changes the other in a special way, but changing the second adjustment does not change the first?

A. Logarithmic nulling

B. Orthogonal nulling

C. Exponential nulling

D. Linear nulling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. When the vertical input is 0V, the electron beam may be positioned at the _______ of the screen

A. top center

B. vertical center

C. horizontal center

D. bottom center

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. What is the reason why the scale of a permanent-magnet moving coil instrument is uniform?

A. Because of effective eddy current damping

B. Because external magnetic field has no effect

C. Because it is spring controlled

D. Because it has no hysteresis loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. A sensing element that provides a dc voltage less than 10 mV with typical power range of 0.1 to 100 mW.

A. Thermal converters

B. Thermal sensors

C. Thermocouple sensors

D. Diode sensors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Tank circuit frequency can be measured by ________.

A. Voltmeter

B. Signal generator

C. Grid-dip meter

D. Absorption meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. Shunts are generally made of what material?

A. Constantan

B. Silver

C. Aluminum

D. Manganin

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. What meter is the most sensitive?

A. 10 ma

B. 1 ma

C. 1A

D. 1 µA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. A dynamometer instrument is mainly used as a /an

A. dc ammeter

B. wattmeter

C. dc voltmeter

D. ohmmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. Which movement is the most expensive?

A. D’ Arsonal movement

B. Dynamometer

C. Moving-iron

D. Iron-wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Attraction and repulsion instruments are considered as

A. Moving-cell instruments

B. Moving-iron instruments

C. Electrodynamic instruments

D. Dynamometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. In Wheatstone bridge, bridge balance is considered where

A. There is no current that flows through the load

B. There is current that flows through the load

C. There is potential difference between load terminal

D. The galvanometer reading is maximum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. The temperature coefficient of resistance of the shunt material is

A. negligible

B. negative

C. positive

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. In VTVMs, ___________ is used to balance both halves of the difference amplifier or cathode-coupled amplifier.

A. trigger adjust

B. scale

C. infinite adjust

D. zero adjust

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. In an oscilloscope, ________ adjusts the brightness of the spot by changing the voltage on the control grid.

A. intensity control

B. focus control

C. astigmatism control

D. position control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. What force in analog instrument quickly brings the moving system to rest in its final position?

A. Damping force

B. Controlling force

C. Deflecting force

D. Force at rest

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. The resistance of a moving-coil instrument is 10 Ω and gives full-scale deflection at 10 mA. Calculate the resistance of the shunt required to convert the instrument to give full-scale detection when the circuit current is 5 A.

A. 0.02004 Ω

B. 0.20004 Ω

C. 1 Ω

D. 2.04 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. A small swamping resistance is connected in series with operating coil of a moving coil ammeter in order to compensate for the effects of

A. Temperature variation

B. Hysteresis

C. External magnetic fields

D. Temperature inversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. The typical power range of diode sensor is

A. 0.1 µW to 10 mW

B. 0.1 pW to 10 mW

C. 0.1 mW to 100 W

D. 0.1 nW to 10 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. A ______ operates on the magnetic attraction-repulsion principles

A. Spectrum analyzer

B. Oscilloscope

C. Field strength meter

D. Milliammeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. What dc bridge is widely used for the accurate measurements of resistance?

A. Owen bridge

B. Hay bridge

C. Potentiometer bridge

D. Wheatstone bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. Which of the following is a dc bridge that is very useful for making extremely accurate voltage measurements?

A. Wheatstone bridge

B. Potentiometer bridge

C. Kelvin bridge

D. Owen bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. Majority of analog measuring instrument utilizes one of the following effects.

A. Heating effect

B. Electrostatic effect

C. Magnetic field

D. Chemical effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Tests and Measurements

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Tests and Measurements
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.