You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Engineering Laws and Ethics as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

 Mathematics – 20%

1. College Algebra

    • Equations in One Variable
    • Functions
    • Determinants
    • Matrices
    • Sequences and Series

    2. Trigonometry

    • Trigonometric functions
    • Applications

    3. Geometry

    • Analytic Geometry
    • Plane Geometry
    • Solid Mensuration

    4. Differential Calculus

    • Derivatives and its Applications
    • Functions, Continuity and Limits
    • Higher-Order Derivatives
    • Parametric Equations and Partial Differentiation

    5. Integral Calculus

    • Integration and its Applications
    • Surface and Multiple Integrals and its Applications

    6. Differential Equations

    • First-Order, First-Degree ODE and its Applications
    • Higher-Order ODE and its Applications

    7. Advanced Engineering Mathematics

    • Complex Number and its Applications
    • Power Series, Fourier Series and its Applications
    • Laplace Transforms, Inverses, and its Applications
    • Fourier Transforms, Inverses and its Applications
    • Z-Transforms
    • Partial Differential Equations

    8. Probability and Statistics

    • Fundamental Principles of Counting
    • Permutations and Combinations
    • Measures of Central Tendency and Variations
    • Probability Distributions
    • Presentation of Data and Sampling Techniques
    • Inferential Statistics
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations

    9. Discrete Mathematics

    • Set Theory and Mathematical Logic
    • Binary Operations
    • Growth of Functions
    • Algorithms

    10. Numerical Methods

    • Analysis of Errors
    • Evaluation of Series Expansion of Functions
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations
    • Simultaneous Linear and Nonlinear
    • ODE
    • PDE

    General Engineering and Applied Sciences – 20%

    1. Engineering Mechanics

    2. Strength of Materials

    3. College Physics

    4. General Chemistry

    5. Thermodynamics

    6. Engineering Materials

    7. Engineering Economics

    8. Engineering Management

    9. Electromagnetics

    10. Laws and Ethics

    • Contract and specifications
    • Telecommunications and broadcasting laws and regulations
    • Electronics Engineering Law of 2004
    • Code of professional ethics and conduct
    • Philippine electronic code

    Electronics Engineering – 30%

    1. Electricity/Magnetism Fundamentals

    • Atomic Structure
    • Electric Charge
    • Laws (ohms, Kirchhoff, coulomb, etc.)
    • Magnetic Power
    • Magnetic field/flux
    • Magnetic/electric quantities/units
    • Magnetic/electromagnet principles

    2. Electrical Circuit

    • Ac-dc circuits
    • Resistors
    • Inductors
    • Capacitor

    3. Solid State Devices/Circuits

    • Semi-conductor fundamentals
    • Transistor components, circuits, analysis, and design
    • Special services (photo, electric, photo voltaic etc.)

    4. Power Generator, Sources, Principles and Applications

    • Cells and batteries
    • Electric Generator
    • Electronic power supply
    • Voltage regulation
    • Distribution transformer
    • MUPS/Float-battery system
    • Converters/inverters

    5. Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design

    • Amplifiers
    • Oscillators
    • Rectifier
    • Filters
    • Voltage regulation

    6. Tests and Measurements

    • Volt-ohm-ammeter (analog/digital)
    • R-L-Z bridges
    • Oscilloscope
    • RF meters
    • Signal generators (audio, RF, video)
    • Noise generators
    • Power/reflectometer/grid dip meter

    7. Microelectronics

    • Integrated circuits components, characteristics, and products
    • Operational amplifiers/multivibrators

    8. Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications

    • Electronic control system
    • Industrial solid-state services
    • Welding system/high frequency heating
    • Feedback systems/servomechanism
    • Transducers
    • Motor speed control systems
    • Robotic principles
    • Bioelectrical principles
    • Instrumentation and control

    9. Computer Principles

    • Analog/digital system
    • Binary number system, Boolean algebra
    • Mathematical logic and switching networks
    • Basic digital circuits (logic, gates, flip-flops, multivibrators etc.)
    • Static and dynamic memory devices
    • Programming and machine languages
    • Information and acquisition processing
    • Analog/Digital conversion
    • Computer Networking

    Electronics Systems and Technologies – 30%

    A. Radio Communication Systems

    1. Transmission Fundamentals

      • Transmission system
      • Transmission medium
      • Primary line constants
      • Velocity and line wavelength
      • Characteristic Impedance
      • Propagation constants
      • Phase and group velocity
      • Standing waves
      • Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
      • Telephone lines and cables
      • Wave guides
      • Balanced and unbalanced lines
      • Twisted pair wire
      • Coaxial Cable
      • The decibel
      • Power dB calculations
      • Signal and Noise fundamentals

    2. Acoustics

      • Definition
      • Frequency range
      • Sound pressure level
      • Sound Intensity
      • Loudness level
      • Pitch and frequency
      • Internal and octave
      • Sound distortion
      • Room acoustics
      • Electro-Acoustics transducers

    3. Modulation

      • Amplitude modulation
      • Phase modulation
      • Frequency modulation
      • Pulse modulation

    4. Noise

      • External noise
      • Phase noise
      • Noise calculation and measurements
      • Radio interference

    5. Radiation and Wave Propagation

      • Electromagnetic radiation
      • Radio spectrum
      • Wave propagation
      • Radiation patterns
      • Wavelength calculations
      • Radiation resistance
      • Diversity systems

    6. Antennas

      • Basic considerations
      • Wire Radiators in Space
      • Isotropic radiator
      • Current and voltage distribution
      • Resonant, non-resonant antennas
      • Terms and definition
      • Antenna gain and resistance
      • Bandwidth, beamwidth, polarization
      • Effects of ground on antennas
      • Grounded, ungrounded antennas
      • Grounding systems
      • Antenna height
      • Design and applications
      • Matching systems
      • Impedance calculations
      • Antenna types
      • Directional and non-directional
      • Microwave antennas
      • Wideband and Special purpose antennas

    7. Wire and wireless communications System

      • The telephone set
      • Connection and performance
      • Exchange area plant
      • Loop design
      • Trunks in the exchange plant
      • Insertion loss
      • Traffic calculations
      • Reference Equivalent and standards
      • Telephone networks
      • Signaling, Billing, CAMA, ANI
      • Echo, signing and design loss
      • Via net loss
      • Network hierarchy, class type
      • VF repeaters
      • Transmission considerations in long distance network
      • Telephone features – IDD, NDD, LEC
      • Mobile communications
      • Cellular communication, trunk radio, radio paging system etc.

    8. Microwave Communications and Principles

    9. Basic principles of various Electronics System

      • Electro-optics/photonics/optoelectronics
      • Electromagnetic
      • Avionics, aerospace, navigational and military applications
      • Medical electronics
      • Cybernetics
      • Biometrics

    B. Digital and Data Communications Systems

    1. Digital Communication Networks

      • Bit and Binary transmission
      • Signaling rate
      • Error probability
      • Digital filtering
      • Switching
      • Packet circuit
      • Vertical circuit
      • Open systems interconnection
      • Multiplying, modulation, and synchronization
      • Pulse code modulation
      • Companding
      • Encoding
      • Bandwidth and signal to noise ratio
      • Delta modulation
      • Slope overload
      • Adaptive delta modulation
      • Codes and protocol
      • Error detection and correction codes
      • Digital carrier systems
      • Frequency shift keying
      • Phase shift keying
      • Differential phase shift keying
      • DC nature of data transmission
      • Loops
      • Neutral and polar
      • Binary transmission and the concept of time
      • Asynchronous and synchronous
      • Timing
      • Distortion
      • Bits, band, WPM
      • Data interface standards
      • Data input/output devices
      • Digital transmission on analog channel
      • Modulation – demodulation schemes parameters
      • Circuit conditioning
      • Modem applications
      • Serial and parallel transmission

    2. Fiber Optics

      • Principles of light, transmission
      • Types
      • Light sources, laser, LED
      • Light detectors
      • Modulation and waveform
      • System design
      • General application
      • Design procedure
      • Dispersion limited domain
      • System bandwidth
      • Splicing techniques

    3. Satellite, Broadcasting and Cable TV System

    a. Satellite system

        • The satellite system
        • Types of satellite
        • Satellite orbit
        • Uplink considerations
        • Demand assignments multiple access
        • Antenna tracking
        • Satellite link budgets
        • Path loss
        • Figure of merit
        • Ratio of carrier to thermal noise power
        • Station margin
        • VSAT

    b. Broadcasting and Cable TV System

        • Radio transmitter (AM, FM, Television)
        • Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting etc.)
        • Cable television

    Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

    Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

    151. What unit expresses the amount of radiation actually absorbed in the tissue?

    A. rad

    B. rbe

    C. rem

    D. reb

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    152. What refers to radiation other than X-rays which will cause an absorption equal to 1 roentgen?

    A. rbe

    B. reb

    C. rem

    D. rep

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    153. What refers t the different sources of radiation have different effects which are related to X-rays by a number?

    A. rbe

    B. rems

    C. rebs

    D. all of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    154. Which of the following determines the total dose of radiation?

    A. The total dose is determined by multiplying the dosage rate by the number of hours of exposure.

    B. The total dose is determined by adding the dosage rate by the number of hours of exposure.

    C. The total dose is determined by dividing the dosage rate by the number of hours of exposure.

    D. The total dose is determined by subtracting the dosage rate by the number of hours of exposure.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    155. According to safety standards, what is the maximum allowable radiation from an electronic equipment?

    A. Must not exceed 100 mr per week

    B. Must not exceed 10 mr per week

    C. Must not exceed 1000 mr per day

    D. Must not exceed 100 mr per day

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    156. What unit expresses the rbe dose?

    A. rems (roentgen equivalent man)

    B. rebs (roentgen equivalent biological)

    C. Both A & B

    D. Only A

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    157. What formula gives the maximum accumulated permissible dose (MPD) in rems to the whole body, with N = person’s age?

    A. MPD = 5 (N – 18)

    B. MPD = 3 (N – 15)

    C. MPD = 7 (N – 18)

    D. MPD = 5 (N – 15)

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    158. What is the rbe of alpha particles and fast neutrons?

    A. 10

    B. 5

    C. 15

    D. 7

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    159. What is the rbe of any radiation produced by a radio transmitter?

    A. 2

    B. 1

    C. 4

    D. 3

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    160. What unit is used to measure the accumulative effects of radiation that can cause genetic and somatic effects?

    A. roentgens

    B. rems

    C. rbes

    D. rebs

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    161. When is coordination with the telephone company needed when as underground service entrance will be used as the most feasible and economical way?

    A. Expense of telephone company

    B. Expense of subscriber

    C. Length of a bale to be used by subscriber

    D. Decision of depth of conduit at interconnection point

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    162. The potential difference between any exposed structure to ground in any electrical installation should not exceed volts RMS.

    A. 10

    B. 45

    C. 0

    D. 30

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    163. Which of the following is the lowest resistance grounding on earth?

    A. Sand

    B. Clay

    C. Surface loam soil

    D. Limestone

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    164. Which part of housing of a building cable system has the same function as the slot but circular in shape?

    A. Fitting

    B. Sleeve

    C. Insert

    D. Header

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    165. What refers to a terminal where riser cable pairs are terminated to serve a portion or an entire floor of a building?

    A. Floor terminal distribution area

    B. Raceway terminal

    C. Floor distribution terminal

    D. Riser terminal

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    166. Which part of the housing system in ECE code is a circular opening through the floor structure to allow the passage of a cable and wire?

    A. Insert

    B. Sleeve

    C. Raceway

    D. Slot

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    167. In cable facilities for a building communications service, is referred to as a physical cable within a building or series of buildings which may include both main cable pairs and house cable pairs but not wiring cable.

    A. entrance cable

    B. floor distribution cable

    C. house cable

    D. building cable

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    168. A telephone company’s cable entering a building from telephone cable feeder to the main cross-connecting a point within the building is called .

    A. Telephone cable

    B. Entrance cable

    C. Connecting cable

    D. Building cable

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    169. It is a non-combustible tubing which encases the riser cable between enclosed type metallic terminal cabinets or boxes.

    A. Raceway

    B. Riser shaft

    C. Riser conduit

    D. Entrance cable

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    170. A series of closets connected by slots or short conduit sleeves between floors or open shaft of the building is called .

    A. Service fitting

    B. Raceway

    C. Riser conduit

    D. Riser shaft

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    171. What is the maximum number of lines for any building other than a one or two story residential building to be required a service entrance facility under ECE building code?

    A. Two lines

    B. Five lines

    C. Three lines

    D. Not required

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    172. What is the device that diverts high transient voltage to the ground and away from the equipment thus protected?

    A. Alpeth

    B. Anchor

    C. Alarm

    D. Arrester

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    173. What is one possible cause for an abrupt frequency variation in one self-excited transmitter oscillator circuits resulting to a poor frequency stability to hold a constant oscillation?

    A. Poor soldered connections.

    B. Heating of capacitor in the oscillator.

    C. DC and RF ac heating of the resistors which cause change in values.

    D. Aging which cause change condition in parts characteristics.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    174. Which of the following does not constitute the foundation of ethics?

    A. Honesty

    B. Justice

    C. Integrity

    D. Courtesy

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    175. What is defined as a legally binding agreement or premise to exchange goods or services?

    A. Consideration

    B. Partnership

    C. Contract

    D. Obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    176. What is the study of the decisions, policies, and values that are morally desirable in engineering practice and research?

    A. Engineering ethics

    B. Engineering management

    C. Engineering system

    D. Engineering integrity

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    177. What consists of the responsibilities and rights that ought to be endorsed by those engaged in engineering, and also of desirable ideals and personal commitments in engineering?

    A. Ethics

    B. Code of ethics

    C. Engineering ethics

    D. Engineering standards

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    178. What refers to situations in which moral reasons come into conflict, or in which the application of moral values is problematic?

    A. Silo mentality

    B. Preventive ethics

    C. Ethical issues

    D. Moral dilemmas

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    179. What states the moral responsibilities of engineers as seen by the profession, and as represented by a professional society?

    A. Preventive ethics

    B. Work ethics

    C. Code of ethics

    D. Professional code

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    180. What is a set of attitudes, which implies a motivational orientation, concerning the value of work?

    A. Preventive ethics

    B. Work ethics

    C. Code of ethics

    D. Professional code

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    181. Ethics is synonymous to .

    A. morality

    B. money

    C. standards

    D. conduct

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    182. A contract can be terminated with which of the following reasons?

    A. Death of a party to the contract

    B. Failure of consideration

    C. Mutual agreement of the parties to the contract

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    183. Some contracts may be dissolved by which valid reason?

    A. Court order

    B. Passage of new laws

    C. Declaration of war

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    184. What is the major advantage of a standard contract?

    A. The meanings of the clauses were established.

    B. The clauses of this contract are to be litigated.

    C. The clauses of this contract are rarely ambiguous.

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    185. The general contractor who hires different subcontractors is known as contractor.

    A. real

    B. original

    C. prime

    D. legitimate

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    186. What is the basic requirement in order for a contract to be binding?

    A. There must be a clear, specific and definite offer.

    B. There must be some form of conditional future consideration.

    C. There must be an acceptance of the offer.

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    187. What contract document is part of the constructive contracts?

    A. Agreement form

    B. General condition

    C. Drawings and specifications

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    188. What refers to a statement of fact made by one party to the other before the contract is made?

    A. A representation

    B. An offer

    C. A proposal

    D. A consideration

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    189. What refers to a fundamental obligation under the contract which goes to the root of the contract?

    A. Warranty

    B. Condition

    C. Injuction

    D. Innominate terms

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    190. What type of damages is awarded, usually for fraud cases, to punish and make an example of the defendant to deter other from doing the same thing?

    A. Punitive damages

    B. Nominal damages

    C. Liquidated damages

    D. Consequential damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    191. What is another term for “punitive damages”?

    A. Liquidated damages

    B. Exemplary damages

    C. Compensatory damages

    D. Nominal damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    192. What is defined as a non-performance that results in the injured party receiving something substantially less than or different from what the contract is intended?

    A. Willful breach

    B. Material breach

    C. Unintentional breach

    D. Intentional breach

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    193. What refers to the condition that in a contract between two parties, only the parties to a contract may sue under it and that any third party names in that contract or who benefit from that contract cannot sue or be sued under that contract?

    A. Doctrine of contract

    B. Party policy of contract

    C. Equity of contract

    D. Privity of contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    194. What is a civil wrong committed by one person causing damage to another person of his property, emotional well-being, or reputation?

    A. Consequential damage

    B. Fraud

    C. Punitive damage

    D. Tort

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    195. The tort law is concerned with .

    A. imprisonment

    B. fine

    C. compensation for the injury

    D. punishment

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    196. What refers to a statement or oath, often religious in nature, agreed by an individual in ceremonies?

    A. Canon

    B. Code

    C. Creed

    D. Rule

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    197. A canon is defined as:

    A. a fundamental belief that usually encompasses several rules.

    B. a system of nonstatutory, nonmandatory rules on personal conduct.

    C. an oath taken by an individual in a ceremony.

    D. a guide for conduct and action in a certain situation.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    198. A rule is defined as:

    A. a fundamental belief that usually encompasses several rules.

    B. a system of nonstatutory, nonmandatory rules on personal conduct.

    C. an oath taken by an individual in a ceremony.

    D. a guide for conduct and action in a certain situation.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    199. A code is defined as:

    A. a fundamental belief that usually encompasses several rules.

    B. a system of nonstatutory, nonmandatory rules on personal conduct.

    C. an oath taken by an individual in a ceremony.

    D. a guide for conduct and action in a certain situation.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    200. What refers to the rendition of service by a dully licensed professional by virtue of his technical education, training, experience and competence?

    A. Professional practice

    B. Professional service

    C. Legal practice and service

    D. Professional consultation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

    Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
    PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
    PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
    PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
    PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
    PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
    PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
    PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
    PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
    PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
    PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

    Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status