MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: March 17, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 1

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 1 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What are considered as the “building blocks” for engineering materials?

  • A. Atoms
  • B. Elements
  • C. Matters
  • D. Compounds
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. What are the major classes of engineering materials?

  • A. Metals, ceramics and semiconductors
  • B. Polymers, metals and composites
  • C. Metals, ceramics, polymers and semiconductors
  • D. Metals, ceramics, polymers, semiconductors and composites
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. What types of materials behave like iron when placed in a magnetic field?

  • A. Crystals
  • B. Amorphous materials
  • C. Ferromagnetic materials
  • D. Metalloids
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. What do you call metals reinforced by ceramics or other materials, usually in fiber form?

  • A. Metalloids
  • B. Matrix alloys
  • C. Metal lattices
  • D. Metal Matrix composites
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. What is a combination of one or more metals with a nonmetallic element?

  • A. Metalloids
  • B. Matrix Composite
  • C. Inert
  • D. Ceramic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. Polymer comes from Greek words “poly” which means “many” and “meros” which means __________.

  • A. metal
  • B. material
  • C. part
  • D. plastic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The engineering materials known as “plastics” are more correctly called ____________.

  • A. Polyvinyl chloride
  • B. Polymers
  • C. Polyethylene
  • D. Mers
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. What is a combination of two or more materials that has properties that the components materials do not have by themselves?

  • A. Compound
  • B. Composite
  • C. Mixture
  • D. Matrix
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. What is a reference sheet for the elements that can be used to form engineering materials?

  • A. Periodic Table
  • B. Truth Table
  • C. Building blocks of Materials
  • D. Structure of Materials
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. What physical property of a material that refers to the point at which a material liquefies on heating or solidifies on cooling?

  • A. Melting point
  • B. Curie point
  • C. Refractive index
  • D. Specific heat
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. What physical property of a material that refers to the temperature at which ferromagnetic materials can no longer be magnetized by outside forces?

  • A. Melting point
  • B. Thermal conductivity
  • C. Thermal expansion
  • D. Curie point
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. What physical property of a material refers to the amount of weight gain (%) experienced in a polymer after immersion in water for a specified length of time under a controlled environment?

  • A. Dielectric strength
  • B. Electric resistivity
  • C. Water absorption
  • D. Thermal conductivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What physical property of a material that refers to the rate of heat flow per unit time in a homogenous material under steady-state conditions per unit are, per unit temperature gradient in a direction perpendicular to area?

  • A. Thermal expansion
  • B. Thermal conductivity
  • C. Heat distortion temperature
  • D. Water absorption
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. What physical property of a material refers to the highest potential difference (voltage) that an insulting material of given thickness can withstand for a specified time without occurrence of electrical breakdown through its bulk?

  • A. Thermal expansion
  • B. Conductivity
  • C. Dielectric strength
  • D. Electrical resistivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What physical property of a material refers to the ratio of the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a unit mass of a substance 1 degree to the heat required to raise the same mass of water to 1 degree.

  • A. Specific heat
  • B. Latent heat
  • C. Heat of fusion
  • D. Heat of fission
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. What physical property of a material refers to the temperature at which a polymer under a specified load shows a specified amount of deflection?

  • A. Curie temperature
  • B. Specific heat
  • C. Heat distortion temperature
  • D. Thermal conductivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. What mechanical property of a material refers to the nominal stress at fracture in a tension test at constant load and constant temperature?

  • A. Creep strength
  • B. Stress rapture strength
  • C. Compressive yield strength
  • D. Hardness
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What mechanical property of a material refers to the resistance to plastic deformation?

  • A. Rigidity
  • B. Plasticity
  • C. Ductility
  • D. Hardness
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. What parameter is defined as the temperature at which the toughness of the material drops below some predetermined value, usually 15ft-lb?

  • A. Nil ductility temperature
  • B. Curie temperature
  • C. Thermal conductivity
  • D. Heat distortion temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. What is obtained by repeatedly loading a specimen at given stress levels until it fails?

  • A. Elastic limit
  • B. Endurance limit or fatigue strength of material
  • C. Creep
  • D. All of the choices
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. What dimensional property of a material refers to the deviation from edge straightness?

  • A. Lay
  • B. Out of flat
  • C. Camber
  • D. Waviness
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What dimensional property of a material refers to a wavelike variation from a perfect surface, generally much wider in spacing and higher in amplitude than surface roughness?

  • A. Lay
  • B. Waviness
  • C. surface finish
  • D. Out of flat
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Wood is composed of chains of cellulose molecules bonded together by another natural polymer called ________.

  • A. plastic
  • B. lignin
  • C. mer
  • D. additive
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. What is a polymer production process that involves forming a polymer chain containing two different monuments?

  • A. Copolymerization
  • B. Blending
  • C. Alloying
  • D. Cross-linking
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What is the generic name of class of polymer which is commercially known as “nylon”?

  • A. Polyacetals
  • B. Polyamide
  • C. Cellulose
  • D. Polyester
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. By definition, a rubber is a substance that has at least _____ elongation in tensile test and is capable of returning rapidly and forcibly to its original dimensions when load is removed.

  • A. 100%
  • B. 150%
  • C. 200%
  • D. 250%
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. What is a method of forming polymer sheets or films into three-dimensional shapes in which the sheet is clamped on the edge, heated until it softens and sags, drawn in contact with the mold by vacuum, and cooled while still in contact with the mold?

  • A. Calendaring
  • B. Blow molding
  • C. Thermoforming
  • D. Solid phase forming
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. What is a process of forming continuous shapes by forcing a molten polymer through a metal die?

  • A. Calendaring
  • B. Thermoforming
  • C. Lithugraphy
  • D. Extrusion
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. What chemical property of a material which refers to its ability to resist deterioration by chemical or electrochemical reactions with environment?

  • A. Stereo specificity
  • B. Corrosion resistance
  • C. Conductivity
  • D. Electrical resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. What refers to the tendency for polymers and molecular materials to from with an ordered, spatial, three-dimensional arrangement of monomer molecules?

  • A. Stereo specificity
  • B. Conductivity
  • C. Retentivity
  • D. Spatial configuration
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. What is the amount of energy required to fracture a given volume of material?

  • A. Impact strength
  • B. Endurance limit
  • C. Creep strength
  • D. Stress rupture strength
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. What mechanical property of a material which is a time-dependent permanent strain under stress?

  • A. Elongation
  • B. Elasticity
  • C. Creep
  • D. Rupture
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What refers to the stress at which a material exhibits a specified deviation from proportionality of stress and strain?

  • A. Tensile strength
  • B. shear strength
  • C. Yield strength
  • D. Flexural strength
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. The greatest stress which a material is capable of withstanding without a deviation from acceptable of stress to strain is called _______.

  • A. Elongation
  • B. proportional limit
  • C. yield point
  • D. elastic limit
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. What is the maximum stress below which a material can theoretically endure an infinite number of stress cycles?

  • A. Endurance state
  • B. Endurance test
  • C. Endurance limit
  • D. endurance strength
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. What is a substance that attracts piece of iron?

  • A. Conductor
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Magnet
  • D. Semimetal
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. Which of the following is a natural magnet?

  • A. Steel
  • B. Magnesia
  • C. Lodestone
  • D. Soft iron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. What is the resistance of a material to plastic deformation?

  • A. Hardness
  • B. Stiffness
  • C. Creepage
  • D. Rigidity
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. Which of the following materials has permeability slightly less than that of free space?

  • A. Paramagnetic materials
  • B. Non-magnetic materials
  • C. Ferromagnetic materials
  • D. Diamagnetic materials
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. What materials has permiabilities slightly greater than of free space?

  • A. Paramagnetic materials
  • B. Non-magnetic materials
  • C. Ferromagnetic materials
  • D. Diamagnetic materials
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. Which of the materials have very high permiabilities?

  • A. Paramagnetic materials
  • B. Non-magnetic materials
  • C. Ferromagnetic materials
  • D. Diamagnetic materials
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. What is the defined by ASTM as a material that contains as an essential ingredient an organic substance of large molecular weight, is solid in its finished state, and some stage in its manufactured or in its processing into finished articles, can be shaped by flow?

  • A. Metal
  • B. Metalloid
  • C. Plastic
  • D. Ceramic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. Some polymetric materials such as epoxies are formed by strong primary chemical bonds called ________.

  • A. Metallic bond
  • B. Van der Waals bond
  • C. Cross linking
  • D. Covalent bond
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. What do you call a polymer without additives and without blending with another polymer?

  • A. Homo polymer
  • B. Ethenic polymer
  • C. Polyethylene
  • D. Copolymer
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. A large molecule with two alternating mers is called as _______.

  • A. monomer
  • B. elastomer
  • C. mers
  • D. copolymer or interpolymer
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. What term is used to describe a polymer that has rubberlike properties?

  • A. Vulcanizer
  • B. Elasticmer
  • C. Polychloroprene
  • D. Elastomer
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. What is defined as an alloy of iron and carbon, with the carbon being restricted within certain concentration limits?

  • A. Steel
  • B. Wrought Iron
  • C. Cast Iron
  • D. Tendons
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. What is the most popular steel refining process or technique which involves casting of steel from the BOF or electric furnace into cylindrical ingots?

  • A. Vacuum are remelting (VAR)
  • B. Vacuum induction melting (VIM)
  • C. Electron beam refining
  • D. Electroslag refining
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. In what special refining process of steel where molten metal is poured down a tundish (chute) into an ingot mold?

  • A. Electroslag refining
  • B. Vacuum are remelting
  • C. Vacuum induction melting
  • D. Electron beam refining
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. What type of steel has carbon as its principal hardening agent?

  • A. Alloy steel
  • B. Stainless steel
  • C. Galvanized steel
  • D. Carbon steel
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

One Response

  1. nell

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play