MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 2

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 15, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 2

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 2 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. What type of steel has 0.8% carbon and 100% pearlite?

A. Austenite

B. Eutectoid

C. Hyper-eutectoid

D. Stainless steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. What group of steel are water-hardened tool steels?

A. Group S

B. Group W

C. Group O

D. Group T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. What group of steels are molybdenum high-speed steels?

A. Group A

B. Group D

C. Group M

D. Group H

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. Steels that are used for axles, gears, and similar parts requiring medium to high and strength are known as?

A. Medium-carbon steel

B. Low-carbon steel

C. Very high-carbon

D. High-carbon steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. Galvanized steel are steel products coated with _________.

A. Carbon

B. Sulfur

C. Zinc

D. Nickel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. What ASTM test for tension is designated for plastics?

A. A370

B. D638

C. E292

D. C674

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. What ASTM test for compression is designated for plastic?

A. D638

B. D695

C. D790

D. D732

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. What ASTM test for shear strength is designated for plastics?

A. D732

B. D790

C. D695

D. D638

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. What is the ASTM tension testing designation for standard methods for steel products?

A. A370

B. E345

C. E8

D. C674

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. Low-quality steels with an M suffix on the designation intended for non-structural application is classified as ____________.

A. Merchant quality

B. Commercial quality

C. Drawing quality

D. Special quality

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. The use of acids to remove oxides and scale on hot-worked steels is known as_______.

A. Tempering

B. Pickling

C. Machining

D. Galvanizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. What is the purpose of molybdenum in steel alloying?

A. To increase brittleness

B. To increase dynamic and high-temperature strength and hardness.

C. To reduce brittleness, combine with sulfur

D. To increase corrosion and resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. About 10% of the earth’s crust is iron.

B. Pure iron does not have significant industrial use because it is too weak and soft.

C. Steel is an alloy of carbon and iron with limits on the amount of carbon (less than 2%)

D. Steel is made by reducing oxide ore of iron by thermochemical reactions in a blast furnace or direct reductions vessel.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. What prefix in steel identification means composition varies from normal limits?

A. E

B. H

C. X

D. B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. What is prefix in steel identification means it is made in an electric furnace?

A. E

B. H

C. X

D. B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

66. What letter suffix steel identification means that it is steel with boron as an alloying element?

A. xxLxx

B. xxBxx

C. xxHxx

D. xxKxx

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. What refers to the tin mill steel, without a coating?

A. White plate

B. Tin Steel free

C. Black plate

D. Dechromate tin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. What combination of elements has high electrical resistance, high corrosion resistance, and high strength at red hear temperatures, making it useful in resistance heating?

A. Aluminum bronze

B. Nichrome

C. Hastelloy

D. Alnico

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. A steel cannot qualify for stainless prefix until it has at least how many percent of chromium?

A. 10%

B. 20%

C. 25%

D. 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. Which of the following cast irons is a high-carbon, iron-carbon-silicon alloy?

A. Deorizers

B. Deoxidizers

C. Deterrent

D. Deoxifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. Which of the following cast irons is a high-carbon-silicon alloy?

A. Gray iron

B. Malleable iron

C. White iron

D. Alloy iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. Which of the following cast irons is heat-treated for ductility?

A. Gray iron

B. Malleable iron

C. White iron

D. Ductile iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. Which cast iron is hard and wear resistant?

A. Gray iron

B. Ductile iron

C. White iron

D. Malleable iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. What is considered as the general purpose oldest type and widely used cast iron?

A. Gray iron

B. Ductile iron

C. Alloy iron

D. Malleable iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. What is the effect if manganese in cast iron?

A. To affect the machinability, ductility and shrinkage depending on form

B. To reduce hardness by combining with sulfur below 0.5% and increase hardness above 0.5%

C. To dioxide molten cast iron

D. To increase fluidity and lowers melting temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. What is the effect of aluminum in cast iron?

A. To increase hardness above 0.5%

B. To deoxidize molten cast iron

C. To affect machinability, ductility, and shrinkage depending on form

D. To reduce hardness by combining with sulfur below 0.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. What is the effect of silicon in cast iron?

A. Reduce hardness by combining with sulfur below 0.5% and increase the hardness above 0.5%

B. Increase fluidity and lowers melting temperature.

C. Softens iron and increase ductility below 3.25% hardens iron above 3.25% and increase acid and corrosion resistance above 13%

D. deoxidizes molten cast iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. Iron is said to be abundant in nature. About how many percent of the earth’s crust is iron?

A. 10%

B. 5%

C. 20%

D. 8%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. What is the advantage of quench hardening?

A. Improved strength

B. Hardness

C. Wear characteristics

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. What is the lowest-temperature diffusion-hardening process and does not require a quench?

A. Carburizing

B. Tempering

C. Nitriding

D. Heat-treating

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. The following statements are true except one. Which one?

A. Carburizing does not harden a steel.

B. Flame and induction hardening require the use of hardenable steels.

C. Quench-hardened steel does not require tempering to prevent brittleness.

D. Induction hardening is usually most efficient on small parts.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. Which of he following is a requirement for hardening a steel?

A. Heating to the proper temperature

B. Sufficient carbon content

C. Adequate quench

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. What field of study encompasses the procurement and production of metals?

A. Metallurgy

B. Geology

C. Material Science

D. Metalgraphy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. What do you call earth and stone missed with the iron oxides?

A. Hematite

B. Magnetite

C. Gangue

D. Ore

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. What is a coal that has been previously burned in an oxygen-poor environment?

A. Tuyere

B. Coke

C. Diamond

D. Hematite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. What is the most common alloying ingredient in copper?

A. Brass

B. Zinc

C. Nickle

D. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. What refers to the casehardening process by which the carbon content of the steel ear the surface of a part is increased?

A. Carburizing

B. Annealing

C. Normalizing

D. Martempering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. What is the process of heating a hardened steel to any temperature below the lower critical temperature, followed by any desired rate of cooling?

A. Normalizing

B. Spheroidizing

C. Carburizing

D. Tempering

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. What is defined as an intimate mechanical mixture of two or more phases having a definite composition and a definite temperature of transformation within the solid state?

A. Pearlite

B. Eutectoid

C. Austernite

D. Delta solid solution

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. What is the most undesirable of all the elements commonly found in steels?

A. Sulfur

B. Phosphorus

C. Silicon

D. Manganese

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. What is a method of casehardening involving diffusion in which the steel to be casehardened is machined, heat-treated, placed in an air-tight box and heated to about 1000oF?

A. Annealing

B. Normalizing

C. Carburizing

D. Nitriding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. What typical penetrator is used in Brinell hardness test?

A. 10 mm ball

B. 120° diamond (brale)

C. 1.6 mm diameter ball

D. 20° needle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. What is the ratio of the maximum load in a tension test to the original cross-sectional area of the test bar?

A. Tensile strength

B. Yield strength

C. Shear strength

D. Flexural Strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. What is the ratio of stress to strain in a material loaded within its elastic ranger?

A. Poisson’s ratio

B. Refractive index

C. Modulus of elasticity

D. Percent elongation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. What is a measure of rigidity?

A. Stiffness

B. Hardness

C. Strength

D. Modulus of elasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. In tensile testing, the increase in the gage length measured after the specimen fractures, within the gage length is called _______.

A. percent elongation

B. creep

C. elasticity

D. elongation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97. What impurity in steel can cause “red shortness”, which means the steel becomes unworkable at high temperature?

A. Sulfur

B. Silicon

C. Manganese

D. Phosphorus

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. What is a process of producing a hard surface in a steel having a sufficiently high carbon content to respond to hardening by a rapid cooling of the surface?

A. Cyaniding

B. Nitriding

C. Flame hardening

D. Induction hardening

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. What is the common reinforcement for polymer composites?

A. Boron

B. Ceramic

C. Graphite

D. Glass fiber

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. Which of the following fluids conducts electricity?

A. Electrolyte

B. Water

C. Solution

D. Acid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play