MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 16, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 3 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. What is defined as a local corrosion damaged characterized by surface cavities?

A. Cracking

B. Pitting

C. Cavitation

D. Erosion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. What refers to the removal of zinc from brasses?

A. Dezincification

B. Graphitization

C. Stabilization

D. Dealloying

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. What is the scaling off of a surface in flakes or layers as the result of corrosion?

A. Expoliation

B. Corrosion fatigue

C. Scaping

D. Fretting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. What corrosion occurs under organic coatings on metals as fine, wavy hairlines?

A. Stray current corrosion

B. Microbiological corrosion

C. Filiform corrosion

D. Fretting corrosion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. What refers to the deterioration of material by oscillatory relative motion of small amplitude (20 to 100 µm) between two solid surfaces in a corrosive environment?

A. Stray current corrosion

B. Microbiological corrosion

C. Filiform corrosion

D. Fretting corrosion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. Indicate the false statement about corrosion.

A. Plastics and ceramics are immune to many forms of corrosion because they are not good conduction of electricity.

B. The corroded member in a corrosion cell is the cathode.

C. Passivity is a prerequisite for the corrosion protect on many metals.

D. Corrosion of metals is usually electrochemical in nature.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. Steel is an alloy of iron and carbon with limits on the amount of carbon to less than ______ percent.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. Indicate false statement about stainless steel?

A. The density of stainless steel is about the same as carbon or low-alloy steels.

B. Stainless steels are poor conductors of heat.

C. Stainless steels are poor conductors of electricity.

D. Stainless steels have tensile moduli greater than those of carbon and alloy steels.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. What are the four major alloying elements of austenitic stainless steels?

A. Iron, chromium, carbon and nickel

B. Iron, chromium, zinc and nickel

C. Iron, chromium, carbon and zinc

D. Iron, chromium, carbon and copper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. The electrical resistance of stainless steels can be as much as _____ time that of carbon steel.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 10

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. What refers to a shape achieved by allowing a liquid to solidify in a mold?

A. Casting

B. Molding

C. Forming

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. Which of the following is NOT a hardware requirement for die casting?

A. Water-cooled metal cavities

B. machined metal holding blocks

C. Ejection mechanism

D. Metal mold (matching halves)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. What cast iron has modular or spheroidal graphite?

A. Ductile iron

B. Wrought iron

C. Gray iron

D. White iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. What is a process for making glass-reinforced shapes that can be generate by polling resin-impregnated glass stands through a die?

A. Continuous pultrusion

B. Bulk molding

C. Vacuum bag forming

D. Resin transfer moulding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. What term is used to denote a family of thermosetting polymers that are reaction products of alcohols and acids?

A. Alkaline

B. Alkydes

C. Alcocids

D. Aldehyde

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. What is the AISI-SAE steel designation for nickel 3.50 alloy?

A. 13XX

B. 23XX

C. 25XX

D. 31XX

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. What is the AISI-SAE designation for resulfurized and rephosphorized carbon steel?

A. 13XX

B. 31XX

C. 23XX

D. 12XX

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

118. What does AISI stands for?

A. Asian Institute of Steel Industries

B. American Institute of Steel Industries

C. Association of Iron and Steel Industries

D. American Iron and Steel Institute

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

119. What does SAE stands for?

A. Society of Automotive Engineers

B. Society of American Engineers

C. Society of Architects and Engineers

D. Society of Alloy Engineers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. What does ASTM stands for?

A. Association of Steel Testing and Materials

B. American Society for Testing and Materials

C. Asian Society for Testing and Materials

D. Allied Society for Testing and Materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. What is the approximate chromium range of a ferritic stainless steel?

A. 12% to 18%

B. 10% to 12%

C. 16% to 20%

D. 20% to 24%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. The Group H steels can be used in what temperature range?

A. 600°C to 1100°C

B. 1000oC to 1500°C

C. 1100°C to 2000°C

D. 200°C to 800°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123. The following are primary alloying ingredients of Group H steel except:

A. Molybdenum

B. Tungsten

C. Cobalt

D. Chromium

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. The chrome-molybdenum steels contain how many percent of molybdenum?

A. 0.10

B. 0.20

C. 0.30

D. 0.40

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

125. The chrome-vanadium steels contain how many percent of vanadium?

A. 0.15 to 0.30

B. 0.05 to 0.15

C. 0.30 to 0.45

D. 0.45 to 0.60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. Manganese steel usually contains how many percent of manganese?

A. 1 to 5

B. 5 to 10

C. 11 to 14

D. 14 to 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. The wear-resistance of this material is attributed to its ability to _______, that is, the hardness is increased greatly when the steel is cold worked.

A. cold harden

B. stress harden

C. cool-temperature

D. strain harden

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

128. The special chrome steels of the stainless variety contain how many percent of chromium?

A. 4 to 8

B. 9 to 10

C. 11 to 17

D. 17 to 21

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. What refers to the application of any process whereby the surface of steel is altered so that it will become hard?

A. Caburizing

B. Casehardening

C. Annealing

D. Surfacehardening

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. What refers to the ability of steel to be hardened through to its center in large section?

A. Malleability

B. Hardenability

C. Spheroidability

D. Rigidity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

131. What is the equilibrium temperature of transformation of austenite to pearlite?

A. 1000°F

B. 1333°F

C. 1666°F

D. 1222°F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. The alpha iron will become paramagnetic at temperature above ____________.

A. 770°C

B. 550°C

C. 660°C

D. 440°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. What structure is formed when transformation occurs at temperatures down to the knee of the curve?

A. Pearlite

B. Bainite

C. Austenite

D. Martensite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. What allotropic form of iron refers to iron that has a temperature range of room temperature to 1670°F?

A. Beta iron

B. Gamma iron

C. Delta iron

D. Alpha iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135. What steel surface hardening process requires heating at 1000°F for up to 100 hours in an ammonia atmosphere, followed by slow cooling?

A. Nitriding

B. Flame hardening

C. Precipitaion hardening

D. Carburizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136. What is the chief ore of tin?

A. Cassiterite

B. Bauxite

C. Ilmanite

D. Galena

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. What is the chief ore of zinc?

A. Cassiterite

B. Bauxite

C. Sphalerite

D. Ilmanite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138. What is the chief ore of titanium?

A. Sphalerite

B. Ilmanite

C. Bauxite

D. Cassiterite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. What is the mixture of gibbsite and diaspore, of which aluminum is derived?

A. Bauxite

B. Rutile

C. Galera

D. Sphalerite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. The term “brass” is very commonly used to designate any alloy primarily of:

A. copper and zinc

B. aluminum and iron

C. copper and aluminum

D. zinc and nickel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. The term “bronze” is used to designate any alloy containing:

A. copper and zinc

B. copper and aluminum

C. copper and nickel

D. copper and tin

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

142. In a system of designating wrought aluminum alloys, a four digit number is used. What does the first digit indicates?

A. The purity of aluminum

B. The identity of the alloy

C. The alloy group

D. The strength of the alloy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. In a system of designating wrought aluminum alloys, what does the second digit represents?

A. The purity of aluminum

B. The identity of the alloy

C. The modifications of the alloy group or impurity limits

D. The alloy group

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

144. In the system of designating wrought aluminum alloys, the letter F that follows the number indicates what condition of the alloy?

A. As fabricated

B. Strain hardened

C. Annealed

D. Artificially aged

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145. The following alloys are the chief alloys that are die-cast except:

A. Zinc alloys

B. Magnesium alloys

C. Manganese alloys

D. Aluminum alloys

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. What is the minimum tensile strength of Gray Cast Iron class 50?

A. 25000 lbf/in2

B. 35000 lbf/in2

C. 50000 lbf/in2

D. 100000 lbf/in2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. What is the carbon content of wrought iron?

A. less than 0.1 percent

B. exactly 0.1 percent

C. more than 0.1 percent

D. ranges from 0.1 percent to 0.2 percent

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. Alnico is an alloy containing how many percent nickel?

A. 10%

B. 14%

C. 18%

D. 22%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. The most common beta brass with a composition of 60 % copper and 40 % zinc is called ________.

A. yellow brass

B. red brass

C. Muntz metal

D. white brass

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. Red brass contains about how many percent of zinc?

A. 20%

B. 15%

C. 20%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions