MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 4

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 15, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 4

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 4 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. Yellow brass contains approximately how many percent of zinc?

A. 20%

B. 50%

C. 30%

D. 40%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. Indicate the false statement.

A. Aluminum bronzes contain no tin.

B. Silicon bronzes are usually used for marine application and high-strength fasteners.

C. Bronze is a copper-tin alloy.

D. Tin is relatively soluble in copper.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. What is the most abundant metal in nature?

A. Aluminum

B. Steel

C. Iron

D. Copper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. Indicate the false statement about aluminum.

A. It has 1/3 the weight of steel.

B. It has 1/3 of the stiffness of steel.

C. It has high strength-to-weight ratio.

D. It has poor thermal and electrical conductivity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

155. What is the effect to aluminum with iron as the alloying element?

A. Reduce hot-cracking tendencies in casting.

B. Improve conductivity

C. Lowers castability

D. Improves machinability

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. What is the effect to aluminum with copper as alloying element?

A. Increase strength up to about 12%

B. Reduces shrinkage

C. Improves machinability

D. Increases fluidity in casting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157. Which of the following are two well-known nickel alloys with magnetic properties ideal for permanent magnets?

A. Invar and Nilvar

B. Nichrome and Constantan

C. Elinvar and Invar

D. Alnico and Conife

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. The Portland cement is manufacture from the following elements except:

A. lime

B. silica

C. alumina

D. asphalt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

159. What gives the average ratio of stress to strain for materials operating in the nonlinear region in the stress-strain diagram?

A. Modulus of elasticity

B. Proportionality limit

C. Secant modulus

D. Tangent modulus

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. What test determines the hardenability of a steel specimen?

A. Jominy end-quench test

B. The lever rule

C. Gibb’s phase test

D. Stress relief test

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. What steel relief process is used with hypocutectoid steels to change martenite into pearlite?

A. Tempering

B. Normalizing

C. Annealing

D. Spheroidizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

162. What is another term for tempering?

A. Recrystalization

B. Annealing

C. Spheroidizing

D. Drawing or toughening

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

163. All are steel surface hardening processes except one. Which one?

A. Carburizing

B. Flame hardening

C. Nitriding

D. Annealing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. For metric wire gage, the No. 2 wire is ________ in diameter.

A. 0.1 mm

B. 0.2 mm

C. 0.3 mm

D. 0.4 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. Bus bars of rectangular cross section are generally used for carrying ________.

A. high electric current

B. low electric current

C. high voltage

D. low voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. What are used for interconnection on printed-circuit boards?

A. Unlaminated flat conductors

B. Insulated conductors

C. Rounded flexible conductors

D. Flat flexible conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. Yellow brass is a copper alloy with improved mechanical properties but reduced corrosion resistance and electrical conductivity. How many percent of yellow brass is copper?

A. 65%

B. 35%

C. 55%

D. 45%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

168. What type of copper alloy is used as collectors for electric generator?

A. yellow brass

B. Beryllium copper

C. Tin Bronze

D. Phosphor bronze

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. What is the electrical resistivity of pure copper in μΩ-cm?

A. 1.76

B. 1.71

C. 1.67

D. 3.10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. What should be the resistivity in μΩ-cm of a resistor material?

A. 200 – 300

B. 100 – 200

C. 50 – 150

D. 10 – 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171. What is the most widely used dielectric material in the electrical and electronics industry?

A. Polymer

B. Plastic

C. Rubber

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. What are natural or synthetic rubber like materials which have outstanding elastic characteristics?

A. Thermosetting plastics

B. Polymers

C. Elastomers

D. Thermoplastic plastics

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. What are cellular forms of urethanes, polystyrenes, vinyls, polyehtylenes, polypropylenes, phenolics, epoxies and variety of other plastics?

A. Thermoplastic plastics

B. Plastic foams

C. Polymers

D. Thermosetting plastics

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. What is the widely used electrical insulator?

A. Plastic

B. Polymer

C. Epoxy

D. Paper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. What is the dielectric strength of an unimpregnated cellulose paper or kraft paper?

A. 6 to 12 MV/m

B. 8 to 14 MV/m

C. 10 to 16 MV/m

D. 12 to 18 MV/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176. What is the most widely known carbide?

A. Carbon carbide

B. Lead carbide

C. Germanium carbide

D. silicon carbide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177. Class I capacitors have dielectric constants are up to _____.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 300

D. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. What are the typical dielectric constants of class II capacitors?

A. 500 to 10,000

B. 1,000 to 10,000

C. 500 to 5,000

D. 100 to 1,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. What are the most widely used general-purpose coatings?

A. Alkyds

B. Acrylics

C. Epoxies

D. Vinyls

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. What is widely used in the electronic industry as a structural member, such as tube envelopes, hermetic seals to metals or ceramics, protective coating on hybrid and integrated circuits, etc.?

A. Glass

B. Plastic

C. Silica

D. Film

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. What refers to glasses which are devitrified about 100oC below their softening point to form a very fine network of crystalline phase?

A. Fused silica

B. Glass ceramics

C. Fused quartz

D. Fiber glass

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. The percentage change in magnetic properties of materials resulting from temperature aging called the ____________.

A. aging index

B. aging factor

C. aging coefficient

D. aging point

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

183. The change in electrical resistance due to the application of magnetic field is called ____________.

A. magnetic anisotropy

B. magnetoresistance

C. magnetostriction

D. magnetizing factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

184. Which material is used for de application such as electromagnetic cores and relays?

A. Iron

B. Copper

C. Steel

D. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. Which of the following is known as “electrical steel”?

A. Silicon steel

B. Stainless steel

C. Carbon steel

D. Cast Steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. What is the highest-frequency ferrite?

A. Garnet

B. Spinel

C. Mumetal

D. Superinvar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. Which material is used for Schottky barrier diodes, light-emitting diodes, Gunn diodes and injection lasers?

A. Gallium Arsenide

B. Silicon Carbide

C. Selenium

D. Gallian Phosphide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. What material is used for electroluminescent diodes which can emit either green or red light?

A. Gallium Arsenide

B. Silicon Carbide

C. Selenium

D. Gallium Phosphide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. Lead compounds such as load sulfide, selenide and telluride may be used for which application?

A. Diodes and transistors at low temperature

B. Infrared detectors

C. Thermoelectric applications

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

190. For hardness penetration test, the Rockwell test uses what type of penetrator?

A. Sphere

B. Square pyramid

C. Asymmetrical pyramid

D. Cube

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191. What is the combination of cutting and scratch test of a material?

A. Knoop test

B. Vickers test

C. File hardness test

D. Toughness test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192. What refers to the strain energy per unit volume required to reach the yield point?

A. Elastic toughness

B. Fatigue

C. Hardness

D. Creep strain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. The following are typical properties of ceramics except one. Which one?

A. High melting point

B. High compressive strength

C. High corrosion resistance

D. High thermal conductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

194. What refers to the average number of mers in the molecule, typically several hundred to several thousand?

A. Polymerization constant

B. Polymerization factor

C. Degree of polymerization

D. Polemerization index

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. What nickel alloy has high electrical and corrosion resistance and high strength at red heat temperature and contain 15 to 20% chromium?

A. Alnico

B. Nichrome

C. Invar

D. Nilvar

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196. Silicon bronze contains how many percent of silicon?

A. 96%

B. 3%

C. 1%

D. 69%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197. What element is added to copper to increase its strength and fatigue properties?

A. Silicon

B. Aluminum

C. Beryllium

D. Zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198. What element is added to copper to make it extremely hard?

A. Aluminum

B. Zinc

C. Lead

D. Silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. What element constitutes the major component of most bronzes?

A. Zinc

B. Tin

C. Lead

D. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. What is the most common alloying ingredient in copper?

A. Tin

B. Lead

C. Zinc

D. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

One Response

  1. Kathleen O'Connor

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play