MCQ in Modulation Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 15, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. What will be the result of the gain level being too high for signals entering the modulator?

A. Receiver noise

B. Excessive volume of receiver output

C. Oscillator disturbances

D. Distortion and splatter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. Amplitude modulation causes the amount of transmitter power to

A. Increase

B. Decrease

C. Remain the same

D. Double

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. When a carrier is modulated 100%, the total power increases by what percentage over that of the carrier alone?

A. 25 %

B. 50 %

C. 75 %

D. 100 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. When the amplitude of the modulating voltage is increased for AM, the antenna current will

A. Increase

B. Decrease

C. Remain constant

D. Decrease exponentially

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. An increase in transmitter power from 25 W to 30 W will cause the antenna current to increase from 700mA to

A. 800 mA

B. 750 mA

C. 767 mA

D. 840 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. A second modulating tone having the same amplitude but a different frequency is added to the first at the input to the modulator. The modulation index will be increased by a factor of

A. sq. root of 3

B. sq. root of 2

C. 2

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. A 1000 kHz carrier is modulated by a 2500 Hz tone. One frequency component of the modulated signal is

A. 1200 Hz

B. 5000 Hz

C. 1002.5 kHz

D. 2500 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. A 1200 kHz carrier is amplitude-modulated by two tones of 500 Hz and 700 Hz. Which one is a frequency component of the modulated wave?

A. 1195 kHz

B. 1199.3 kHz

C. 1199.7 kHz

D. 1205 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. Identify a modulation method, or methods in use for a common-emitter configuration

A. Base modulation

B. Emitter modulation

C. Collector modulation

D. Both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. The RF signal injected into a balanced modulator is 10MHz and the modulating frequency is 1 kHz. Which frequency, or frequencies, will not appear in the output?

A. 9.999 MHz

B. 10 MHz

C. 10.0001 MHz

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. Unwanted sidebands in SSB equipment can be suppressed by one or more of the following methods.

A. Phasing method

B. Filter method

C. Decoder method

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. Envelope detection is concerned with the process of

A. Mixing

B. Heterodyning

C. Modulation

D. Rectification

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. Diagonal clipping in envelope detection will result in

A. Distortion

B. Phase reversal

C. Reduced sensitivity

D. Amplitude damage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. Product detection requires the process of

A. Rectification

B. Heterodyning

C. Decoding

D. Phase shifting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. A sine wave which is coherent with carrier has identical

A. Amplitude

B. Frequency

C. Phase angle

D. Both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Frequency modulation and phase modulation are collectively referred to as

A. Stereo

B. Angle modulation

C. High fidelity modulation

D. FCC modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. In FM, the change in carrier frequency is proportional to what attribute of the modulating signal?

A. Angle

B. Frequency

C. Amplitude

D. Tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. A louder sound, when generating the modulating waveform for FM, will cause a greater

A. Carrier amplitude

B. Angle amplitude

C. Distortion at the receiver

D. Frequency deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. If a positive change in modulation signal level of 200 mW will cause a positive frequency deviation of 10 kHz, what will be the frequency deviation for a negative change of 10 mV in the level of the modulating signals?

A. 0

B. -5 kHz

C. +5 kHz

D. +0 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. A particular 15 kHz modulation tone results in a peak frequency deviation of 75 kHz. What is the modulation index?

A. 5

B. 15

C. 75

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. A 15 kHz sine wave frequency modulates an 88 MHz carrier. A sideband frequency will be found at

A. 87.970 MHz

B. 87.985 MHz

C. 88.015 MHz

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. A device whose capacitance is deliberately made to be a function of the applied voltage

A. Varactor diode

B. UJT

C. SAW

D. Variable capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. A reactance modulator is one method of obtaining

A. Indirect FM

B. Direct FM

C. Demodulation

D. Low frequency filtering

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. A device, now available in IC form, is useful for direct FM and as one element in the phase-locked loop.

A. AFC

B. AGC

C. VCO

D. LPF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. _____ is a frequency change process, whereby the phase deviation and frequency deviation are multiplied by some fixed constant.

A. Translation

B. Multiplication

C. Division

D. Addition

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. A circuit that has the function of demodulating the frequency-modulated signal.

A. AFC

B. Envelope detector

C. Decoder

D. Foster-Seeley discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. The ratio detector is superior to the slope detector because

A. It is less sensitive to phase modulation

B. It is less sensitive to noise spikes

C. It is less sensitive to interference causing AM

D. Both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. One implementation of a pulse averaging discriminator is

A. A free-running multivibrator

B. A crystal-controlled oscillator

C. A quartz crystal filter

D. A triggered multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. A 10% increase in the frequency of a constant-width pulse train should cause what change in its average value?

A. –10 %

B. –1 %

C. +1 %

D. +10 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. Two different signals can be coherent if they

A. Have the same amplitude

B. Are both sine waves of different frequencies

C. Originate in the same physical equipment simultaneously

D. Have the same frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. A quadrature detector requires that

A. Four gates bee provided

B. The inputs are coherent

C. The inputs are incoherent

D. The inputs are identical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. In a phase-locked loop, the VCO is the abbreviation for

A. Variable coherent output

B. VHF communication oscillator

C. Voltage-controlled oscillator

D. Vien-count oscillator (neutralized)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Identify an advantage, or advantages of a properly designed FM system.

A. Relative immunity to atmospheric noise (lightning)

B. Reduced bandwidth required

C. No noise of any kind

D. The noise figure is inversely proportional to the modulation index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. The output of a balanced modulator

A. LSB and USB

B. LSB

C. USB

D. Carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. If the modulation index of an AM wave is changed from 0 to 1, the transmitted power is

A. Unchanged

B. Halved

C. Doubled

D. Increased by 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. Which of the following is not a baseband signal of modulation?

A. Audio signal

B. Video signal

C. RF carrier

D. Binary coded pulses

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. If the unmodulated level peak carrier amplitude is doubled in an AM signal, the perfect modulation is ________.

A. 20

B. 50

C. 100

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. Balanced modulator circuit when inserted in the equivalent suppresses the ___________

A. Carrier

B. Upper sideband

C. Lower sideband

D. Baseband signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. The carrier of a 100% modulated AM wave is suppressed, the percentage power saving is __.

A. 100 %

B. 50 %

C. 83 %

D. 66.66 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. If the modulation index if an AM wave is doubled, the antenna current is also doubled, the AM system being used is

A. H3E

B. J3E

C. C3F

D. A3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. 100% modulation in AM means a corresponding increase in total power by _______.

A. 100 %

B. 50 %

C. 75 %

D. 25 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. A single-tone amplitude modulated wave has _______.

A. 2 components

B. 3 components

C. 4 components

D. 2n + 1 components

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. A carrier signal has ________.

A. Constant peak amplitude

B. Frequency range of 20 – 20,000 Hz

C. A varying amplitude

D. The information

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. The modulating system is _________ if the modulating frequency is doubled, the modulation index is halved, and the modulating voltage remains constant.

A. Amplitude modulation

B. Phase modulation

C. Frequency modulation

D. Pulse modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. What is the modulation index of an FM signal if its modulating frequency is doubled?

A. No effect

B. Twice the original index

C. Four times the original index

D. One-half the original index

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. An AM transmitter is rated 1000 W at 100% modulation. How much power required for the carrier?

A. 1000 W

B. 666.6 W

C. 333.3 W

D. 866.6 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. Standard way of designating AM

A. A3E

B. B3E

C. AHE

D. C3F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. _____ is the circuit used to detect frequency modulated signal.

A. Discriminator

B. Modulator

C. Modem

D. Detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. _____ is an information signal that is sent directly without modulating any carrier.

A. C-band

B. Q-band

C. Baseband

D. Broadband

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. Both frequency and phase modulation utilize ______ modulation.

A. Digital

B. Phase

C. Amplitude

D. Angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions