MCQ in Modulation Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 15, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. An effect in which, the modulation of an unwanted signal is transferred to the desired carrier.

A. Crossmodulation

B. Intermodulation

C. Modulation mixing

D. Image-channel interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

152. Leads should be kept as short as possible in radio circuit so that

A. Skin effect is reduced

B. There is less hysteresis effect

C. There is less dielectric loss

D. Stray coupling is minimized

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. The number of voice transmissions that can be packed into a given frequency band for amplitude-compandored single-sideband systems over conventional FM-phone systems.

A. 2

B. 18

C. 16

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. Neutralization of an RF amplifier stage can be necessary in order to

A. Increase the amplifier’s gain

B. Prevent the generation of spurious oscillations

C. Reduce the amplifier’s gain

D. Reduce the level of the output harmonics

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. The ability of a communications receiver to perform well in the presence of strong signals outside the band of interest is indicated by what parameter?

A. Blocking dynamic range

B. Noise figure

C. Signal-to-noise ratio

D. Audio output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. Stages that are common to both AM and FM receivers

A. Tuner, local oscillator, detector, AF amplifier

B. RF amplifier, mixer, IF amplifier, AF amplifier

C. Local oscillator, RF amplifier, frequency discriminator, detector

D. Tuner, IF amplifier, detector, AF amp

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157. Occurs during CW reception if too narrow a filter bandwidth is used in the IF stage of a receiver

A. Filter ringing

B. Undesired signals will reach the audio stage

C. Output-offset overshoot

D. Cross-modulation distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158. What stage mainly determines a communication receiver’s sensitivity?

A. IF amplifier

B. Mixer stage

C. Detector stage

D. RF amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. What is the main advantage of FM over AM?

A. Better signal-to-noise-ratio

B. Narrower bandwidth

C. Greater propagation range

D. Total freedom from adjacent-channel interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. An amplitude modulation created in an amplifier before the final RF stage.

A. Low-level modulation

B. High-level modulation

C. Direct modulation

D. Indirect modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Receiver desensitizing can be reduced by

A. Increasing the transmitter audio gain

B. Decreasing the receiver squelch gain

C. Increasing the receiver bandwidth

D. Ensuring good RF shielding between the transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

162. In a narrow-band FM system, the deviation ratio is commonly one and the highest audio frequency is generally limited to

A. 300 Hz

B. 10,000 Hz

C. 3,000 Hz

D. 7,500 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. A type of emission is produced when an amplitude modulated transmitter is modulated by a facsimile signal

A. A3F

B. F3F

C. A3C

D. F3C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164. Where is the noise generated which primarily determines the signal to noise ratio in a VHF (150 MHz) marine band receiver?

A. In the detector

B. In the atmosphere

C. In the ionosphere

D. In the receiver front end

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

165. Cross-modulation in a receiver can be reduced by

A. Installing a filter at the receiver

B. Using a filter at the receiver

C. Increasing the receiver’s RF gain while decreasing the AF

D. Adjusting the pass-band tuning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. What is the emission designation for FM telephony?

A. F3E

B. G3E

C. J3E

D. H3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. What is the cause of receiver desensitizing?

A. The presence of a strong signal on a nearby frequency

B. Audio gain adjusted too low

C. Squelch gain adjusted too high

D. Squelch gain adjusted too low

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

168. In a phase-modulated signal (indirect FM), the frequency deviation is directly proportional to the

A. Carrier amplitude only

B. Amplitude of the modulating tone and frequency of the carrier

C. Carrier frequency only

D. Modulating signal amplitude only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. An RF stage precedes the mixer stage in a superheterodyne receiver. One advantage of including this RF stage is

A. Better selectivity

B. Better rejection ratio

C. Greater sensitivity

D. Improved signal-to-noise-ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170. Two factors that determine the sensitivity of a receiver.

A. Dynamic range and third-order intercept

B. Cost and availability

C. Bandwidth and noise figure

D. Intermodulation distortion and dynamic range

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171. What is an undesirable effect of using too-wide a filter bandwidth in the IF section of a receiver?

A. Undesired signals will reach the audio stage

B. Output-offset overshoot

C. Thermal-noise distortion

D. Filter ringing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

172. A system containing a limiter stage, a discriminator, and a de-emphasis circuit?

A. Direct FM transmitter

B. Indirect FM transmitter

C. Single sideband AM receiver

D. FM receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. The limiter stage of an FM receiver

A. Prevents any amplitude modulation of the IF signal

B. Limits the amount of frequency deviation in the IF signal

C. Limits the overall bandwidth of the IF stages

D. Corrects any deviation in carrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

174. High selectivity occurs when the degree of coupling between a receiver’s RF stages is

A. Tight

B. Loose

C. Critical

D. Adjusted for maximum power transfer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. A carrier is phase modulated by a test tone. If the amplitude and the frequency of the tone are both doubled, the amount of the deviation is

A. Doubled

B. Unchanged

C. Halved

D. Multiplied by four

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. The degree of selectivity desirable in the IF circuitry of a single-sideband receiver.

A. 1 kHz

B. 2.4 kHz

C. 4.2 kHz

D. 4.8 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. The component most apt to break down in the radio circuit is the

A. Crystal

B. Resistor

C. Transformer

D. Diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. The base in an RF amplifier is grounded in order to

A. Avoid the requirement of neutralizing the stage

B. Raise the input impedance

C. Lower the output impedance

D. Obtain maximum power output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. The AM detector performs two basic functions in the receiver.

A. Rectifies and filters

B. Amplifiers and filters

C. Buffer and amplifier

D. Buffer and detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. A varactor diode can be used in a/an

A. Direct FM modulator circuit

B. AFC circuit in a direct FM transmitter

C. Phase-modulator circuit

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

181. Receiver interference is not reduced by including a/an

A. Crystal filter

B. Insulating enclosures around the receiver

C. Wave trap

D. RF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. What is the emission C3F?

A. RTTY

B. SSB

C. Television

D. Modulated CW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

183. What is the approximate dc input power to a class AB RF power amplifier stage in an unmodulated carrier transmitter when the PEP output is 500 W?

A. Approximately 1000 W

B. Approximately 800 W

C. Approximately 250 W

D. Approximately 600 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. Which of the following stages in an FM receiver is responsible for drastically reducing the effect of static noise during the reception of a signal

A. De-emphasis circuit

B. Mixer stage

C. Squelch circuit

D. Limiter stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

185. The letters “SSSC” stands for

A. Single sideband, single carrier

B. Suppressed sideband, single channel

C. Suppressed sideband, single carrier

D. Single sideband, suppressed carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186. For many types of voices, what is the ratio of PEP-to-average power during a modulation peak in a single-sideband phone signal?

A. Approximately 1.0 to 1

B. Approximately 25 to 1

C. Approximately 100 to 1

D. Approximately 2.5 to 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

187. In most mixers, the oscillator frequency is ______ than the carrier frequency of the input signal.

A. Higher

B. Lower

C. The same

D. 10 kHz above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. Features of a transmitter’s buffer stage include

A. High stage

B. Harmonic generation

C. Improvement in frequency stability of the oscillator

D. Low input impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

189. Type of emission produced when an amplitude modulated transmitter is modulated by a television signal

A. F3F

B. A3C

C. F3C

D. A3F

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

190. A network is

A. A network consisting entirely of four inductors or four capacitors

B. A power incidence network

C. An antenna matching network that is isolated from ground

D. A network consisting of one inductor and two capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. How is G3E FM-phone signals produced?

A. A network consisting modulator on the audio amplifier

B. With a reactance modulator on the final amplifier

C. With a reactance modulator on the oscillator

D. With a balanced modulator on the oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192. A way of eliminating auto interference to radio reception

A. Installing resistive spark plugs

B. Installing capacitive spark plugs

C. Installing resistors in series with the spark plugs

D. Installing two copper-braid ground strips

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. The carrier in an AM transmitter is the

A. Transmitter’s output signal when the modulation is present

B. Transmitter’s output signal when the modulation is zero

C. Output signal from the crystal oscillator

D. RMS value of the AM signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. What stage feeds the discriminator of an FM receiver?

A. Local oscillator

B. Mixer stage

C. Final IF amplifier, which also acts as a limiter stage

D. Buffer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. In an FM receiver, the stage that has the IF signal is input and the audio signal output.

A. Limiter

B. Audio amplifier

C. IF amplifier

D. Discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

196. What is capture effect?

A. All signals on a frequency are demodulated by an FM receiver

B. The loudest signal received is the only demodulated signal

C. All signals on a frequency are demodulated by an AM receiver

D. The weakest signal received is the only demodulated signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197. A double-sideband phone signal can be generated by

A. Feeding a phase-modulated signal into a low-pass filter

B. Modulating the plate voltage of a class-C amplifier

C. Using a balanced modulator followed by a filter

D. Detuning a Hartley oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. Pre-emphasis is used in FM transmitters to improve the signal-to-noise ratio of

A. High modulating frequencies

B. Low modulating frequencies

C. All modulating frequencies

D. Frequencies carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. The result of cross-modulation is that

A. The modulation of an unwanted signal is heard on the desired signal

B. A decrease in modulation level of transmitted signals

C. Of receiver quieting

D. Of inverting sidebands in the final stage of the amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

200. Which of the following contains de-emphasis circuit?

A. FM transmitter

B. FM receiver

C. VHF transmitter

D. VHF receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. paolotrace

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions