MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 4, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. Which of the following is the first active satellite?

A. Echo I

B. Telstar I

C. Early Bird

D. Sputnik I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Which of the following is the first commercial satellite?

A. Early Bird

B. Telstar

C. Explorer

D. Courier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. What is the first passive satellite transponder?

A. Sun

B. Early Bird

C. Score

D. Moon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The first satellite to receive and transmit simultaneously

A. Intelsat I

B. Agila I

C. Syncorn I

D. Telstar I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. A helical antenna is used for satellite tracking because of

A. circular polarization

B. maneuverability

C. beamwidth

D. gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Repeaters inside communications satellites are known as

A. Trancievers

B. Transponders

C. Transducers

D. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Considered as the unsolved problem in satellite system

A. Coverage

B. Cost

C. Access

D. Privacy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. ___________ is a satellite that rotates around the earth in a low-altitude elliptical or circular pattern.

A. Geosynchronous satellite

B. Nonsynchronous satellite

C. Prograde satellite

D. Retrograde satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Is the geographical representation of a satellite antenna radiation pattern

A. Footprint

B. Spot

C. Earth

D. Region

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The smallest beam of a satellite antenna radiation pattern

A. Zone beam

B. Hemispheric beam

C. Spot beam

D. Global beam

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A satellite beam that covers almost 42.4% of the earths surface.

A. Zone beam

B. Hemispheric beam

C. Spot beam

D. Global beam

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. What is the frequency range of C-band?

A. 8.5 to 12.5 GHz

B. 3.4 to 6.425 GHz

C. 12.95 to 14.95 GHz

D. 27.5 to 31 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A satellite signal transmitted from a satellite transponder to earth’s station.

A. Uplink

B. Downlink

C. Terrestrial

D. Earthbound

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Collects very weak signals from a broadcast satellite

A. Helical antenna

B. Satellite dish

C. LNA

D. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. What is a device that detects both vertically and horizontally polarized signals simultaneously?

A. Orthomode transducer

B. Crystal detector

C. Optoisolator

D. Isomode detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. _________ detects the satellite signal relayed from the feed and converts it to an electric current, amplifies and lower its frequency.

A. Horn antenna

B. LNA

C. Satellite receiver

D. Satellite dish

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Is a loss of power of a satellite downlink signal due to earth’s atmosphere.

A. Atmospheric loss

B. Path loss

C. Radiation loss

D. RFI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What height must a satellite be placed above the surface of the earth in order for its rotation to be equal to earth’s rotation?

A. 26,426.4 miles

B. 27,426.4 miles

C. 23,426.4 miles

D. 22,426.4 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Point on the satellite obits closest to the earth.

A. Apogee

B. Perigee

C. Prograde

D. Zenith

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The earth area covered by a satellite radio beam.

A. Beamwidth

B. Bandwidth

C. Footprint

D. Zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. What is the local oscillator (mixer) frequency of the satellite with an uplink frequency in GHz band?

A. 3500 MHz

B. 4500 MHz

C. 2225 MHz

D. 2555 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What kind of battery panels are used in some advance satellites

A. Germanium based panels

B. Silicon based panel

C. Galium Phosphate solar panel array

D. Galium Arsenide solar panel array

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Satellite engine uses

A. jet propulsion

B. ion propulsion system

C. liquid fuel

D. solar jet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. A satellite batter has more power but lighter.

A. Lithium

B. Leclanche

C. Hydrogen

D. Magnesium

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What kind of battery used by older satellites?

A. Lithium

B. Leclanche

C. Hydrogen

D. Magnesium

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. VSAT was made available in

A. 1979

B. 1981

C. 1983

D. 1977

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. What band does VSAT first operate?

A. L-band

B. X-band

C. C-band

D. Ku-band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The first Philippine Mabuhay satellite has how many channels?

A. 30

B. 24

C. 48

D. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. The first Philippine Agila I will have how many transponders.

A. 36

B. 48

C. 24

D. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. How may satellite orbital slots are requested by the Philippine Government from ITU?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. The location of AsiaSat I.

A. 105.5˚ East

B. 151.5˚ East

C. 115.5˚ East

D. 170.5˚ East

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. AsiaSat I covers how many countries in Asia?

A. 38

B. 10

C. 28

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. The owner of AsiaSat 2 is

A. Asia Satellite Telecommunications Company (ASTC)

B. Japan Satellite System (JSAT)

C. China Great Wall Industry Corporation

D. Singapore Satellite Commission

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. What is the approximate path loss from satellite-to-earth station?

A. 100 dB

B. 150 dB

C. 175 dB

D. 200 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. INTELSAT stands for

A. Intel Satellite

B. International Telephone Satellite

C. International Telecommunications Satellite

D. International Satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. The frequency of Ku band for satellite communications.

A. 6/4 GHz

B. 14/11 GHz

C. 12/14 GHz

D. 4/8 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. A satellite cross-link means

A. Earth-to-satellite link

B. Satellite-to-earth link

C. Satellite-to-satellite link

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. Earth station uses what type of antenna

A. Despun antenna

B. Helical antenna

C. Toroidal antenna

D. Cassegrain antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. What is the delay time for satellite transmission from earth transmitter to earth receiver?

A. 0.5 s

B. 1.0 s

C. 5 ms

D. 0.25 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. The bandwidth of C-band satellite frequency band in U.S.

A. 500 GHz

B. 1000 GHz

C. 1000 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. The most common device used as an LNA is

A. zener diode

B. tunnel diode

C. IMPATT

D. Shockley diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. The radiation patterns of earth coverage antennas have a beamwidth of approximately

A. 21˚

B. 5˚

C. 17˚

D. 35˚

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. A mobile satellite array has usually how many elements?

A. 6

B. 88

C. 12

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. In a typical mobile satellite array antenna if three elements are activated, how many elements are deactivated?

A. 3

B. 11

C. 5

D. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. What circuit is responsible in activating and deactivating adjacent antenna elements in a mobile satellite array?

A. Radial divider

B. Divider/combiner

C. Radial combiner

D. Radial multiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. Most mobile satellite array uses ___________ in transforming 50 to 150 Ω impedance.

A. stub

B. balun

C. quarter-wavelength transformer

D. microstrip tapers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. The switching from one element to the other element in a typical mobile satellite array.

A. Series

B. Radial

C. Matrix

D. Shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. A method of multiple accessing where a given RF channel bandwidth is divided inot smaller frequency band.

A. CDMA

B. ANIK-D

C. TDMA

D. FDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. What is the delay time for satellite transmissions from earth transmitter to earth receiver?

A. 0.5 s

B. 1s

C. 5 ms

D. 0.25 s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. As the height of a satellite orbit gets lower, the speed of the satellite _________.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions