MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. The main function of a communications satellite is a/ an

A. repeater

B. reflector

C. beacon

D. observation platform

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. The key electronic component in a communications satellite is the

A. telemetry equipment

B. on-board computer

C. command and control system

D. transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. A circular orbit around the equator with a 24-h period is called a/an

A. elliptical orbit

B. geostationary orbit

C. polar orbit

D. transfer orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. A satellite stay in orbit because the following two factors are balanced

A. Satellite weight and speed

B. Gravitational force and centrifugal force

C. Centripetal force and speed

D. Satellite weight and the pull of the moon and sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. What is the height of a satellite in a synchronous equatorial orbit?

A. 42000 mi

B. 6800 mi

C. 22,300 mi

D. 35,860 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. Most satellites operate in which frequency band?

A. 30 to 300 MHz

B. 300 MHz to 3 GHz

C. 3 GHz to 30 GHz

D. Above 300 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. The main power sources for a satellite are

A. batteries

B. solar cells

C. fuel cells

D. thermoelectric generators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. The maximum height of an elliptical orbit is called the

A. Perigee

B. Apex

C. Zenith

D. Apogee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. Batteries are used to power all satellite subsystems

A. at all times

B. only during emergencies

C. during eclipse periods

D. to give the solar arrays a rest

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. The satellite subsystem that monitors and controls the satellite is the

A. propulsion subsystem

B. power subsystem

C. communications subsystem

D. telemetry, tracking, and command subsystem

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. What is the basic technique used to stabilize a satellite?

A. Gravity-forward motion balance

B. Spin

C. Thruster control

D. Solar panel orientation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. The jet thrusters are usually fired to

A. maintain altitude

B. put the satellite into the transfer orbit

C. inject the satellite in the geosynchronous orbit

D. bring the satellite back to earth.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. Most commercial satellite activity occurs in which band(s)?

A. L

B. C and Ku

C. X

D. S and P

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. How can multiple earth stations share a satellite on the same frequencies?

A. Frequency reuse

B. Multiplexing

C. Mixing

D. Frequency hopping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. What is the typical bandwidth of a satellite band?

A. 36 MHz

B. 40 MHz

C. 70 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Which of the following is not usually a part of a transponder are defined by the

A. LNA

B. Mixer

C. Modulator

D. HPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. The satellite communications channels in a transponder are defined by the

A. LNA

B. bandpass filter

C. mixer

D. input signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. The HPAs in most satellite are

A. TWTs

B. Klystrons

C. Vacuum tubes

D. Magnetrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. The physical location of a satellite is determined by its

A. distance from the earth

B. latitude and longitude

C. reference to the stars

D. position relative to the sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. The receive GCE system in an earth station performs what function(s)?

A. Modulation and multiplexing

B. Up conversion

C. Demodulation and demultiplexing

D. Down conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Which of the following types of HPA is not used in earth stations?

A. TWT

B. Transistor

C. Klystron

D. Magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. What is the common up-converter and down-converter IF?

A. 36 MHz

B. 40 MHz

C. 70 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. What type of modulation is used on voice and video signals?

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. QPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. What modulation is normally used with digital data?

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. QPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. Which of the following is not a typical output from a GPS receiver?

A. Latitude

B. Speed

C. Altitude

D. Longitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. The total space loss of transmission and reception for two ground stations with uplink frequency 8GHz and a downlink of 6 GHz with angle of elevations of 3˚ and 7˚ A respectively is

A. 403 dB

B. 100 dB

C. 20 dB

D. 215 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. The maximum propagation delay of a geostationary satellite is

A. 278 ms

B. 239 ms

C. 300 ms

D. 250 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. The total propagation delay time from transmission to reception of signals from a ground transmitter to ground receiver with angle of elevation at 10 degrees respectively is

A. 273 ms

B. 239 ms

C. 275 ms

D. 260 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. A satellite which simply reflects the signal without further amplification

A. Passive satellite

B. Active satellite

C. Geostationary satellite

D. Domestic satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. Essentially a satellite ___________ is a radio repeater in the sky

A. transponder

B. comparator

C. duplexer

D. billboard

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Satellite the orbits in a circular pattern with an angular velocity equal to that of the earth

A. Geostationary

B. Early Bird I

C. Syncorn I

D. Stationary satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. Satellite that provide services within a single country

A. Domsat

B. Comsat

C. Regional

D. Global

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. The round-trip propagation delay between two earth stations through a geosynchronous satellite is

A. 600 to 700 ms

B. 300 to 400 ms

C. 500 to 600 ms

D. 400 to 500 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. The signal path from earth station satellite

A. Downlink signal

B. Reflected signal

C. Incident signal

D. Uplink signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. Designed to receive a signal from a transmitting station on the ground and retransmit it to a receiving station located elsewhere

A. Repeater

B. Communication satellite

C. Relay station

D. Transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. The signal path from satellite to earth-based receiver.

A. Incident signal

B. Uplink signal

C. Downlink signal

D. Reflected signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. A satellite position is measured by its __________ angle with respect to the horizon.

A. azimuth

B. depression

C. elevation

D. critical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. The ________ angle measures the satellite position clockwise from the direction of true north.

A. azimuth

B. elevation

C. depression

D. critical

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. incidentally propose the geostationary scheme or orbit of the satellite in 1940s

A. Stephen Gray

B. Carl Friedrich Gauss

C. Samuel Morse

D. Arthur Clarke

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. When the satellite are spaced 4˚ of the 360˚ complete circle, how many parking spaces or orbit slots are available?

A. 95

B. 85

C. 90

D. 80

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. The control routine necessary to keep the satellite in position is referred to as

A. station keeping

B. station tracking

C. station monitoring

D. station maintaining

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. Refers to the satellite orientation with respect to the earth

A. Satellite location

B. Satellite altitude

C. Satellite position

D. Satellite orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. The first intelsat satellite that was launched in 1965 was named

A. Courier

B. Echo

C. Telstar I

D. Early Bird I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. The first satellite launched for a geosynchronous orbit but unfortunately lost during orbit injection

A. Telstar I

B. Syncom I

C. Sputnik I

D. Early Bird I

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. When the elevation angle of a geostationary satellite is 23˚ and the transmitting frequency is 3840 MHz, what is the free space loss in dB?

A. 150 dB

B. 200 dB

C. 196 dB

D. 100 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. What is the propagation delay when a signal is transmitter by an earth station to a geosynchronous satellite about 38,500 km above earth’s equator and then received by the same earth station?

A. 128 msec

B. 256 msec

C. 300 msec

D. 400 msec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. What is the free space attenuation of a satellite communications system operating at 36,000 km above the earth at 5.0 GHz?

A. 138 dB

B. 202 dB

C. 142 dB

D. 198 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. Which of the following is the most common application of satellite?

A. Surveillance

B. Military application

C. Communications

D. Newscasting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Descending pass for a satellite means a pass from

A. North to South

B. South to North

C. East to West

D. West to East

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. Geostationary stationary satellites are located ___________ with respect to the equator.

A. 0˚ longitude

B. 0˚ latitude

C. 90˚ latitude

D. 45˚ latitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

2 Comments

  1. Saikiran
    • engr

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions