MCQ in Modulation Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 15, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. A method that applied the modulated wave to the vertical deflection circuit of the oscilloscope and the modulating signal to the horizontal deflection circuit.

a. Trapezoidal method

b. Circular method

c. Square method

d. Any method

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

252. The heart of all methods of single-sideband modulation and demodulation

a. Modulator

b. Balanced modulator

c. Modulation

d. demodulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. If the frequency and phase are parameters of carrier angle, which is a function of time, the general term ___________-cover both.

a. Amplitude modulation

b. Frequency modulation

c. Phase modulation

d. Angle modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

254. In FM radio communication system, narrow-band (NBFM) is used rather than wideband (WBFM), because it,

a. Improves signal to noise ration

b. Reduces interchannel interference

c. Provides maximum coverage for a given amount of power

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

255. Radio transmitter basically consists of two principal parts, one reproducing a carrier frequency and one for __________.

a. IF Frequency

b. RF Frequency

c. Modulating Frequency

d. Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

256. Is a measure of its ability to maintain as nearly a fixed frequency as possible over as long as time interval as possible.

a. Receiver Noise Factor

b. Selectivity

c. Sensitivity

d. Frequency stability

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

257. Is the effect of two-transmitter when they are in close proximity. This results into the sum and difference frequencies of two carriers.

a. Intermodulation effect

b. Intermodulation interference

c. Intermodulation product

d. intermodulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. _________ is a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second information carrying signal.

a. Carrier frequency

b. Center frequency

c. IF frequency

d. RF frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. The varactor diode used in FM may be represented by the approximate equivalent circuit of the _____ in series with a ________.

a. Diode, capacitor

b. Diode, resistor

c. Capacitor, resistor

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. The name varactor comes from variable _________.

a. Resistor

b. Capacitor

c. Diode

d. reactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

261. 75 microseconds pre-emphasis time is used in __________.

a. FM

b. AM

c. TV

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. Recovers the modulating voltage from the frequency modulation by utilizing the phase angle shift between primary and secondary voltages of tuned oscillators.

a. Direct method

b. Indirect method

c. Foster-Seeley discriminator

d. Slope detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. Is used in FM receivers to “lock onto” the received signal and stabilized receptions.

a. Automatic Gain Control

b. Automatic Frequency Control

c. Muscle Control

d. Automatic Frequency Gain Control

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. Are amplifier circuits that are used to eliminate amplitude modulation and amplitude-modulated noise from received FM Signals before detection.

a. Demodulators

b. Diode detector

c. Amplitude limiters

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

265. If the total sideband power is 12.5% of the total radiated power, find the modulation index.

a. 50 percent

b. 53.4 percent

c. 26.2 percent

d. 32.3 percent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

266. Carriers are spaced at 20 kHz, beginning at 100 kHz. Each carrier is modulated by a signal with a 5 kHz bandwidth. Is there interference from the sideband?

a. Yes

b. No

c. Maybe

d. Secret

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. For an unmodulated carrier of 150 V and a modulated peak value of 230 V. What is the modulation index

a. 0.35

b. 0.533

c. 0.652

d. 0.42

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. New frequencies outside the regular AM spectrum are called ___________.

a. Distortion

b. Interference

c. Splatter

d. Harmonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

269. A DSB-SC has a total power of 350 watts with 100% modulation suppresses 50% of the carrier, and the suppressed carrier power goes to the sidebands. How much power is in the sidebands?

a. 116.67 W

b. 233.33 W

c. 175 W

d. 350 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

270. A DSB-SC system must suppress the carrier by 30 dB from its original value of 30 W. What value must the carrier be reduced?

a. 30000 W

b. 0.03 W

c. 300 W

d. 0.003 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. ___________, which further amplifies the signal and has the bandwidth and passband shaping appropriate for the received signal.

a. RF stage

b. Mixer and local oscillator stage

c. IF stage

d. AF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

272. In FM, a bandwidth estimate 98 percent level of Bessel functions

a. Approximate bandwidth

b. Narrow-band Bandwidth

c. Carson’s rule

d. Wideband bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

273. The complete series of stages for reproducing the FM signal with the desired carrier and deviation is the _______.

a. Modulator

b. Exciter

c. IF stage

d. RF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

274. Is the ability of FM system to provide low-noise, high fidelity music background/broadcast..

a. Monophonic

b. Stereophonic

c. Stereonic

d. SCA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. It make use of the shape of IF filter frequency response roll-off versus frequency.

a. Foster Seeley

b. Slope detector

c. Diode detector

d. Quadrature detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. In AM, modulation index is a number lying between ____ and 1.

a. 2

b. 5

c. 0

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

277. This form of modulation is also known as independent sideband emission.

a. A3E

b. R3E

c. H3E

d. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. An attenuated carrier is reinserted into the SSB signal to facilitate receiver tuning and demodulation.

a. A3E

b. R3E

c. H3E

d. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. Standard AM used for broadcasting

a. A3E

b. R3E

c. H3E

d. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

280. Single sideband, suppressed carrier in which the carrier is suppressed by at least 45 dB in the transmitter.

a. A3E

b. R3E

c. H3E

d. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

281. The shift in the carrier frequency from the resting point compared to the amplitude of the modulating signal is called _______.

a. Index

b. Deviation ratio

c. Carrier frequency

d. Deviation frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

282. In FM, the amplitude of the modulated frequency wave remains ___________ at all times.

a. Varying

b. Dependent

c. Constant

d. variable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. An AM has a maximum span of 30 V, what is the required minimum span to attain 100% modulation?

a. 30 V

b. 20 V

c. 0 V

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

284. DZMM having a carrier frequency of 630 kHz is modulated by 2.6 kHz audio signal having an amplitude of 37.5 V. What is the amplitude voltage of 630 kHz carrier frequency at 0.35 modulation index?

a. 57.6 V

b. 107.14 V

c. 206.5 V

d. 86.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

285. If the sideband power is 50% of the carrier power, what is the modulation index?

a. 50%

b. 75%

c. 90%

d. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

286. If the increase power is 180 watts at 1 kW unmodulated output power the modulation index is _________.

a. 75%

b. 60%

c. 50%

d. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. In AM, if the unmodulated power carrier is 10 kW, and the total power is 15 kW, what is the upper sideband power at 100% modulation index?

a. 25 kW

b. 2 kW

c. 2.5 kW

d. 4 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

288. If the input resistance of the base station of AM broadcast produced 20 kW carrier power, at what modulation index should the antenna rise at 108.63 A?

a. 20%

b. 50%

c. 60%

d. 80%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. ________ used a phase detector to compare the phase and frequency of the received signal to the VCO output.

a. PIL

b. PAL

c. PLL

d. PLI

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. A filter with a roll-off of 6 dB/kHz is used as a slope detector. The input signal varies with +3 kHz deviation from center carrier frequency. How many dB down is the output at full deviation?

a. 9 dB

b. -18 dB

c. 18 dB

d. -9 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

291. A receiver limiter requires a 20 mV signal for quieting operation. The voltage gain between the RF input and the limiter is 57.7 dB, what is the input at the antenna terminal assuming equal resistance?

a. 75.6 mV

b. 26.67 uV

c. 52.3 uV

d. 49.6 uV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. A 1-MHz carrier is modulated with a resulting 100 Hz deviation. It undergoes x36 multiplication, followed by mixing with a 34.5 MHz signal and re-multiplication by 72. What is the final carrier and deviations?

a. 5076 MHz, ± 2592 MHz

b. 2592 MHz, ± 259.2 kHz

c. 2592MHz, ± 5076 MHz

d. 259.2 MHz, ± 108 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. For standard commercial broadcast FM, the deviation ratio is ________.

a. 15

b. 75

c. 5

d. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. A system has 150 kHz of bandwidth available for 10 kHz modulation signal. What is the approximate deviation to be used?

a. 35 kHz

b. 65 kHz

c. 25 kHz

d. 15 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

295. An FM has a deviation of 100 kHz and a modulating frequency of 15 kHz, what happen to m if the deviation triples?

a. 6.66

b. 2.22

c. 4.12

d. 0.20

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

296. A receiver for a signal at 100 MHz uses a 10.7 MHz IF and low tracking. What is the image frequency?

a. 89.3 MHz

b. 78.6 MHz

c. 52.5 MHz

d. 35.2 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

297. What is the change in resonant frequency of the actual varactor capacitance value differs by -5% (0.05) of the nominal value?

a. 2.06

b. 3.02

c. 1.03

d. 5.06

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

298. An oscillator resonate at 1 MHz with a nominal 100 pF capacitor and 0.25 mH inductor, what is the resonant frequency of the actual capacitor value is +20% of the nominal value?

a. 1.006 MHz

b. 0.9188 MHz

c. 3.625 MHz

d. 2.00123 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

299. “Front end” is also called _________.

a. IF stage

b. AF stage

c. RF stage

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

300. Undesired signal on the other side of the local oscillator output will have the same difference frequency and pass into the IF amplifier.

a. Carrier frequency

b. Sum frequency

c. Difference frequency

d. Image frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions