MCQ in Modulation Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 17, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. One of the following refers to an output of a balanced modulator

a. SSB

b. ISB

c. AM

d. DSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

302. Which of the following components is used to produce AM at very high frequencies?

a. Cavity resonator

b. PIN diode

c. Varactor

d. Thermistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303. A third symbol emission which represent data transmission including telemetry, and telecommand

a. B

b. D

c. C

d. N

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

304. In an AM wave, useful power is carried by

a. None of these

b. Sidebands

c. Both the sidebands and the carrier

d. Carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

305. Determine the modulation index of an standard FM broadcast having a hypothetical maximum carrier frequency deviation of ±12 kHz and a maximum modulating frequency of 4kHz.

a. 9

b. 6

c. 3

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

306. The process by which the intelligence signals normally at lower frequency are removed from the transmission frequency after it is received in the receiver station.

a. Detection

b. Demodulation

c. Amplification

d. Modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307. What is meant by the term modulation?

a. The squelching of a signal until a critical signal-to-noise ratio is reached

b. Carrier rejection through phase nulling

c. A linear amplification mode

d. A mixing process whereby information is imposed upon a carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

308. What is a balanced modulator?

a. An FM modulator that produces balance deviation

b. A modulator that produces a DSBSC signal

c. A modulator that produces a SSBSC signal

d. A modulator that produces a full carrier signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

309. What is a reactance modulator?

a. A circuit that acts as a variable resistance or capacitance to produce FM signals

b. A circuit that acts as a variable resistance or capacitance to produce AM signals

c. A circuit that acts as a variable inductance or capacitance to produce FM signals

d. A circuit that acts as a variable inductance or capacitance to produce AM signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310. How can an SSB phone signal be generated?

a. By dividing product detector with a DSB signal

b. By using a reactance modulator followed by a mixer

c. By using a loop modulator followed by a mixer

d. By using a balanced modulator followed by a filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

311. How can a DSB phone signal be generated?

a. By feeding a phase modulated signal into a low pass filter

b. By using a balanced modulator followed by a filter

c. By detuning a Hartley oscillator

d. By modulating the plate voltage of a class C amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

312. First symbol in the designation of radio signals emission which refers to use of an unmodulated carrier.

a. J

b. N

c. H

d. A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

313. One of the following is a communications filter generally used in the transceiver of a single sideband generator.

a. Lowpass filter

b. Crystal filter

c. Bandpass filter

d. Mechanical filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

314. What is the modulation index for an AM signal having Vmax and Vmin of 2.6 and 0.29, respectively?

a. 0.799

b. 0.111

c. 0.894

d. 0.639

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315. What is the bandwidth of an AM signal modulated by a 15-kHz intelligence signal?

a. 7.5 kHz

b. 15 kHz

c. 30 kHz

d. 60 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

316. If a transmitter supplies 10 kW to the antenna when it is unmodulated, determine the total radiated power when it is modulated at 30%

a. 10.45 watts

b. 10750 watts

c. 11.5 kilowatts

d. 10450 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

317. Which of the following waveform characteristics determines the wavelength of a sine wave?

a. Phase

b. Amplitude

c. Period

d. Phase angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

318. In the F3E signal, what is the term for the ratio between the deviation of a frequency modulated signal and the modulating frequency?

a. FM compressibility

b. Quieting index

c. Modulation index

d. Percentage of modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. Which frequency band is the standard AM radio broadcast?

a. HF

b. UHF

c. MF

d. VHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

320. The letter-designation B8E is a form of modulation also known as

a. Pilot carrier system

b. Independent sideband emission

c. Lincompex

d. Vestigial sideband transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

321. What are the two general categories of methods for generating emission F3E?

a. The only way to produce an emission F3E signal is with reactance modulator on the oscillator

b. The only way to produce an emission F3E signal is with a balanced modulator on the oscillator

c. The only way to produce an emission F3E signal is with a balanced modulator on the audio amplifier

d. The only way to produce an emission F3E signal is with a reactance modulator on the final amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

322. 100% modulation in AM means a corresponding increase in total power by ____.

a. 25%

b. 75%

c. 100%

d. 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. How does the SSB transmitter output power normally expressed?

a. Average power

b. In terms of peak envelope power

c. In terms of peak-to-peak power

d. Peak power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

324. Determine from the following the common use of DSB in broadcast and telecommunications

a. Satellite communication

b. FM/TV stereo

c. Two-way communications

d. Telephone systems

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

325. What is the source of sidebands in frequency modulation?

a. Oscillator

b. Baseband frequency

c. Mixer

d. Carrier harmonics

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326. What is the source of sidebands in frequency modulated voice?

a. A3F

b. A3J

c. F3E

d. J3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

327. The third symbol in the designation of radio emission under the ITU refers to

a. Type of modulation of the main carrier

b. Nature of signals

c. Type of information to be transmitted

d. Nature of multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328. An AM transmission of 3 kW is 100% modulated. If it is transmitted as an SSB signal, what would be the total power transmitted?

a. 500 W

b. 1000 W

c. 1500 W

d. 2000 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

329. This circuit has the function of demodulating the frequency-modulated signal. It is a

a. Automatic gain control

b. Automatic frequency control

c. Envelope detector

d. Foster-Seeley discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

330. Calculate the power in one sideband of an AM signal whose carrier power is 50 watts. The unmodulated current is 2 A while the modulated current is 2.4 A.

a. 22 W

b. 33 W

c. 11 W

d. 44 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

331. The method of generating FM used by broadcasting station is

a. Direct

b. All of these

c. Indirect

d. Insertion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

332. Deviation ratio of an FM transmitter is the ratio of the

a. Maximum frequency swing to the highest modulating frequency

b. Operating frequency of the assigned frequency

c. Frequency swing to the modulating frequency

d. Highest modulating frequency to the minimum frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

333. An AM transmitter is modulated by two sine waves at 1.5 kHz and 2.5 kHz with modulations of 20 percent and 80 percent respectively. Calculate the effective modulation index.

a. 0.7776

b. 0.6

c. 0.8246

d. 1.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

334. A DSBSC system must suppress the carrier by 50 dB for its original value of 10 W. To what value must the carrier be reduced?

a. 1 milliwatt

b. 10 microwatts

c. 0.10 milliwatts

d. 0.01 microwatts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

335. Which circuit in the AM transmitter does the frequency translation?

a. Synthesizer

b. Modulator

c. Mixer

d. Booster

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

336. A phase modulator has Kp = 2 rad/V. What RMS voltage of a sine wave would cause a peak phase deviation of 30 degrees?

a. 0.158 V

b. 0.185 V

c. 0.518 V

d. 0.815 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337. In a phase-locked loop, VCO stands for

a. Variable capacitor oscillator

b. Varactor-capacitor oscillator

c. Voltage-controlled oscillator

d. VHF control oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

338. Diagonal clipping in envelope detection will result in

a. Distortion

b. Diagonal clipping

c. Phase reversal

d. Amplitude damage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

339. An AM transmitter supplies a 10 kW of carrier power to a 50 ohm load. It operates at a carrier frequency of 1.2 MHz and is 85% modulated by a 3 MHz sine wave. Calculate the RMS voltage of the signal.

a. 825 W

b. 262. 61 V

c. 1166.7 V

d. 825 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

340. What will be the total sideband power of the AM transmitting station whose carrier power is 1200W and a modulation of 95%?

a. 270.75 W

b. 900 watts

c. 1.8 kW

d. 542 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341. Which among the following is capable of generating frequency conversion?

a. Balanced modulator

b. Low-Q LC Circuit

c. Transmitter

d. Circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

342. The most commonly used AM demodulator

a. Envelope detector

b. PLL

c. Mixer

d. Balanced modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. Which is a disadvantage of direct FM generation?

a. The need for an AFC circuit

b. The need for an AGC circuit

c. Two balanced modulators are used

d. The use of Class A amplifier which is very inefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

344. Frequency division is useful in the implementation of a/an

a. AM demodulator

b. Frequency synthesizer

c. AGC circuit

d. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

345. A particular synthesizer which contains only a single crystal is

a. Direct

b. Crystal-modulated

c. Indirect

d. Exact

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

346. Type of emission most affected by selective fading

a. FM and DSB AM

b. SSB and TV

c. CCTV and CW

d. CW and SSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347. Which major element will not be found in every superheterodyne receiver?

a. RF amplifier

b. IF amplifier

c. LO

d. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

348. A system uses a deviation of 100 kHz and a modulating frequency of 15 kHz. What is the approximate bandwidth?

a. 115 kHz

b. 230 kHz

c. 170 kHz

d. 340 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. A quadrature detector requires that

a. The inputs are coherent

b. Four gates are provided

c. The inputs are in phase

d. The inputs are similar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

350. What is the power in one sideband of an AM signal whose carrier power is 300 W, with 80 percent modulation?

a. 396 W

b. Zero

c. 48 W

d. 96 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions