MCQ in Modulation Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 17, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. What is receiver desensitizing?

a. A burst of noise when the squelch is set to low

b. A burst of noise when the squelch is set to high

c. A reduction in receiver sensitivity because of a strong signal on a nearby frequency

d. A reduction in receiver sensitivity is turned down

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402. What is the term used to refer to the reduction of receiver gain caused by the signals of a nearby station transmitting in the same frequency band?

a. Desensitizing

b. Quieting

c. Cross-modulation interference

d. Squelch gain roll back

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

403. What is the term used to refer to a reduction in receiver sensitivity caused by unwanted high-level adjacent channel signals?

a. Intermodulation distortion

b. Quieting

c. Desensitizing

d. Overloading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

404. How can receiver desensitizing be reduced?

a. Ensure good RF shielding between the transmitter and receiver

b. Increase the transmitter audio gain

c. Decrease the receiver squelch gain

d. Increase the receiver bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

405. What is cross-modulation interference?

a. Interference between two transmitters of different modulation types

b. Interference caused by audio rectification in the receiver preamp

c. Decrease the receiver squelch gain

d. Modulation from an unwanted signal is heard in addition to the desired signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

406. What is the term used to refer to the condition where the signals from a very strong station are super imposed on the other signals being received?

a. Intermodulation distortion

b. Cross-modulation interference

c. Receiver quieting

d. Capture effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

407. How can cross-modulation in a receiver be reduced?

a. By installing a filter at the receiver

b. By using a better antenna

c. By increasing the receiver’s RF gain while decreasing the AF gain

d. By adjusting the passband tuning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. What is the result of cross-modulation?

a. Decrease in modulation level of transmitted signals

b. Receiver quieting

c. The modulation of an unwanted signal is heard on the desired signal

d. Inverted sidebands in the final stage of the amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

409. What is the capture effect?

a. All signals on a frequency are demodulated by an FM receiver

b. All signals on a frequency are demodulated by an AM receiver

c. The loudest signal received is the only demodulated signal

d. The weakest signal received is the only demodulated signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

410. What is a product detector?

a. A detector that provides local oscillator for input to the mixer

b. A detector that amplifies and narrows the bandpass frequencies

c. A detector that uses mixing process with a locally generated carrier

d. A detector used to detect cross-modulation products

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

411. What is the term used to refer to the reception blockage of one FM-phone signal?

a. Desensitization

b. Cross-modulation interference

c. Capture effect

d. Frequency discrimination

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

412. What is the process of detection?

a. The process of masking out the intelligence on a received carrier to make an S-meter operational

b. The recovery of intelligence from the modulated RF signal

c. The modulation of a carrier

d. The mixing of noise with the received signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

413. What is the principle of detection in a diode detector?

a. Rectification and filtering of RF

b. Breakdown of the Zener voltage

c. Mixing with the noise in the transition region of the diode

d. The change of reactance in the diode with respect to frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

414. How are FM phone signals detected?

a. By a balanced modulator

b. By a frequency discriminator

c. By a product detector

d. By a phase splitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

415. What is the mixing process?

a. The elimination of noise in a wideband receiver by phase comparison

b. The elimination of noise in a wideband receiver by phase differentiation

c. Distortion caused by aural propagation

d. The combination of the two signals to produce sum and difference frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

416. What is a frequency discriminator?

a. A circuit for detecting FM signals

b. A circuit for filtering two closely adjacent signals

c. An automatic band switching circuit

d. An FM generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

417. What are the principal frequencies which appear at the output of a mixer circuit?

a. Two and four times the original frequency

b. The sum, difference and square root of the input frequencies

c. The original frequencies and the sum and difference frequencies

d. 1.414 and 0.707 times the frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

418. What occurs in a receiver when an excessive amount of signal energy reaches the mixer circuit?

a. Spurious mixer products are generated

b. Mixer blanking occurs

c. Automatic limiting occurs

d. A beat frequency is generated

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

419. How much gain should be used in the RF amplifier stage of a receiver?

a. As much as possible short of self oscillation

b. Sufficient gain to allow weak signals to overcome noise generated in the first mixer

c. Sufficient gain to keep weak signals below the noise of the first mixer stage

d. It depends on the amplification factor of the first IF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420. Why should the RF amplifier stage of a receiver only have sufficient gain to allow weak signals to overcome noise generated in the first mixer stage?

a. To prevent the sum and difference frequencies from being generated

b. To prevent bleed-through of the desired signal

c. To prevent generation of spurious mixer products

d. To prevent bleed-trough of the local oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

421. What is the primary purpose of an RF amplifier in a receiver?

a. To provide most of the receiver gain

b. To vary the receiver image rejection by utilizing the AGC

c. To improve the receiver’s noise figure

d. To develop the AGC voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

422. What is an IF amplifier stage?

a. A fixed-tuned passband amplifier

b. A receiver demodulator

c. A receiver filter

d. A buffer oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

423. What factors should be considered when selecting an intermediate frequency?

a. A cross-modulation distortion and interference

b. Interference to other services

c. Image rejection and selectivity

d. Noise figure and distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424. What is the primary purpose of the first IF amplifier stage in a receiver?

a. A noise figure performance

b. Tune out cross-modulation distortion

c. Dynamic response

d. Selectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

425. What is the primary purpose of the final IF amplifier stage in a receiver?

a. Dynamic response

b. Gain

c. Noise figure performance

d. Bypass undesired signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

426. Which stage of a receiver primarily establishes its noise figure?

a. The audio stage

b. The IF stage

c. The RF stage

d. The local oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. What is meant by the term noise figure in a communications receiver?

a. The level of noise entering the receiver from the antenna

b. The relative strength of a strength of a received signal 3 kHz removed from the carrier frequency

c. The level of noise generated in the front end and succeeding stages of a receiver

d. The ability of a receiver to reject unwanted signals at frequencies close to the desired one

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

428. The ability of a communications receiver to perform well in the presence of strong signals outside the band of interest is indicated by what parameter?

a. Noise figure

b. Blocking dynamic range

c. Signal-to-noise ratio

d. Audio output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

429. What type problems are caused by poor dynamic range in a communications receiver?

a. Cross-modulation of the desired signal and desensitization from strong adjacent signals

b. Oscillator instability requiring frequent returning, and loss of ability to recover the opposite sideband should it be transmitted

c. Cross-modulation of the desired signal and insufficient audio power to operate the speaker

d. Oscillator instability and severe audio distortion of all but the strongest signal received signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

430. What is the term for the ratio between the largest tolerable receiver input signal and the minimum discernible signal?

a. Intermodulation distortion

b. Noise floor

c. Noise figure

d. Dynamic range

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

431. What occurs during CW reception if too narrow a filter bandwidth is used in the IF stage of a receiver?

a. Undesired signals will reach the audio stage

b. Output-offset overshoot

c. Cross-modulation distortion

d. Filter ringing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432. How can selectivity be achieved in the front and circuitry of a communications receiver?

a. By using an audio filter

b. By using a pre-selector

c. By using an additional RF amplifier stage

d. By using an additional IF amplifier stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433. How should the filter bandwidth of a receiver IF section compare with the bandwidth of a received signal?

a. Filter bandwidth should be slightly greater than the received signal bandwidth

b. Filter bandwidth should be approximately half the received signal bandwidth

c. Filter bandwidth should be approximately two times the received signal bandwidth

d. Filter bandwidth should be approximately four times the received signal bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

434. How can receiver selectivity be achieved in the IF circuitry of a communications receiver?

a. Incorporate a means of varying the supply voltage to the local oscillator circuitry

b. Replace the standard JFET mixer with a bipolar transistor followed by a capacitor of the proper value

c. Remove AGC action from the IF stage and confine it to the audio stage only

d. Incorporate a high-Q filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

435. A receiver has a sensitivity of 0.6 microvolts and a blocking dynamic range of 60 dB. What is the strongest signal that can be present along with a 0.6 microvolt signal without blocking taking place

a. 600 millivolts

b. 600 microvolts

c. 300 millivolts

d. 300 mircovolts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

436. An AM receiver is tuned to broadcast station at 600 kHz. Calculate the image rejection in dB assuming that the input filter consists of one tuned circuit with a Q of 40?

a. 19.28 dB

b. 39.65 dB

c. 38.57 dB

d. 19.83 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

437. A receiver has two uncoupled tuned circuits before the mixer, each with a Q of 75. The signal frequency is 100.1 MHz. The IF is 10.7 Mhz. The local oscillator uses high-side injection. Calculate the image rejection ratio.

a. 23.69 dB

b. 58.66 dB

c. 29.33 dB

d. 11.84 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438. What oscillator frequency is needed to heterodyne 626 kHz up to 3.58 MHz?

a. 2.954 MHz

b. 4.832 MHz

c. 4.210 MHz

d. 2.328 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439. What is the undesirable effect of using too wide a filter bandwidth in the IF section of a receiver?

a. Output-offset overshoot

b. Undesired signals will reach the audio stage

c. Thermal noise distortion

d. Filter ringing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

440. What is the limiting condition for sensitivity in a communications receiver?

a. the noise floor of the receiver

b. the power supply output ripple

c. the two-tone intermodulation distorting

d. the input impedance to the detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

441. What parameter must be selected when designing an audio filter using an op-amp?

a. Bandwidth characteristics

b. Desired current gain

c. Temperature coefficient

d. Output-offset overshoot

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

442. What two factors determine the sensitivity of a receiver?

a. Dynamic range and third-order intercept

b. Cost and availability

c. Intermodulation distortion and dynamic range

d. Bandwidth and noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

443. How can unwanted ringing and audio instability be prevented in a multi-section op-amp RC audio filter circuit?

a. Restrict both gain and Q

b. Restrict gain, but increase Q

c. Restrict Q but increase gain

d. Increase both gain and Q

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

444. What is meant by the dynamic range of a communications receiver?

a. The number of kHz between the lowest and the highest frequency to which the receiver can be tuned

b. The maximum possible undistorted audio output of the receiver referenced to one milliwatt

c. The ratio between the minimum discernible signal and the largest tolerable signal without causing audible distortion products

d. The difference between the lowest frequency signal detectable without moving the tuning knob

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445. Where is the noise which primarily determines the signal-to-noise ratio in a VHF (150 MHz) marine band receiver generated?

a. In the receiver front end

b. Man-made noise

c. In the atmosphere

d. In the ionosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

446. An AM receiver uses a diode detector for demodulation. This enables it satisfactorily to receive

a. Single-sideband, suppressed carrier (J3E)

b. Single-sideband, reduced carrier (R3E)

c. ISB(B8E)

d. Single-sideband, full carrier (H3E)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

447. Three-point tracking is achieved with

a. Variable selectivity

b. The padder capacitor

c. Double spotting

d. Double conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

448. A receiver has poor IF selectivity. It will therefore also have poor

a. Blocking

b. Double-spotting

c. Diversity reception

d. Sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

449. If a FET is used as the first AF amplifier in a transistor receiver, this will have the effect of

a. Gain variation over the frequency coverage range

b. Insufficient gain and selectivity

c. Inadequate selectivity at high frequencies

d. Instability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450. The image frequency of a superheterodyne receiver

a. Is created within the receiver itself

b. Is due to insufficient adjacent channel rejection

c. Is not rejected by the IF tuned circuits

d. Is independent of the frequency to which receiver is tuned

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions