You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Systems and Design Part 3 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

6. Electronic Systems and Design

  • MCQ in SCR’s, UJT, PUT, TRIAC, DIAC, and other Thyristors
  • MCQ in Optoelectronic Devices and Sensors
  • MCQ in Transducers, Data Acquisition, and Interfacing Techniques
  • MCQ in Programmable Logic Controllers
  • MCQ in Design and Integration in Building Management Systems and HVAC Controls,
    Security, Safety, and Surveillance Control Systems, and Audio-Video and Lighting
    Controls
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Referred to a bidirectional trigger diode.

a. Triac

b. UJT

c. BJT

d. Diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

102. Voltage required to turn on any thyristor.

a. Trigger voltage

b. Breakover voltage

c. Barrier voltage

d. Supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. Also known as a four-layer diode.

a. Diac

b. Shockley diode

c. Zener diode

d. FET

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. The thyristor counterpart of the unijunction transistor.

a. UJT

b. PUT

c. SBS

d. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. Minimum current required to keep a thyristor “on”.

a. Holding current

b. Trigger current

c. Supply current

d. Collector current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. A unidirectional-three terminal device, the most popular of thyristors.

a. SCS

b. Triac

c. UJT

d. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. The angle of an AC supply voltage during which an SCR is “off”.

a. Conduction angle

b. Firing delay angle

c. Right angle

d. Off angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. Thyristors are most often used as

a. Switches

b. Amplifiers

c. Buffers

d. Decoders

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. The total internal series resistance of the UJT.

a. Bulk’s resistance

b. Total resistance

c. Interbase resistance

d. RIS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. The most popular and typical breakover voltage of a diac.

a. 32 V

b. 16 V

c. 8 V

d. 4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. The peak voltage of a PUT is

a. VD + VBB

b. VG + VBB

c. VD + VG

d. VBB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. A UJT has η = 0.65 and is connected to a 20 V supply. What is its VEB1?

a. 12 V

b. 13.6 V

c. 12.7 V

d. 14 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

113. The three terminal semiconductor device that acts in either direction.

a. Triac

b. SCR

c. Diac

d. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. The P of PUT stands for

a. Programmable

b. Performance

c. Peak

d. Post

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. The terminals of a UJT are

a. Gate, Anode, Cathode

b. Anode, Cathode

c. Emitter, Base

d. Emitter, Base1, Base2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. The lowest current that can prevent the transition of a UJT from conduction to blocking region.

a. Switching current

b. Emitter current

c. Valley current

d. Peak current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. The SCS has how many gate terminals?

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. What device has two terminals connected in inverse-parallel that pass in two directions?

a. Triac

b. Diac

c. Shockley

d. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. What is the breakover voltage of a PUT if it is connected to a 15 V supply across the gate terminal?

a. 10.7 V

b. 23.7 V

c. 15.7 V

d. 5.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120. The gap between the forward blocking region and the forward conduction region.

a. Band gap

b. Switching region

c. Jump gap

d. Negative resistance region

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

121. The cathode of the PUT is the counterpart of which terminal in UJT?

a. Anode

b. Base2

c. Emitter

d. Base1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

122. An electronic switch that has the highest single device current capacity and can withstand overloads better.

a. Thyratrons

b. Ignitrons

c. SCR

d. Triac

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. Group of devices with 4 or more semiconductor layers.

a. Transistors

b. Diodes

c. Thyristors

d. Op-Amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. Identify which of the following is a three layer device.

a. SCS

b. Diac

c. Triac

d. PUT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

125. What device can be modeled by a diode and two resistors?

a. BJT

b. DIAC

c. SCR

d. UJT

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. A junction that is formed by adding controlled amounts of an impurity to the melt during crystal growth is termed as

a. Fused junction

b. Unijunction

c. Alloy junction

d. Doped junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. A triac is a ________.

a. 2 terminal switch

b. 2 terminal bilateral switch

c. 3 terminal unilateral switch

d. 3 terminal bidirectional switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

128. A thyristor equivalent of a thyratron tube is ________.

a. Diac

b. Triac

c. SCR

d. PUT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. Which of the following describes a triac?

a. Conducts when not triggered

b. Conducts when not triggered in both directions

c. Conducts when triggered in one direction

d. Conducts when triggered in both direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

130. Minimum anode current to hold a thyristor at conduction.

a. Trigger

b. Maintaining current

c. Holding current

d. Threshold voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. General term for semiconductor devices primarily used as switches.

a. Shockley

b. Thyratron

c. Thyristor

d. Relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. A two-terminal, unidirectional thyristor.

a. DIAC

b. Shockley

c. TRIAC

d. Diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

133. A thyristor is basically __________.

a. PNPN device

b. A combination of diac and triac

c. A set of SCRs

d. A set of SCR, diac and triac

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. What is the PNPN device with two gates?

a. Diac

b. Triac

c. SUS

d. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135. Which device incorporates a terminal for synchronizing purposes?

a. Diac

b. Triac

c. SUS

d. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136. An SCR is a _________.

a. Unijunction device

b. Device with three junctions

c. Device with four junctions

d. Device with two junctions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. A thyristor can be turned off

a. By reducing the anode current below the holding current value

b. By reversing the anode voltage

c. Either a or b

d. Both a and b

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

138. Minimum duration of pulse triggering system for thyristors is ________.

a. At least 10 microseconds

b. At least 30 milliseconds

c. At least 10 milliseconds

d. At least 1 second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. A device that cannot be triggered by voltage of either polarity is ________.

a. Diac

b. Triac

c. SCS

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. Technically, what is dicing means?

a. Process of joining two diacs

b. Circuit of reducing noise

c. Device for reducing magnetic and radio interference

d. Process of breaking the silicon slice into chips

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

141. The term used to describe the process whereby two transistors with positive feedback are used to simulate the action of the thyristor.

a. Arcing

b. Latching

c. Damping

d. Switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. It is the minimum anode current to hold a thyristor at conduction.

a. Trigger

b. Maintaining current

c. Holding current

d. Threshold voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. Electron tube containing mercury functioning as a rectifier.

a. Thyratron

b. Ignitron

c. Thyrector

d. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. How do you stop the conduction during which the SCR is also conducting?

a. Remove voltage gate

b. Increase cathode voltage

c. Interrupt anode current

d. Reduce gate current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. A series RC connected in parallel with an SCR to eliminate false triggering is the _______.

a. Crowbar

b. Snubber

c. Varistor

d. Eliminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. Which are the three terminals of a TRIAC?

a. Gate, anode1 and anode2

b. Gate, source and sink

c. Base, emitter and collector

d. Emitter, base1 and base2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. The term used to describe the process whereby two transistors with positive feedback are used to simulate the action of the thyristor.

a. Arcing

b. Latching

c. Damping

d. Switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. The minimum emitter to base voltage to trigger the UJT is the ________.

a. Forward breakover voltage

b. Trigger

c. Breakdown voltage

d. Peak voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

149. The ratio of the emitter to base1 resistance to the interbase resistance of a UJT is called ________.

a. Aspect ratio

b. Current gain

c. Voltage gain

d. Intrinsic standoff ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

150. For a UJT, it is the region between the peak and valley points as seen in its characteristics curve.

a. Active region

b. Negative resistance region

c. Trigger region

d. Saturation region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Systems and Design

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Systems and Design
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                         Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                    Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                  Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                  Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                  Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status