MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 8, 2018)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. This device is two zener diodes connected back to back in series and is used to support voltage surges and transients.

a. Thyristor

b. Varactor

c. Thyrector

d. Phanatron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. Refers to the number of degrees of an AC cycle during which the SCR is turned on.

a. Conduction angle

b. Firing delay angle

c. Induction angle

d. ON angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. A four-element solid state device that combines the characteristics of a both diodes and transistors.

a. Varactor

b. Zener diode

c. Tunnel diode

d. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. Electron tube equivalent to solid state SCR.

a. Triode

b. VTVM

c. CRT

d. Thyratron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

155. Find the two stable operating conditions of an SCR.

a. Conducting and non-conducting

b. Oscillating and quiescent

c. NPN conduction and PNP conduction

d. Forward conducting and reverse conducting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. How do you stop conduction during which SCR is also conducting?

a. Remove voltage gate

b. Increase cathode voltage

c. Interrupt anode current

d. Reduce gate current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. When an SCR is triggered or on conducting, its electrical characteristics are similar to what other solid-state device (as measured between its cathode and anode)?

a. The junction diode

b. The varactor diode

c. The tunnel diode

d. The hotcarrier diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158. Which of the following does not have a base terminal?

a. UJT

b. PNP

c. SCR

d. NPN

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159. A series RC circuit that is connected in parallel with an SCR to eliminate false triggering.

a. Crowbar

b. Snubber

c. Varistor

d. Eliminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. A circuit that protects a sensitive circuit from a sudden increase in supply voltage.

a. Crowbar

b. Snubber

c. Varistor

d. Eliminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. A two-terminal, bidirectional thyristor.

a. DIAC

b. Shockley

c. TRIAC

d. Diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

162. A DIAC is equivalent to inverse parallel combination of

a. Shockley diodes

b. Schottky

c. BJT

d. SCR’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. A TRIAC is equivalent to inverse parallel combination of

a. Shockley

b. Schottky

c. BJT

d. SCR’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. Which are the three terminals of a TRIAC?

a. Gate, anode1 and anode2

b. Gate, source and sink

c. Base, emitter and collector

d. Emitter, base1 and base2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165. Which device can be modeled by a diode and two resistors?

a. BJT

b. DIAC

c. SCR

d. UJT

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166. The minimum emitter to base 1 voltage to trigger the UJT.

a. Forward breakover voltage

b. Trigger

c. Breakdown voltage

d. Peak voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. The ratio of the emitter to base1 resistance to the interbase resistance of a UJT.

a. Aspect ratio

b. Current gain

c. Voltage gain

d. Intrinsic standoff ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. For UJT, it is the region between the peak and valley points.

a. Active region

b. Negative resistance region

c. Trigger region

d. Saturation region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169. Typical breakover voltage of an SBS.

a. 2 V

b. 4 V

c. 8 V

d. 16 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. The trigger current is applied to the…

a. Anode

b. Gate

c. Cathode

d. Base

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. The region where breakover voltage of the SBS drops to 1 V instantaneously.

a. Falldown region

b. Fallback region

c. Breakback region

d. Breakdown region

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. The ratio of RB1 and RBB is called

a. Intrinsic standoff ratio

b. Reuber’s ratio

c. Common mode rejection ratio

d. Cat’s ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

173. The time between the first application of electrode force and the first application of welding current.

a. Squeeze time

b. Weld time

c. Hold time

d. Off period

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

174. Process wherein coalescence is produced by the heat obtained from the resistance of the workpiece to the flow of low voltage, high density electric current in a circuit.

a. Forge welding

b. Resistance welding

c. Ultrasonic welding

d. LBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. Time when electrode force is applied but the current is shut off.

a. Off period

b. Hold time

c. Squeeze time

d. Weld time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

176. The time when electrode force is released.

a. Hold time

b. Squeeze time

c. Off period

d. Weld time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

177. The fusion of the grain structure of materials.

a. Forge

b. Weld

c. Recombination

d. Coalescence

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. Time when current is applied to the workpiece.

a. Weld time

b. Squeeze time

c. Hold time

d. Off period

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. Heat in resistance welding is produced by the following factors except one

a. Time duration

b. Current

c. Electrical resistance

d. Pressure applied

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. Resistance welding machine component that holds the workpieces.

a. Electrical circuit

b. Electrode system

c. Mechanical system

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. Resistance spot welding (RSW) machine type that is controlled by hydraulic cylinders.

a. Miniature welders

b. Rocker-arm welder

c. Press-type welder

d. Portable spot welder

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182. Machine component made up of the transformer and the current regulator.

a. Control system

b. Electrical system

c. Electrode system

d. Mechanical system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. Welder machine with capacities up to 500 kVa

a. Miniature welders

b. Rocker-arm welder

c. Press-type welder

d. Portable spot welder

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. Regulates the time of the welding cycle.

a. Electrode

b. Current regulator

c. Control system

d. Mechanical system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

185. Welding machine use for large workpieces.

a. Miniature welders

b. Rocker-arm welder

c. Press-type welder

d. Portable spot welder

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186. Another name for hammer welding

a. Fusion welding

b. RW

c. Maul welding

d. Forge welding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

187. Referred to as a localized coalescence

a. Weld

b. Mold

c. Cast

d. Metal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. Part of the welding electric circuit that is used to produce high amperage current at low voltages.

a. Capacitor

b. Voltage regulator

c. Transformer

d. The secondary circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

189. The overlapped RSW.

a. RSEW (Resistance Seam Welding)

b. ORSW

c. OSW

d. USW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. Spot welding are most commonly used in

a. Ships

b. Automobiles

c. Airplanes

d. Rafts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

191. The last step in welding time control.

a. Off period

b. Weld time

c. Squeeze time

d. Hold time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. The relative maximum workpiece thickness where spot welding can be used.

a. 0.5 in

b. 1 in.

c. 1.5 in.

d. 0.25 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. Resistance welding was developed by this man in and revolutionized the welding industry.

a. Isaac Asimov

b. Karel Capek

c. Thomas Seebeck

d. Elihu Thomson

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

194. The year when resistance welding was discovered.

a. 1935

b. 1798

c. 1886

d. 1945

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. It is the fusion or growing of the materials being together.

a. Coalition

b. Coincidence

c. Coalescense

d. Mixing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. Arc welding requires a voltage around _________.

a. 60 – 100 V

b. 150 -200 V

c. 400 – 440 V

d. 1000 – 5000 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

197. During arc welding, the current is in the range of _________.

a. 1 – 5 A

b. 5 – 50 A

c. 50 – 400 A

d. 500 – 4000 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198. The body structure of the car is welded by _________.

a. Gas welding

b. Spot welding

c. Induction welding

d. Arc welding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199. For inspection of welding defects in thick metals, which of the following ray is used to photograph thick metals objects?

a. Gamma rays

b. Cosmic rays

c. Infrared rays

d. Ultraviolet rays

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

200. The voltage across an SCR when it is turned on is about

a. 0.5 V

b. 0.1 V

c. 1 V

d. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.