MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: March 13, 2020)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. The SCR is turned-off when the anode current falls below

A. forward current rating

B. breakover voltage

C. holding current

D. latching current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

252. When an SCR is combined to a switch, it is considered as a ________ switch.

A. bidirectional

B. mechanical

C. unidirectional

D. omnidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

253. The p-type emitter of a UJT is ________ doped

A. lightly

B. moderately

C. heavily

D. not

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. An SCR is a ___________ triggered device.

A. current

B. power

C. voltage

D. noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

255. Anode current in a thyristor is made up of:

A. Electrons only

B. Electrons or holes

C. Electrons and holes

D. Holes only

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

256. Once a DIAC is conducting, the only way to turn it off is with:

A. a positive gate voltage

B. a negative gate voltage

C. low-current dropout

D. breakover

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. The V-I characteristics for a triac in the first and third quadrants are essentially identical to those of ________ in the quotation.

A. SCR

B. UJT

C. Transistor

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

258. To turn off the SCR, which of the following is done?

A. Reduce gate voltage to zero

B. Reverse bias the gate

C. Reduce anode voltage to zero

D. Reduce cathode voltage to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

259. Your boss has asked you to recommend a thyristor that will enable you to turn it on with a pulse and also turn it off with a pulse. Which of the following should you recommend?

A. an SCR

B. an SCS

C. a PUT

D. a triac

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. The current from that semiconductor device when it is reversed biased.

A. maximum forward current

B. maximum forward gate current

C. holding current

D. leakage current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

261. What is the range of the turn-on times in high-power SCR devices?

A. 30 µs to 100 µs

B. 10 µs to 25 µs

C. 5 µs to 8 µs

D. 1 µs to 5 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. You need to design a relaxation oscillator circuit. The most likely device to use might be

A. an SCR.

B. a UJT.

C. a triac.

D. a 4-layer diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

263. The ___________ can be externally programmed to turn on at a desired anode-to-gate voltage level.

A. UJT

B. PUT

C. SCR

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. It is the minimum current which must pass through a circuit in order for it to remain in the ‘ON’ state.

A. leakage current

B. ac current

C. holding current

D. switching current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

265. What is that value of current below which the SCR switches from the conduction state to the forward blocking region under stated conditions?

A. Holding current

B. Forward current

C. Reverse current

D. Trigger current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. A diac is turned on by

A. breakover voltage

B. gate current

C. gate voltage

D. anode current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. You have a light-dimmer circuit using an SCR. In testing the circuit, you find that IG = 0 mA and the light is still on. You conclude that the trouble might be one of the following:

A. the SCR is open.

B. the switch is faulty.

C. the gate circuit is shorted.

D. this is normal; nothing is wrong.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

268. Which equation defines the intrinsic standoff ratio (η) of UJTs?

A. RB1 / (RB1 + RB2)

B. (RB1 + RB2) / RB1

C. (RB1 + RB2) / RB2

D. RB1 + RB2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. The voltage across an SCR when it is turned on is about

A. 0.5 V

B. 0.1 V

C. 1 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. The typical turn-off time of an SCR is about

A. 20 to 40 μs

B. 5 to 40 μs

C. 1 to 5 μs

D. 15 to 25 μs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. Which of the following devices has the smallest turn-off time?

A. SCR

B. GTO

C. SCS

D. LASCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. A triac is equivalent to two SCRs

A. in parallel

B. in inverse-parallel

C. in series

D. in inverse-series

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. It is the phase angle relative to the power line at which point the gate is fired to commit the anode to conduct to the cathode

A. right angle

B. reverse angle

C. conduction angle

D. firing angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. It is the total resistance of the silicon bar from one end to another with emitter terminal open.

A. gate resistance

B. base resistance

C. emitter resistance

D. interbase resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

275. Holding current of a thyristor is:

A. Less than latching current

B. More than latching current

C. Equal to latching current

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. An SCR is a solid state equivalent of which tube?

A. Triode

B. Gas-filled triode

C. Pentode

D. Tetrode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

277. What is the typical turn-on time of an SCR?

A. 1 μs

B. 5 μs

C. 10 μs

D. 3 μs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. An SCR is a solid state equivalent of which tube?

A. Triode

B. Gas-filled triode

C. Pentode

D. Tetrode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. It is a special type of thyristor, which is a high-power semiconductor device but are fully controllable switches which can be turned on and off by their third lead.

A. PUT

B. MCT

C. SCS

D. GTO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. When the temperature increases, the inter-base resistance of a UJT

A. Remains unchanged

B. Increases

C. Decreases

D. is zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

281. When checking a good SCR or TRIAC with an ohmmeter it will:

A. show high resistance in both directions

B. show low resistance with positive on anode and negative on cathode, and high resistance when reversed

C. show high resistance with negative on anode and positive on cathode, and low resistance when reversed

D. show low resistance in both directions

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

282. The UJT may be used as

A. an amplifier

B. a rectifier

C. a sawtooth generator

D. a multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. A resistor connected across the gate and cathode of an SCR in a circuit increases its

A. dv/dt rating

B. Holding current

C. Noise Immunity

D. Turn-off time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

284. AC power in a load can be controlled by connecting

A. two SCRs in series

B. two SCRs in parallel

C. two SCRs in parallel opposition

D. two SCRs in series opposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

285. An SCR combines the feature of

A. a rectifier and resistance

B. a rectifier and capacitor

C. a rectifier and transistor

D. a rectifier and inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

286. It is voltage-controlled fully controllable thyristor similar in operation with GTO but it has a voltage controlled insulated gate.

A. PUT

B. MCT

C. UJT

D. MGT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. The three terminals of a triac are

A. drain, source, gate

B. two main terminals and a gate terminal

C. cathode, anode and gate

D. anode, source, gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

288. A triac can pass a portion of __________ half cycle through the load

A. only positive

B. only negative

C. both positive and negative

D. neither positive nor negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. When the SCR is OFF, the current in the circuit is

A. exactly zero

B. large leakage current

C. small leakage current

D. thermal current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. What is a three terminal device used to control large current to a load?

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. Thyristor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. What Greek word which means “switch”?

A. Ristor

B. Trans

C. Thy

D. Thyristor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

292. The ____________ can conduct current in either direction and is turned on when a breakover voltage is exceeded.

A. SCR

B. Diac

C. SCS

D. Triac

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. A resistor connected across the gate and cathode of an SCR increases its:

A. Turn off time

B. Holding current

C. Noise immunity

D. dv/dt rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. Like an SCR, it is also a four layer device but with a gate connected to the N-region adjacent to the anode.

A. TRIAC

B. PUT

C. DIAC

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

295. An SCR is made of silicon and not germanium because silicon.

A. is inexpensive

B. has low leakage current

C. is mechanically strong

D. is tetravalent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

296. The triac is fundamentally a/an ____________ with a gate terminal for controlling the turn-on conditions of the bilateral device in either direction.

A. SCR

B. Quadric

C. Shockley Diode

D. Diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

297. An opto-isolator contains ___________.

A. an infrared LED

B. a photodetector

C. both an infrared LED and a photodetector

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

298. Which of the following devices is unquestionably of the greatest interest today?

A. SCR

B. GTO

D. LASCR

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

299. In a UJT maximum value of charging resistance is associated with:

A. Peak point

B. Valley point

C. Any point between peak and valley point

D. After the valley point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. When the firing angle of SCR is increased, its output

A. decreases

B. increases

C. remains unchanged

D. doubles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions