adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Noise Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 13, 2021)

MCQ in Noise Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Noise as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in External Noise
  • MCQ in Phase Noise
  • MCQ in Noise Calculation and Measurements
  • MCQ in Radio Interference

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. A current change that is equal to twice its original value will correspond to a change of

a. 3 dB

b. 9 dB

c. 10 dB

d. 6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

152. What does a power difference of –3 dB mean?

a. A loss of one third of the power

b. A loss of one-half of the power

c. A loss of 3 watts of power

d. No significant change

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

153. A gain of 60 dB is the same as a gain of

a. 10 volts/volt

b. 100 volts/volt

c. 1000 volts/volt

d. 10,000 volts/volt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

154. ______ is mathematically equal to the logarithm to the base ten of the power ratio P1 over P2.

a. bel

b. dB

c. bel/10

d. dB/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. Noise that is produced by the active components within the receiver.

a. Thermal

b. External

c. Internal

d. White

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

156. Noise due to random variation in the arrival of charge carriers at the output electrode of an active device

a. Shot

b. Impulse

c. Thermal

d. Dynamic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157. A network has a loss of 20 dB. What power ratio corresponds to this loss

a. 0.01

b. 0.1

c. 10

d. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158. A receiver connected to an antenna whose resistance is 60 ohms has an equivalent noise resistance of 40 ohms. Calculate the receiver’s noise figure in decibels and its equivalent noise temperature.

a. 1.67 & 194°K

b. 2.23 & 194°K

c. 1.67 & 174°K

d. 2.23 & 194°K

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

159. _____ Noise is the most prevalent noise found in urban areas and is normally caused by the arc discharge from automobile or aircraft ignition systems, induction motors, switching gears, high voltage lines and the like.

a. Industrial

b. Johnson

c. Flicker

d. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. The noise figure of a totally noiseless device is

a. Unity

b. Infinity

c. Zero

d. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Indicate the noise whose source is in a category different from that of the other three.

a. Solar

b. Cosmic

c. Atmospheric

d. Galactic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. The ratio(in dB) of the power of a signal at point to the power of the same signal at the reference point.

a. Transmission Level Point

b. Noise Figure

c. S/N Ratio

d. Neper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. A network has a power gain of –3 dB. If the input power is 100 watts, the output power is

a. 50 watts

b. 55 watts

c. 60 watts

d. 62 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. Which of the following types of noise becomes of great importance at high frequencies?

a. Shot

b. Random

c. Impulse

d. Transmit time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

165. The input current of a network is 190 µA and the output is 1.3 µA. The loss in decibels is

a. 20.2

b. 21.6

c. 28.6

d. 43.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166. If a network connected in series have a gain of -0.5 dB, -0.3 dB, –2 dB and 6.8 dB, the overall gain is

a. 2 dB

b. –2 dB

c. 4 dB

d. –4 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

167. What is the gain, in dB, if the output to input ratio is 1000.

a. 20

b. 30

c. 40

d. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

168. The following characteristics of noise except

a. Unwanted energy

b. Predictable in character

c. Present in the channel

d. Due to any cause

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169. The equivalent noise temperature of the amplifier is 25 °K what is the noise figure?

a. 10.86

b. 1.086

c. 0.1086

d. 1.86

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. A receiver connected to an antenna whose resistance is 50 ohms has an equivalent noise resistance of 30 ohms. What is the receiver’s noise temperature?

a. 464°K

b. 754°K

c. 400°K

d. 174°K

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

171. A theoretical antenna has a gain of 1dB. Its gain in nepers is

a. 8.686

b. 0.1151

c. 6.868

d. 0.5111

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. What is the equivalent output of a circuit in dBm, if it has an output of 10 watts?

a. 10 dBm

b. 30 dBm

c. 20 dBm

d. 40 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. An amplifier with an input resistance of 1000 ohms is operating over a 4 MHz bandwidth. Calculate the rms voltage if the amplifier is operating at 27°C.

a. 8.14 nV

b. 8.14 uV

c. 6.6 nV

d. 6.6 uV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. The value of a resistor creating thermal noise is doubled. The noise power generated is therefore

a. Halved

b. Quadrupled

c. Doubled

d. Unchanged

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. One of the following is not a useful quantity for comparing the noise performance of receivers.

a. Input noise voltage

b. Equivalent noise resistance

c. Noise temperature

d. Noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176. Any unwanted form of energy that tends to interfere with the wanted signal is called

a. Noise

b. Spectrum

c. Radiation

d. Absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177. The correct symbol for decibel is

a. DB

b. dB

c. Db

d. db

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. _____ is the noise created outside the receiver.

a. Internal

b. External

c. Shot

d. Industrial

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. _____ is the noise created by man.

a. Solar

b. Industrial

c. Extraterrestrial

d. Galactic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180. A voltage change that is equal to twice its original value correspond to a change of

a. 3 dB

b. 6 dB

c. 9 dB

d. 10 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181. Indicate the voltage level in dB with reference to one volt. This unit is used in video or TV measurement

a. dBW

b. dBk

c. dBm

d. dBV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

182. which of the following is not an actual amount of power?

a. dB

b. dBm

c. dBw

d. dBk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183. In noise analysis, the reference temperature is

a. 75K

b. 250K

c. 290K

d. 300K

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. Noise from distant panels, stars, galaxies and other celestial objects are called

a. Cosmic

b. Extraterrestrial

c. Galactic

d. Black body

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. Indicate which one of the following types of noise does not occur in transistors

a. Shot noise

b. Flicker noise

c. Partition noise

d. Resistance noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. Which of the following is not a source of space noise

a. Sun

b. Star

c. Lightning

d. Black body

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. Noise that is due to the random and rapid motion of the charge carriers inside a resistive component.

a. Johnson

b. Thermal Agitation

c. White

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

188. Indicate the false statement. The square of the thermal noise voltage generated by a resistor is proportional to

a. Its resistance

b. Its temperature

c. Boltzmann’s Constant

d. The bandwidth over which it is measured

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

189. In a communication system, noise is likely to affect the signal

a. At the transmitter

b. In the channel

c. In the information source

d. At the destination

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. The noise power generated by a resistor is proportional to

a. Temperature

b. Bandwidth

c. a and b

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

191. Thermal noise is also known as

a. Gaussian Noise

b. White Noise

c. Johnson noise

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

192. This type of noise has a power spectrum which decreases with increasing frequency. It is most important at low frequencies from 0 to about 100 Hz).

a. Shot noise

b. Flicker noise

c. Diode noise

d. BJT noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. Industrial noise extends up to what frequency?

a. 500 MHz

b. 500 GHz

c. 500 THz

d. 500 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. Impulse Noise is

a. A function of current

b. A shot duration pulse

c. Dependent of frequency

d. Dependent of temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. When the power ratio of the output to input of a circuit is 200. What is the gain in dB?

a. 23

b. 46

c. –23

d. –46

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

196. What is the reference level for random noise measurement, FIA weighted?

a. –82 dBm

b. –90 dBm

c. –85 dBm

d. – 77 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197. A 10 dB pad has an output level of -3 dBm. The level at the input is:

a. 13 dBm

b. -7 dBm

c. 1 dBm

d. 7 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

198. The sum of three signals of 45dBm each is ______ dBm.

a. 45

b. 135

c. 20

d. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. It is characterized by high amplitude peaks of short duration in the total noise spectrum

a. Intermodulation voice

b. Impulse noise

c. Dropout

d. Phase hits

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. Originally was determined by measuring the interfering effect of noise in a Type 144 handset. A tone of 1 kHz, having a power level of 90 dBm was selected as the reference level.

a. Noise figure

b. S/N ratio

c. Signal Figure

d. Figure of Merit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Noise Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Noise
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status