MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. A common up-converter and down-converter IF in satellite communications is

A. 36 MHz

B. 40 MHz

C. 70 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. It is the angle between the earth’s equatorial plane and the orbital plane of the satellite measured counterclockwise.

A. Angle of elevation

B. Angle of azimuth

C. Angle of inclination

D. Angle of tetrahedron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

153. Which of the following types of HPA is not used in earth stations?

A. TWT

B. Klystron

C. Transistors

D. Magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. Galileo satellite’s mass is ____.

A. 880 kg

B. 675 kg

C. 900 kg

D. 540 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. The point where a polar or inclined orbit crosses the equatorial plane traveling from north to south

A. Ascending node

B. Line of nodes

C. Descending node

D. Diagonal nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

156. The receive GCE system in an earth station performs what function/s

A. Modulation and multiplexing

B. Up conversion

C. Demodulation and demultiplexing

D. Down conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. The term generally associated with the table showing the position of a heavenly body on the number of dates in a regular sequence.

A. Astronomical almanac

B. Smith

C. Ephemeris

D. Space reporting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

158. The point where a polar or inclined orbit crosses the equatorial plane traveling from south to north.

A. Ascending node

B. Descending node

C. Diagonal node

D. Inclined node

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. The line joining the ascending and descending node is called ____.

A. Line of apsides

B. Line of nodes

C. Line of shoot

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. When the satellite rotates in an orbit directly above the equator, usually in circular pattern. This type of orbit is called ____.

A. Polar orbit

B. Synchronous orbit

C. Geosynchronous satellite

D. Equatorial orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

161. The Navstar GPS satellite system was declared fully operational as of ____.

A. April 17, 1995

B. April 24, 1995

C. April 27, 1995

D. April 10, 1995

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. The HPAs in most satellites are

A. TWTs

B. Vacuum tubes

C. Klystrons

D. Magnetrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. The physical location of a satellite is determined by its

A. Distance from the earth

B. Latitude and longitude

C. Reference to the stars

D. Position relative to the sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

164. When the satellite rotates in a path that takes it over the north and south poles in an orbit perpendicular to the equatorial plane. This type of orbit is called ____.

A. Inclined orbit

B. Polar orbit

C. Geosynchronous orbit

D. Diagonal orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. The azimuth angles and the angle of elevation is collectively known as ____.

A. Antennas look angles

B. Antennas see angles

C. Antennas keep angles

D. Antennas satellite angles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. The point on the surface of the Earth directly below the satellite.

A. Satellite point

B. Latitude

C. Longitude

D. Subsatellite point

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. It is the vertical angle formed between the direction of travel of an electromagnetic wave radiated from an earth station antenna pointing directly toward a satellite and the horizontal plane.

A. Angle of depression

B. Angle of inclination

C. Angle of elevation

D. Angle of azimuth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

168. The unique number used to encrypt the signal from that of the GPS satellite.

A. SV

B. UV

C. PRN

D. ESN

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. The minimum acceptable angle of elevation

A. 6 degrees

B. 4 degrees

C. 5 degrees

D. 7 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. It is the horizontal angular distance from a reference direction either the southern or northern most point of the horizon.

A. Angle of elevation

B. Latitude

C. Longitude

D. Azimuth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

171. It is defined as the horizontal pointing angle of an earth station antenna.

A. Angle of inclination

B. Azimuth angle

C. Latitude

D. Longitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. Determines the farthest satellite away that can be seen looking east or west of the earth station’s longitude

A. Radio horizon

B. Optical horizon

C. Terrestrial limits

D. Limits of visibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. The spatial separation of a satellite is between ____.

A. 3 to 6 degrees

B. 1 to 2 degrees

C. 5 to 8 degrees

D. 8 to 16 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

174. The geographical representation of a satellite antenna’s radiation pattern is called a ____.

A. Field intensity

B. Footprint

C. Radiation propagation

D. Polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. The GPS satellite identification which is assigned according to the order of the vehicle’s launch.

A. SV

B. EV

C. PRN

D. ESN

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176. The smallest beam of a satellite that concentrates their power to very small geographical areas.

A. Hemispherical beam

B. Global beam

C. Spot beam

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

177. Satellite’s radiation pattern that typically target up to 20% of the Earth’s surface.

A. Hemispherical beam

B. Global beam

C. Spot beam

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. The key electronic component in a communications satellite is the

A. Telemetry

B. Command and Control system

C. On-board computer

D. Transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179. The radiation pattern that has a satellite’s antenna beamwidth of 17 degrees and are capable of covering approximately 42% of the earth’s surface.

A. Hemispherical beam

B. Earth beam

C. Spot beam

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180. The first active satellite

A. Moon

B. Sputnik I

C. Score

D. Echo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181. Sputnik I transmitted telemetry information for

A. 1 week

B. 21 days

C. 15 days

D. 30 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. The US counterpart of Sputnik I

A. Syncom

B. Telstar

C. Echo

D. Explorer I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

183. Explorer I lasted for ____.

A. 5 months

B. 6 months

C. 12 months

D. 2 months

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. Navstar GPS satellite grouping that can operate continuously for 180 days between uploads from the ground.

A. Block III

B. Block IIa

C. Block II

D. Block IIR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. It was the first artificial satellite used for relaying terrestrial communications

A. Score

B. Explorer I

C. Sputnik I

D. Syncom I

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. Which of the following satellite rebroadcast President Eisenhower’s 1958 Christmas message?

A. Telstar I

B. Telstar II

C. Echo

D. Score

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

187. The satellite or space segment of Navstar GPS is consist of ____ operational satellites.

A. 30

B. 24

C. 14

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188. It was the first satellite to accomplish transatlantic transmission.

A. Courier

B. Echo

C. Telstar

D. Syncom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

189. It is the first transponder-type satellite

A. Telstar I

B. Sputnik I

C. Syncom

D. Courier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

190. The first active satellite to simultaneously receive and transmit radio signals.

A. Telstar I

B. Telstar II

C. Intelsat

D. Syncom

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191. The satellite communications channel in a transponder are defined by the

A. LNA

B. Bandpass filter

C. Mixer

D. Input signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

192. The satellite that was damaged by radiation from a newly discovered Van Allen Belts and consequently lasted for two weeks.

A. Telstar I

B. Telstar II

C. Intelsat

D. Syncom

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. As the height of a satellite orbit gets lower, the speed of the satellite

A. Increases

B. Decreases

C. Remains the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. The satellite that was lost in space in its first attempt to place it in a geosynchronous orbit.

A. Syncom I

B. Telstar I

C. Telstar II

D. Courier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. Intelsat I which was the first commercial telecommunications satellite is called ____.

A. Domsat

B. Molniya

C. Early bird

D. Courier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. Block II Navstar GPS satellites can operate for approximately ____ between the receiving updates and corrections from the control segment of the system.

A. 5.5 days

B. 3.5 days

C. 6 days

D. 7 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197. The angle of inclination of a satellite in polar orbit is nearly ____.

A. 45 degrees

B. 90 degrees

C. 30 degrees

D. 60 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. It is the time it takes earth to rotate back to the same constellation

A. Revolution

B. Rotation

C. Sidereal period

D. Year

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

199. Satellites with orbital pattern like Molniya are sometimes classified as

A. LEO

B. MEO

C. GEO

D. HEO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

200. The process of maneuvering a satellite within a preassigned window is called

A. Satellite keeping

B. Station controlling

C. Station keeping

D. Satellite controlling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions