MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. Navstar GPS satellite grouping capable of detecting certain error conditions, then automatically transmitting a coded message indicating that it is out of service.

A. Block I

B. Block IIa

C. Block II

D. Block IIR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. Galileo Satellites has a lifespan of _______.

A. greater than 12 years

B. greater than 15 years

C. greater than 20 years

D. greater than 25 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

203. The height of a satellite in a synchronous equatorial orbit is

A. 100 mi

B. 6800 mi

C. 22,300 mi

D. 35,860 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204. An orbit that is 36,000 km away from the geocenter of the earth is called

A. Geosynchronous orbit

B. Clarke orbit

C. Clarke belt

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205. The main function of a communications satellite is as

A. Repeater

B. Reflector

C. Beacon

D. Observation platform

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. Navstar GPS grouping intended to be used only for self testing.

A. Block I

B. Block III

C. Block II

D. Block IIR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207. It is the direction of maximum gain of the earth station antenna

A. Footprint

B. Boresight

C. Angle of elevation

D. Angle of azimuth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

208. A circular orbit around the equator with 24-h period is called

A. Elliptical orbit

B. Geostationary orbit

C. Polar orbit

D. Transfer orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209. A classification of satellite that uses the angular momentum of its spinning body to provide roll and yaw stabilization.

A. Roll stabilizer satellite

B. Yaw stabilizer satellite

C. Spinner stabilizer satellite

D. Three-axis stabilizer satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

210. Most satellites operate in which frequency band?

A. 30 to 300 MHz

B. 300 MHz to 3 GHz

C. 3 to 30 GHz

D. Above 300 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. The method of assigning adjacent channels different electromagnetic polarization is called

A. Frequency reuse

B. Polarization

C. Multi-accessing

D. Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. It implies that more than one user has an access to one or more radio channels

A. Co-channel interference

B. Satellite multi-accessing

C. Frequency reuse

D. Diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

213. The main power sources for a satellite are

A. Batteries

B. Solar cells

C. Fuel cells

D. Thermoelectric generators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. A type of satellite’s multiple-accessing method that allows all users continuous and equal access of the entire transponder bandwidth by assigning carrier frequencies on a temporary basis using statistical assignment process.

A. TDMA

B. FDMA

C. DAMA

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215. Batteries are used to power all satellite subsystems

A. All the time

B. Only during emergencies

C. During eclipse periods

D. To give the solar arrays a rest

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216. The highly accurate timing clocks onboard the GPS satellite.

A. Plutonium clocks

B. Cesium atomic clocks

C. Hydrogen clocks

D. Fossil clocks

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. It is defined as the art or science of plotting, ascertaining, or directing the course of movement.

A. Ranging

B. Detection

C. Navigation

D. Driving

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218. Galileo satellite system is positioned in _______.

A. 5 circular orbits

B. 3 circular orbits

C. 2 circular orbits

D. 6 circular orbits

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219. The maximum height of an elliptical orbit is called the

A. Perigee

B. Apex

C. Zenith

D. Apogee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

220. The most ancient and rudimentary method of navigation is ______.

A. Wandering

B. Celestial navigation

C. Piloting

D. Radio navigation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. The jet thrusters are usually fired to

A. Main attitude

B. Put the satellite into transfer orbit

C. Inject the satellite into the geosynchronous orbit

D. Bring the satellite back to earth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222. A method of navigation where direction and distance are determined from precisely timed sightings of celestial bodies, including the stars and the moon.

A. Electronic navigation

B. Heavenly navigation

C. Radio navigation

D. Celestial navigation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

223. Navstar satellite takes approximately ____ hours to orbit Earth.

A. 20

B. 6

C. 12

D. 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224. A method of navigation where it fixes a position or direction with respect to familiar, significant landmarks such as railroad tracks, water towers, barns, mountain peaks and bodies or water.

A. Dead reckoning

B. Radio navigation

C. Wandering

D. Piloting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

225. How can multiple earth stations share a satellite on the same frequencies?

A. Frequency reuse

B. Multiplexing

C. Mixing

D. They can’t

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. A navigation technique that determines position by extrapolating a series of measured velocity increments.

A. Piloting

B. Wandering

C. Radio navigation

D. Dead reckoning

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

227. A geostationary satellite

A. Is motionless in space (except for its gain)

B. Is not really stationary at all, but orbits the Earth within a 24-hr period

C. Appears stationary over the Earth’s magnetic pole

D. Is located at a height of 35,800 km to ensure global coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

228. The average elevation of Navstar GPS satellite is ____ statue miles above the Earth.

A. 6724

B. 7689

C. 5978

D. 9476

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

229. Most commercial satellite activity occurs in which band(s)

A. L

B. C and Ku

C. X

D. S and P

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. Indicate the correct statement regarding satellite communications

A. If two earth stations do not face a common satellite, they should communicate via a double-satellite hop.

B. Satellites are allocated so that it is impossible for two earth stations not to face the same satellite.

C. Collocated earth stations are used for frequency diversity.

D. Satellite earth station must have as many receive chains as there are carriers transmitted to it.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. Satellite used for intercontinental communications are known as

A. Comsat

B. Domsat

C. Marisat

D. Intelsat

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. Identical telephone numbers in different parts of the country are distinguished by their

A. Language digits

B. Access digits

C. Area codes

D. Central office codes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. The GPS satellites has an angle of elevation at the ascending node of ____ with respect to the equatorial plane.

A. 30 degrees

B. 55 degrees

C. 50 degrees

D. 45 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. Telephone traffic is measured

A. With echo cancellers

B. By the relative congestion

C. In terms of the grade of service

D. In erlangs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235. Indicate which of the following is not a submarine cable

A. TAT-7

B. INTELSAT V

C. ATLANTIS

D. CANTAT 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. The typical bandwidth of a satellite band is

A. 36 MHz

B. 40 MHz

C. 70 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

237. The operational satellites of Navstar GPS are revolving around Earth in orbital planes are approximately ____ degrees apart with ____ satellites in each plane.

A. 60, 4

B. 30, 5

C. 50, 5

D. 40, 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. Indicate which of the following is an American domsat system

A. INTELSAT

B. TELSTAR

C. COMSAT

D. INMARSAT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. Which of the following is not usually a part of a transponder?

A. LNA

B. Mixer

C. Modulator

D. HPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240. Who is the oldest man in space?

A. John Glenn

B. Neil Armstrong

C. Yuri Gagarin

D. Edwin Aldrin

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. It refers to the satellite orientation with respect to the earth.

A. Satellite’s attitude

B. Satellite position

C. Satellite location

D. Satellite orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

242. Precise positioning service has time transfer accuracy to UTC within

A. 100 nanoseconds

B. 300 nanoseconds

C. 200 nanoseconds

D. 400 nanoseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. The fully deployed Galileo satellite system consists of ____ satellites.

A. 27 operational + 3 active spares

B. 26 operational + 4 active spares

C. 28 operational + 2 active spares

D. 25 operational + 5 active spares

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. Galileo satellite is ____.

A. Medium Earth Orbit (MEO)

B. Low Earth Orbit (LEO)

C. Geosynchronous Earth Orbit (GEO)

D. Highly Elliptical Orbit (HEO)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. Galileo satellites are at circular planes at ____ altitude above Earth.

A. 23,500 mi

B. 36,500 km

C. 35,800 mi

D. 23,222 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

246. Galileo satellites are inclined at the orbital planes of ____ with reference to the equatorial plane.

A. 64 degrees

B. 17 degrees

C. 56 degrees

D. 34 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. Which of the following refers to a delayed repeater satellite?

a. A satellite capable of receiving, amplifying, and retransmitting information to and from earth stations.

b. A bent-pipe or a reflector which bounces a signal from one place to another.

c. A satellite which receives transmissions from earth stations, stored them on magnetic tape, and rebroadcast them to ground stations farther along in its orbit.

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. Satellite orbiting in the same direction as earth’s rotation and at an angular velocity greater than the earth is called prograde orbit; and a satellite orbiting which is in the opposite direction as Earth’s rotation or in the same direction but at an angular velocity less than that of Earth is known as

a. Haley’s orbit

b. Elliptical orbit

c. Equatorial orbit

d. Retrograde orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

249. Are satellites that orbit in a circular pattern with an angular velocity equal to that of earth.

a. Geostationary or geosynchronous satellite

b. Nonsynchronous satellite

c. Orbital satellites

d. B or C is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. What do you call of a satellite used to provide satellite services within a single country?

a. Orbital satellite

b. Geostationary satellite

c. Nonsynchronous satellite

d. Domestic satellite or domsat

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions