MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. The first duplex satellite is

a. Moon

b. Sputnik 1

c. Telstar

d. Early Bird

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

252. The FDMA technique wherein voice band channels are assigned on “as needed” basis.

a. PAMA

b. DAMA

c. SSMA

d. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. A form of CDMA where a digital code is used to continually change the frequency of the carrier.

a. Spread Spectrum

b. Frequency Hopping

c. Store and Forward

d. SPADE

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

254. The satellite frequency reuse method which sends different information signals using vertical or horizontal electromagnetic polarization.

a. Multiple coverage areas

b. Dual polarization

c. Spatial separation

d. Spread spectrum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. A satellite communication link between Pinugay Earth Station, Philippines and Mt. Fucino Earth Station, Italy is to be established. If the assigneduplink frequency at Pinugay Earth Station is 6175 MHz, what is the downlink frequency at Mt. Fucino Earth Station, in MHz?

a. 4545

b. 3950

c. 3789

d. 4200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

256. A satellite equipped with electronic devices to receive, amplify, convert and retransmit signals.

a. Passive

b. Active

c. Uplink

d. Downlink

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

257. “The orbit of any planet is an ellipse with the sun at one focus”. This is

a. Kepler’s First Law

b. Kepler’s Second Law

c. Kepler’s Third Law

d. Law of Universal Gravitation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

258. The point in an satellite orbit which is farthest away from the earth

a. Perigee

b. Apogee

c. Azimuth

d. Ascending node

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. The first active satellite which transmitted telemetry information

a. Telstar 1

b. Aguila II

c. Palapa A 1

d. Sputnik

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

260. The portion of the satellite communication link involving the transmission of traffic from ground station to satellite.

a. Uplink

b. Lowlink

c. Paylink

d. Bus transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

261. It is spacecraft places in orbit around the earth carrying on-board microwave receiving and transmitting equipment.

a. Communication satellite

b. Terrestrial link

c. Transponder

d. Microwave repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. Satellite position has an/a ___________ angle with respect to the horizon.

a. Azimuth

b. Depression

c. Elevation

d. Critical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. A satellite that revolves from North to South.

a. Equatorial

b. Polar

c. Orbital

d. Inclined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. The Kepler’s Law which is also known as the Law of Areas.

a. First Law

b. Second Law

c. Third Law

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. The satellite multiple access technique which uses the spread spectrum technology is

a. FDMA

b. TDMA

c. CDMA

d. DAMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. The point where the orbit crosses the equatorial plane going from South to North.

a. Ascending Node

b. Descending Node

c. Apogee

d. Perigee

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. The footprint which covers approximately one-third of the earth’s surface using a 17 degree beamwidth.

a. Spot coverage

b. Zonal coverage

c. Earth coverage

d. Regional coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

268. An earth station transmits signal to a satellite 38,500 km., directly overhead it. What is the propagation delay when the signal is received back at the same earth station, in milliseconds.

a. 257

b. 200

c. 285

d. 185

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. When a satellite orbits in the opposite direction as the earth’s rotation with an angular velocity less than that of the earth.

a. Bus transmission

b. Payload

c. Prograde

d. Retrograde

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

270. The actual user information conveyed through the satellite system.

a. Bus transmission

b. Payload

c. Prograde

d. Retrograde

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. The spatial separation between geosynchronous satellites

a. 1 – 3 degrees

b. 3 – 6 degrees

c. 6 – 8 degrees

d. 8 – 10 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. _______________ detects the satellite signal relayed from the feed and converts it to an electric current, amplifies and lower its frequency.

a. Feedhorn

b. Satellite dish

c. Satellite receiver

d. LNB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. What kind of battery panels are used in some advance satellites?

a. Gallium Arsenide solar panel

b. Silicon based panels

c. Germanium based panels

d. Gallium Phosphate solar panel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

274. Footprint refers to coverage area in the globe

a. Satellite radiation polarization

b. Satellite navigation

c. Satellite radiation pattern

d. Satellite coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

275. Satellite system or part of a satellite system, consisting of only one satellite and the operating earth station.

a. Satellite system

b. Satellite network

c. Space system

d. Multi-satellite link

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. Known to be the first satellite capable to receive and transmit simultaneously.

a. Syscom I

b. Echo I

c. Telstar I

d. Score

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

277. A satellite receives an uplink frequency of ____________ MHz from a ground station of 3700 MHz.

a. 8150 MHz

b. 1475 MHz

c. 2225 MHz

d. 5925 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. What band does VSAT first operate?

a. X-band

b. C-band

c. Ku-band

d. L-band

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. Satellite engine use

a. Liquid fuel

b. Jet propulsion

c. Ion propulsion system

d. Solar jet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. The first passive satellite transponder

a. Early bird

b. Score

c. Moon

d. Sputnik

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

281. Satellite used for intercontinental communications are known as

a. Comsat

b. Domsat

c. Marisat

d. Intelsat

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. AsiaSat 1 covers how many countries in Asia?

a. 38

b. 40

c. 44

d. 42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

283. An area on the surface of the earth within which the boresight of the steerable satellite beam intended to be pointed.

a. Equivalent boresight area

b. Contour boresight area

c. Coordination boresight area

d. Effective boresight area

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

284. Refers to the man-made body sent into continuous orbit around the earth, which provides propagation paths for radio waves between terrestrial transmitters and receivers.

a. Rocket

b. Allotter relay

c. Space shuttle

d. Communication satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

285. What is the basic function of a communications satellite?

a. To act as a receiving antenna for broadcast FM

b. To compensate for the antenna limitations

c. To eliminate aerodynamic drag

d. To acts as receiving antenna for broadcast AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

286. Typical round-trip distance and transmission time for a satellite relay

a. About 300 ms and 90,000 km, respectively

b. 90,000 km and about 300 ms, respectively

c. 90,000 mi and about 100 ms, respectively

d. 90,000 mi and 300 ms, respectively

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. The figure of a satellite defines in orbit

a. Circle

b. Elliptical

c. Parabolic

d. Hyperbolic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

288. Considered as the corrupting influence(s) in the satellite movement.

a. Gravitational pill between the earth and the orbiting satellite

b. Atmospheric drag on the satellite

c. Orbital ellipse

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

289. The orbit of communications satellites id defined by the angle with respect to the earth equator, which is the 0o plane. What is (are) the basic orbital angle(s)?

a. Polar

b. Inclined

c. Equatorial

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

290. How do we measure the position of a satellite?

a. By its elevation angle with respect to the horizon

b. By its azimuth angle measured clockwise from the direction of true north

c. Through the line of apsides

d. A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

291. Which of the following cause(s) the satellite’s orbital distortions?

a. Sun

b. Earth

c. Moon

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

292. What is the approximate service life of communications satellites?

a. 3 years only

b. 5 to 20 years

c. 20 to 60 years

d. 100 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. Representing application of the extraordinary advances technology of satellites to solve the problem of accurate, reliable, 26 hr/day navigation.

a. Global Positioning System (GPS)

b. Navigation System using Timing and Ranging (NAVSTAR)

c. LORAN

d. A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

294. A system based on the accurate knowledge by the vessel of the position of each of four satellites, as calculated by the time with respect to the user.

a. GPS

b. A or D

c. LORAN

d. NAVSTAR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. Segment(s) of a complete GPS system is(are)

a. Control segment

b. Space segment

c. User segment

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

296. Its function assures the overall system performance and accuracy

a. Control segment

b. Space segment

c. User segment

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. The user segment is used to received signals for the GPS system from the four satellites, compute the time differences, and determine position, while space segment’s function is(are)

a. To received signals for the GPS system from the four satellites, compute the distance differences, and determine position

b. To transmit time codes and orbital position information to the users

c. To assure the overall performance and accuracy

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

298. How do you describe the complete signal path of the satellite communications operation?

a. Begins at a ground station, proceeds to an uplink, then to a downlink, and ends at a receiving ground station.

b. From the satellite, to a downlink, then to a ground station.

c. Begins at a ground station, proceeds to an uplink, to the satellite itself, to a downlink, and ends at a receiving ground station

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

299. What is a passive satellite?

a. A satellite capable of receiving, amplifying, and retransmitting information to and from earth stations.

b. A bent-pipe or a reflector which bounces a signal from one place to another.

c. A satellite which receives transmissions from earth stations, stored them on magnetic tape, and rebroadcast them to ground stations farther along in its orbit.

d. A or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

300. How does communication between satellite be achieved

a. Using satellite cross-links

b. Intersatellite links (ISLs)

c. Through is ground stations

d. A or B is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions