You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Engineering Laws and Ethics as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

 Mathematics – 20%

1. College Algebra

    • Equations in One Variable
    • Functions
    • Determinants
    • Matrices
    • Sequences and Series

    2. Trigonometry

    • Trigonometric functions
    • Applications

    3. Geometry

    • Analytic Geometry
    • Plane Geometry
    • Solid Mensuration

    4. Differential Calculus

    • Derivatives and its Applications
    • Functions, Continuity and Limits
    • Higher-Order Derivatives
    • Parametric Equations and Partial Differentiation

    5. Integral Calculus

    • Integration and its Applications
    • Surface and Multiple Integrals and its Applications

    6. Differential Equations

    • First-Order, First-Degree ODE and its Applications
    • Higher-Order ODE and its Applications

    7. Advanced Engineering Mathematics

    • Complex Number and its Applications
    • Power Series, Fourier Series and its Applications
    • Laplace Transforms, Inverses, and its Applications
    • Fourier Transforms, Inverses and its Applications
    • Z-Transforms
    • Partial Differential Equations

    8. Probability and Statistics

    • Fundamental Principles of Counting
    • Permutations and Combinations
    • Measures of Central Tendency and Variations
    • Probability Distributions
    • Presentation of Data and Sampling Techniques
    • Inferential Statistics
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations

    9. Discrete Mathematics

    • Set Theory and Mathematical Logic
    • Binary Operations
    • Growth of Functions
    • Algorithms

    10. Numerical Methods

    • Analysis of Errors
    • Evaluation of Series Expansion of Functions
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations
    • Simultaneous Linear and Nonlinear
    • ODE
    • PDE

    General Engineering and Applied Sciences – 20%

    1. Engineering Mechanics

    2. Strength of Materials

    3. College Physics

    4. General Chemistry

    5. Thermodynamics

    6. Engineering Materials

    7. Engineering Economics

    8. Engineering Management

    9. Electromagnetics

    10. Laws and Ethics

    • Contract and specifications
    • Telecommunications and broadcasting laws and regulations
    • Electronics Engineering Law of 2004
    • Code of professional ethics and conduct
    • Philippine electronic code

    Electronics Engineering – 30%

    1. Electricity/Magnetism Fundamentals

    • Atomic Structure
    • Electric Charge
    • Laws (ohms, Kirchhoff, coulomb, etc.)
    • Magnetic Power
    • Magnetic field/flux
    • Magnetic/electric quantities/units
    • Magnetic/electromagnet principles

    2. Electrical Circuit

    • Ac-dc circuits
    • Resistors
    • Inductors
    • Capacitor

    3. Solid State Devices/Circuits

    • Semi-conductor fundamentals
    • Transistor components, circuits, analysis, and design
    • Special services (photo, electric, photo voltaic etc.)

    4. Power Generator, Sources, Principles and Applications

    • Cells and batteries
    • Electric Generator
    • Electronic power supply
    • Voltage regulation
    • Distribution transformer
    • MUPS/Float-battery system
    • Converters/inverters

    5. Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design

    • Amplifiers
    • Oscillators
    • Rectifier
    • Filters
    • Voltage regulation

    6. Tests and Measurements

    • Volt-ohm-ammeter (analog/digital)
    • R-L-Z bridges
    • Oscilloscope
    • RF meters
    • Signal generators (audio, RF, video)
    • Noise generators
    • Power/reflectometer/grid dip meter

    7. Microelectronics

    • Integrated circuits components, characteristics, and products
    • Operational amplifiers/multivibrators

    8. Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications

    • Electronic control system
    • Industrial solid-state services
    • Welding system/high frequency heating
    • Feedback systems/servomechanism
    • Transducers
    • Motor speed control systems
    • Robotic principles
    • Bioelectrical principles
    • Instrumentation and control

    9. Computer Principles

    • Analog/digital system
    • Binary number system, Boolean algebra
    • Mathematical logic and switching networks
    • Basic digital circuits (logic, gates, flip-flops, multivibrators etc.)
    • Static and dynamic memory devices
    • Programming and machine languages
    • Information and acquisition processing
    • Analog/Digital conversion
    • Computer Networking

    Electronics Systems and Technologies – 30%

    A. Radio Communication Systems

    1. Transmission Fundamentals

      • Transmission system
      • Transmission medium
      • Primary line constants
      • Velocity and line wavelength
      • Characteristic Impedance
      • Propagation constants
      • Phase and group velocity
      • Standing waves
      • Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
      • Telephone lines and cables
      • Wave guides
      • Balanced and unbalanced lines
      • Twisted pair wire
      • Coaxial Cable
      • The decibel
      • Power dB calculations
      • Signal and Noise fundamentals

    2. Acoustics

      • Definition
      • Frequency range
      • Sound pressure level
      • Sound Intensity
      • Loudness level
      • Pitch and frequency
      • Internal and octave
      • Sound distortion
      • Room acoustics
      • Electro-Acoustics transducers

    3. Modulation

      • Amplitude modulation
      • Phase modulation
      • Frequency modulation
      • Pulse modulation

    4. Noise

      • External noise
      • Phase noise
      • Noise calculation and measurements
      • Radio interference

    5. Radiation and Wave Propagation

      • Electromagnetic radiation
      • Radio spectrum
      • Wave propagation
      • Radiation patterns
      • Wavelength calculations
      • Radiation resistance
      • Diversity systems

    6. Antennas

      • Basic considerations
      • Wire Radiators in Space
      • Isotropic radiator
      • Current and voltage distribution
      • Resonant, non-resonant antennas
      • Terms and definition
      • Antenna gain and resistance
      • Bandwidth, beamwidth, polarization
      • Effects of ground on antennas
      • Grounded, ungrounded antennas
      • Grounding systems
      • Antenna height
      • Design and applications
      • Matching systems
      • Impedance calculations
      • Antenna types
      • Directional and non-directional
      • Microwave antennas
      • Wideband and Special purpose antennas

    7. Wire and wireless communications System

      • The telephone set
      • Connection and performance
      • Exchange area plant
      • Loop design
      • Trunks in the exchange plant
      • Insertion loss
      • Traffic calculations
      • Reference Equivalent and standards
      • Telephone networks
      • Signaling, Billing, CAMA, ANI
      • Echo, signing and design loss
      • Via net loss
      • Network hierarchy, class type
      • VF repeaters
      • Transmission considerations in long distance network
      • Telephone features – IDD, NDD, LEC
      • Mobile communications
      • Cellular communication, trunk radio, radio paging system etc.

    8. Microwave Communications and Principles

    9. Basic principles of various Electronics System

      • Electro-optics/photonics/optoelectronics
      • Electromagnetic
      • Avionics, aerospace, navigational and military applications
      • Medical electronics
      • Cybernetics
      • Biometrics

    B. Digital and Data Communications Systems

    1. Digital Communication Networks

      • Bit and Binary transmission
      • Signaling rate
      • Error probability
      • Digital filtering
      • Switching
      • Packet circuit
      • Vertical circuit
      • Open systems interconnection
      • Multiplying, modulation, and synchronization
      • Pulse code modulation
      • Companding
      • Encoding
      • Bandwidth and signal to noise ratio
      • Delta modulation
      • Slope overload
      • Adaptive delta modulation
      • Codes and protocol
      • Error detection and correction codes
      • Digital carrier systems
      • Frequency shift keying
      • Phase shift keying
      • Differential phase shift keying
      • DC nature of data transmission
      • Loops
      • Neutral and polar
      • Binary transmission and the concept of time
      • Asynchronous and synchronous
      • Timing
      • Distortion
      • Bits, band, WPM
      • Data interface standards
      • Data input/output devices
      • Digital transmission on analog channel
      • Modulation – demodulation schemes parameters
      • Circuit conditioning
      • Modem applications
      • Serial and parallel transmission

    2. Fiber Optics

      • Principles of light, transmission
      • Types
      • Light sources, laser, LED
      • Light detectors
      • Modulation and waveform
      • System design
      • General application
      • Design procedure
      • Dispersion limited domain
      • System bandwidth
      • Splicing techniques

    3. Satellite, Broadcasting and Cable TV System

    a. Satellite system

        • The satellite system
        • Types of satellite
        • Satellite orbit
        • Uplink considerations
        • Demand assignments multiple access
        • Antenna tracking
        • Satellite link budgets
        • Path loss
        • Figure of merit
        • Ratio of carrier to thermal noise power
        • Station margin
        • VSAT

    b. Broadcasting and Cable TV System

        • Radio transmitter (AM, FM, Television)
        • Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting etc.)
        • Cable television

    Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

    Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

    201. A juridical necessity to give, to do, or not to do.

    A. Contracts

    B. Obligation

    C. Quasi-delicts

    D. Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    202. Obligation comes from the latin word _______ which means to bind.

    A. Obligum

    B. Obligate

    C. Obligare

    D. Obligus

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    203. A legal wrong, committed through fault or negligence, on a person or property, independent of contract.

    A. Contracts

    B. Obligation

    C. Quasi-delicts

    D. Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    204. A nature of obligation under civil code which is legally demandable and the courts of justice may compel their performance.

    A. Civil Obligations

    B. Natural Obligation

    C. Pure Obligation

    D. Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    205. A nature of obligation under civil code based on morality, natural law and conscience, they are not legally demandable.

    A. Civil Obligations

    B. Natural Obligation

    C. Pure Obligation

    D. Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    206. Requisites of obligations which is the vinculum or the link that binds the party

    A. Juridical or legal tie

    B. Prestation

    C. Active subject

    D. Passive subject

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    207. Requisites of obligation consist in giving, doing or not doing something

    A. Juridical or legal tie

    B. Prestation

    C. Active subject

    D. Passive subject

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    208. Requisites of obligation that refers to a person who can demand the performance of the obligation or known as the creditor or oblige

    A. Juridical or legal tie

    B. Prestation

    C. Active subject

    D. Passive subject

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    209. Requisites of obligation that refers to a person from whom prestation is demandable or known as the debtor or obligor

    A. Juridical or legal tie

    B. Prestation

    C. Active subject

    D. Passive subject

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    210. One of the following is not considered as a source of obligation.

    A. Law

    B. Contracts

    C. Quai-delicts

    D. Work

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    211. The following are requisites of Quasi-delicts except

    A. An act or omission

    B. Accompanied by fault or negligence

    C. There must be no pre-existing contractual relation between the parties

    D. Acts or omissions punished by law

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    212. An obligation which is not subject to conditions or burdens nor does it mention a specific date for its fulfillment and as such it is immediately demandable.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition obligation

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    213. An uncertain event which wields an influence on a legal relation.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    214. An obligation which is a subject to a condition.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition obligation

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    215. A kind of condition which suspends the demandability of the obligation until the fulfillment of the condition.

    A. Suspensive Condition

    B. Alternative obligation

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Resolutory obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    216. A kind of condition that produces the extinguishment of an obligation upon the happening of the event.

    A. Suspensive Condition

    B. Alternative obligation

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Resolutory Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    217. An obligation whose consequences are subjected in one way or the other to the expiration of said term.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Obligations with a period

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    218. “A” borrowed money from “B” in the amount of P50.00 promising to pay the amount “as soon as possible”. If later on, they cannot agree on the specific date of payment, the remedy of “B” is to go to court and ask the court to fix the date when the debt is to be paid. This illustrates:

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Obligations with a period

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    219. A kind of period with suspensive effect.

    A. Ex die

    B. In diem

    C. Legal period

    D. Voluntary period

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    220. A kind of period with a resolutory effect and the validity of obligation is up to a certain date

    A. Ex die

    B. In diem

    C. Legal period

    D. Voluntary period

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    221. A period established by law.

    A. Ex die

    B. In diem

    C. Legal period

    D. Voluntary period

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    222. A period agreed to by the parties.

    A. Judicial period

    B. In diem

    C. Legal period

    D. Voluntary period

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    223. A period authorized by the court.

    A. Judicial period

    B. In diem

    C. Legal period

    D. Voluntary period

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    224. An obligation where two parties are mutually obliged to do or to give something.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    225. Marc obliged himself to deliver to Edwin either a piano or a refrigerator. The delivery of the piano or the refrigerator is sufficient compliance with the obligation. Marc could not compel Edwin to accept only a part of the piano or a part of the refrigerator because this illustrates:

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    226. An obligation wherein various things are due, but the payment of one of them is sufficient, determined by the choice which as a general rule belongs to the obligor.

    A. Pure obligation

    B. Condition

    C. Reciprocal obligation

    D. Alternative obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    227. One in which each of the debtors is answerable only for a proportionate part of the debt, and each one of the creditors is entitled to a proportionate part of the credit

    A. Joint obligation

    B. Solidary obligation

    C. Divisible obligation

    D. Indivisible obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    228. One in which each of the debtors is liable for the whole obligation and each of the creditors may demand compliance of the entire obligation.

    A. Joint obligation

    B. Solidary obligation

    C. Divisible obligation

    D. Indivisible obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    229. A kind of solidarity when it exists among the creditors only.

    A. Active Solidarity

    B. Passive Solidarity

    C. Mixed Solidarity

    D. Solo Solidarity

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    230. When the solidarity takes place among the debtors only, it is called

    A. Active Solidarity

    B. Passive Solidarity

    C. Mixed Solidarity

    D. Solo Solidarity

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    231. When the solidarity exists both among the creditors and the debtors at the same time, this is called

    A. Active Solidarity

    B. Passive Solidarity

    C. Mixed Solidarity

    D. Solo Solidarity

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    232. An obligation which is capable of partial performance.

    A. Joint obligation

    B. Solidary obligation

    C. Divisible obligation

    D. Indivisible obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    233. Juan obliged himself to deliver to Pedro six sacks of rice as follows: Three sacks of rice to be delivered by Juan on May 1st, and Pedro to pay Juan the amount of P150.00. Another three sacks of rice to be delivered by Juan on June 1st, and Pedro to pay Juan the same amount of P150.00. This illustrates:

    A. Joint obligation

    B. Solidary obligation

    C. Divisible obligation

    D. Indivisible obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    234. A type division that depends on quality rather than quantity

    A. Qualitative

    B. Quantitative

    C. Ideal

    D. Moral

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    235. A type of division that depends on quantity rather than quality

    A. Qualitative

    B. Quantitative

    C. Ideal

    D. Mental

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    236. A type of division also known as moral, intellectual or mental division

    A. Qualitative

    B. Quantitative

    C. Ideal

    D. All of the above

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    237. It is an accessory undertaking to assume greater liability in case of breach.

    A. Law

    B. Penal clause

    C. Stipulation

    D. Preceding

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    238. “A” binds himself to deliver to “B” a Honda Civic car at the end of the current year. They agree in writing that should “A” fail to deliver the car on a specified date, “A” shall pay “B” as penalty P10,000.00. “A” fails to make the delivery. “B” could demand the payment of P10,000.00 against “A”. “B”, however could not compel “A” to deliver the car and pay the penalty at the same time. This is _______ type of penal clause:

    A. Joint

    B. Subsidiary

    C. Solo

    D. Partial

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    239. A classification of penal clause when both the principal contract and the penal clause can be enforced.

    A. Joint

    B. Subsidiary

    C. Solo

    D. Partial

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    240. An obligation can be extinguished by the following except

    A. By Payment or Performance

    B. By the condition or remission of the debt

    C. By altering the signature

    D. By the loss of the thing due

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    241. An obligation which is not capable of partial performance.

    A. Joint obligation

    B. Solidary obligation

    C. Divisible obligation

    D. Indivisible obligation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    242. A kind of remission when the enforcement of the obligation is waived or renounced totally.

    A. Partial

    B. Complete

    C. Express

    D. Implied

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    243. A remission when the waiver or renunciation refers only to a part of the obligation.

    A. Partial

    B. Complete

    C. Express

    D. Implied

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    244. A remission when it is shown by words or declaration of the obligee.

    A. Partial

    B. Complete

    C. Express

    D. Implied

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    245. A remission when it is inferred from the acts or conduct of the obligee.

    A. Partial

    B. Complete

    C. Express

    D. Implied

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    246. A type of compensation that takes place when compensation extinguishes the two debts in their concurrent amounts even without the express agreement of the parties. Judicial compensation

    A. Legal compensation

    B. Voluntary compensation

    C. Judicial compensation

    D. Partial compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    247. A type of compensation that takes place when there is compensation by agreement of the parties as in the case of mutual set off of accounts.

    A. Legal compensation

    B. Voluntary compensation

    C. Judicial compensation

    D. Partial compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    248. A type of compensation that takes place when the court permits the counterclaim of the defendant as against the claim of the plaintiff.

    A. Legal compensation

    B. Total compensation

    C. Judicial compensation

    D. Partial compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    249. A type of compensation that takes place when the two obligations are of different amounts and a balance remains unextinguished after the compensation.

    A. Legal compensation

    B. Total compensation

    C. Judicial compensation

    D. Partial compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    250. A type of compensation that takes place when the obligations are of the same amount and compensation extinguishes the obligations entirely.

    A. Legal compensation

    B. Total compensation

    C. Judicial compensation

    D. Partial compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

    Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
    PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
    PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
    PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
    PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
    PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
    PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
    PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
    PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
    PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
    PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

    Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status